Furia Tica 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 7, 2019 at 7:14 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Furia Tica 2019 is happening this weekend in San José, Costa Rica.

Some of the notable names set to attend include Justin Wong, Bandits|MenaRD, UYU|JB, Kusanagi, DualKevin, Caba, Bandits|CrossoverRD, Rise|K-Brad, SB|DoomSnake, SB|DR Mandrake, GetGosu|Darlan, Dark, AAA|ElTigre, FA|Mono, UYU|Kami and many more.

This is a Ranking Event on the Capcom Pro Tour, so with points on the line this is bound to be fiercely competitive, with almost 90 entrants signed up for it.

Other games featured at the event are Samurai Shodown, Mortal Kombat 11, Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, King of Fighters 14, Tekken 7, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Soul Calibur 6, Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Tournament Fighters.

Reportedly, this will be the last Furia Tica event, bringing the long-running tournament series to a close. Let's hope that they can go out with a bang.

Streaming is being done at True Challengers and Itz Romance.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. SB|DR Mandrake (Urien)
2. Bandits|MenaRD (Birdie, R. Mika)
3. Justin Wong (Poison)
4. SB|Doomsnake (Vega)
5. GetGosu|Darlan (Akuma)
5. AAA|ElTigre (Laura, Ibuki, Juri)
7. FA|Mono (F.A.N.G)
7. Bandits|Caba (Guile)

9. Dark (G, Birdie)
9. UYU|Kami (Akuma)
9. DualKevin (Rashid)
9. UYU|JB (Rashid)
13. FRT|Uriel Velorio (Ken)
13. Kusanagi (Sakura)
13. Bandits|CrossoverRD (Akuma)
13. Rise|K-Brad (Cammy)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: SB|DR Mandrake (Urien) eliminated Bandits|MenaRD (Birdie) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Bandits|MenaRD (R. Mika) eliminated Justin Wong (Poison) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Bandits|MenaRD (Birdie) eliminated SB|Doomsnake (Vega) 3-1.

• Winners finals: SB|DR Mandrake (Urien) beat Justin Wong (Poison) 3-0.

• SB|Doomsnake (Vega) eliminated GetGosu|Darlan (Akuma) 3-1.

• Bandits|MenaRD (Birdie) eliminated AAA|ElTigre (Ibuki, Laura) 3-0.

• GetGosu|Darlan (Akuma) eliminated FA|Mono (F.A.N.G) 3-2.

• Bandits|MenaRD (Birdie) eliminated Bandits|Caba (Guile) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Justin Wong (Poison) beat AAA|ElTigre (Juri, Laura) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: SB|DR Mandrake (Urien) beat SB|Doomsnake (Vega) 3-2.

Samurai Shodown — Results

1. Justin Wong (Tam Tam)
2. Kusanagi (Yoshitora, Yashamaru)
3. TxC|ViolentKain (Haohmaru, Ukyo)
4. Gamerbeer (Shiki)
5. Carlos L
5. TheTakenOne (Genjuro)
7. ON|Gabo
7. TCCR|Ars

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. TxC|ViolentKain
2. Carlos L
3. PFL|Madara507
4. Escanor507
5. PaRaDoX
5. CapoSpace507
7. ON|Gabo
7. Kakaroto507

Tekken 7 — Results

1. JPOP|Colocho
2. Ayuwoki|Bimbo
3. 507|Isauro Mishima
4. Ayuwoki|Dodomeki
5. Ayuwoki|ViciousCRC
5. CM|Afolox
7. Mclovin3105
7. CM|Albertzz

Load comments (12)