Stunfest 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • May 19, 2019 at 1:08 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend, Stunfest is taking place in Rennes, France. While it may not have Capcom Pro Tour status this year, it's still got a ton of fighting game action coming your way.

Some of the notable competitors set to fight it out in their respective main titles are PXP|A Foxy Grampa, SNB|Abadango, Solary|Glutonny, FNATIC|Akainu, SST|Shuton, gwak.fr|Shenzo, Will2Pac, HappyPow, VGIA|Shanks, EnVyUS|Layo, Tominaga and Genki, though there are of course many more present as well.

There are almost 800 people attending the fighting game events at Stunfest, so the competition will be fierce across many titles, some team-based and some singles focused.

Cash prizes are also quite high at the event, and you can find the full prize breakdown for each title at the event's Smash GG page.

Games set to be played are Mortal Kombat 11, Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Tekken 7, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo, King of Fighters 14, Capcom vs. SNK 2, King of Fighters '98, Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] and Breakers Revenge.

Streaming is being done at Asso 3 Hit Combo.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. SST|Shuton (Olimar)
2. Solary|Glutonny (Wario)
3. SNB|Abadango (Inkling, Palutena)
4. Oryon (Wolf)
5. Meru (Peach)
5. TheFlow (Roy)
7. Homika (Rosalina & Luma)
7. Konix|Greil (Wolf)

9. CEW|Bluesky (Yoshi)
9. OPL|Jeda (Lucario)
9. SY|Elexiao (Greninja)
9. LSE|PEW (Ness)
13. SnF|Nin (R.O.B.)
13. Pulsar|Mika (Wario)
13. EMG|Leon (Lucina)
13. Pulsar|Vitch (Mario)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. D4|Wawa (Adult Gohan, Kid Goku, Goku | Adult Gohan, Base Goku, Goku)
2. VGIA|Shanks (Android 18, Adult Gohan, Goku)
3. WrNx|Kayne (Gotenks, Teen Gohan, Trunks)
4. Oplon|Noka (Adult Gohan, Kid Goku, Kid Buu)
5. LBC|AkaOni (Gotenks, Vegito, Yamcha)
5. Jila (Vegito, Bardock, Yamcha)
7. BH3|Wade (Base Vegeta, Goku, Hit)
7. ROV|Gamba (Kid Buu, Captain Ginyu, Goku Black)

9. DEFUSE|iNu7
9. WhiteBl4ck (Bardock, Android 16, Teen Gohan)
9. D4|BlackShazam (Vegeta, Cell, Hit)
9. Oplon|Cacahouete (Blue Goku, Bardock, Goku)
13. YUZU|Perceval (Base Vegeta, Tien, Goku)
13. WrNx|Kaqn (Vegeta, Cell, Adult Gohan)
13. REXPECT|Calbu
13. Jarhad (Bardock, Hit, Android 16)

Mortal Kombat 11 — Results

1. DizzyTT (Sonya)
2. PXP|A Foxy Grampa (Kung Lao, Cassie Cage)
3. WhiteBl4ck (Liu Kang)
4. HappyPow (Jacqui)
5. VGIA|Fasoll (Kung Lao)
5. D4|RZA (Geras, Scorpion)
7. Ganondeurf (Cetrion)
7. DEUS|Mickadi (Kabal)

9. YUZU|Masta (Skarlet)
9. Baylight (Johnny Cage)
9. ALXLCT
9. Wolf42056 (Jax, Sub-Zero)
13. ChenZen (Liu Kang)
13. SWGA|Khazuya (Sonya)
13. YUZU|FlashNo47 (Geras)
13. RO|Relno (Geras)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition 3v3 Teams — Results

1. Les Amiraux
- FNATIC|Akainu (Guile)
- Akainu|Kilzyou (Karin)
- EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim)

2. Valtality
- Vitality|Verdoyance (Blanka)
- Vitality|Linkexelo (Ibuki)
- Valmaster (Menat)

3. La Duree
- Ryan Hart (Urien)
- VS|WhiteAshX (Kolin)
- WhiteBl4ck (Akuma)

4. Les Fils Du Soleil Levant
- JuniorLéo (Ken)
- Beslem (Ryu)
- Y.O.G.A (Dhalsim)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 3v3 Teams — Results

1. Just Blitz
- gwak.fr|Shenzo (Dizzy)
- Nyphi7 (Sol)
- GGPlayer (Elphelt)

2. SWGA Et Un Parisien
- SWGA|KoBa (Axl)
- Jackal (Millia)
- Warbandit (Sin)

3. Leslie Best Waifu
- SWGA|Akabane (I-No)
- Dust (Jack-O)
- Masker (Sol)

4. Retrouvailles
- Camo (Slayer)
- gwak.fr|DoKuNu (Kum)
- gwak.fr|NonoHD (Potemkin)

Mortal Kombat 11 3v3 Teams — Results

1. DizzyTT
- DizzyTT (Sonya)
- PXP|A Foxy Grampa (Kung Lao)
- YUZU|Masta (Skarlet)

2. Shirai Ryu HQ
- D4|RZA (Geras)
- HappyPow (Jacqui)
- DEUS|Mickadi (Kabal)

3. #LaFERME
- YUZU|FlashNo47 (Geras)
- EnVyUS|Layo
- WhiteBl4ck (Liu Kang)

4. North Fighters
- Garruk
- DE|OsRee
- ChenZen (Liu Kang)

Tekken 7 — Results

1. GRIP|Kalak (Lili, Katarina)
2. DougFromParis (Steve)
3. Daitenjin (Kazuya)
4. AlFa (Hwoarang)
5. Konix|Gunni (JACK-7)
5. G@$P@R (Dragunov)
7. SWGA|Aks1x (Master Raven)
7. TinkiBoobiz (Lee)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. Hiari (Linne)
2. Koji-Row (Seth)
3. gwak.fr|Shenzo (Phonon)
4. Gordeau Ramsay (Gordeau)
5. Jackal (Eltnum)
5. LGG|Xenoob (Linne)
7. Kamatari (Merkava)
7. Sannos (Wagner)

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. E.T. (Hein, Blue Mary, Oswald | Xanadu, Iori, Oswald)
2. VS|WhitAshX (Mian, Najd, Nakoruru)
3. Hntati (Maxima, Iori, Athena)
4. Frionel (Kukri, Shun'ei, Iori | Kula, Shun'ei, Iori | Terry, Shun'ei, Iori)

5. MF|Zouni (Tung, Ryo, Bandeiras)
5. AK-Ash (Rock, Kukri, Billy)
7. ON|Vics (Nelson, Bandeiras, Leona)
7. Shinkawa (Muimui, Xanadu, Shun'ei)

Samurai Shodown Invitational Tournament — Results

1. E.T. (Earthquake)
2. EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Genjuro)
3. Ryan Hart (Galford)
3. Frionel (Galford, Genjuro)
5. LG|Aeken (Galford)
5. Shinkawa (Genjuro)
5. MD|Tichoune (Haohmaru)
5. VS|WhiteAshX (Nakoruru)

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike — Results

1. 3RD|Tominaga (Makoto)
2. 3RD|Genki (Alex)
3. 3RD|Boss (Yun)
4. dWo|YaZ (Chun-Li)

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Results

1. Zagi (Chun-Li)
2. Max31 (Cammy)
3. SpinalBlood (Sagat)
4. Zarghatt

King of Fighters 98 — Results

1. E.T. (Daimon, Iori, Orochi Chris)
2. Dr. Galsen (Iori, Clark, Orochi Chris)
3. Frionel (Takuma, Yashiro, Ryo)
4. Yamata (Lucky D, Choi, Mai)

Capcom vs. SNK 2 — Results

1. 3HC|StunWaldo
2. Ryan Hart
3. STUN|L
4. STUN|Eldready

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Doubles — Results

1. Japan
- SST|Shuton (Inkling)
- SNB|Abadango (Palutena)

2. Oryon / PEW
- NeS|Oryon (Dr. Mario)
- LSE|PEW (Ness)

3. Coscous
- OPL|Jeda (Lucario)
- LSE|Flow (Roy)

4. Glutonny / Ogey
- LSE|Ogey (Captain Falcon)
- Solary|Glutonny (Wario)

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo 3v3 Teams — Results

1. Ta Gueule Poulidor!
- Zarghatt
- Zagi
- MCC|Solinvictus

2. Mamouletta / Pierrot
- FA|Mamouletta
- FA|Pierrot
- Pe1port

3. Les Gendres Idéaux
- WF|DonYann
- Soon
- EVD

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike 3v3 Teams — Results

1. 3RD Monsters
- 3RD|Genki (Alex)
- 3RD|Tominaga (Makoto)
- 3RD|Boss (Yun)

2. Les Architectes De La Victoire
- dWo|YaZ (Chun-Li)
- Vogue|Mymoza (Chun-Li)
- Nikola (Chun-Li)

3. Association "Carry"tative
- Coccis (Makoto)
- Moun-B (Chun-Li)
- Nighty (Ken)

Breakers Revenge 2v2 Teams — Results

1. Zouzou on t'aime
- gwak.fr|Kiji la Bete (Rila)
- EnVyUS|Abdess (Sho)

2. gwak.fr
- gwak.fr|Victor (Saizo)
- Instinct (Sho)

3. Don't Need SHO
- MCC|Solinvictus (Dao-Long)
- SpinalBlood (Saizo)

Event Schedule

Stunfest 2019 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 9 hours.
EST: Subtract 6 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Subtract 1 hour.
JST: Add 7 hours.

Contributions to this story have been made by ZW|Achorawl and ON|Gunsmith.

Load comments (18)