Street Fighter League Pro-JP live stream ft. Tokido, Fuudo, Nemo, Daigo, Mago, Itazan, Bonchan, Fujimura, Gachikun, Machabo, Kichipa-mu and more

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • November 15, 2019 at 5:53 a.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with full day 10 results.

The Japanese Street Fighter League has returned and is once again powered by RAGE eSports.

The players participating in this 3v3 team event are Rohto|Tokido, CYG|Fuudo, Liquid|Nemo, CYG|Daigo, Mago, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, RB|Bonchan, FD|Fujimura, RB|Gachikun, YOG|Machabo, AZ|Kichipa-mu, Liquid|John Takeuchi, CO|Dogura, RRQ|Moke, AXIZ|Shuto, Kawano, Haku and Yujix06.

The contest is played in 3v3 teams, each of which has a team captain with the other players having been selected via draft picks last month.

This is a long-lasting event which is set to take place across the next month and a half, with an eventual Grand Finals on December 1st. You can find the full day listings and start times further below.

The winning team will receive 1,500,000 Yen ($13,792.5), the second placing team gets 500,000 Yen ($4,597.5) while the third place team will gain 300,000 Yen ($2,758.5). There are prizes for the lower positions as well, with 4th place getting 250,000 Yen ($2,298.75), 5th place earning 150,000 Yen ($1,379.25) and finally the sixth placing team ending up with 100,000 Yen ($919.5) in winnings.

Much like the American Street Fighter League we've seen blossoming lately, there will be a character ban rule in place for each match, so look forward to some of Japan's top players being forced to bring out unexpected picks to compete with.

You can catch the live streams of this event on the Capcom Fighters JP YouTube Channel.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition Team Standings


# Team Name Players Set Record Match Record Points Game Differential Round Differential
1 Mago Scarlet Mago, YOG|Machabo, Yujix06 7-3 46-27 24 +19 +30
2 Nemo Aurora Liquid|Nemo, AZ|Kichipa-mu, Liquid|John Takeuchi 7-3 36-36 23 ±0 ±0
3 Fuudo Gaia CYG|Fuudo, RB|Bonchan, AXIZ|Shuto 5-5 40-34 20 +6 +17
4 Umehara Gold CYG|Daigo, FD|Fujimura, Kawano 6-4 35-38 20 -3 -1
5 Itazan Ocean DNG|Itabashi Zangief, CO|Dogura, RRQ|Moke 2-8 34-44 17 -10 -25
6 Tokido Flame Rohto|Tokido, RB|Gachikun, Haku 3-7 29-41 16 -12 -21

Note: The final match in any set carries the weight of two points if won.

Note 2: Teams gain an additional points besides their match wins if they do a clean sweep (3-0) in the match, meaning that such a result will grant the winning team 4 points overall.

Day 10, November 15th — Battle Log

Fuudo Gaia vs. Mago Scarlet
• Gaia: CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) beat Scarlet: Mago (Karin) 2-1.
• Scarlet: YOG|Machabo (Akuma) beat Gaia: RB|Bonchan (Karin) 2-0.
• Scarlet: Yujix06 (Chun-Li) beat Gaia: AXIZ|Shuto (M. Bison) 2-1.
Character Ban: Fuudo Gaia bannned Necalli for the opposing team while Mago Scarlet banned Urien for the opposing team.

Nemo Aurora vs. Umehara Gold
• Aurora: Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat Gold: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) 2-0.
• Gold: Kawano (Kolin) beat Aurora: Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-0.
• Aurora: AZ|Kichipa-mu (Abigail) beat Gold: CYG|Daigo (Zeku) 2-0.
Character Ban: Nemo Aurora banned Guile for the opposing team while Umehara Gold banned Zangief for the opposing team.

Itazan Ocean vs. Tokido Flame
• Ocean: RRQ|Moke (Rashid) beat Flame: Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.
• Ocean: CO|Dogura (M. Bison) beat Flame: Haku (F.A.N.G) 2-1.
• Ocean: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat Flame: RB|Gachikun (Karin) 2-0.
Character Ban: Itazan Ocean banned Rashid for the opposing team while Tokido Flame banned Zangief for the opposing team.

Day 9, November 14th — Battle Log

Nemo Aurora vs. Tokido Flame
• Aurora: Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat Flame: Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) 2-0.
• Aurora: Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) beat Flame: Haku (Falke) 2-0.
• Flame: RB|Gachikun (Rashid) beat Aurora: AZ|Kichipa-mu (Abigail) 2-0.
Character Ban: Tokido Flame banned Zangief for the opposing team while Nemo Aurora banned F.A.N.G for the opposing team.

Umehara Gold vs. Fuudo Gaia
• Gold: CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat Gaia: RB|Bonchan (Karin) 2-0.
• Gaia: AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) beat Gold: Kawano (Birdie) 2-0.
• Gold: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat Gaia: CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) 2-1.
Character Ban: Umehara Gold banned R. Mika for the opposing team while Fuudo Gaia banned Kolin for the opposing team.

Mago Scarlet vs. Itazan Ocean
• Ocean: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat Scarlet: Yujix06 (Chun-Li) 2-1.
• Scarlet: Mago (Karin) beat Ocean: CO|Dogura (M. Bison) 2-1.
• Scarlet: YOG|Machabo (Akuma) beat Ocean: RRQ|Moke (Cammy) 2-1.
Character Ban: Mago Scarlet banned Rashid for the opposing team while Itazan Ocean banned Necalli for the opposing team.

Day 8, November 8th — Battle Log

Umehara Gold vs. Itazan Ocean
• Ocean: CO|Dogura (M. Bison) beat Gold: CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-1.
• Gold: Kawano (Birdie) beat Ocean: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 2-1.
• Gold: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat Ocean: RRQ|Moke (Cammy) 2-0.
Character Ban: Umehara Gold banned Rashid for the opposing team while Itazan Ocean banned Kolin for the opposing team.

Tokido Flame vs. Mago Scarlet
• Flame: Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat Scarlet: Mago (Karin) 2-1.
• Scarlet: YOG|Machabo (Akuma) beat Flame: RB|Gachikun (Karin) 2-0.
• Scarlet: Yujix06 (Chun-Li) beat Flame: Haku (F.A.N.G) 2-0.
Character Ban: Tokido Flame banned Necalli for the opposing team while Mago Scarlet banned Rashid for the opposing team.

Nemo Aurora vs. Fuudo Gaia
• Aurora: Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat Gaia: CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) 2-1.
• Aurora: AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) beat Gaia: RB|Bonchan (Sagat) 2-0.
• Gaia: Axiz|Shuto (M. Bison) beat Aurora: Liquid|John Takeuchi (Cody) 2-0.
Character Ban: Nemo Aurora banned Urien for the opposing team while Fuudo Gaia banned Rashid for the opposing team.

Day 7, November 7th — Battle Log

Mago Scarlet vs. Umehara Gold
• Scarlet: Yujix06 (Chun-Li) beat Gold: CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-0.
• Scarlet: YOG|Machabo (Akuma) beat Gold: FD|Fujimura (Akuma) 2-0.
• Scarlet: Mago (Karin) beat Gold: Kawano (Kolin) 2-1.
Character Ban: Mago Scarlet banned Ibuki for the opposing team while Umehara Gold banned Necalli for the opposing team.

Itazan Ocean vs. Nemo Aurora
• Aurora: Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat Ocean: CO|Dogura (M. Bison) 2-1.
• Aurora: Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) beat Ocean: RRQ|Moke (Cammy) 2-1.
• Ocean: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat AZ|Kichipa-mu (Abigail) 2-0.
Character Ban: Itazan Ocean banned Zangief for the opposing team while Nemo Aurora banned Rashid for the opposing team.

Fuudo Gaia vs. Tokido Flame
• Flame: RB|Gachikun (Rashid) beat Gaia: RB|Bonchan (Karin) 2-0.
• Flame: Rohto|Tokido (M. Bison) beat Gaia: CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) 2-1.
• Gaia: AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) beat Flame: Haku (F.A.N.G) 2-1.
Character Ban: Fuudo Gaia banned Akuma for the opposing team while Tokido Flame banned R. Mika for the opposing team.

Day 6, November 1st — Battle Log

Umehara Gold vs. Tokido Flame
• Gold: CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat Flame: Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.
• Gold: Kawano (Kolin) beat Flame: Haku (F.A.N.G) 2-1.
• Flame: RB|Gachikun (Karin) beat Gold: FD|Fujimura (Akuma) 2-0.
Character Ban: Umehara Gold banned Rashid for the opposing team while Tokido Flame banned Ibuki for the opposing team.

Itazan Ocean vs. Fuudo Gaia
• Gaia: CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) beat Ocean: CO|Dogura (M. Bison) 2-0.
• Ocean: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat Gaia: RB|Bonchan (Sagat) 2-1.
• Gaia: AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) beat Ocean: RRQ|Moke (Cammy) 2-0.
Character Ban: Itazan Ocean banned R. Mika for the opposing team while Fuudo Gaia banned Rashid for the opposing team.

Mago Scarlet vs. Nemo Aurora
• Aurora: AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) beat Scarlet: Mago (Karin) 2-1.
• Scarlet: YOG|Machabo (Necalli) beat Liquid|John Takeuchi (Cody) 2-0.
• Scarlet: Yujix06 (Karin) beat Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-1.
Character Ban: Mago Scarlet banned Rashid for the opposing team while Nemo Aurora banned Chun-Li for the opposing team.

Day 5, October 31st — Battle Log

Fuudo Gaia vs. Umehara Gold
• Gold: CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat Gaia: RB|Bonchan (Karin) 2-1.
• Gaia: AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) beat Gold: FD|Fujimura (Akuma) 2-1.
• Gold: Kawano (Kolin) beat Gaia: CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) 2-1.
Character Ban: Fuudo Gaia banned Ibuki for the opposing team while Umehara Gold banned R. Mika for the opposing team.

Itazan Ocean vs. Nemo Aurora
• Ocean: CO|Dogura (M. Bison) beat Aurora: AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 2-1.
• Aurora: Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat Ocean: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.
• Aurora: Liquid|John Takeuchi (Cody) beat Ocean: RRQ|Moke (Cammy) 2-1.
Character Ban: Both Itazan Ocean and Nemo Aurora opted to ban Rashid for their opposing teams, respectively.

Mago Scarlet vs. Tokido Flame
• Flame: Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat Scarlet: Mago (Karin) 2-0.
• Scarlet: Yujix06 (Chun-Li) beat Flame: Haku (F.A.N.G) 2-0.
• Scarlet: YOG|Machabo (Akuma) beat Flame: RB|Gachikun (Karin) 2-0.
Character Ban: Mago Scarlet banned Rashid for the opposing team while Tokido Flame banned Necalli for the opposing team.

Day 4, October 25th — Battle Log

Umehara Gold vs. Mago Scarlet
• Scarlet: Mago (Karin) beat Gold: CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-1.
• Scarlet: Yujix06 (Chun-Li) beat Gold: Kawano (Kolin) 2-0.
• Scarlet: YOG|Machabo (Akuma) beat Gold: FD|Fujimura (Akuma) 2-1.
Character Ban: Umehara Gold banned Necalli for the opposing team while Mago Scarlet banned Ibuki for the opposing team.

Fuudo Gaia vs. Itazan Ocean
• Ocean: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat Gaia: RB|Bonchan (Sagat) 2-0.
• Ocean: CO|Dogura (M. Bison) beat Gaia: CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) 2-1.
• Gaia: AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) beat Ocean: RRQ|Moke (Cammy) 2-0.
Character Ban: Fuudo Gaia banned Rashid for the opposing team while Itazan Ocean banned R. Mika for the opposing team.

Tokido Flame vs. Nemo Aurora
• Aurora: Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat Flame: Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) 2-0.
• Aurora: Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) beat Flame: Haku (Falke) 2-1.
• Flame: RB|Gachikun (Rashid) beat Aurora: AZ|Kichipa-mu (Abigail) 2-0.
Character Ban: Tokido Flame banned Zangief for the opposing team while Nemo Aurora banned F.A.N.G for the opposing team.

Day 3, October 24th — Battle Log

Umehara Gold vs. Itazan Ocean
• Gold: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat Ocean: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-0.
• Ocean: CO|Dogura (M. Bison) beat Gold: Kawano (Kolin) 2-0.
• Gold: CYG|Daigo (Zeku) beat Ocean: RRQ|Moke (Cammy) 2-1.
Character Ban: Umehara Gold banned Rashid for the opposing team while Itazan Ocean banned Guile for the opposing team.

Mago Scarlet vs. Nemo Aurora
• Aurora: AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) beat Scarlet: YOG|Machabo (Necalli) 2-0
• Aurora: Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat Scarlet: Mago (Karin) 2-0
• Scarlet: Yujix06 (Karin) beat Aurora: Liquid|John Takeuchi (Cody) 2-0.
Character Ban: Mago Scarlet banned Rashid for the opposing team while Nemo Aurora banned Chun-Li for the opposing team.

Fuudo Gaia vs. Tokido Flame
• Gaia: RB|Bonchan (Sagat) beat Flame: Haku (F.A.N.G) 2-0
• Gaia: CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) beat Flame: Rohto|Tokido (M. Bison) 2-0
• Gaia: AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) beat Flame: RB|Gachikun (Rashid) 2-0.
Character Ban: Fuudo Gaia banned Akuma for the opposing team while Tokido Flame banned R. Mika for the opposing team.

Day 2, October 18th — Battle Log

Mago Scarlet vs. Fuudo Gaia
• Gaia: CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat Yujix06 (Chun-Li) 2-0.
• Gaia: AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) beat Scarlet: Mago (Karin) 2-0.
• Scarlet: YOG|Machabo (Akuma) beat Gaia: RB|Bonchan (Sagat) 2-1.
Character Ban: Mago Scarlet banned Birdie for the opposing team while Fuudo Gaia banned Necalli for the opposing team.

Tokido Flame vs. Itazan Ocean
• Flame: Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat Ocean: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-0.
• Ocean: RRQ|Moke (Rashid) beat Flame: RB|Gachikun (Karin) 2-1.
• Flame: Haku (F.A.N.G) beat Ocean: CO|Dogura (Poison) 2-1.
Character Ban: Tokido Flame banned M. Bison for the opposing team while Itazan Ocean banned Rashid for the opposing team.

Umehara Gold vs. Nemo Aurora
• Gold: CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat Aurora: Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-0.
• Gold: Kawano (Kolin) beat Aurora: Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-0.
• Gold: FD|Fujimura (Akuma) beat Aurora: AZ|Kichipa-mu (Abigail) 2-1.
Character Ban: Umehara Gold banned Zangief for the opposing team while Nemo Aurora banned Ibuki for the opposing team.

Day 1, October 17th — Battle Log

Fuudo Gaia vs. Nemo Aurora
• Gaia: CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat Aurora: AZ|Kichipa-mu (Abigail) 2-0.
• Gaia: RB|Bonchan (Sagat) beat Aurora: Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-0.
• Aurora: Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) beat Gaia: AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) 2-0.
Character Ban: Fuudo Gaia banned Zangief for the opposing team while Nemo Aurora banned Birdie for the opposing team.

Itazan Ocean vs. Mago Scarlet
• Scarlet: Yujix06 (Chun-Li) beat Ocean: CO|Dogura (M. Bison) 2-1.
• Scarlet: YOG|Machabo (Necalli) beat Ocean: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-0.
• Scarlet: Mago (Cammy) beat Ocean: RRQ|Moke (Cammy) 2-0.
Character Ban: Itazan Ocean banned Karin for the opposing team while Mago Scarlet banned Rashid for the opposing team.

Tokido Flame vs. Umehara Gold
• Flame: Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat Gold: CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-0.
• Gold: Kawano (Kolin) beat Flame: RB|Gachikun (Karin) 2-0.
• Flame: Haku (F.A.N.G) beat Gold: FD|Fujimura (Akuma) 2-0.
Character Ban: Tokido Flame banned Ibuki for the opposing team while Umehara Gold banned Rashid for the opposing team.

Matchup List

Sunday, December 1st
- Finals between the top 3 teams

Team Listings

Tokido Flame
- Rohto|Tokido (Akuma, M. Bison)
- RB|Gachikun (Rashid, Karin)
- Haku (F.A.N.G, Falke)

Mago Scarlet
- Mago (Karin, Cammy)
- YOG|Machabo (Necalli, Akuma)
- Yujix06 (Chun-Li, Karin)

Umehara Gold
- CYG|Daigo (Guile, Zeku)
- FD|Fujimura (Ibuki, Akuma)
- Kawano (Kolin, Birdie)

Fuudo Gaia
- CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika, Birdie)
- RB|Bonchan (Sagat, Karin)
- AXIZ|Shuto (Urien, M. Bison)

Itazan Ocean
- DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief, Abigail)
- CO|Dogura (M. Bison, Poison)
- RRQ|Moke (Rashid, Cammy)

Nemo Aurora
- Liquid|Nemo (Urien, Kolin)
- AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief, Abigail)
- Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid, Cody)

Event Schedule

Street Fighter League Pro-JP Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Each listed day, the broadcast will start at 9 P.M. JST.

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 16 hours.
EST: Subtract 13 hours.
UTC: Subtract 9 hours.
BST: Subtract 8 hours.
CEST: Subtract 7 hours.

Load comments (32)