The Big House 9 results

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • October 6, 2019 at 10:48 p.m. PDT

Updated with final results: This story has been updated with the final results for this competition. The stacked Super Smash Bros. major tournament, The Big House 9, returns once again for 2019.

Some of the notable players in attendance include TSM|Tweek, Liquid|Hungrybox, FOX|Mew2King, C9|Mango, TSM|Leffen, eUnited|Samsora, MVG|Salem, PG|Marss, PG|Plup, PG|Zain, Envy|Wizzrobe, SST|Shuton, NRG|Nairo, CLG|VoiD, HLC|S2J, CLG|SFAT, Rogue|Light, PG|Cosmos, GW|Zackray, Swedish Delight, CLG|PewPewU, AG|WaDi, n0ne, Dignitas|HugS, WKDA|Shroomed, MZR|La Luna, Mazer|NAKAT, TG|MuteAce and many, many more.

The competition is taking place in Detroit, Michigan, and it's sure to be one of the best Smash Bros. tournaments of the year, with over 2,000 attendees.

Smash Ultimate leads the pack with 1,017 entrants, while Smash Melee is at 909.

You can find past results for The Big House tournaments from 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015 and 2014.

Streams are being hosted by BTSmash, BTSmash 2 and BTSmash 3.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. GW|Zackray (R.O.B., Joker, Wolf, Mr. Game & Watch, Corrin, Sonic)
2. Liquid|Dabuz (Olimar, Rosalina & Luma)
3. Anahuac|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch)
4. NRG|Nairo (Palutena, Wolf, Donkey Kong)
5. TSM|Tweek (Pokemon Trainer, Wario, Wolf, Young Link)
5. eUnited|Samsora (Peach, Daisy)
7. SST|Shuton (Olimar)
7. OES|RFang (Pichu, Palutena)

9. MVG|ScAtt (Snake, Mega Man)
9. AG|WaDi (R.O.B., Mewtwo)
9. PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus, Mega Man)
9. FS|Salt One (Roy, Cloud, Snake)
13. PG|ESAM (Pikachu)
13. Rogue|Light (Fox)
13. Zinoto (Peach, Diddy Kong, Palutena)
13. Armada|Ned (Pokemon Trainer, Joker)

17. PG|Cosmos (Inkling)
17. Alliance|Armada (Inkling)
17. PG|Plup (Mega Man)
17. Wishes (Joker, Pokemon Trainer, Ken, Toon Link)
17. Jw (Greninja)
17. Kept (Villager)
17. CE|Joker (Samus)
17. MMG|King Chris (Zero Suit Samus, Fox)

25. CharlieDaKing (Wolf, Mario)
25. Armada|Prodigy (Mario)
25. EMG|Blacktwins13 (Roy, Pichu, Mario)
25. Monty (Bowser Jr., Mario)
25. Morpheus (Mega Man)
25. BAT|Ismon (Falco, Wario)
25. Pandarian (Pokemon Trainer)
25. BooBear (R.O.B., Ness)

33. MVG|Salem (Snake, Hero)
33. NVR|Elegant (Luigi)
33. XG|CPU (Wii Fit Trainer)
33. Typo|Sonido (Sonic)
33. LFG|Advo (Dark Samus)
33. DJB|MattyG (Chrom, Wolf)
33. DA|Venia (Greninja)
33. NickC (Captain Falcon)
33. Nfinite|Toast (Young Link)
33. Stas (Wii Fit Trainer)
33. Illuz|Jakal (Wolf, Sonic)
33. ChocoTaco (Lucas)
33. Puppeh (Pokemon Trainer)
33. Suarez (Yoshi)
33. UG|Trela (Banjo-Kazooie)
33. POW|MastaMario (Mario)

49. TG|MVD (Snake, Diddy Kong)
49. SNB|Abadango (Wario)
49. DYR (Joker, Diddy Kong)
49. Demise|Seagull Joe (Palutena)
49. Mazer|NAKAT (Pichu)
49. APE|Goblin (Roy)
49. DarkShad (Shulk, Ken)
49. AMG|8BitMan (R.O.B.)
49. Dath (Robin, Greninja)
49. DoctorKayh (Cloud)
49. Kwaz (Little Mac)
49. GoTE|Epic Gabriel (R.O.B.)
49. HPT|Atata (Ness)
49. Zenyou (Mario, Cloud)
49. BDG|Gomakenpi (Olimar)
49. A2M|ChillyChilli (Mario)

65. TG|MuteAce (Peach)
65. T1|Larry Lurr (Wolf, Fox, Falco)
65. Demise|Mr. E (Lucina)
65. CLG|VoiD (Sheik, Pichu)
65. Fatality (Captain Falcon)
65. LZR|SuperGirlKels (Sonic, Kirby)
65. MB|Whispy (Diddy Kong)
65. STR|Theedium (Falco)
65. Player-1 (Diddy Kong)
65. FF|WelfarePickles (Snake)
65. GS|TM4 (Ness)
65. Psykod (Ike)
65. SU|Sassy (R.O.B.)
65. Mystearica (Zelda)
65. MSN|Myth (Mario)
65. GoMan (Chrom)
65. HPT|Rickles (Ganondorf)
65. Gromp (Mega Man)
65. Dynax (Ice Climbers)
65. LSG|Avoid (Snake)
65. Mirage|Jayy (Pokemon Trainer)
65. Komota (Kirby)
65. Unkind|Yoomoo (Pokemon Trainer)
65. Nfinite|CStream (Pokemon Trainer)
65. Z (Palutena)
65. Leet (Mii Brawler)
65. CE|Meme (Yoshi)
65. Ross (Young Link, Link)
65. Daybreak (Wolf)
65. Syco (Olimar)
65. Skilly (Palutena)
65. PreCookedBread (Simon)

97. Ksev (Snake)
97. Triv (Bowser)
97. C2 (Palutena)
97. RMU|Rin (Link)
97. CA|AceStarThe3rd (Wii Fit Trainer)
97. Johann (Samus)
97. POMDM|Blanc (Bowser Jr.)
97. Tearbear (Banjo-Kazooie)
97. Loaf (Wario)
97. Dash (Little Mac)
97. DRO (Yoshi)
97. ExS|Noe3 (Mega Man)
97. Keydrian (Robin)
97. Mazer|Cyro (Roy, Chrom)
97. AAG|Nen (Joker)
97. LAGr|Drystan (Greninja, Bayonetta)
97. Lavish (Chrom)
97. Colinies (Young Link)
97. SYN|MopN (Roy)
97. Shmael (Pokemon Trainer)
97. 716|iModerz (Wolf)
97. Kyu (Mr. Game & Watch)
97. V115 (Zero Suit Samus)
97. J-Rush (Inkling, Greninja)
97. Zagoo (R.O.B.)
97. Roxas (Joker)
97. PBLK|Wood (Wario, Mr. Game & Watch)
97. WhiteFang (Ridley)
97. Shadow PR (Bayonetta)
97. GA|Geist (Bayonetta)
97. Nhan (Pichu)
97. UR2Slow (Sonic)

Top 12 battle log

• Grand finals: GW|Zackray (R.O.B.) eliminated Liquid|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) 3-1.

• Grand finals, set one: GW|Zackray (Wolf) beat Liquid|Dabuz (Olimar) 3-0.

• Losers finals: GW|Zackray (Sonic, Joker) eliminated Anahuac|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: GW|Zackray (Wolf, Joker) eliminated NRG|Nairo (Palutena) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Liquid|Dabuz (Olimar) beat Anahuac|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch) 3-2.

• GW|Zackray (R.O.B.) eliminated TSM|Tweek (Pokemon Trainer, Young Link) 3-2.

• NRG|Nairo (Donkey Kong, Palutena) eliminated eUnited|Samsora (Peach) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Anahuac|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch) beat GW|Zackray (Corrin, Joker) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Liquid|Dabuz (Olimar) beat NRG|Nairo (Palutena, Wolf) 3-2.

• TSM|Tweek (Pokemon Trainer, Wolf) eliminated SST|Shuton (Olimar) 3-2.

• eUnited|Samsora (Peach) eliminated OES|RFang (Pichu) 3-1.

• TSM|Tweek (Pokemon Trainer) eliminated PG|Marss (Mega Man, Zero Suit Samus) 3-1.

• SST|Shuton (Olimar) eliminated MVG|ScAtt (Snake, Mega Man) 3-1.

• eUnited|Samsora (Peach) eliminated FS|Salt One (Roy, Cloud) 3-0.

• OES|RFang (Pichu) eliminated AG|WaDi (R.O.B.) 3-2.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1. C9|Mango (Falco, Fox)
2. PG|Zain (Marth)
3. TSM|Leffen (Fox)
4. Fiction (Fox)
5. FOX|Mew2King (Marth, Fox, Sheik)
5. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
7. iBDW (Fox)
7. Dignitas|Lucky (Fox, Marth)

9. PG|Plup (Sheik, Fox)
9. CLG|SFAT (Fox)
9. Swedish Delight (Sheik)
9. EMG|Moky (Fox)
13. Envy|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon)
13. HLC|S2J (Captain Falcon)
13. n0ne (Captain Falcon)
13. Forrest (Marth)

17. Mazer|La Luna (Marth)
17. HLC|KJH (Fox)
17. Ginger (Falco)
17. Rishi (Marth, Donkey Kong)
17. Kage (Ganondorf)
17. Jakenshaken (Marth)
17. TheRealThing (Falco)
17. Morsecode762 (Samus)

25. Darkatma (Sheik)
25. Matteo (Captain Falcon)
25. 8BP|Frenzy (Falco)
25. Free Palestine (Sheik, Marth)
25. Kalvar (Marth)
25. TNC|BillyBoPeep (Fox)
25. SC|Lad (Fox)
25. TUX|Tai (Marth)

33. WKDA|Shroomed (Sheik)
33. Dignitas|HugS (Samus)
33. Liquid|Crunch (Fox)
33. BC|MikeHaze (Fox)
33. Ryan Ford (Fox)
33. 2saint (Jigglypuff)
33. Nintendude (Marth, Ice Climbers)
33. Kalamazhu (Peach)
33. GHQ|Zamu (Fox)
33. Crit|Polish (Peach)
33. 100 Grand (Marth)
33. BBC|Bananas (Ice Climbers)
33. Magi (Falco)
33. Nagy (Marth)
33. A2M|TheSwooper (Samus)
33. Leighton (Jigglypuff)

49. Liquid|Chillindude (Fox)
49. Drephen (Sheik)
49. Espi (Fox)
49. Spire|Reeve (Marth)
49. Kuyashi (Marth)
49. HoG|Tiramsu (Fox)
49. GOL|JSalt (Sheik)
49. Khryke (Marth)
49. Panda (Fox)
49. Quang (Fox)
49. Crispy|Chango (Jigglypuff)
49. DCG|Kurv (Luigi)
49. Soonsay (Fox)
49. SDJ (Jigglypuff)
49. Voo (Falco)
49. 119|Wevans (Samus)

65. W2W|Bladewise (Peach)
65. Slowking (Falco)
65. Ralph (Falco)
65. Drunksloth (Ice Climbers)
65. NBR|Slug (Fox, Ice Climbers)
65. Jamrun (Peach)
65. Ossify (Falco)
65. TORI|Harriet
65. Sandy (Captain Falcon)
65. TSC|Tempo
65. Nakamaman (Marth)
65. Peanutphobia (Yoshi)
65. Gainz (Falco)
65. Pisces (Marth)
65. JCubez (Captain Falcon)
65. RG|Bonfire10 (Fox)
65. Twotran (Donkey Kong)
65. Swift|M. Peacecraft (Falco, Sheik)
65. Quantum (Falco)
65. Rik (Falco)
65. Mattmog (Falco)
65. David
65. Dope (Samus)
65. Bobby Frizz (Fox)
65. Jopps (Captain Falcon)
65. Baka4moe (Peach)
65. Skerzo (Fox)
65. Grab (Marth)
65. BSB|8va (Luigi)
65. Wavy|Blandeezy (Fox)
65. Vortex (Fox)
65. Fizz (Sheik)

97. GHQ|Kels (Fox)
97. AG|HiFi (Jigglypuff)
97. WLG|Prof (Marth)
97. 119|Imgur (Jigglypuff)
97. SANS|Blues Clues (Peach)
97. Russell (Fox)
97. S@B|Zbert (Fox)
97. Fishbait (Peach)
97. TechDeath (Marth)
97. Saus (Link)
97. JKCR|Certified (Fox)
97. Cobb (Ganondorf)
97. Shabo (Fox)
97. JesusLover7000
97. BigWenz (Falco)
97. LAGr|Travioli (Samus)
97. MM|Unsure (Fox)
97. Amida (Jigglypuff)
97. Rasen (Sheik)
97. 5'10
97. GHQ|GHQfan69 (Captain Falcon)
97. TNS|Misu (Jigglypuff)
97. Sheep (Fox)
97. Kuya (Link)
97. DPG|Sinbad (Sheik)
97. Yashichi (Marth)
97. Ses (Fox)
97. Heartstrings (Sheik)
97. JNaut (Sheik)
97. Captain G (Captain Falcon)
97. TED|Coolkid (Marth)
97. DannyPhantom (Fox, Falco)

Top 12 battle log

• Grand finals, set two: C9|Mango (Falco) eliminated PG|Zain (Marth) 3-2.

• Grand finals, set one: C9|Mango (Falco) beat PG|Zain (Marth) 3-2.

• Losers finals: C9|Mango (Falco) eliminated TSM|Leffen (Fox) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: C9|Mango (Falco) eliminated Fiction (Fox) 3-2.

• Winners finals: PG|Zain (Marth) beat TSM|Leffen (Fox) 3-0.

• C9|Mango (Fox, Falco) eliminated Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) 3-1.

• Fiction (Fox) eliminated FOX|Mew2King (Marth) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: TSM|Leffen (Fox) beat C9|Mango (Falco) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Zain (Marth) beat FOX|Mew2King (Marth) 3-0.

• Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) eliminated Dignitas|Lucky (Fox) 3-1.

• Fiction (Fox) eliminated iBDW (Fox) 3-2.

• Dignitas|Lucky (Fox, Marth) eliminated CLG|SFAT (Fox) 3-1.

• Fiction (Fox) eliminated PG|Plup (Sheik, Fox) 3-0.

• Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) eliminated EMG|Moky (Fox) 3-1.

• iBDW (Fox) eliminated Swedish Delight (Sheik) 3-2.

Super Smash Bros. 64 — Results

1. ATK|Josh Brody (Pikachu)
2. PG|Prince (Yoshi)
3. Robert (Pikachu)
4. Ybombb (Jigglypuff, Captain Falcon, Donkey Kong)
5. VGBC|Darkhorse (Captain Falcon)
5. WI64|Mando (Kirby, Pikachu)
7. ND64|B33F (Donkey Kong)
7. Ganon64|Dogs Johnson (Captain Falcon)

Rivals of Aether — Results

1. NVR|CakeAssault (Forsburn, Zetterburn)
2. Forrest (Maypul)
3. Xaro (Orcane)
4. SMT|Lucius (Ranno, Maypul, Forsburn, Clairen)
5. PG|FullStream (Zetterburn)
5. Neo!|Rottweiler (Sylvanos)
7. PK Anti (Sylvanos)
7. Kiwi|Niceness (Absa)

Doubles Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1st place
- SST|Shuton (Olimar)
- GW|Zackray (Mr. Game & Watch)

2nd place
- PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus)
- Rogue|Light (Fox)

3rd place
- Ape|Goblin (Roy)
- Salt One (Roy)

4th place
- CE|Joker (Incineroar, Samus)
- Meme (Yoshi, Lucina)

5th place tie
- NRG|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus, Palutena, Lucina)
- PG|Cosmos (Inkling)

5th place tie
- Tamim (Bayonetta)
- Ryuga (Ike)

7th place tie
- Wishes (Joker, Toon Link)
- Pandarian (Pokemon Trainer, Toon Link)

7th place tie
- Stroder (Roy, Mario, Luigi)
- Prodigy (Mario)

Double Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1st place
- FOX|Mew2King (Sheik)
- PG|Plup (Fox)

2nd place
- Fiction (Fox)
- iBDW (Fox)

3rd place
- Ryan Ford (Fox)
- Moky (Fox)

4th place
- Darkatma (Sheik)
- Ralph (Fox)

5th place tie
- n0ne (Captain Falcon)
- Lucky (Fox)

5th place tie
- W2W|Bladewise (Peach)
- Espi (Fox)

7th place tie
- Crit|Polish (Peach)
- Free Palestine (Sheik)

7th place tie
- AG|HiFi (Jigglypuff)
- Zent (Peach)

Schedule

The Big House 9 stream schedule image #1 The Big House 9 stream schedule image #2 The Big House 9 stream schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images by AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (5)