ROXnROLL Dubai results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • November 9, 2019 at 8:40 a.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

ROXnROLL Dubai is taking place this weekend, and it'll be happening (as you might have already assumed) in Dubai, UAE.

Some of the big names set to attend this event include VS|Arslan Ash, ROX|Knee, UYU|LowHigh, Talon|Book, CRaZY|SuperAkouma, ROX|Chanel, Talon|Kkokkoma, GG|Atif Butt, UYU|Double, Fate|Ulsan, Liquid|Gen, Yamasa|Nobi, UYU|Jeondding, GG|AwaisHoney, VGIA|Caiper, DG|Asim, Illusion|CherryBerryMango, Yamasa|Take and of course many more.

This is a Tekken World Tour Master event with a massive amount of points on the line and with the season extremely close to its end they're more valuable than ever.

With this in mind, over 200 people have shown up to attend this event, making it a fierce competition indeed.

Please keep in mind that due to weekends being on different days in the host country, this will be running Friday until Saturday rather than the usual Saturday to Sunday you'd expect from a weekend tournament.

Streaming is being done at Tekken, ROX Gaming Pro for the Korean language broadcast and OU Gaming for the Arabic language broadcast.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma)
2. Kanga|Heera (Steve, Akuma)
3. ROX|Chanel (Alisa, Zafina, Eliza)
4. UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen, Law)
5. Talon|Kkokkoma (Dragunov, Devil Jin, Paul)
5. VS|Arslan Ash (Kazumi, Zafina)
7. Illusion|CherryBerryMango (Jin, Noctis)
7. Talon|Book (Jin)

9. Fate|Khan (Geese)
9. ROX|Knee (Negan, Akuma, Steve)
9. AE|Qasim Meer (Zafina, Josie)
9. UYU|Jeondding (Eddy)
13. GG|Atif Butt (Zafina, Marduk)
13. CRaZY|SuperAkouma (Akuma)
13. Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov, Steve)
13. Pikoham Kouki (Julia)

17. GOZ|Jenzo (Zafina)
17. UYU|Double (Law)
17. DG|Asim (Akuma, Steve)
17. AG|Hunter9
17. M-D-LUFFY-19 (Paul)
17. Blackbeard (Josie)
17. DG|RooKang (Bob)
17. Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi)

25. Donz|Raef (Jin)
25. Phoenix|Sora (Jin)
25. DONZ|J-Pain
25. JFD|JustFrameJames (Noctis)
25. VGIA|Caiper (Akuma)
25. AG|Dengojin (Julia)
25. Fate|Bilal (Akuma)
25. Kegan (Armor King)

33. Liquid|Gen (Shaheen)
33. Gambit|DevilStronger (Feng)
33. TheSamBrother (Bob)
33. Yamasa|Take (Kazumi)
33. Yamasa|Yuu (Feng)
33. OUG|JJ
33. UAE|RenZoKeN (Hwoarang)
33. ROX|Eyemusician (Yoshimitsu)
33. DevilRocky (King, Marduk)
33. YoujinBoy (Gigas)
33. Tekken 7
33. Gosain (Law)
33. Federer (King)
33. Junir
33. Haroun (Hwoarang)
33. Kashif Iqbal Shad

49. KFJ (Alisa)
49. Shogun (Law)
49. TekkenChicken
49. RSPN|Devilman (Devil Jin)
49. AXL|Fergus (Asuka)
49. GetLost
49. Safar
49. Beastt|bn7les (King)
49. Scorcho (Josie)
49. QFGC|KraZe
49. Hashbrown
49. Kw|yOReDz (Xiaoyu)
49. m733w (Julia)
49. BGP|M.H Usama
49. ExhE|Vex
49. Dumyati

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) eliminated Kanga|Heera (Steve) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Kanga|Heera (Steve) eliminated ROX|Chanel (Alisa) 3-1.

• Winners finals: GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) beat ROX|Chanel (Alisa) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Kanga|Heera (Steve) eliminated UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen) 2-0.

• UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen) eliminated VS|Arslan Ash (Kazumi) 2-0.

• Kanga|Heera (Akuma, Steve) eliminated Talon|Kkokkoma (Dragunov) 2-1.

• VS|Arslan Ash (Kazumi) eliminated Talon|Book (Jin) 2-1.

• Kanga|Heera (Akuma) eliminated Illusion|CherryBerryMango (Noctis) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: ROX|Chanel (Alisa) beat Talon|Kkokkoma (Devil Jin, Dragunov) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) beat UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen) 2-1.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• Talon|Book (Jin) eliminated Fate|Khan (Geese) 2-1.

• VS|Arslan Ash (Kazumi) eliminated ROX|Knee (Negan) 2-0.

• Kanga|Heera (Akuma) eliminated AE|Qasim Meer (Zafina, Josie) 2-0.

• Illusion|CherryBerryMango (Jin) eliminated UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) 2-0.

• ROX|Chanel (Zafina) beat Talon|Book (Jin) 2-1.

• Talon|Kkokkoma (Paul) beat ROX|Knee (Negan, Steve) 2-0.

• GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) beat AE|Qasim Meer (Josie, Zafina) 2-0.

• UYU|LowHigh (Law) beat Illusion|CherryBerryMango (Jin) 2-0.

• UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) eliminated Pikoham Kouki (Julia) 2-0.

• Kanga|Heera (Akuma) eliminated Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) 2-1.

• VS|Arslan Ash (Zafina) eliminated CRaZY|SuperAkouma (Akuma) 2-0.

• Fate|Khan (Geese) eliminated GG|Atif Butt (Zafina) 2-1.

Event Schedule

ROXnROLL Dubai Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (18)