EGX 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 20, 2019 at 9:31 a.m. PDT | Comments: 34

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

EGX 2019 is happening this weekend in London, United Kingdom.

Players participating in this event include Mouz|Problem X, NASR|BigBird, NVD|Phenom, NASR|AngryBird, UYU|OilKing, Liquid|Nemo, AZ|Kichipa-mu, CYG|Infexious, FAV|Sako, RZR|Xian, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, RB|Luffy, CO|Dogura, UYU|NL, Takamura, DouyuTV|Xiao Hai, ASM|MisterCrimson, CYG|GamerBee, UYU|JB, Vitality|Hurricane, NVD|Veggey, FNATIC|Shakz, Reason|Boltstrike, Rise|K-Brad, Rise|Smug, RRQ|Moke, VS|Aziz, UYU|Kami, EG|Ricki Ortiz, HYPE|The4Philzz, CoolKid93, FNATIC|Akainu, Broski, Reason|MetalQueerSolid, AMG|Narikun, TKR, Cobelcog, ImStillDaDaddy, JeSTeRPoWeR and many more.

This is the European Regional Final for this year's Capcom Pro Tour, for which 8 players are qualified — Mouz|Problem X, NASR|BigBird, NVD|Phenom, CYG|Infexious, NASR|AngryBird, Takamura, ASM|MisterCrimson and RB|Luffy.

Before this, though, there will be an Open Premier as is customary for the Regional Events, so there are a lot of Global Points for the leaderboard up for grabs as well.

Almost 150 players are signed up for this Open Premier, so there'll be a fierce battle to get those points, and the competition is extra intense now that there are so few opportunities left to get them.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition Europe Finals — Results

1. NASR|BigBird (Rashid)
2. CYG|Infexious (Zeku, Ken)
3. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison, Abigail)
4. NASR|AngryBird (Zeku)
5. NVD|Phenom (Karin)
5. ASM|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim, Karin)
7. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
7. Takamura (Akuma)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition Europe Finals — Battle log

• Grand finals, first set: NASR|BigBird (Rashid) eliminated CYG|Infexious (Zeku) 3-1.

• Losers finals: CYG|Infexious (Zeku) eliminated Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: CYG|Infexious (Zeku) eliminated NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) 3-2.

• Winners finals: NASR|BigBird (Rashid) beat Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 3-0.

• CYG|Infexious (Zeku) eliminated NVD|Phenom (Karin) 3-0.

• NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) eliminated ASM|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: NASR|BigBird (Rashid) beat NVD|Phenom (Karin) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) 3-2.

• ASM|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) eliminated Takamura (Akuma) 3-2.

• CYG|Infexious (Zeku) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-2.

• First round match: NVD|Phenom (Karin) beat Takamura (Akuma) 3-2.

• First round match: NASR|BigBird (Rashid) beat ASM|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim, Karin) 3-1.

• First round match: NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) beat CYG|Infexious (Ken) 3-1.

• First round match: Mouz|Problem X (Abigail) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition Open Premier — Results

1. NASR|BigBird (Rashid)
2. NVD|Phenom (Karin, Necalli)
3. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
4. UYU|NL (Akuma)
5. NASR|AngryBird (Zeku, Ibuki)
5. CO|Dogura (M. Bison)
7. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail, Zangief)
7. UYU|OilKing (Rashid)

9. CYG|Infexious (Zeku, Ken)
9. JeSTeRPoWeR (Vega)
9. Liquid|Nemo (Urien)
9. UYU|Kami (Akuma)
13. NVD|Veggey (Birdie)
13. FNATIC|Shakz (Cammy, Laura, Karin)
13. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison)
13. Shaquille (Ken)

17. Takamura (Akuma)
17. CYG|GamerBee (Necalli, Cammy)
17. DZ|NastyNas (Balrog)
17. Rise|Smug (G)
17. GinoDaCampo (Ibuki)
17. AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief)
17. UYU|JB (Rashid)
17. CoolKid93 (Abigail, E. Honda, Cody)

25. FNATIC|Akainu (Guile)
25. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy)
25. Reason|Boltstrike (Vega)
25. ASM|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim, Karin)
25. Geecko (Juri)
25. HYPE|GunSlinga (Zeku)
25. Vitality|Hurricane (Cammy)
25. Broski (Dhalsim)

33. NewType (Blanka)
33. Apollo Steed (Kolin)
33. Reason|MetalQueerSolid (F.A.N.G)
33. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
33. JoKeRJoKeZ (Dhalsim, Karin)
33. HYPE|The4Philzz (Falke)
33. TKR (Chun-Li)
33. RRQ|Moke (Rashid)
33. fhASSA (Urien)
33. VS|Aziz (Akuma)
33. GRIP|ADTerminal (Urien)
33. Rappz (Kolin)
33. FAV|Sako (Menat)
33. Rise|K-Brad (Karin)
33. CIV|Mopuulapo (Balrog)
33. CMSI|Hadoshrooms (Zangief)

49. RST|China II (Abigail)
49. FairlySadPanda (Birdie)
49. Aid0ken (Guile)
49. StrtFighterSteve (R. Mika)
49. AMG|Narikun (Ibuki)
49. ESE|Sherryjenix (Necalli)
49. Fuhajin (Juri)
49. Confz (Akuma)
49. DRT|Ditn (Ibuki)
49. HYPE|Shivs (Menat)
49. Suleymon (Zeku)
49. Reason|Ki113r7 (Akuma)
49. Cobelcog (Cammy)
49. ImStillDaDaddy (Guile)
49. VDV|Nozarex (Laura)
49. DRT|GGenie (R. Mika)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition Open Premier — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: NASR|BigBird (Rashid) eliminated NVD|Phenom (Karin) 3-1.

• Losers finals: NVD|Phenom (Karin) eliminated RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: NVD|Phenom (Karin) eliminated UYU|NL (Akuma) 3-1.

• Winners finals: NASR|BigBird (Rashid) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-2.

• UYU|NL (Akuma) eliminated CO|Dogura (M. Bison) 3-0.

• NVD|Phenom (Karin) eliminated NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) 3-0.

• CO|Dogura (M. Bison) eliminated UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 3-0.

• NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: NASR|BigBird (Rashid) beat NVD|Phenom (Karin) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat UYU|NL (Akuma) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition Open Premier — Top 16 battle log

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated UYU|Kami (Akuma) 2-0.

• CO|Dogura (M. Bison) eliminated Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) eliminated JeSTeRPoWeR (Vega) 2-0.

• NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) eliminated CYG|Infexious (Ken) 2-0.

• NVD|Phenom (Karin) beat Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-1.

• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) beat UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) 2-0.

• UYU|NL (Akuma) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.

• CYG|Infexious (Zeku) eliminated NVD|Veggey (Birdie) 2-0.

• JeSTeRPoWeR (Vega) eliminated FNATIC|Shakz (Cammy) 2-1.

• CO|Dogura (M. Bison) eliminated Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 2-0.

• UYU|Kami (Akuma) eliminated Shaquille (Ken) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition Open Premier — Top 32 battle log

• CYG|Infexious (Zeku) eliminated Takamura (Akuma) 2-0.

• NVD|Veggey (Birdie) eliminated CYG|GamerBee (Necalli) 2-1.

• JeSTeRPoWeR (Vega) eliminated DZ|NastyNas (Balrog) 2-1.

• FNATIC|Shakz (Cammy) eliminated Rise|Smug (G) 2-1.

• Shaquille (Ken) eliminated CoolKid93 (Abigail) 2-1.

• UYU|Kami (Akuma) eliminated UYU|JB (Rashid) 2-0.

• CO|Dogura (M. Bison) eliminated AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 2-1.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated GinoDaCampo (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat CYG|Infexious (Zeku) 2-0.

• NVD|Phenom (Karin) beat CYG|GamerBee (Necalli) 2-1.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat JeSTeRPoWeR (Vega) 2-0.

• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) beat Rise|Smug (G) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat GinoDaCampo (Ibuki) 2-0.

• NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) beat AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 2-0.

• UYU|NL (Akuma) beat UYU|Kami (Akuma) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail, Zangief) beat CoolKid93 (Abigail, E. Honda) 2-1.

• Shaquille (Ken) eliminated Broski (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• UYU|JB (Rashid) eliminated Vitality|Hurricane (Cammy) 2-1.

• CO|Dogura (M. Bison) eliminated HYPE|GunSlinga (Zeku) 2-1.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated Geecko (Juri) 2-1.

• NVD|Veggey (Birdie) eliminated DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 2-1.

• DZ|NastyNas (Balrog) eliminated Reason|Boltstrike (Vega) 2-0.

• Takamura (Akuma) eliminated FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) 2-0.

• FNATIC|Shakz (Cammy) eliminated ASM|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition Open Premier — Notable pools matches battle log

• UYU|Kami (Akuma) beat CO|Dogura (M. Bison) 2-1.

• NVD|Veggey (Birdie) eliminated CIV|Mopuulapo (Balrog) 2-0.

• UYU|NL (Akuma) beat NVD|Veggey (Birdie) 2-0.

• HYPE|GunSlinga (Zeku) eliminated FAV|Sako (Menat) 2-0.

• JeSTeRPoWeR (Vega) beat FAV|Sako (Menat) 2-1.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated Rise|K-Brad (Karin) 2-0.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat Rise|K-Brad (Karin) 2-1.

• HYPE|GunSlinga (Zeku) eliminated Cobelcog (Cammy) 2-0.

• Shaquille (Ken) eliminated GRIP|ADTerminal (Urien) 2-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) 2-1.

• Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat GRIP|ADTerminal (Urien) 2-1.

• ASM|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) eliminated VS|Aziz (Akuma) 2-1.

• CYG|Infexious (Zeku) beat FNATIC|Shakz (Karin, Laura) 2-0.

• Broski (Dhalsim) eliminated fhASSA (Urien) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat ASM|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim, Karin) 2-0.

• JeSTeRPoWeR (Vega) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 2-0.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat Cobelcog (Cammy) 2-1.

• Rise|K-Brad (Karin) beat HYPE|GunSlinga (Zeku) 2-1.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) beat ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) 2-0.

• GinoDaCampo (Ibuki) beat fhASSA (Urien) 2-0.

• Shaquille (Ken) eliminated Suleymon (Zeku) 2-1.

• FNATIC|Shakz (Cammy) beat Shaquille (Ken) 2-0.

• CYG|Infexious (Ken) beat Suleymon (Zeku) 2-0.

• ASM|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) beat Broski (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• GinoDaCampo (Ibuki) beat VS|Aziz (Akuma) 2-0.

• Reason|Boltstrike (Vega) eliminated TKR (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Vitality|Hurricane (Cammy) eliminated RRQ|Moke (Rashid) 2-1.

• AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) beat Reason|Boltstrike (Vega) 2-1.

• DZ|NastyNas (Balrog) eliminated HYPE|The4Philzz (Falke) 2-0.

• NASR|AngryBird (Ibuki) beat Vitality|Hurricane (Cammy) 2-0.

• UYU|JB (Rashid) eliminated JoKeRJoKeZ (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• NVD|Phenom (Karin) beat The4Philzz (Falke) 2-1.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) beat UYU|JB (Rashid) 2-1.

• Reason|Boltstrike (Vega) beat RRQ|Moke (Rashid) 2-0.

• JoKeRJoKeZ (Dhalsim) eliminated AMG|Narikun (Ibuki) 2-0.

• DZ|NastyNas (Balrog) eliminated ESE|Sherryjenix (Necalli) 2-0.

• Vitality|Hurricane (Cammy) beat TKR (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) beat JoKeRJoKeZ (Dhalsim, Karin) 2-0.

• CYG|GamerBee (Necalli) beat ESE|Sherryjenix (Necalli) 2-1.

• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-1.

• HYPE|The4Philzz (Falke) beat AMG|Narikun (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Takamura (Akuma) eliminated NewType (Blanka) 2-1.

• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) beat FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) 2-0.

• Geecko (Juri) eliminated Reason|MetalQueerSolid (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) beat Takamura (Akuma) 2-1.

• Rise|Smug (G) beat Reason|MetalQueerSolid (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• CoolKid93 (Abigail) beat Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 2-1.

• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) beat Geecko (Juri) 2-0.

• Takamura (Akuma) beat Apollo Steed (Kolin) 2-0.

• Reason|MetalQueerSolid (F.A.N.G) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-1.

• CoolKid93 (Cody) beat RST|China II (Abigail) 2-0.

Event Schedule

EGX 2019 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (34)