Takra Cup 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • November 3, 2019 at 11:51 a.m. PST | Comments: 13

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Takra Cup 2019 is happening today in Rawalpindi, Pakistan.

Notable players competing include CRaZY|SuperAkouma, GG|Atif Butt, GG|AwaisHoney, AXL|Fregus, DF|Gosain, Awais Liaqat, Farzeen, Shani and more.

Although this isn't part of the Tekken World Tour's bigger events (being a 96+ Dojo event, meaning it does have some points), this is a big Tekken event taking place in Pakistan, who have shown themselves in this past year to be an extremely strong region as far as Tekken goes.

Both the locals and a few international players are out for blood, with almost as many as 180 players participating in the event.

This is a one-day shindig, so after you tune in, you can stay around until a winner is crowned for maximum enjoyment.

Streaming is being done at UYU TV and Game One eSports PK.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. GG|Atif Butt (Akuma)
2. UYUGO|TheJon (Marduk, Akuma)
3. GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma)
4. 7CG|KashiSnake (Akuma)
5. Zarnab Sheikh (Leo)
5. Numan|Ch (Steve)
7. Kanga|Heera (Steve, Akuma)
7. RyukLeonidas (Akuma, Eliza)

9. Shoaib Shen X (Xiaoyu)
9. Edgestone|AJ (Julia)
9. Qasim Meer (Zafina)
9. 7CG|Abid Rajpoot (Devil Jin)
13. 7CG|Ali Rajpoot (Kuma)
13. Asim|Awais Liaqat (Zafina)
13. 7CG|Atif (Nina)
13. Esharib Sheikh (Yoshimitsu)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: GG|Atif Butt (Akuma) eliminated UYUGO|The Jon (Marduk) 3-0.

• Losers finals: UYUGO|The Jon (Marduk) eliminated GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) eliminated 7CG|KashiSnake (Akuma) 2-0.

• GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) eliminated Numan|Ch (Steve) 2-1.

• 7CG|KashiSnake (Akuma) eliminated Zarnab Sheikh (Leo) 2-0.

• Winners finals: GG|Atif Butt (Akuma) beat UYUGO|The Jon (Akuma, Marduk) 3-1.

• GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) eliminated ALFA|RyukLeonidas (Akuma, Eliza) 2-0.

• Zarnab Sheikh (Leo) eliminated Kanga|Heera (Steve) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: UYUGO|The Jon (Marduk) beat 7CG|KashifSnake (Akuma) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: GG|Atif Butt (Akuma) beat Numan|Ch (Steve) 2-0.

Event Schedule

Takra Cup Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (13)