Tokyo Tekken Masters 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 27, 2019 at 12:35 a.m. PDT | Comments: 14

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Tokyo Tekken Masters 2019 is happening this weekend, obviously in Tokyo, Japan.

Notable players participating include UYU|LowHigh, JDCR, THY|Chikurin, AMPLFY|Rangchu, Yamasa|Nobi, COOASGAMES|Noroma, Talon|Kkokkoma, UYU|Double, Jimmy J Tran, Fate|Ulsan, GG|Saint, UYU|Jeondding, Yamasa|Take, Illusion|CherryBerryMango, Liquid|Gen, PBE|Doujin, GG|AwaisHoney, Mixbox|Qudans, MVP|Pekos and many more.

This is a Master Event on the Tekken World Tour with massive points on the line, and being situated in Asia it's going to bring a lot of the very strongest Tekken players around out to compete in it.

With the Tekken World Tour winding down for the year, points are more important than ever since there are precious few events left to grab them at, so you know that the players are going in to this event with a do-or-die mentality.

Over 260 entrants will be participating in this tournament, so there's a lot of walls you must break through to make it to the very end.

Streaming is being done at Tekken.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. GG|Atif Butt (Akuma)
2. GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma)
3. THY|Chikurin (Geese)
4. UYU|Double (Law)
5. HYDE|Hakaioh (King)
5. PBE|AK (Shaheen)
7. Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov)
7. Liquid|Gen (Shaheen)

9. Hazure Metal (Gigas)
9. Kagemaru (Josie)
9. UYU|Jeondding (Eddy)
9. GG|Saint (JACK-7, Bob)
13. Taaku (Shaheen)
13. Amigo (Jin)
13. Talon|Kkokkoma (Dragunov)
13. Tsubumi (Shaheen)

17. Keisuke (Kazuya)
17. MVP|Pekos (Geese)
17. YoujinBoy (Gigas)
17. YOG|Karei (Kazumi)
17. JDCR (Dragunov, Heihachi)
17. AMPLFY|Rangchu (Katarina)
17. Illusion|CherryBerryMango (Jin)
17. UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen)

25. Kujinshii (Asuka, Steve)
25. ITO|Shocchin (Lili, Jin)
25. Yamasa|Take (Kazumi, Paul)
25. MacroyaTV (Hwoarang)
25. Sevenswell|TaiHeiYo (King)
25. Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi, Bob)
25. EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka)
25. COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7)

33. Ao (Alisa)
33. Extractor|S.H.O.W (Alisa)
33. Recruit (Asuka)
33. Shine (Lili)
33. Yorollel (Akuma)
33. HY (Feng)
33. B-KUN (Alisa)
33. Osyare-Kossetsu (Kazumi)
33. EQNX|Jyotaro (Noctis, Armor King)
33. Taekwonder Park (Josie)
33. Ser (Eddy)
33. PTJ
33. Kei (Lee)
33. Masa (Leo)
33. NeNe The Dragon (Kazuya)
33. ITO|Mikio (Julia)

49. M-D-LUFFY19 (Paul)
49. Lord Bear (JACK-7)
49. Pinya (Master Raven)
49. NF|Elix (Negan)
49. ShinAkuma (Akuma)
49. TarisCutter (Kazumi)
49. M|LiLiMaN (Lili)
49. Kirito (Master Raven)
49. Bren|Hapon (Eddy)
49. Zeugal (Dragunov)
49. JPG|Sunchip (Kazumi)
49. Yamasa|Yuu (Feng)
49. Extreme|Burst (Eddy, Lei)
49. CO|Tanukana (Xiaoyu)
49. Vegawo (Paul)
49. Bakushinki (Jin)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: GG|Atif Butt (Akuma) eliminated GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) 3-2.

• Losers finals: GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) eliminated THY|Chikurin (Geese) 3-1.

• Winners finals: GG|Atif Butt (Akuma) beat THY|Chikurin (Geese) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) eliminated UYU|Double (Law) 2-0.

• GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) eliminated PBE|AK (Shaheen) 2-0.

• UYU|Double (Law) eliminated HYDE|Hakaioh (King) 2-1.

• PBE|AK (Shaheen) eliminated Liquid|Gen (Shaheen) 2-1.

• UYU|Double (Law) eliminated Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: THY|Chikurin (Geese) beat HYDE|Hakaioh (King) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: GG|Atif Butt (Akuma) beat GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) 2-1.

Event Schedule

Tokyo Tekken Masters Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Contributions to this story have been made by RWA_Announcer.

Load comments (14)