Ultimate Fighting Arena 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 6, 2019 at 4:52 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Ultimate Fighting Arena 2019 is taking place this weekend in Aubervilliers, France.

Notable players attending are way too many to count, but here's a small sampling: FOX|MkLeo, FOX|SonicFox, REC|Punk, Mouz|Problem X, Solary|Glutonny, R2G|Kameme, CGG|Tissuemon, VGIA|Shanks, Talon|Kkokkoma, NVD|Phenom, CYG|Infexious, Rise|Smug, PxP|A Foxy Grampa, DizzyTT, GO|Keev, FOX|Dekillsage, RB|Luffy, Nacon|MisterCrimson, Wawa, Oplon|Skyll, BC|LordKnight, Takamura, AXL|XCaliburBladez, Orange|Kayane, MrKwiggle, DG|Asim, BC|Tachikawa, AXL|Fergus, NVD|Veggey, FNATIC|Shakz, NLE|Bode, BC|Mr. R, COMP|Siologica, Ryan Hart, AMTRS|Score, COMP|TeruRock, WrNx|Kayne, Rize|Chickenmaru, VideoGamezYo, R-Cade|Alioune, Jopelix, CRaZY|Gehaktbal, VGIA|VegaPatch, Atrosh, VS|WhiteAshX, NVD|Momi, Vitality|Hurricane, NASR|SharkTeeth, HappyPow, FNATIC|Akainu, Reason|Boltstrike, OBAssassin, Kalak, YaLLa|Hayat, Konix|Gunni, HU|Zer0q, iStudying, EVO|Kasuga, LBC|AkaOni, Oplon|Noka, CTV|RZA, DEUS|DougFromParis, EnVyUS|NassimClaw, mYi|KiraKira, Exeed|Ghirlanda, VGIA|Caiper, Vitality|Linkexelo, RO|Layo, Meru, Reason|MetalQueerSolid and of course many more.

This is a Ranking Event for the Capcom Pro Tour, a Tenkaichi Event for the Dragon Ball FighterZ World Tour, the European SNK World Championship qualifier for Samurai Shodown and King of Fighters 14, a point match for the Dead or Alive 6 World Championship and a part of Mortal Kombat 11's Interkontinental Kombat.

There are also almost 500 entrants for Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, so it's stacked through the absolute roof, while Dragon Ball FighterZ has over 200 entrants, Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition has just above 180 participants and more than 140 people are signed up for Tekken 7.

Outside of the aforementioned titles, there will also be tournament play in Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, Soul Calibur 6 and Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st].

Streaming is being done at VG Boot Camp, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Ultimate Fighting, Bandai Namco Europe, Ultimate Fighting 2, Ultimate Fighting 3, Ultimate Fighting 4 and NetherRealm.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. FOX|MkLeo (Joker, Marth)
2. Solary|Glutonny (Wario)
3. Grip|Space (Inkling)
4. R2G|Kameme (Mega Man)
5. SY|Homika (Rosalina & Luma)
5. BC|Mr. R (Chrom, Snake, Sheik, Young Link)
7. CGN|Tru4 (Shulk)
7. myR|quiK (Samus, Zero Suit Samus)

9. iStudying (Greninja)
9. SY|Elexiao (Greninja)
9. Meru (Peach)
9. CGN|Tarik (Pokémon Trainer, Greninja)
13. ESM|Yass (Fox)
13. LSE|Flow (Roy, Chrom)
13. plan-B|Yetey (Pichu)
13. Greward (Piranha Plant)

17. PHZ|Lancelot
17. Leon (Lucina)
17. NeS|Oryon (Dr. Mario, Wolf)
17. myR|Longo (R.O.B.)
17. Enki (Pikachu)
17. Griffith (Pokémon Trainer)
17. BYOC|S1
17. Lucky

25. VCA|vyQ
25. Marc (Joker)
25. Adom
25. HG|Otakuni
25. Pei (Snake)
25. LSE|PEW (Ness)
25. Tag
25. Streakz (Wolf, Snake)

33. MVL
33. Pulsar|Vitch (Mario)
33. Pulsar|NoFall
33. Deon
33. R|Whoophee
33. Yatta
33. SILENT|Kepler
33. BK|TriM
33. Link91
33. PP|VoffinatorLJ
33. Bulby
33. ASM|VinS (Link)
33. Naskino
33. Latzo
33. CEW|Bluesky (Yoshi)
33. DE|Reiko

49. Yiazmat Goth (Piranha Plant, Ridley)
49. Ib
49. PCS|Fenrir
49. LSE|Ogey
49. Manda
49. Padoru|Kumiko
49. PGS|Maeda (Ken)
49. EO|Felket
49. L-T (Snake)
49. DraW
49. Pefo
49. Bear
49. EO|Shido
49. Lapogne36
49. D2S|Seril
49. Virum

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, seocnd set: FOX|MkLeo (Joker) eliminated Solary|Glutonny (Wario) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Solary|Glutonny (Wario) beat FOX|MkLeo (Marth) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Solary|Glutonny (Wario) eliminated Grip|Space (Inkling) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Solary|Glutonny (Wario) eliminated R2G|Kameme (Mega Man) 3-1.

• Winners finals: FOX|MkLeo (Joker) beat Grip|Space (Inkling) 3-1.

• Solary|Glutonny (Wario) eliminated BC|Mr. R (Chrom) 3-1.

• R2G|Kameme (Mega Man) eliminated SY|Homika (Rosalina & Luma) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|MkLeo (Joker) beat BC|Mr. R (Sheik, Young Link) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Grip|Space (Inkling) beat R2G|Kameme (Mega Man) 3-2.

• Solary|Glutonny (Wario) eliminated myR|quiK (Samus) 3-1.

• SY|Homika (Rosalina & Luma) eliminated CGN|Tru4 (Shulk) 3-2.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. ASW|Wawa (Adult Gohan, Base Goku, Goku | Kid Goku, Base Goku, Goku | Gogeta, Base Goku, Goku | Others)
2. WrNx|Kayne (Teen Gohan, Gotenks, Kid Goku | Gogeta, Goku Black, Gotenks | Blue Goku, Trunks, Kid Goku)
3. VGIA|Shanks (Android 18, Adult Gohan, Goku)
4. OBAssassin (Teen Gohan, Gotenks, Kid Goku)
5. BC|Tachikawa (Android 18, Kid Goku, Frieza | Teen Gohan, Kid Goku, Yamcha)
5. FOX|SonicFox (Base Vegeta, Kid Buu, Kid Goku)
7. LBC|AkaOni (Teen Gohan, Kid Goku, Yamcha)
7. Jila (Vegito, Kid Goku, Yamcha)

9. Oplon|Noka (Kid Goku, Adult Gohan, Goku)
9. Kyden (Android 18, Kid Goku, Cooler)
9. EP|Easyman (Adult Gohan, Goku, Vegeta)
9. FOX|Dekillsage (Broly, Teen Gohan, Goku)
13. BH3|Wade (Bardock, Kid Buu, Kid Goku)
13. BJK|GenisGod (Hit, Yamcha, Kid Goku)
13. RMZ (Bardock, Teen Gohan, Kid Goku)
13. Rudi (Bardock, Goku, Vegeta)

17. MrPopo (Kid Goku, Bardock, Goku)
17. Jarhad (Kid Goku, Bardock, Goku)
17. R-Cade|Alioune (Majin Buu, Vegeta, Yamcha)
17. Vesprim
17. YaLLa|Hayat (Bardock, Kid Buu, Kid Goku)
17. EVO|Kasuga (Android 18, Android 21, Goku)
17. BC|LordKnight (Kid Goku, Goku, Bardock)
17. Oplon|Cacahouete (Blue Goku, Goku, Bardock)

25. MegaX (Base Goku, Base Vegeta, Kid Buu)
25. WIP|WhiteBl4ck (Gogeta, Adult Gohan, Goku)
25. Calbu
25. HU|Zer0q (Base Vegeta, Kid Buu, Goku)
25. SilverBladeZ (Kid Goku, Kid Buu, Bardock)
25. DexPyro (Bardock, Kid Goku, Vegeta)
25. RDZ|Keo
25. RnK|xOver (Kid Buu, Janemba, Vegeta)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: ASM|Wawa (Cell, Base Goku, Goku | Adult Gohan, Base Goku, Goku) eliminated WrNx|Kayne (Blue Goku, Trunks, Kid Goku | Teen Gohan, Gotenks, Kid Goku) 3-1.

• Losers finals: WrNx|Kayne (Teen Gohan, Gotenks, Kid Goku) eliminated VGIA|Shanks (Adult Gohan, Android 18, Goku) 3-2.

• Winners finals: ASM|Wawa (Gogeta, Base Goku, Goku) beat WrNx|Kayne (Gogeta, Goku Black, Gotenks | Teen Gohan, Gotenks, Kid Goku) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: VGIA|Shanks (Android 18, Adult Gohan, Goku) eliminated OBAssassin (Hit, Adult Gohan, Goku Black) 2-1.

• VGIA|Shanks (Android 18, Adult Gohan, Goku) eliminated FOX|SonicFox (Kid Buu, Base Vegeta, Kid Goku) 2-1.

• OBAssassin (Hit, Adult Gohan, Goku Black) eliminated BC|Tachikawa (Android 18, Kid Goku, Frieza | Teen Gohan, Kid Goku, Yamcha) 2-0.

• VGIA|Shanks (Android 18, Adult Gohan, Goku) eliminated Jila (Vegito, Kid Goku, Yamcha) 2-0.

• BC|Tachikawa (Android 18, Kid Goku, Frieza) eliminated LBC|AkaOni (Teen Gohan, Kid Goku, Yamcha) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: WrNx|Kayne (Teen Gohan, Gotenks, Kid Goku) beat OBAssassin (Hit, Adult Gohan, Goku Black) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: ASM|Wawa (Kid Goku, Base Goku, Goku | Adult Gohan, Base Goku, Goku) beat FOX|SonicFox (Base Vegeta, Kid Buu, Kid Goku) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. REC|Punk (Karin)
2. Takamura (Akuma)
3. NVD|Phenom (Karin)
4. Vitality|Hurricane (Cammy)
5. RB|Luffy (R. Mika, Kolin)
5. TKR (Chun-Li)
7. Verdoyance (Blanka)
7. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison)

9. VGIA|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G)
9. Ryan Hart (Urien, Sagat)
9. BTM|GunSlinga (Zeku)
9. RO|Layo (Laura)
13. NVD|Veggey (Birdie)
13. Reason|Boltstrike (Vega)
13. EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega)
13. Nacon|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim)

17. Viljothevelho (Blanka)
17. Zera (Akuma)
17. HYPE|AfroSaiyan (Necalli)
17. FNATIC|Akainu (Guile)
17. Atrosh (Birdie)
17. CYG|Infexious (Zeku)
17. FNATIC|Shakz (Laura, Cammy)
17. Kilzyou (Karin)

25. Vitality|Linkexelo (Ibuki)
25. DRCG|iliX (Guile)
25. NWA54 (Rashid)
25. Reason|MetalQueerSolid (F.A.N.G)
25. Fierce|Brian (Necalli)
25. Anis Kx Hmi (Alex)
25. Keftaroz (Rashid)
25. LD|Vivi (Karin)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: REC|Punk (Karin) eliminated Takamura (Akuma) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Takamura (Akuma) eliminated NVD|Phenom (Karin) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: NVD|Phenom (Karin) eliminated Vitality|Hurricane (Cammy) 3-1.

• Winners finals: REC|Punk (Karin) beat Takamura (Akuma) 3-0.

• NVD|Phenom (Karin) eliminated TKR (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• Vitality|Hurricane (Cammy) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika, Kolin) 3-1.

• NVD|Phenom (Karin) eliminated Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Vitality|Hurricane (Cammy) eliminated Verdoyance (Blanka) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Takamura (Akuma) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: REC|Punk (Karin) beat TKR (Chun-Li) 3-0.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven)
2. Talon|Kkokkoma (Dragunov, Kazumi, Paul)
3. VGIA|Caiper (Akuma)
4. Konix|Gunni (JACK-7)
5. Jopelix (Claudio)
5. DG|Asim (Dragunov, Kazumi, Josie)
7. AXL|Fergus (Asuka)
7. AE|Fireblade (Jin)

9. 200K|Signor Farfalla (Marduk)
9. NLE|Bode
9. DougFromParis (Steve)
9. Kalak (Lili)
13. Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina)
13. Rize|Chickenmaru
13. DS|K-Wiss
13. TKM|Wizard RED

17. CKT|Nemouik
17. Ryan Hart (Kazuya)
17. mYi|KiraKira (Eliza)
17. KNX
17. Menace|Oracle
17. NST|iLiink (Eliza)
17. Rize|GoukiAkuma (Akuma)
17. NaudNo

25. Nidaime
25. CKT|Jubei
25. Ricochet
25. Bloodghostkiller
25. G@$P@R
25. Fugsang
25. Deus|Mickadi
25. Wanted|TinkiBoobiz

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) eliminated Talon|Kkokkoma (Dragunov) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Talon|Kkokkoma (Kazumi, Dragunov) beat CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Talon|Kkokkoma (Dragunov) eliminated VGIA|Caiper (Akuma) 3-1.

• Winners finals: CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) beat Talon|Kkokkoma (Kazumi) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: VGIA|Caiper (Akuma) eliminated Konix|Gunni (JACK-7) 2-0.

• VGIA|Caiper (Akuma) eliminated DG|Asim (Dragunov) 2-0.

• Konix|Gunni (JACK-7) eliminated Jopelix (Claudio) 2-0.

• VGIA|Caiper (Akuma) eliminated AE|Fireblade (Jin) 2-0.

• Konix|Gunni (JACK-7) eliminated AXL|Fergus (Asuka) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Talon|Kkokkoma (Paul, Dragunov) beat Jopelix (Claudio) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) beat DG|Asim (Kazumi, Josie) 2-0.

Mortal Kombat 11 — Results

1. VideoGamezYo (Shao Khan, Nightwolf)
2. DizzyTT (Sonya)
3. Crathen (Noob Saibot)
4. IrishMantis (Johnny Cage)
5. Zoro (Nightwolf, Baraka)
5. TheReverse25 (Geras)
7. VGIA|Fasoll (Kung Lao)
7. NASR|SharkTeeth (Baraka, Erron Black)

9. DEUS|Mickadi (Kabal)
9. vDalphanate (Raiden)
9. caminoTV|RZA (Liu Kang)
9. WIP|WhiteBl4ck (Liu Kang, Geras)
13. MakoraN
13. TDB|Arktall (Liu Kang)
13. Daloul
13. Baylight (Johnny Cage)

Samurai Shodown — Results

1. AMTRS|Score (Haohmaru)
2. Benji Buckley (Yashamaru)
3. Frionel (Yashamaru)
4. Instinct (Yashamaru)
5. Klonoa (Ukyo)
5. VS|WhiteAshX (Charlotte)
7. ON|Vics (Darli)
7. Tchako (Jubei)

9. AK-Ash
9. Neilo (Yoshitora)
9. Urquide
9. Vlaïr
13. Alexein
13. KOF|ShellKameil
13. Obake (Haohmaru)
13. Hrod

Samurai Shodown — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: AMTRS|Score (Haohmaru) eliminated Benji Buckley (Yashamaru) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Benji Buckley (Yashamaru) eliminated Frionel (Yashamaru) 3-1.

• Winners finals: AMTRS|Score (Haohmaru) beat Frionel (Yashamaru) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Benji Buckley (Yashamaru) eliminated Instinct (Yashamaru) 2-1.

• Instinct (Yashamaru) eliminated VS|WhiteAshX (Charlotte) 2-0.

• Benji Buckley (Yashamaru) eliminated Klonoa (Ukyo) 2-0.

• Instinct (Yashamaru) eliminated Tchako (Jubei) 2-1.

• Benji Buckley (Yashamaru) eliminated ON|Vics (Darli) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Frionel (Yashamaru) beat Klonoa (Ukyo) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: AMTRS|Score (Haohmaru) beat VS|WhiteAshX (Charlotte) 2-0.

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. Pulsar|Noobicyde (Azwel)
2. Oplon|Skyll (Mitsurugi)
3. CN|KiraDems (Cervantes)
4. GO|Keev (Mitsurugi)
5. Saitoh (Astaroth)
5. Orange|Kayane (2B)
7. Abysses|Raziel (Voldo)
7. Tirade|DTN (Raphael)

9. Hayate Ein
9. Abysses|Pantocrator (Siegfried)
9. Armada|Nounours (Astaroth)
9. Pulsar|Jason (Seong Mi-Na)
13. CN|Aelz (Tira)
13. Akireken
13. Eclipse|S@ms
13. Lupin|Skeiider

Soul Calibur 6 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Pulsar|Noobicyde (Azwel) eliminated Oplon|Skyll (Mitsurugi) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Oplon|Skyll (Mitsurugi) eliminated CN|KiraDems (Cervantes) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Pulsar|Noobicyde (Azwel) beat CN|KiraDems (Cervantes) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Oplon|Skyll (Mitsurugi) eliminated GO|Keev (Nightmare) 2-0.

• Oplon|Skyll (Mitsurugi) eliminated Orange|Kayane (2B) 2-1.

• GO|Keev (Nightmare) eliminated Saitoh (Astaroth) 2-1.

• Orange|Kayane (2B) eliminated DTN|Triade (Raphael) 2-1.

• Saitoh (Astaroth) eliminated Abysses|Raziel (Voldo) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Pulsar|Noobicyde (Azwel) beat GO|Keev (Nightmare) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: CN|KiraDems (Cervantes) beat Oplon|Skyll (Mitsurugi) 2-1.

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. Neffros (Seth)
2. SixtyMixty (Hilda)
3. MBR (Orie)
4. Mignon Evans (Orie)
5. Alvin (Yuzuriha)
5. teapS (Hyde)
7. AFK|Nindo (Byakuya, Chaos)
7. RoxaShadoW (Seth)

9. HikenNoGief (Enkidu)
9. Robin Ramirez (Gordeau)
9. Tohno (Gordeau)
9. RDZ|Keo (Yuzuriha)
13. Kimaf (Vatista)
13. Michael C-Roackson (Gordeau)
13. Kuraku|Yaya
13. KwK|Thunder (Mika)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Neffros (Seth) eliminated SixtyMixty (Hilda) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Neffros (Seth) beat SixtyMixty (Hilda) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Neffros (Seth) eliminated MBR (Orie) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Neffros (Seth) eliminated Mignon Evans (Orie) 2-0.

• Winners finals: SixtyMixty (Hilda) beat MBR (Orie) 3-0.

• Neffros (Seth) eliminated teapS (Hyde) 2-0.

• Mignon Evans (Orie) eliminated Alvin (Yuzuriha) 2-0.

• Neffros (Seth) eliminated RoxaShadoW (Seth) 2-0.

• Mignon Evans (Orie) eliminated AFK|Nindo (Byakuya) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: SixtyMixty (Hilda) beat Alvin (Yuzuriha) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: MBR (Orie) beat teapS (Hyde) 2-0.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Nonov2 (Dizzy)
2. Bako (Axl)
3. Warbandit (Sin)
4. Tritri (Chipp)
5. ZW|Achorawl (Leo)
5. DreamMaker (Bedman)
7. Popotino (Sol)
7. Alvin (Johnny)

9. Near (Leo)
9. Lunatic (Sol)
9. Vguy (Johnny)
9. Testarossa (Jack-O)
13. Badblood (Zato-1)
13. Dokunu (Kum)
13. Keo (Sol)
13. Nuage (Answer)

Dead or Alive 6 — Results

1. AXL|XCaliburBladez
2. COMP|Siologica (NiCO)
3. MrKwiggle
4. CRaZY|Gehaktbal
5. COMP|TeruRock
5. Ky-Dragon
7. ULTIMa Ivanov
7. Comic-Ari

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. AMTRS|Score (Choi, Shun'ei, Mature)
2. VS|WhiteAshX (Mian, Najd, Nakoruru | Mian, Nakoruru, Athena)
3. Hntati (Maxima, Iori, Athena)
4. Horus|InfernoKong (Verse, Antonov, King of Dinosaurs)
5. Frionel (Kukri, Shun'ei, Iori)
5. ON|Vics (Leona, Nelson, Bandeiras)
7. Hrod (Andy, Blue Mary, Vice)
7. Ky-Dragon (Alice, Mai, Athena)

Event Schedule

Ultimate Fighting Arena 2019 Event Schedule image #1 Ultimate Fighting Arena 2019 Event Schedule image #2 Ultimate Fighting Arena 2019 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Major contributions to this story have been made by ZW|Achorawl.

Load comments (30)