BAM 11 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • May 19, 2019 at 1:55 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend, we have BAM — Battle Arena Melbourne — 11 taking place, and it's of course happening in Melbourne, Australia.

Some of the players set to compete at this event are THY|Chikurin, Rangchu, RZR|Xian, UYU|OilKing, JDCR, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, PBE|Doujin, RB|Bonchan, Liquid|John Takeuchi, Yamasa|Take, Yamasa|Nobi, COOASGAMES|Noroma, CYG|GamerBee, Mago, EQNX|Dimeback, Fate|Ulsan, iG|Jiewa, Rise|K-Brad, ALUS|Yang Mian, Yamasa|Yuu, YOG|Machabo, SIN|Brandon and Somniac though there are obviously many more.

This is a Master event for the Tekken World Tour as well as a Ranking event for the Capcom Pro Tour, so points are on the line for both of these circuits with heavy hitters coming out to fight.

Tekken 7 has around 260 entrants vying for that Master event victory while Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition has around 120 fighters looking to grab those points.

Besides these titles, there will also be tournament play in Mortal Kombat 11, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Soul Calibur 6, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, Dead or Alive 6, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st], King of Fighters 14, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle, Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Pokkén Tournament DX, Project M, Ultra Street Fighter 4, Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown, Million Arthur Arcana Blood, Skullgirls: 2nd Encore, Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo, Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike, Street Fighter Alpha 2, BlazBlue: Central Fiction, Vampire Savior (Darkstalkers), Hokuto no Ken and Akatsuki Blitzkampf.

Streaming is being done at Tekken, Couch Warriors, New Game Plus TV, Bless RNG, Firery, Couch Warriors Smash and Melbourne Melee.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi, Bob)
2. JDCR (Armor King)
3. Rest (Hwoarang)
4. Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov, Steve)
5. Rangchu (Katarina, Panda)
5. GG|4LCH3M15T (Kazumi, Steve)
7. Kanga|Chand NY (Steve, Marduk, Devil Jin)
7. THY|Chikurin (Geese)

9. Yamasa|Take (Paul, Steve)
9. Wowzer (Alisa)
9. EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka)
9. PBE|Doujin (Shaheen, Claudio, Asuka)
13. Manson1123 (Lei)
13. The Holy Emperor
13. Kanga|Reck (Steve)
13. DS|dAniel (Geese)

17. Neal (Hwoarang)
17. Zyzz (Lars)
17. Mr-Kojeski (Steve)
17. Breakaway|DanBanter (Jin, Claudio, Akuma, Geese, Lee)
17. Yamasa|Yuu (Feng)
17. COOASGAMES|Noroma (Dragunov, JACK-7)
17. ON|Colonov (Lars)
17. Antman (Akuma)

25. LUYG|Rip (Law)
25. Harlem (Leo, Julia)
25. tk|jaBBu (Claudio)
25. Mine (Eddy)
25. jmkayz (Kazumi)
25. iNf|Rame (Eddy)
25. Zarzob (Julia)
25. BoX

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi) eliminated JDCR (Armor King) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi) beat JDCR (Armor King) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Fate|Ulsan (Bob, Kazumi) eliminated Rest (Hwoarang) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi) eliminated Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) 2-0.

• Winners finals: JDCR (Armor King) beat Rest (Hwoarang) 3-2.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) eliminated GG|4LCH3M15T (Steve) 2-0.

• Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi) eliminated Rangchu (Katarina) 2-0.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Steve) eliminated THY|Chikurin (Geese) 2-0.

• Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi) eliminated Kanga|Chand NY (Steve, Marduk) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: JDCR (Armor King) beat Rangchu (Katarina) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Rest (Hwoarang) beat GG|4LCH3M15T (Kazumi, Steve) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• Kanga|Chand NY (Steve) eliminated Wowzer (Alisa) 2-1.

• FATE|Ulsan (Kazumi) eliminated Yamasa|Take (Steve, Paul) 2-0.

• THY|Chikurin (Geese) eliminated EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) 2-0.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov, Steve) eliminated PBE|Doujin (Asuka, Shaheen) 2-1.

• PBE|Doujin (Shaheen) eliminated DS|dANiel (Geese) 2-0.

• THY|Chikurin (Geese) eliminated Kanga|Reck (Steve) 2-0.

• Wowzer (Alisa) eliminated The Holy Emperor 2-1.

• Yamasa|Take (Paul) eliminated Manson1123 2-0.

• GG|4LCH3M15T (Kazumi) beat Kanga|Chand NY (Steve) 2-0.

• Rest (Hwoarang) beat Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi) 2-1.

• Rangchu (Katarina) beat Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) 2-1.

• JDCR (Armor King) beat EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Notable Top 32 matches battle log

• Kanga|Reck (Steve) eliminated COOASGAMES|Noroma (Dragunov) 2-1.

• THY|Chikurin (Geese) eliminated Yamasa|Yuu (Feng) 2-0.

• FATE|Ulsan (Bob) beat Yamasa|Yuu (Feng) 2-0.

• Rest (Hwoarang) beat COOASGAMES|Noroma (Dragunov) 2-1.

• EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) beat Yamasa|Take (Paul) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Notable pool matches battle log

• SLD|Narcissus (Feng) beat THY|Chikurin (Geese) 2-1.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. QLD|Mr. L (King K. Rool)
2. DS|Extra (Mr. Game & Watch)
3. GG|Luco (Ness)
4. Tru4 (Shulk)
5. Prodigy|Ignis (Palutena)
5. Dr. Nucleus (Donkey Kong, Mega Man)
7. Joe (Zero Suit Samus)
7. Moon|EmanSaur (Yoshi)

9. GG|Sriks (Roy)
9. Cherry (Simon)
9. Paradox|Poppt1 (Ness, Pichu)
9. DD (Wario)
13. ACT|Maplemage (Inkling)
13. QLD|Shitashi (Mega Man)
13. Luma (Palutena, Pokémon Trainer)
13. Paradox|AT LOWES (Dark Pit, Bowser)

17. Vermanubis (Ganondorf)
17. Tahit|ReRaze (Dark Pit)
17. Prodigy|Tomie (Snake)
17. Day (Pichu)
17. Tommella (Duck Hunt)
17. Kanga|Jdizzle (Young Link)
17. Venture|Insie (Ike)
17. Leak (Joker)

25. Kanga|Ghost (Daisy)
25. OTG|SebPro101 (Inkling)
25. DF|Taicho (Pokémon Trainer)
25. RIOT|Dvojak (Snake)
25. DRGN|Corvid (Pokémon Trainer)
25. RIOT|Saber (Lucina)
25. Shadrew (Ken)
25. DT|Pazx (Palutena)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: QLD|Mr. L (King K. Rool) eliminated DS|Extra (Mr. Game & Watch) 3-2.

• Losers finals: DS|Extra (Mr. Game & Watch) eliminated GG|Luco (Ness) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: DS|Extra (Mr. Game & Watch) eliminated Tru4 (Shulk) 3-1.

• Winners finals: QLD|Mr. L (King K. Rool) beat GG|Luco (Ness) 3-0.

• Tru4 (Shulk) eliminated Prodigy|Ignis (Palutena) 3-1.

• DS|Extra (Mr. Game & Watch) eliminated Dr. Nucleus (Donkey Kong) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: QLD|Mr. L (King K. Rool) beat Tru4 (Shulk) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: GG|Luco (Ness) beat DS|Extra (Mr. Game & Watch) 3-2.

• Prodigy|Ignis (Palutena) eliminated Joe (Zero Suit Samus) 3-1.

• Dr. Nucleus (Donkey Kong) eliminated Moon|EmanSaur (Yoshi) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. YOG|Machabo (Necalli)
2. RB|Bonchan (Karin, Sagat)
3. UYU|OilKing (Rashid)
4. ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku, G)
5. CYG|GamerBee (Cammy)
5. Mago (Karin, Cammy)
7. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
7. iG|Jiewa (Akuma)

9. Order|Travis Styles (Balrog)
9. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief, Abigail)
9. Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid)
9. Schenkhan (Zeku)
13. Creatives|Unsung (Zeku)
13. DS|ZG (Vega)
13. Rise|K-Brad (Cammy)
13. SIN|Brandon (Akuma)

17. DS|Somniac (M. Bison)
17. Cheifs|BKSama (Urien)
17. Antman (M. Bison)
17. GG|Rumours (Birdie)
17. Dale (Juri)
17. SK|DookyT (Akuma)
17. Pahnda (Ken)
17. Syo (Ibuki)

25. Reno (Necalli)
25. Order|ROF (Birdie)
25. Southy (Ryu)
25. GhostChips (M. Bison)
25. YassBass777 (Dhalsim)
25. Rupps (R. Mika)
25. Philip Wong (Akuma)
25. Tingcos (Ed)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: YOG|Machabo (Necalli) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Karin) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: RB|Bonchan (Karin) beat YOG|Machabo (Necalli) 3-0.

• Losers finals: RB|Bonchan (Karin) eliminated UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: RB|Bonchan (Sagat) eliminated ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku) 3-0.

• Winners finals: YOG|Machabo (Necalli) beat UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 3-1.

• ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku) eliminated Mago (Karin) 3-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Karin) eliminated CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 3-0.

• ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku) eliminated iG|Jiewa (Akuma) 3-0.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) eliminated RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: YOG|Machabo (Necalli) beat RB|Bonchan (Karin) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat Mago (Karin) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 16 battle log

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) eliminated Order|Travis Styles (Balrog) 2-0.

• ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku) eliminated Schenkhan (Zeku) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-0.

• iG|Jiewa (Akuma) eliminated Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-0.

• ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku) eliminated SIN|Brandon (Akuma) 2-0.

• iG|Jiewa (Akuma) eliminated Rise|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-0.

• Order|Travis Styles (Balrog) eliminated Creatives|Unsung (Zeku) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated DS|ZG (Vega) 2-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Karin) beat Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-0.

• YOG|Machabo (Necalli) beat Schenkan (Zeku) 2-1.

• Mago (Cammy) beat CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 2-1.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Notable Top 32 matches battle log

• YOG|Machabo (Necalli) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 2-0.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) beat iG|Jiewa (Akuma) 2-1.

Mortal Kombat 11 — Results

1. DS|Wazminator (Erron Black, Jade)
2. GooGie (Erron Black)
3. Victrix|Castiel (Liu Kang, Cassie Cage)
4. n-megabytes (Jacqui)
5. ArmW|Sinjo (Erron Black, Liu Kang)
5. Order|Travis Styles (Erron Black, Sonya)
7. Saggat83 (Jade, Kung Lao)
7. SolidSnake (Scorpion)

9. DS|Baxter (Sonya)
9. Zprime (Cassie Cage)
9. RYO|Nicotine (Scorpion)
9. DONT|Pan1cMode (Jacqui, Sonya)
13. Yunus (Kano)
13. CIL|Ctay (Kitana)
13. kdeee-10 (Sub-Zero)
13. RYO|Boof (Baraka)

Mortal Kombat 11 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: DS|Wazminator (Jade) eliminated GooGie (Erron Black) 3-0.

• Losers finals: GooGie (Erron Black) eliminated Victrix|Castiel (Cassie Cage, Liu Kang) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Victrix|Castiel (Liu Kang) eliminated n-megabytes (Jacqui) 3-0.

• Winners finals: DS|Wazminator (Erron Black, Jade) beat GooGie (Erron Black) 3-2.

• Victrix|Castiel (Liu Kang) eliminated ArmW|Sinjo (Liu Kang, Erron Black) 3-0.

• n-megabytes (Jacqui) eliminated Order|Travis Styles (Sonya, Erron Black) 3-0.

• n-megabytes (Jacqui) eliminated SolidSnake (Scorpion) 3-2.

• ArmW|Sinjo (Erron Black) eliminated Saggat83 (Jade, Kung Lao) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: GooGie (Erron Black) beat Victrix|Castiel (Liu Kang, Cassie Cage) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: DS|Wazminator (Erron Black) bear Order|Travis Styles (Erron Black) 3-2.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1. DS|Spud (Marth)
2. Professor Pro (Fox)
3. MM|Sora (Fox)
4. Rainbow (Peach)
5. ATH|Sock (Fox)
5. PW|Vincessant (Peach)
7. dice|Nangs (Samus)
7. S.D (Fox)

9. Davox (Sheik)
9. SA|Nick (Marth)
9. Sundowns (Marth)
9. MC (Falco)
13. Cunchy (Captain Falcon)
13. CookBook (Ice Climbers)
13. Fess (Falco)
13. DOWN|ProlificJuice (Falco)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: DS|Spud (Marth) eliminated Professor Pro (Fox) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Professor Pro (Fox) beat DS|Spud (Marth) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Professor Pro (Fox) eliminated MM|Sora (Fox) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Professor Pro (Fox) eliminated Rainbow (Peach) 3-0.

• Winners finals: DS|Spud (Marth) beat MM|Sora (Fox) 3-2.

• Professor Pro (Fox) eliminated ATH|Sock (Fox) 3-0.

• Rainbow (Peach) eliminated PW|Vincessant (Peach) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: MM|Sora (Fox) beat Professor Pro (Fox) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: DS|Spud (Marth) beat Rainbow (Peach) 3-0.

• PW|Vincessant (Peach) eliminated S.D (Fox) 3-2.

• ATH|Sock (Fox) eliminated dice|Nangs (Samus) 3-0.

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. OH|Kyokugen (Mika, Hyde, Wagner)
2. Nor (Hilda)
3. Dr. Kimble (Hilda)
4. Frank (Orie)
5. Hugo (Merkava)
5. Nerk (Byakuya, Linne)
7. DS|Falco (Vatista)
7. Marco (Seth)

Dead or Alive 6 — Results

1. UGS|A1R-GEAR (Hitomi)
2. STopp (Eliot)
3. CW|Javi (Kokoro)
4. TRI|Hiblivious (Phase 4)
5. AlexMD (Hayate)
5. Greygeese (Nyotengu)
7. SpeedlineSteve (Tina)
7. CW|Berzerk (Leifang)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. Marmiteinajar (Blue Goku, Trunks, Yamcha)
2. ATH|RaptR (Hit, Adult Gohan, Goku)
3. Kanga|Dailou (Teen Gohan, Kid Goku, Goku)
4. TxC|Sendo (Vegito, Vegeta, Kid Buu)
5. Agent17805 (Vegito, Bardock, Goku Black)
5. DS|Falco (Vegito, Broly, Goku)
7. Order|Toash (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha)
7. Ando (Kid Buu, Android 16, Trunks)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. PCP|Audacity (Johnny)
2. CrackAddictLolis (Jack-O)
3. Feri (Elphelt)
4. Wash Up Lucia (Baiken)
5. gggg|Popokilloray (May)
5. EMO|Forte (Millia)
7. Akerivesh (Slayer)
7. Marco (Ky)

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. Glen (Taki)
2. Runaes (Seong Mi-Na, Sophitia)
3. Florinxfox (Nightmare, Cervantes, Grøh)
4. GDZLA (Xianghua)
5. Zuzu (Tira)
5. JEL (Kilik)
7. FREE|DerekThePineapple (Astaroth)
7. ARC|AsurasAbyss (Astaroth)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results

1. Carnage (Rolento)
2. Creatives|Unsung (Gen)
3. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (T. Hawk, Zangief)
4. Niah (Vega)
5. InfinityEX (Elena)
5. AfterDeath (Zangief)
7. GG|Spaceghost (Abel, Ken)
7. TPC|Sketch (M. Bison, Rolento)

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. JediLink (Yu, Hyde)
2. Tezz (Aegis, Jin)
3. CW|Javi (Makoto, Ruby)
4. ASF|Jeese (Yu, Nine)
5. Len (Waldstein, Tager)
5. Order|Toash
7. Mulletcap (Yuzuriha, ν -No.13- | Carmine, Ruby)
7. ARC|iPlayPad

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Results

1. Gizzle (Balrog)
2. WP|Carbuncle (Chun-Li)
3. KGsus (Balrog)
4. Toxy (Balrog, Vega)
5. Woothang (Balrog)
5. Hans "Pichy" Stockmann (Chun-Li)
7. Kisou (E. Honda, Guile)
7. Hugo (Balrog)

Vampire Savior (Darkstalkers) — Results

1. TPC|Sketch (Rikuo)
2. CrackAddictLolis (Q-Bee)
3. Nor (Lilith)
4. Hans "Pichy" Stockmann (Sasquatch, J. Talbain)
5. Carnage (Sasquatch)
5. KayQ (Morrigan)
7. Magoolachub (Demitri)
7. Len (Felicia)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. SpeedlineSteve (Ragna)
2. Life (Susanoo, Jin, Naoto)
3. Runaes (Mai)
4. 6B|Hutch (Nine)
5. Vizz (Izanami)
5. 39|Yukarin (Carl, Λ -No.11-)
7. ASF|Jeese (Celica)
7. AwakenedBeing (Azrael)

Guilty Gear XX Accent Core +R — Results

1. Nerk (Sol)
2. Hans "Pichy" Stockmann (Justice)
3. Giggles (Order-Sol)
4. Julian (Ky)
5. Ramiel (Testament)
5. Feri
7. Hugo
7. EMO|Forte (Millia)

Skullgirls: 2nd Encore — Results

1. JediLink
2. Risky / CrazyDiamond
3. SeaJay
4. Secretary|Age
5. Tox
5. Eterpay
7. TroBo|Murix
7. Pangas

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike — Results

1. Toxy (Chun-Li)
2. Julian (Yun, Makoto, Ken, Urien)
3. Tian (Akuma)
4. DKS|Zosima (Oro, Makoto)
5. Parryhappy (Urien)
5. Dr. Kimble (Ken)
7. MyResolve (Oro)
7. EZPZGG (Elena)

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. ChenChen
2. ON|DarkChaotix
3. HieroYo
4. MajinBeng
5. CrackAddictLolis
5. Hans "Pichy" Stockmann
7. Len
7. Rupps

Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown — Results

1. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Akira)
2. CW|Berzerk (Pai)
3. Yam (Akira)
4. THK (Jacky)
5. TRI|Borgieman (Lau)
5. Dylan (El Blaze)
7. ARC|AsurasAbyss (Brad)
7. Centrelink|RobDawg6619

Street Fighter Alpha 2 — Results

1. TPC|Sketch (Charlie)
2. Toxy (Ryu, Adon)
3. Carnage (Adon)
4. WP|Carbuncle (Chun-Li)
5. AfterDeath (Rose)
5. Martyken (Ken)
7. TheAttackDog (Rose)
7. Inno (Birdie)

Million Arthur Arcana Blood — Results

1. CW|Javi
2. 39|Yukarin
3. AwakenedBeing
4. Penta305
5. Tomo009
5. Esera
7. Xarv
7. Runaes

Event Schedule

BAM 11 Event Schedule image #1 BAM 11 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 17 hours.
EST: Subtract 14 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Subtract 9 hours.
CEST: Subtract 8 hours.
JST: Subtract 1 hour.

Contributions to this story have been made by AfterDeath.

Load comments (15)