Canada Cup 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • November 3, 2019 at 7:54 p.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Canada Cup 2019 is happening this weekend in Calgary, Canada.

Some of the notable players competing include Rohto|Tokido, FOX|MkLeo, UYU|OilKing, Mago, Justin Wong, RZR|Xian, RB|Luffy, NuckleDu, CYG|Daigo, Liquid|Nemo, Liquid|John Takeuchi, CO|Dogura, UYU|JB, FAV|Sako, AZ|Kichipa-mu, EG|NYChrisG, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, Rise|Smug, LordJimmyBones, RRQ|Moke, HLC|S2J, CYG|GamerBee, FD|Haitani, FAV|Ryuusei, W2W|Bladewise, SB|DR Mandrake, ASM|MisterCrimson, TD|DualKevin, END|Shine, Tempo|Alex Myers, Terrence, CYG|PR Balrog and many more.

This is a Premier Tournament for the Capcom Pro Tour, and in fact the second-to-last opportunity to gain any Capcom Pro Tour points, so the nearly-qualified are out in full force to secure their qualification for the year-end finals.

100 people have signed up for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition at the event, so it's a good deal of strong players set to fight it out. This is also a SNK World Championship qualifier for Samurai Shodown and King of Fighters 14.

Outside of the three aforementioned games, this event will also feature tournament play in Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Mortal Kombat 11, Tekken 7, Ultra Street Fighter 4, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st], Dragon Ball FighterZ, Soul Calibur 6, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle and Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2.

Streaming is being done at Canada Cup Gaming, Canada Cup Gaming 2 and Canada Cup Gaming 3.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. Rohto|Tokido (Akuma)
2. UYU|OilKing (Rashid)
3. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
4. Mago (Karin, Cammy)
5. CO|Dogura (M. Bison)
5. Justin Wong (Poison)
7. FAV|Sako (Menat)
7. Liquid|Nemo (Urien)

9. UYU|JB (Rashid)
9. ASM|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim)
9. Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid)
9. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief, Abigail)
13. RRQ|Moke (Rashid)
13. AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief)
13. FD|Haitani (Akuma)
13. ChrisCCH (Sakura, G)

17. XSK Samurai (Akuma)
17. Mortsy (F.A.N.G)
17. CeroBlast (Ken)
17. CYG|GamerBee (Necalli)
17. SB|DR Mandrake (Urien)
17. FAV|Ryuusei (Urien)
17. GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
17. iG|Jiewa (Akuma)

25. Rise|Smug (Balrog, G)
25. CYG|PR Balrog (Akuma)
25. Kaymin (Juri)
25. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy)
25. Rise|K-Brad (Karin)
25. Nephew (Kolin)
25. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
25. CYG|Daigo (Guile)

33. SlavicGold (Urien)
33. Kawano (Kolin)
33. Terrence (Chun-Li)
33. END|Shine (Ibuki)
33. NuckleDu (Guile)
33. EQNX|Brian_F (G)
33. MisterRelu (Juri)
33. Brutus (Zangief)
33. UpToSnuff (Akuma)
33. FluxWaveZ (R. Mika)
33. YaNoob (Menat)
33. iXA|StormKubo (Abigail)
33. Smozzler (Dhalsim)
33. Ranmasama (Rashid)
33. EG|NYChrisG (Chun-Li)
33. DualKevin (Rashid)

49. ESE|Sherryjenix (Necalli)
49. Pandabonanzaa (Akuma)
49. GinoDaCampo (Ibuki)
49. LU|Alex Valle (Kage, Blanka)
49. Deuces (Menat)
49. RB|Snake Eyez (DQ)
49. Gondo (Birdie)
49. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
49. CCG|C-Los (Ken)
49. Crescent|RobTV (Karin)
49. Tommy2Step (Urien)
49. Nocturne (M. Bison)
49. FoolHeart (Ibuki)
49. EFGC|Cairos (Kolin)
49. UG|LLLightning (Birdie)
49. Skip (Cammy)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 3-1.

• Losers finals: UYU|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated Mago (Karin) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 3-2.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated Justin Wong (Poison) 3-0.

• Mago (Cammy) eliminated CO|Dogura (M. Bison) 3-1.

• Justin Wong (Poison) eliminated Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 3-0.

• CO|Dogura (M. Bison) eliminated FAV|Sako (Menat) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat Mago (Karin) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 16 battle log

• Justin Wong (Poison) beat UYU|JB (Rashid) 2-0.

• Liquid|Nemo (Urien) eliminated ASM|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) eliminated Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-1.

• CO|Dogura (M. Bison) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-0.

• Mago (Karin) beat UYU|JB (Rashid) 2-0.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat FAV|Sako (Menat) 2-0.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat CO|Dogura (M. Bison) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated ChrisCCH (Sakura) 2-0.

• Justin Wong (Poison) eliminated RRQ|Moke (Rashid) 2-0.

• Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) eliminated FD|Haitani (Akuma) 2-0.

• ASM|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) eliminated AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Notable pools matches battle log

• Justin Wong (Poison) eliminated GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• CO|Dogura (M. Bison) beat Justin Wong (Poison) 2-0.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-1.

• ChrisCCH (Sakura) eliminated iG|Jiewa (Akuma) 2-0.

• iG|Jiewa (Akuma) eliminated CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-0.

• UYU|JB (Rashid) beat ChrisCCH (G) 2-1.

• iG|Jiewa (Akuma) eliminated DualKevin (Rashid) 2-0.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Justin Wong (Poison) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-1.

• UYU|JB (Rashid) beat DualKevin (Rashid) 2-1.

• ChrisCCH (Sakura) beat CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-1.

• DualKevin (Rashid) beat EG|NYChrisG (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• ChrisCCH (Sakura) beat iG|Jiewa (Akuma) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated FAV|Ryuusei (Urien).

• CO|Dogura (M. Bison) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Mago (Karin) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 2-1.

• FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) eliminated Nephew (Kolin).

• FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) eliminated iXA|StormKubo (Abigail).

• AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) eliminated SB|DR Mandrake (Urien).

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 2-1.

• SB|DR Mandrake (Urien) eliminated Rise|K-Brad (Karin) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) beat FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) 2-1.

• AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) beat SB|DR Mandrake (Urien) 2-0.

• Mago (Karin) beat Nephew (Kolin) 2-1.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat Rise|K-Brad (Karin) 2-1.

• FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) beat Tommy2Step (Urien) 2-1.

• RRQ|Moke (Rashid) eliminated CYG|GamerBee (Necalli).

• CYG|GamerBee (Necalli) eliminated Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy).

• ASM|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) eliminated CeroBlast (Ken) 2-1.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat RRQ|Moke (Rashid) 2-0.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) beat CeroBlast (Ken) 2-0.

• ASM|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) eliminated Kaymin (Juri) 2-0.

• CYG|GamerBee (Necalli) eliminated Brutus (Zangief).

• Kaymin (Juri) eliminated NuckleDu (Guile) 2-1.

• RRQ|Moke (Rashid) beat CYG|GamerBee (Necalli) 2-1.

• ASM|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) eliminated EQNX|Brian_F (G) 2-0.

• CeroBlast (Ken) beat NuckleDu (Guile) 2-0.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-1.

• Brutus (Zangief) eliminated EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) beat ASM|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) eliminated XSK Samurai (Akuma).

• XSK Samurai (Akuma) eliminated Rise|Smug (Balrog) 2-1.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat FD|Haitani (Akuma) 2-0.

• Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) eliminated Mortsy (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) eliminated SlavicGold (Urien) 2-0.

• Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-1.

• Mortsy (F.A.N.G) eliminated CYG|PR Balrog (Akuma) 2-1.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat XSK Samurai (Akuma) 2-1.

• Mortsy (F.A.N.G) eliminated Terrence (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) beat Terrence (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• CYG|PR Balrog (Akuma) eliminated END|Shine (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Mortsy (F.A.N.G) eliminated GinoDaCampo (Ibuki) 2-1.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) beat Rise|Smug (G) 2-1.

• Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat END|Shine (Ibuki) 2-1.

• XSK Samurai (Akuma) beat Gachikun|Kawano (Kolin) 2-1.

• Terrence (Chun-Li) beat CYG|PR Balrog (Akuma) 2-0.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) beat SlavicGold (Urien) 2-0.

• GinoDaCampo (Ibuki) beat LU|Alex Valle (Kage, Blanka) 2-0.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. FOX|MkLeo (Lucina, Joker)
2. LF|Scubbss (Cloud, Lucina)
3. Exodia (Zero Suit Samus)
4. Vando (Joker)
5. SnR|KingChris (Zero Suit Samus)
5. Alphicans (Pokémon Trainer)
7. HT|Pinkbombo91 (Peach, Palutena, Ridley)
7. MD3 (Sonic)

9. Parfit (Yoshi)
9. Moobesor (Pokémon Trainer)
9. aMac (Diddy Kong)
9. DH|Nurse (Wario, Mii Brawler)
13. VChad|Smear (Snake)
13. VChad|Kursed (Wii Fit Trainer)
13. Mik (Ness)
13. Hero (Link)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|MkLeo (Lucina) eliminated LF|Scubbss (Cloud, Lucina) 3-1.

• Losers finals: LF|Scubbss (Cloud, Lucina) eliminated Exodia (Zero Suit Samus) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: LF|Scubbss (Cloud) eliminated Vando (Joker) 3-1.

• Winners finals: FOX|MkLeo (Lucina) beat Exodia (Zero Suit Samus) 3-0.

• LF|Scubbss (Cloud) eliminated Alphicans (Pokémon Trainer) 3-0.

• Vando (Joker) eliminated SnR|KingChris (Zero Suit Samus) 3-1.

• LF|Scubbss (Cloud) eliminated MD3 (Sonic) 3-2.

• Vando (Joker) eliminated HT|Pinkbombo91 (Peach, Palutena) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Exodia (Zero Suit Samus) beat SnR|KingChris (Zero Suit Samus) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|MkLeo (Lucina) beat Alphicans (Pokémon Trainer) 3-1.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. CO|Dogura (Devil Jin, Bryan)
2. HelpMePractice (Lars, Leo)
3. TheJayggernaught (Alisa)
4. UG|LLLightning (Feng)
5. Smozzler (Akuma, Geese)
5. Kaymin (Geese)
7. Waxl (Marduk)
7. Kendrick (Devil Jin, Shaheen)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: CO|Dogura (Devil Jin) eliminated HelpMePractice (Lars, Leo) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: CO|Dogura (Devil Jin) beat HelpMePractice (Lars) 3-2.

• Losers finals: CO|Dogura (Devil Jin) eliminated TheJayggernaught (Alisa) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: TheJayggernaught (Alisa) eliminated UG|LLLightning (Feng) 2-1.

• Winners finals: HelpMePractice (Lars) beat CO|Dogura (Devil Jin, Bryan) 3-2.

• TheJayggernaught (Alisa) eliminated Kaymin (Geese) 2-1.

• UG|LLLightning (Feng) eliminated Smozzler (Akuma, Geese) 2-0.

• Kaymin (Geese) eliminated Kendrick (Devil Jin) 2-1.

• UG|LLLightning (Feng) eliminated Waxl (Marduk) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: CO|Dogura (Devil Jin) beat Smozzler (Akuma) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: HelpMePractice (Lars) beat TheJayggernaught (Alisa) 2-0.

Samurai Shodown — Results

1. AMTRS|Score (Haohmaru)
2. EG|NYChrisG (Haohmaru, Nakoruru, Shizumaru)
3. AndyOCR (Jubei)
4. ScrubSaibot (Tam Tam)
5. ASM|MisterCrimson (Genjuro)
5. LU|Alex Valle (Yashamaru, Galford)
7. LordJimmyBones (Charlotte, Basara)
7. Justin Wong (Basara)

Samurai Shodown — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: AMTRS|Score (Haohmaru) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Shizumaru) 3-0.

• Losers finals: EG|NYChrisG (Nakoruru) eliminated AndyOCR (Jubei) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: EG|NYChrisG (Haohmaru) eliminated ScrubSaibot (Tam Tam) 2-1.

• Winners finals: AMTRS|Score (Haohmaru) beat AndyOCR (Jubei) 3-2.

• EG|NYChrisG (Haohmaru) eliminated LU|Alex Valle (Yashamaru, Galford) 2-1.

• ScrubSaibot (Tam Tam) eliminated ASM|MisterCrimson (Genjuro) 2-1.

• LU|Alex Valle (Yashamaru, Galford) eliminated Justin Wong (Basara) 2-1.

• ScrubSaibot (Tam Tam) eliminated LordJimmyBones (Basara) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: AndyOCR (Jubei) beat EG|NYChrisG (Haohmaru) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: AMTRS|Score (Haohmaru) beat ASM|MisterCrimson (Genjuro) 2-0.

Mortal Kombat 11 — Results

1. EG|NYChrisG (Scorpion)
2. FluxWaveZ (Cetrion, D'Vorah)
3. END|Shine (Jacqui)
4. DuskyDile (Scorpion)
5. Slightwolf (Kung Lao)
5. TCSoFresh (Jade)
7. LivingFiend (Baraka)
7. Lucky Igor (Jade)

Mortal Kombat 11 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: EG|NYChrisG (Scorpion) eliminated FluxWaveZ (Cetrion, D'Vorah) 3-0.

• Losers finals: FluxWaveZ (Cetrion) eliminated END|Shine (Jacqui) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: FluxWaveZ (D'Vorah) eliminated DuskyDile (Scorpion) 3-0.

• Winners finals: EG|NYChrisG (Scorpion) beat END|Shine (Jacqui) 3-2.

• DuskyDile (Scorpion) eliminated TCSoFresh (Jade) 3-0.

• FluxWaveZ (Cetrion) eliminated Slightwolf (Kung Lao) 3-0.

• DuskyDile (Scorpion) eliminated Lucky Igor (Jade) 3-0.

• FluxWaveZ (Cetrion) eliminated LivingFiend (Baraka) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|NYChrisG (Scorpion) beat Slightwolf (Kung Lao) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: END|Shine (Jacqui) beat TCSoFresh (Jade) 3-0.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results

1. Justin Wong (Elena)
2. Rise|Smug (Dudley)
3. Street11 (Gen)
4. Smozzler (Seth, Evil Ryu)
5. UG|LLLightning (T. Hawk)
5. 4D|ShadowSingh (Fei Long, Chun-Li)
7. FocusCancel (Ryu)
7. CCG|LapChi (Blanka)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Top 4 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Justin Wong (Elena) eliminated Rise|Smug (Dudley) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Justin Wong (Elena) beat Rise|Smug (Dudley) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Justin Wong (Elena) eliminated Street11 (Gen) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Justin Wong (Elena) eliminated Smozzler (Seth, Evil Ryu) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Rise|Smug (Dudley) beat Street11 (Gen) 3-0.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. EG|NYChrisG (Frieza, Kid Goku, Yamcha | Gogeta, Kid Goku, Frieza)
2. Marvtronic (Android 18, Adult Gohan, Goku | Piccolo, Kid Goku, Vegeta)
3. Arctic (Adult Gohan, Bardock, Goku)
4. TrueCare (Adult Gohan, Goku, Android 18 | Adult Gohan, Goku, Goku Black)
5. HaveANiceDay (Trunks, Fused Zamasu, Goku Black)
5. Bumbasnuff (Broly, Vegeta, Goku Black)
7. 3I_R (Gogeta, Goku, Base Goku)
7. Thunder (Gogeta, Vegeta, Goku)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1. HLC|S2J (Captain Falcon)
2. W2W|Bladewise (Peach)
3. Soonsay (Fox)
4. Espi (Fox)
5. Crackers (Peach)
5. Quaff (Marth)
7. LAGr|Shon (Marth)
7. Krizski (Fox)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. FFXIV Player (Seth)
2. Tommy2Step (Phonon)
3. Street11 (Linne)
4. www.keeponrock.in (Seth)
5. Toast (Yuzuriha)
5. HaveANiceDay (Seth)
7. Espard (Byakuya)
7. Battery (Akatsuki)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Waxl (Axl)
2. FFXIV Player (May)
3. BTGGF|Freeskeet (Axl)
4. Toast (Venom)
5. s2kurry (Millia)
5. www.keeponrock.in (Faust)
7. Jawa (Johnny)
7. Street11 (Slayer)

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. NGEN|Zedd (Xianghua)
2. Hentyler (Astaroth, Amy)
3. HappyColour (Seong Mi-Na)
4. TrueCare (Mitsurugi, Maxi, Amy)
5. Otafest|AozoraX
5. s2kurry (Talim)
7. Maxxy9090
7. NKSoul (Talim)

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. EFGC|Tronner (Mika, Waldstein)
2. Element (Hakumen, Jubei)
3. FGCC|Crimeslayer (Es, Vatista)
4. Haveaniceday (Seth, Naoto K.)

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. AMTRS|Score (Choi, Shun'ei, Mature | Verse, Shun'ei, Mature)
2. TxC|ElRosa (Najd, King of Dinosaurs, Shun'ei | Alice, Blue May, Shun'ei | Others)
3. TxC|Vicio (Leona, King, Mature)
4. Street11 (Yuri, Kim, Chin)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition International 5v5 — Results

1. Team Japan 2
- AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief)
- iXA|StormKubo (G)
- FAV|Ryuusei (Urien)
- CO|Dogura (M. Bison)
- Rohto|Tokido (Akuma)

2. Team U.S.A. 2
- ChrisCCH (G)
- LU|Alex Valle (Blanka)
- SB|DR Mandrake (Urien)
- Tempo|Alex Myers (Sakura)
- UYU|JB (Rashid)

3. Team Canada 2
- SlavicGold (Urien)
- Brutus (Zangief)
- Mortsy (F.A.N.G)
- Kaymin (Juri)
- CeroBlast (Ken)

4. Team Japan 1
- Liquid|Nemo (Urien)
- Mago (Karin)
- Kawano (Kolin)
- FD|Haitani (Akuma)
- CYG|Daigo (Guile)

Event Schedule

Canada Cup 2019 Event Schedule image #1 Canada Cup 2019 Event Schedule image #2 Canada Cup 2019 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (152)