NEC 20 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • December 1, 2019 at 6:12 p.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

NEC 20 is happening this weekend in Lancaster, Pennsylvania.

Players attending this event include FOX|SonicFox, BC|Dragon, EG|NYChrisG, CGL|Ninjakilla212, UYU|Deoxys, PG|Hayatei, UYU|Rewind, BDG|BlueGod, Linkorz, DF|Saiyne, Oplon|Skyll, END|Shine, Noble|Semiij, FightingGM, Noble|Kombat, RG|Kevoxreborn, Woahhzz, FSD|Rikuto, GeTV|Sandman, JJJ, ShinLad, Incendiate, DF|Grr, UGS|BBoy Dragon, BC|HoneyBee, Noble|SylverRye, Coach Steve, 1L2P|Burrito Voorhees, EG|Ricki Ortiz, EMP|Hiro, DTownsKing, TCOL|SourPiggy, Illusion|SplashFGC, FSD|Matt Ponton, AXL|Boom, RamonTSF, EMP|KDZ, Princess Slim, JayGeorgeM20z, FredDistance20z, BDG|Teiga, UGS|LordXav1er and many more.

This is the final event before the finals on the Mortal Kombat 11 Pro Kompetition circuit, so it's an important stop for players to get their points to qualify.

The game with the highest amount of participants at the event, though, is Soul Calibur 6 which sits at exactly 100 players participating, though Mortal Kombat 11 isn't far behind with 90, while Tekken 7 rounds out the top 3 with 79 players signed up.

Other games featuring in tournament play for the event are Samurai Shodown, Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, Pokkén Tournament DX, Dragon Ball FighterZ, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle, Dead or Alive 6, Power Rangers: Battle for the Grid, Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike and King of Fighters 14.

Streaming is being done at NetherRealm, Bifuteki, FunkyP, Kombat Network and KPB Live.

Mortal Kombat 11 — Results

1. CGL|Ninjakilla212 (Johnny Cage, Liu Kang)
2. FOX|SonicFox (Kollector)
3. STRELA|ArnKratos (Shang Tsung)
4. Noble|Kombat (Geras, Johnny Cage, Baraka, Kotal Kahn)
5. Noble|Semiij (Cassie Cage)
5. Illusion|SplashFGC (Kung Lao)
7. BC|Dragon (Cetrion)
7. END|Scar (Kung Lao)

9. UYU|Rewind (Johnny Cage)
9. DF|Grr (Geras)
9. UYU|Deoxys (Jacqui, D' Vorah)
9. W2W|TheMightyUnjust (Erron Black, Noob Saibot, Shang Tsung)
13. BC|Biohazard (The Terminator, Kano)
13. K7 Showoff (Sub-Zero)
13. Doom? (Sonya)
13. Illusion|DeAdLyxReBeL (Kollector)

Mortal Kombat 11 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: CGL|Ninjakilla212 (Johnny Cage) eliminated FOX|SonicFox (Kollector) 3-0.

• Losers finals: FOX|SonicFox (Kollector) eliminated STRELA|ArnKratos (Shang Tsung) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: FOX|SonicFox (Kollector) eliminated Noble|Kombat (Geras, Baraka, Kotal Kahn) 3-0.

• Winners finals: CGL|Ninjakilla212 (Johnny Cage) beat STRELA|ArnKratos (Shang Tsung) 3-1.

• Noble|Kombat (Geras, Johnny Cage) eliminated Illusion|SplashFGC (Kung Lao) 3-2.

• FOX|SonicFox (Kollector) eliminated Noble|Semiij (Cassie Cage) 3-0.

• Illusion|SplashFGC (Kung Lao) eliminated END|Scar (Kung Lao) 3-0.

• Noble|Semiij (Cassie Cage) eliminated BC|Dragon (Cetrion) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: CGL|Ninjakilla212 (Liu Kang, Johnny Cage) beat Noble|Kombat (Geras, Johnny Cage) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: STRELA|ArnKratos (Shang Tsung) beat FOX|SonicFox (Kollector) 3-2.

Mortal Kombat 11 — Top 16 battle log

• END|Scar (Kung Lao) eliminated W2W|TheMightyUnjust (Noob Saibot, Shang Tsung) 2-0.

• Illusion|SplashFGC (Kung Lao) eliminated UYU|Deoxys (Jacqui, D'Vorah) 2-0.

• BC|Dragon (Cetrion) eliminated DF|Grr (Geras) 2-0.

• Noble|Semiij (Cassie Cage) eliminated UYU|Rewind (Johnny Cage) 2-0.

• FOX|SonicFox (Kollector) beat END|Scar (Kung Lao) 2-1.

• STRELA|ArnKratos (Shang Tsung) beat UYU|Deoxys (Jacqui) 2-1.

• Noble|Kombat (Geras) beat BC|Dragon (Cetrion) 2-0.

• CGL|Ninjakilla212 (Johnny Cage) beat UYU|Rewind (Johnny Cage) 2-1.

• W2W|TheMightyUnjust (Erron Black) eliminated Illusion|DeAdLyxReBeL (Kollector).

• Illusion|SplashFGC (Kung Lao) eliminated Doom? (Sonya).

• DF|Grr (Geras) eliminated K7 Showoff (Sub-Zero).

• Noble|Semiij (Cassie Cage) eliminated BC|Biohazard (The Terminator).

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. Oplon|Skyll (Mitsurugi)
2. BDG|BlueGod (Azwel)
3. Linkorz (Geralt, Siegfried, Grøh)
4. AXL|Boom (Yoshimitsu, Raphael)
5. IRMaxi (Maxi)
5. GeTV|Sandman (Azwel, Seong Mi-Na, Amy)
7. JJJ (Amy)
7. DF|Saiyne (Ivy)

9. MTFighter (Xianghua)
9. Enders J (Cervantes)
9. RamonTSF (Sophitia)
9. SCPartisan (Cassandra)
13. Orange|Kayane (2B)
13. DS|Myloes (Kilik)
13. EMP|KDZ (Zasalamel, Cassandra)
13. Thermidor (Nightmare)

Soul Calibur 6 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Oplon|Skyll (Mitsurugi) eliminated BDG|BlueGod (Azwel) 3-0.

• Losers finals: BDG|BlueGod (Azwel) eliminated Linkorz (Grøh, Geralt, Siegfried) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Linkorz (Geralt) eliminated AXL|Boom (Yoshimitsu, Raphael) 2-1.

• Winners finals: Oplon|Skyll (Mitsurugi) beat BDG|BlueGod (Azwel) 3-1.

• AXL|Boom (Raphael) eliminated GeTV|Sandman (Azwel, Amy) 2-1.

• Linkorz (Siegfried, Geralt) eliminated IRMaxi (Maxi) 2-1.

• GeTV|Sandman (Seong Mi-Na) eliminated DF|Saiyne (Ivy) 2-0.

• Linkorz (Siegfried) eliminated JJJ (Amy) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Oplon|Skyll (Mitsurugi) beat AXL|Boom (Yoshimitsu) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: BDG|BlueGod (Azwel) beat IRMaxi (Maxi) 2-0.

Soul Calibur 6 — Top 16 battle log

• GeTV|Sandman (Azwel) eliminated RamonTSF (Sophitia) 2-1.

• DF|Saiyne (Ivy) eliminated SCPartisan (Cassandra) 2-0.

• Linkorz (Geralt) eliminated Enders J (Cervantes) 2-1.

• JJJ (Amy) eliminated MTFighter (Xianghua) 2-0.

• Oplon|Skyll (Mitsurugi) beat Linkorz (Geralt) 2-1.

• IRMaxi (Maxi) beat GeTV|Sandman (Azwel, Seong Mi-Na) 2-1.

• AXL|Boom (Yoshimitsu) beat MTFighter (Xianghua) 2-0.

• BDG|BlueGod (Azwel) beat SCPartisan (Cassandra) 2-0.

• DF|Saiyne (Ivy) eliminated Thermidor (Nightmare) 2-1.

• Enders J (Cervantes) eliminated DS|Myloes (Kilik) 2-0.

• JJJ (Amy) eliminated Orange|Kayane (2B) 2-1.

• RamonTSF (Sophitia) eliminated EMP|KDZ (Zasalamel) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. TCOL|SourPiggy (Anna, Julia)
2. FightingGM (Lee)
3. TCOL|L.J.R. (Julia, Katarina)
4. MTS|Ty (Marduk)
5. TCOL|Mr. Whooppee (Leo, Negan)
5. PepperBeef2Spicy (Lei)
7. FredDistance20z (Julia)
7. NG|Yata (Zafina, Alisa)

9. THG|SoftAndWet (Geese, Yoshimitsu)
9. JayGeorgeM20z (Asuka)
9. KiS (JACK-7, Lili, Gigas)
9. FOX|SonicFox (Negan, Zafina)
13. NASA8|Kirb (Alisa)
13. RVNT|Landon (Law)
13. Treeman TY (Feng)
13. NASA8|Halo (JACK-7)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: TCOL|SourPiggy (Anna) eliminated FightingGM (Lee) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: TCOL|SourPiggy (Anna) beat FightingGM (Lee) 3-2.

• Losers finals: TCOL|SourPiggy (Anna) eliminated TCOL|L.J.R (Katarina, Julia) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: TCOL|SourPiggy (Anna, Julia) eliminated MTS|Ty (Marduk) 2-1.

• Winners finals: FightingGM (Lee) beat TCOL|L.J.R. (Julia, Katarina) 3-0.

• MTS|Ty (Marduk) eliminated PepperBeef2Spicy (Lei) 2-0.

• TCOL|SourPiggy (Anna) eliminated TCOL|Mr. Whooppee (Leo, Negan) 2-0.

• PepperBeef2Spicy (Lei) eliminated NG|Yata (Zafina) 2-1.

• TCOL|Mr. Whooppee (Leo) eliminated FredDistance20z (Julia) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: TCOL|L.J.R. (Julia) beat MTS|Ty (Marduk) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FightingGM (Lee) beat TCOL|SourPiggy (Julia) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• PepperBeef2Spicy (Lei) eliminated FOX|SonicFox (Negan) 2-0.

• NG|Yata (Zafina) eliminated KiS (JACK-7, Lili) 2-1.

• FredDistance20z (Julia) eliminated JayGeorgeM20z (Asuka) 2-1.

• TCOL|Mr. Whooppee (Leo) eliminated THG|SoftAndWet (Geese) 2-0.

• PepperBeef2Spicy (Lei) eliminated NASA8|Halo (JACK-7) 2-0.

• KiS (Gigas, Lili) eliminated Treeman TY (Feng) 2-1.

• JayGeorgeM20z (Asuka) eliminated RVNT|Landon (Law) 2-0.

• THG|SoftAndWet (Yoshimitsu) eliminated NASA8|Kirb (Alisa) 2-0.

• TCOL|SourPiggy (Julia) beat NG|Yata (Alisa, Zafina) 2-0.

• TCOL|L.J.R. (Julia) beat TCOL|Mr. Whooppee (Negan) 2-0.

• MTS|Ty (Marduk) beat FredDistance20z (Julia) 2-0.

• FightingGM (Lee) beat FOX|SonicFox (Negan, Zafina) 2-0.

Samurai Shodown — Results

1. EG|NYChrisG (Kazuki)
2. SonicSol (Basara, Ukyo)
3. Jdjenk (Charlotte, Genjuro)
4. PAG|GhostTheTrinity (Ukyo, Shizumaru)
5. CrazyMasterHand (Ukyo)
5. EMP|KDZ (Jubei)
7. Klimax (Haohmaru)
7. DF|RomeHimself (Jubei)

Samurai Shodown — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: EG|NYChrisG (Kazuki) eliminated SonicSol (Basara) 3-0.

• Losers finals: SonicSol (Basara) eliminated Jdjenk (Genjuro, Charlotte) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Jdjenk (Genjuro) eliminated PAG|GhostTheTrinity (Shizumaru, Ukyo) 2-1.

• Jdjenk (Charlotte) eliminated EMP|KDZ (Jubei) 2-1.

• PAG|GhostTheTrinity (Ukyo) eliminated CrazyMasterHannd (Ukyo) 2-1.

• Winners finals: EG|NYChrisG (Kazuki) beat SonicSol (Basara, Ukyo) 3-0.

• Jdjenk (Charlotte) eliminated DF|RomeHimself (Jubei) 2-0.

• PAG|GhostTheTrinity (Ukyo) eliminated Klimax (Haohmaru) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|NYChrisG (Kazuki) beat EMP|KDZ (Jubei) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: SonicSol (Ukyo) beat CrazyMasterHand (Ukyo) 2-1.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. NPT|Ninja (Mario)
2. Andy (Diddy Kong)
3. Mischief (Robin, Mii Brawler)
4. EG|NYChrisG (Richter)
5. Deeno (Yoshi, Wolf)
5. FF|SmashA (Young Link, King Dedede)
7. LVC|Swause (Duck Hunt)
7. Agoge|Laxxy (Inkling, Falco)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: NPT|Ninja (Mario) eliminated Andy (Diddy Kong) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Andy (Diddy Kong) eliminated Mischief (Robin, Mii Brawler) 3-2.

• Winners finals: NPT|Ninja (Mario) beat Mischief (Robin, Mii Brawler) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Andy (Diddy Kong) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Richter) 2-1.

• Andy (Diddy Kong) eliminated Deeno (Yoshi) 2-1.

• EG|NYChrisG (Richter) eliminated FF|SmashA (Young Link) 2-1.

• EG|NYChrisG (Richter) eliminated Agoge|Laxxy (Inkling, Falco) 2-0.

• Andy (Diddy Kong) eliminated LVC|Swause (Duck Hunt) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: NPT|Ninja (Mario) beat FF|SmashA (Young Link) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Mischief (Robin) beat Deeno (Yoshi, Wolf) 2-0.

Pokkén Tournament DX — Results

1. MACS|Euclase (Aegislash)
2. Rokso (Garchomp)
3. 14K|SonDula (Sceptile)
4. Oreo (Mewtwo, Darkrai)
5. Shadowcat (Braixen, Darkrai)
5. Tru2 (Braixen, Garchomp)
7. GeTV|Sandman (Charizard)
7. Ashgreninja1 (Shadow Mewtwo)

Pokkén Tournament DX — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: MACS|Euclase (Aegislash) eliminated Rokso (Garchomp) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Rokso (Garchomp) eliminated 14K|SonDula (Sceptile) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Rokso (Garchomp) eliminated Oreo (Mewtwo) 2-0.

• Winners finals: MACS|Euclase (Aegislash) beat 14K|SonDula (Sceptile) 3-0.

• Oreo (Mewtwo) eliminated Shadowcat (Darkrai, Braixen) 2-1.

• Rokso (Garchomp) eliminated Tru2 (Braixen, Garchomp) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: MACS|Euclase (Aegislash) beat Shadowcat (Braixen) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: 14K|SonDula (Sceptile) beat Tru2 (Braixen) 2-0.

• Oreo (Darkrai) eliminated GeTV|Sandman (Charizard) 2-1.

• Rokso (Garchomp) eliminated Ashgreninja1 (Shadow Mewtwo) 2-0.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. FOX|SonicFox (Base Vegeta, Kid Buu, Kid Goku)
2. LegendaryyPred (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Kid Goku)
3. NGG|SaGe (Kid Buu, Bardock, Trunks)
4. EG|NYChrisG (Yamcha, Kid Goku, Frieza)
5. LK|Randomfiend (Bardock, Kid Goku, Goku)
5. KPBGerry (Cooler, Broly, Kid Goku)
7. Grover (Gotenks, Goku, Adult Gohan)
7. HOC|DragonGod (Cell, Goku Black, Kid Buu)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 8

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|SonicFox (Base Vegeta, Kid Buu, Kid Goku) eliminated LegendaryyPred (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Kid Goku) 3-2.

• Losers finals: LegendaryyPred (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Kid Goku) eliminated NGG|SaGe (Kid Buu, Bardock, Trunks) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: NGG|SaGe (Kid Buu, Bardock, Trunks) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Yamcha, Kid Goku, Frieza) 2-1.

• Winners finals: FOX|SonicFox (Base Vegeta, Kid Buu, Kid Goku) beat LegendaryyPred (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Kid Goku) 3-1.

• NGG|Sage (Kid Buu, Bardock, Trunks) eliminated KPBGerry (Cooler, Broly, Kid Goku) 2-0.

• EG|NYChrisG (Yamcha, Kid Goku, Frieza) eliminated LK|Randomfiend (Bardock, Kid Goku, Goku) 2-1.

• NGG|SaGe (Kid Buu, Bardock, Trunks) eliminated HOC|DragonGod (Cell, Goku Black, Kid Buu) 2-0.

• EG|NYChrisG (Frieza, Kid Goku, Yamcha) eliminated Grover (Gotenks, Goku, Adult Gohan) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|SonicFox (Base Vegeta, Kid Buu, Kid Goku) beat LK|Randomfiend (Bardock, Kid Goku, Goku) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: LegendaryyPred (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Kid Goku) beat KPBGerry (Cooler, Broly, Kid Goku) 2-1.

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. Grover (Adachi, Yu | Mitsuru, Adachi)
2. MTS|AfroThunder (Hazama, Adachi)
3. Mezza (Weiss, Hilda)
4. PRS|Dante Thomas (Ruby, Gordeau | Gordeau, Hyde | Carmine, Ruby)
5. LamaSama (Mitsuru, Yumi)
5. Inter (Naoto S., Merkava | Rachel, Vatista | Merkava, Vatista)
7. SS89 (Yumi, Naoto S.)
7. Orpheus (Weiss, Jin)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
2. BDG|Teiga (Akuma, Kage)
3. EG|NYChrisG (Chun-Li)
4. Princess Slim (Rashid)
5. Darklight (Chun-Li)
5. EMP|Hiro (M. Bison)
7. WD|Kenny (M. Bison)
7. AzureFlame (Balrog)

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike — Results

1. FrankieBFG (Ken)
2. Sapporo|BAB Daisuke (Ryu)
3. Exodus (Dudley, Yun)
4. DrSteelHammer (Urien)
5. EG|NYChrisG (Chun-Li, Ken)
5. DaRage (Ken, Chun-Li)
7. Wraith (Urien)
7. KenInBlack (Dudley)

Dead or Alive 6 — Results

1. UGS|LordXav1er (Hitomi)
2. DragonNinja (Hayabusa)
3. VideoGamesIsLife (Kasumi)
4. FSD|Matt Ponton (Bass, Mai)
5. NoHoesJosh (Nyotengu)
5. Orpheus (Hitomi)
7. ShinLad (Ayane)
7. WD|BigDame21 (NiCO)

Power Rangers: Battle for the Grid — Results

1. 14K|SonDula (Magna Defender, Cenozoic Blue Ranger, Goldar)
2. PAG|Animonk (Kat Manx, Anubis 'Doggie' Cruger, Eric Myers)
3. TheMadStalin (Jen Scotts, Magna Defender, Goldar)
4. Jdjenk (Eric Myers, Magna Defender, Goldar)

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. TempleNut (Heidern, Kula, Benimaru | Love Heart, Heidern, Benimaru)
2. Shadow780 (Shun'ei, Clark, Iori | Alice, Blue Mary, Iori)
3. BDG|Teiga (Benimaru, Andy, Ryo)
4. DF|RomeHimself (Blue Mary, Shun'ei, Yamazaki)

Event Schedule

NEC 20 Event Schedule image #1 NEC 20 Event Schedule image #2 NEC 20 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (18)