Texas Showdown 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • May 12, 2019 at 6:28 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend has a big event taking place in Houston, Texas and it's featuring a ton of different fighting games.

Some of the notable players set to attend include Mouz|Problem X, RB|Anakin, EG|NYChrisG, FOX|NuckleDu, NRG|HookGangGod, Teresa, LostSoul, CJ Truth, Rise|Smug, PG|MarlinPie, W2W|Toi, CoolKid93, 1UP|PepperySplash, END|Shine, BjornSonOfBear, TGS|CeroBlast, Supernoon, Tempo|Alex Myers, AN|KizzieKay, NG|Obscure, FOX|Dekillsage, EQNX|Brian_F, Denial|JB, Crescent|Doza, Terrence, WG|Abegen, EG|Ricki Ortiz, Rise|K-Brad, Danslip, TGS|ElChakotay and of course many more.

Several games have tour status at this event, with Capcom Pro Tour status for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition and ArcRevo World Tour status for Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle and BlazBlue: Central Fiction.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition leads the pack in entrants with over 140, though Mortal Kombat 11 is at practically the same level. Tekken 7 has over 100 with Dragon Ball FighterZ and Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] trailing just slightly behind. Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 and BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle both have over 60 entrants while BlazBlue: Central Fiction is at just over 50.

Other games being played at the event include Soul Calibur 6, Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo, Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike, Vampire Savior/Darkstalkers, Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite, Killer Instinct, Capcom vs. SNK 2 and Street Fighter Alpha 2.

Streaming is being done at LevelUp Live, PandaxGaming, Texas Showdown Live, HXC Gaming Events, The Slurred Nerd, Poverty Maniacs and Joe Strikes.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. Denial|JB (Rashid)
2. FOX|NuckleDu (Guile, R. Mika, Cammy, G, Nash)
3. NB|DualKevin (Rashid)
4. END|Shine (Ibuki)
5. TGS|ElChakotay (R. Mika, G)
5. Rise|K-Brad (Cammy)
7. TGS|CeroBlast (Ken)
7. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison)

9. W2W|Toi (M. Bison)
9. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
9. Danslip (Cammy)
9. EQNX|Brian_F (Balrog)
13. CJ Truth (Kolin)
13. Nephew (Kolin, G)
13. Magnegro (Birdie)
13. SB|DR Mandrake (Urien)

17. Cyber|2D (Ibuki)
17. HB|DoctaAfrikan (M. Bison)
17. Nigel (Balrog)
17. SK|CoolKid93 (Abigail, Cody)
17. Dee_Ancer (F.A.N.G)
17. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy)
17. RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief, Kage)
17. InC|JustAKid (Juri)

25. BlackEndGalaxy (R. Mika)
25. Ranmasama (Rashid)
25. Crescent|NovaSpec (F.A.N.G)
25. Mono (F.A.N.G)
25. XandirCruz (Dhalsim)
25. GES|xNightMareEffect (Balrog)
25. LU|Alex Valle (Kage)
25. RxG|NoizyChild (Balrog)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Denial|JB (Rashid) eliminated FOX|NuckleDu (Guile, G) 3-0.

• Losers finals: FOX|NuckleDu (Nash, Guile) eliminated NB|DualKevin (Rashid) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: FOX|NuckleDu (R. Mika) eliminated END|Shine (Ibuki) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Denial|JB (Rashid) beat NB|DualKevin (Rashid) 3-1.

• END|Shine (Ibuki) eliminated Rise|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-1.

• FOX|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated TGS|ElChakotay (R. Mika, G) 3-0.

• Rise|K-Brad (Cammy) eliminated Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 3-2.

• FOX|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated TGS|CeroBlast (Ken) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: NB|DualKevin (Rashid) beat TGS|ElChakotay (R. Mika) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Denial|JB (Rashid) beat END|Shine (Ibuki) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 24 battle log

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated EQNX|Brian_F (Balrog) 2-1.

• Rise|K-Brad (Cammy) eliminated Danslip (Cammy) 2-0.

• FOX|NuckleDu (R. Mika) eliminated EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• TGS|CeroBlast (Ken) eliminated W2W|Toi (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated SB|DR Mandrake (Urien) 2-0.

• Danslip (Cammy) eliminated Magnegro (Birdie) 2-1.

• FOX|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated Nephew (Kolin, G) 2-0.

• TGS|CeroBlast (Ken) eliminated CJ Truth (Kolin) 2-1.

• NB|DualKevin (Rashid) beat Rise|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-1.

• TGS|ElChakotay (R. Mika) beat EQNX|Brian_F (Balrog) 2-1.

• Denial|JB (Rashid) beat W2W|Toi (M. Bison) 2-1.

• END|Shine (Ibuki) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• FOX|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated SK|CoolKid93 (Abigail) 2-1.

• TGS|CeroBlast (Ken) eliminated HB|DoctaAfrikan (M. Bison) 2-1.

• Danslip (Cammy) eliminated Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-0.

• Nephew (Kolin) eliminated Nigel (Balrog) 2-0.

• SB|DR Mandrake (Urien) eliminated RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) 2-0.

• Magnegro (Birdie) eliminated Dee_Ancer (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• CJ Truth (Kolin) eliminated CYBER|2D (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated InC|JustAKid (Juri) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Notable pools matches battle log

• InC|JustAKid (Juri) eliminated RxG|NoizyChild (Balrog) 2-0.

• Magnegro (Birdie) eliminated LU|Alex Valle (Kage) 2-0.

• Rise|K-Brad (Cammy) beat CJ Truth (Kolin) 2-0.

• TGS|ElChakotay (R. Mika) beat FOX|NuckleDu (Cammy) 2-0.

• Rise|K-Brad (Cammy) beat InC|JustAKid (Juri) 2-0.

• Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) eliminated GES|xNightMareEffect (Balrog) 2-0.

• EQNX|Brian_F (Balrog) beat Nephew (Kolin) 2-1.

• END|Shine (Ibuki) beat RB|Snake Eyez (Zangief) 2-0.

• Nephew (Kolin) beat GES|xNightMareEffect (Balrog) 2-0.

• GES|xNightMareEffect (Balrog) beat Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-0.

• EQNX|Brian_F (Balrog) beat Tommy2Step (Urien) 2-0.

• END|Shine (Ibuki) beat HB|DoctaAfrikan (M. Bison) 2-1.

• Nigel (Balrog) eliminated Crescent|NovaSpec (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• SK|CoolKid93 (Abigail, Cody) eliminated Mono (F.A.N.G) 2-1.

• Denial|JB (Rashid) beat Danslip (Cammy) 2-0.

• W2W|Toi (M. Bison) beat Dee_Ancer (F.A.N.G) 2-1.

• W2W|Toi (M. Bison) beat SK|CoolKid93 (Abigail) 2-1.

• Denial|JB (Rashid) beat DM|El Cubano Loco (Kolin, Vega) 2-0.

• Danslip (Cammy) beat Nigel (Balrog) 2-0.

• Dee_Ancer (F.A.N.G) beat Terrence (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• NB|DualKevin (Rashid) beat TGS|CeroBlast (Ken) 2-0.

• SB|DR Mandrake (Urien) eliminated Rise|Smug (G) 2-1.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) beat Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 2-1.

• NB|DualKevin (Rashid) beat Rise|Smug (Balrog, G) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. RB|Anakin (JACK-7)
2. NG-Obscure (Alisa, Negan)
3. ITS|JChantra (Xiaoyu, Lei, Akuma)
4. NeoX (Katarina, Bob)
5. TMF|Sicoby (King)
5. BxA|RZA (King)
7. DL|FourWude (Akuma)
7. KOR (JACK-7)

9. SETX|4ntagonist (Alisa)
9. Ramin (Armor King)
9. JimmyPikachuChoi (Xiaoyu)
9. Crow (Steve)
13. Draven (Master Raven)
13. Coosco (Leo)
13. Chancla (Marduk)
13. Geometric (Xiaoyu)

17. Gun (Akuma)
17. Doune2 (Xiaoyu)
17. iEnglishBetter (Steve)
17. Chevy (Julia)
17. LaDon (Master Raven)
17. MysticBill (Katarina)
17. TATX|Beastslicer (Panda)
17. BlasphemousBlk (Kazuya)

25. EnriqueSaysHi (Eddy)
25. Sir Darius Allen (Jin)
25. TMF|JDTR
25. TATX|Jetto (Lars)
25. MGSR|Tyler2022 (Eddy)
25. RDR|OscarMike (Marduk)
25. HellYeah (Noctis)
25. Megakin (Julia)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: RB|Anakin (JACK-7) eliminated NG-Obscure (Alisa) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: RB|Anakin (JACK-7) beat NG-Obscure (Alisa, Negan) 3-0.

• Losers finals: RB|Anakin (JACK-7) eliminated ITS|JChantra (Akuma, Xiaoyu) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: ITS|JChantra (Xiaoyu) eliminated NeoX (Katarina, Bob) 2-0.

• Winners finals: NG-Obscure (Alisa) beat RB|Anakin (JACK-7) 3-0.

• ITS|JChantra (Xiaoyu) eliminated BxA|RZA (King) 2-0.

• NeoX (Katarina) eliminated TMF|Sicoby (King) 2-0.

• BxA|RZA (King) eliminated KOR (JACK-7) 2-0.

• TMF|Sicoby (King) eliminated DL|FourWude (Akuma) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: NG-Obscure (Alisa) beat NeoX (Katarina) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RB|Anakin (JACK-7) beat ITS|JChantra (Xiaoyu, Lei) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• BxA|RZA (King) eliminated Crow (Steve) 2-0.

• KOR (JACK-7) eliminated JimmyPikachuChoi (Xiaoyu) 2-0.

• TMF|Sicoby (King) eliminated SETX|4ntagonist (Alisa) 2-1.

• DL|FourWude (Akuma) eliminated Ramin (Armor King) 2-0.

• NG-Obscure (Alisa) beat BxA|RZA (King) 2-0.

• NeoX (Katarina) beat JimmyPikachuChoi (Xiaoyu) 2-0.

• ITS|JChantra (Akuma, Xiaoyu) beat TMF|Sicoby (King) 2-1.

• RB|Anakin (JACK-7) beat DL|FourWude (Akuma) 2-0.

• SETX|4ntagonist (Alisa) eliminated Draven 2-1.

• Ramin (Armor King) eliminated Coosco 2-0.

• KOR (JACK-7) eliminated Chancla 2-0.

• Crow (Steve) eliminated Geometric 2-1.

Mortal Kombat 11 — Results

1. TSS|Deoxys (Geras)
2. Coosco (Sonya)
3. KingGambler (Skarlet, D'Vorah)
4. Ominous (Geras, Jax)
5. Splash (Kitana, Cetrion, Skarlet)
5. HandySavage (Jacqui, Scorpion, Noob Saibot)
7. PoserPaul (Kabal, Scorpion)
7. Mattix (Geras, Baraka)

9. RxG|Grolarbears (Noob Saibot)
9. ATP (Erron Black)
9. Traphustla101 (Sub-Zero)
9. Saionide (Sonya)
13. Royale (Noob Saibot)
13. InC|StarCharger (Kitana)
13. EG|NYChrisG (Noob Saibot)
13. Crescent|DevilTrigger (Geras, Jacqui, Noob Saibot)

17. CH|Notez
17. PWR|KHBlack (Jax)
17. TGS|CeroBlast (Noob Saibot)
17. FluffyFawn (Johnny Cage)
17. EckoFTW (Erron Black, Johnny Cage)
17. KH|DannyBoy (Cetrion, Geras)
17. Crescent|Doza (Scorpion)
17. Jueks- (Jacqui)

25. ElMalo88
25. Mr. Extraordinary (Cassie Cage)
25. FourWude (Scorpion)
25. LU|Alex Valle (Liu Kang)
25. StoneyFGC (Jax)
25. Saibot
25. PTS|Koolaid (Raiden)
25. StunTraps (Erron Black)

Mortal Kombat 11 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: TSS|Deoxys (Geras) eliminated Coosco (Sonya) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Coosco (Sonya) eliminated KingGambler (Skarlet, D'Vorah) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Coosco (Sonya) eliminated Ominous (Geras, Jax) 3-1.

• Winners finals: TSS|Deoxys (Geras) beat KingGambler (Skarlet) 3-1.

• Coosco (Sonya) eliminated HandySavage (Jacqui, Scorpion) 3-1.

• Ominous (Geras) eliminated Splash (Kitana) 3-0.

• Coosco (Sonya) eliminated Mattix (Baraka, Geras) 3-0.

• Ominous (Geras) eliminated PoserPaul (Kabal) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: TSS|Deoxys (Geras) beat Splash (Kitana, Cetrion) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: KingGambler (Skarlet) beat HandySavage (Scorpion, Noob Saibot, Jacqui) 3-1.

Mortal Kombat 11 — Top 16 battle log

• Coosco (Sonya) eliminated Saionide (Sonya) 3-0.

• Mattix (Geras) eliminated Traphustla101 (Sub-Zero) 3-0.

• PoserPaul (Scorpion) eliminated RxG|Grolarbears (Noob Saibot) 3-2.

• Ominous (Geras) eliminated ATP (Erron Black) 3-0.

• Splash (Skarlet) beat Coosco (Sonya) 3-1.

• HandySavage (Jacqui) beat PoserPaul (Scorpion, Kabal) 3-2.

• KingGambler (Skarlet) beat ATP (Erron Black) 3-1.

• TSS|Deoxys (Geras) beat Traphustla101 (Sub-Zero) 3-0.

• Mattix (Baraka) eliminated EG|NYChrisG 3-0.

• Saionide (Sonya) eliminated Crescent|DevilTrigger 3-2.

• Ominous (Geras) eliminated InC|StarCharger 3-0.

• RxG|Grolarbears (Noob Saibot) eliminated Royale 3-1.

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. Shinku (Yang, Ruby)
2. TGS|LTL (Ruby, Gordeau)
3. Isorropia (Waldstein, Tager)
4. Ultimox (Es, Noel)
5. Elyon (Jubei, Ragna)
5. Uri (Mitsuru, ν -No.13- | Orie, Mitsuru | Gordeau, ν -No.13-)
7. Bace (Mitsuru, Yuzuriha)
7. Flux (Mitsuru, ν -No.13- | Mitsuru, Yuzuriha)

9. ZB|Laspanditas (Waldstein, Kanji)
9. FOE|Omnix (Linne, Hyde)
9. W2W|Rino (Carmine, Jin)
9. Jan (Waldstein, Tager)
13. FOE|MastaStef (Hazama, Es)
13. HH|Vivian (Hazama, Yosuke)
13. WG|Abegen (Yang, Tager)
13. IronGod (ν -No.13-, Waldstein)

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Shinku (Yang, Ruby) eliminated TGS|LTL (Ruby, Gordeau) 3-1.

• Losers finals: TGS|LTL (Gordeau, Ruby) eliminated Isorropia (Waldstein, Tager) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: TGS|LTL (Ruby, Gordeau) eliminated Ultimox (Noel, Es) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Shinku (Yang, Ruby) beat Isorropia (Tager, Waldstein) 3-0.

• TGS|LTL (Ruby, Gordeau) eliminated Uri (Mitsuru, ν -No.13-) 3-1.

• Ultimox (Es, Noel) eliminated Elyon (Jubei, Ragna) 3-2.

• Uri (Orie, Mitsuru) eliminated Flux (Mitsuru, ν -No.13- | Mitsuru, Yuzuriha) 3-0.

• Elyon (Jubei, Ragna) eliminated Bace (Mitsuru, Yuzuriha) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Isorropia (Waldstein, Tager) beat Ultimox (Es, Noel) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Shinku (Yang, Ruby) beat TGS|LTL (Ruby, Gordeau) 3-2.

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Top 16 battle log

• Elyon (Jubei, Ragna) eliminated Jan (Waldstein, Tager) 3-1.

• Bace (Mitsuru, Yuzuriha) eliminated W2W|Rino (Carmine, Jin) 3-2.

• Uri (Gordeau, ν -No.13-) eliminated FOE|Omnix (Linne, Hyde) 3-0.

• Flux (Mitsuru, Yuzuriha) eliminated ZB|Laspanditas (Waldstein, Kanji) 3-2.

• Jan (Waldstein, Tager) eliminated IronGod (ν -No.13-, Waldstein) 3-2.

• Bace (Mitsuru, Yuzuriha) eliminated WG|Abegen (Yang, Tager) 3-2.

• Uri (Gordeau, ν -No.13- | Mitsuru, ν -No.13-) eliminated HH|Vivian (Hazama, Yosuke) 3-2.

• Flux (Mitsuru, ν -No.13-) eliminated FOE|MastaStef (Hazama, Es) 3-2.

• Ultimox (Es, Noel) beat ZB|Laspanditas (Waldstein, Kanji) 3-1.

• Isorropia (Waldstein, Tager) beat FOE|Omnix (Line, Hyde) 3-2.

• TGS|LTL (Ruby, Gordeau) beat W2W|Rino (Carmine, Jin) 3-0.

• Shinku (Yang, Ruby) beat Elyon (Jubei, Ragna) 3-0.

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. Linkorz (Geralt, Siegfried)
2. Bluegod (Azwel)
3. CanoPR (Zasalamel)
4. Jimbonator (2B)
5. LoloMx (Yoshimitsu, Astaroth)
5. BxA|PartyWolf (Grøh, Kilik)
7. OmegaDR (Zasalamel)
7. ArcticKomodo (Taki)

9. Rowe (Xianghua)
9. CoolCMcGee (Azwel)
9. ALEVI|IRMaxi (Maxi)
9. BxA|Xephukai (Sophitia)
13. MysticBill (Seong Mi-Na)
13. NG-Obscure (Geralt)
13. OGFC|JetstreamSal (Siegfried)
13. Fyre (Talim)

Soul Calibur 6 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Linkorz (Geralt) eliminated Bluegod (Azwel) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Linkorz (Geralt) beat Bluegod (Azwel) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Linkorz (Siegfried) eliminated CanoPR (Zasalamel) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: CanoPR (Zasalamel) eliminated Jimbonator (2B) 2-1.

• Winners finals: Bluegod (Azwel) beat Linkorz (Geralt) 3-2.

• Jimbonator (2B) eliminated BxA|PartyWolf (Kilik) 2-1.

• CanoPR (Zasalamel) eliminated LoloMx (Yoshimitsu) 2-0.

• Jimbonator (2B) eliminated ArcticKomodo (Taki) 2-0.

• CanoPR (Zasalamel) eliminated OmegaDR (Zasalamel) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Bluegod (Azwel) beat LoloMx (Yoshimitsu) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Linkorz (Siegfried) beat BxA|PartyWolf (Grøh) 2-1.

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. IThatGuy-_- (Byakuya)
2. f6zQYGeTi2YqlrU3 (Eltnum)
3. Pfhor (Orie)
4. Squiddo (Phonon)
5. Lunar (Orie)
5. SploogieMcNoodle (Seth)
7. KillerKitty19 (Vatista)
7. Karuda (Yuzuriha)

9. TGS|Clim (Phonon)
9. DhadyScrumptious (Waldstein)
9. NorseFTX (Orie)
9. BloodBerry (Hilda)
13. BKYD|Joker (Hyde)
13. IsaacJ (Yuzuriha)
13. Tommy2Step (Phonon)
13. PAG|VicViper (Akatsuki)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: IThatGuy-_- (Byakuya) eliminated f6zQYGeTi2YqlrU3 (Eltnum) 3-0.

• Losers finals: f6zQYGeTi2YqlrU3 (Eltnum) eliminated Pfhor (Orie) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: f6zQYGeTi2YqlrU3 (Eltnum) eliminated Squiddo (Phonon) 3-2.

• Winners finals: IThatGuy-_- (Byakuya) beat Pfhor (Orie) 3-0.

• Squiddo (Phonon) eliminated Lunar (Orie) 3-0.

• f6zQYGeTi2YqlrU3 (Eltnum) eliminated SploogieMcNoodle (Seth) 3-1.

• Lunar (Orie) eliminated KillerKitty19 (Vatista) 3-0.

• SploogieMcNoodle (Seth) eliminated Karuda (Yuzuriha) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Pfhor (Orie) beat Squiddo (Phonon) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: IThatGuy-_- (Byakuya) beat f6zQYGeTi2YqlrU3 (Eltnum) 3-0.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. EG|NYChrisG (Teen Gohan, Tien, Yamcha)
2. FOX|Dekillsage (Bardock, Broly, Goku)
3. NRG|HookGangGod (Piccolo, Bardock, Vegeta)
4. Supernoon (Kid Buu, Bardock, Goku)
5. Fedora Mike (Frieza, Goku, Fused Zamasu)
5. PivotAce (Blue Vegeta, Android 17, Yamcha)
7. Crescent|Doza (Blue Goku, Bardock, Goku)
7. Lucky (Base Vegeta, Bardock, Yamcha)

9. Jetman (Gotenks, Adult Gohan, Android 16)
9. FOE|MastaStef (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha)
9. Pabbs78046 (Cell, Fused Zamasu, Goku)
9. WG|Abegen (Cooler, Nappa, Goku)
13. SonofSparda (Adult Gohan, Cell, Kid Buu)
13. Trollster (Gotenks, Bardock, Goku)
13. SK|CoolKid93 (Broly, Blue Goku, Gotenks)
13. EV|Dismay

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: EG|NYChrisG (Teen Gohan, Tien, Yamcha) eliminated FOX|Dekillsage (Bardock, Broly, Goku) 3-0.

• Losers finals: FOX|Dekillsage (Bardock, Broly, Goku) eliminated NRG|HookGangGod (Piccolo, Bardock, Vegeta) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: FOX|Dekillsage (Bardock, Broly, Goku) eliminated Supernoon (Kid Buu, Bardock, Goku) 2-1.

• Winners finals: EG|NYChrisG (Teen Gohan, Tien, Yamcha) beat NRG|HookGangGod (Piccolo, Bardock, Vegeta) 3-0.

• FOX|Dekillsage (Bardock, Broly, Goku) eliminated PivotAce (Blue Vegeta, Android 17, Yamcha) 2-0.

• Supernoon (Kid Buu, Bardock, Goku) eliminated Fedora Mike (Frieza, Goku, Fused Zamasu) 2-0.

• PivotAce (Blue Vegeta, Android 17, Yamcha) eliminated Lucky (Base Vegeta, Bardock, Yamcha) 2-0.

• Fedora Mike (Frieza, Goku, Fused Zamasu) eliminated Crescent|Doza (Blue Goku, Bardock, Goku) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: NRG|HookGangGod (Piccolo, Bardock, Vegeta) beat Supernoon (Kid Buu, Bardock, Goku) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|NYChrisG (Teen Gohan, Tien, Yamcha) beat FOX|Dekillsage (Bardock, Broly, Goku) 2-1.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Teresa (Jam)
2. KidViper (Johnny)
3. BjornSonOfBear (Chipp)
4. 1UP|PepperySplash (Venom)
5. Hamad (Ky)
5. Mystic (Baiken)
7. Foo (Kum)
7. Zenzen (Ky)

9. PG|MarlinPie (I-No)
9. AN|KizzieKay (Sin)
9. WG|Abegen (Potemkin)
9. LostSoul (Elphelt)
13. Autodidact (Elphelt)
13. Bounty (Bedman)
13. UYU|BeautifulDude (Zato-1)
13. TSB|Sway (Jam)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Teresa (Jam) eliminated KidViper (Johnny) 3-1.

• Losers finals: KidViper (Johnny) eliminated BjornSonOfBear (Chipp) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: BjornSonOfBear (Chipp) eliminated 1UP|PepperySplash (Venom) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Teresa (Jam) beat KidViper (Johnny) 3-0.

• BjornSonOfBear (Chipp) eliminated Hamad (Ky) 3-1.

• 1UP|PepperySplash (Venom) eliminated Mystic (Baiken) 3-2.

• Hamad (Ky) eliminated Foo (Kum) 3-2.

• 1UP|PepperySplash (Venom) eliminated Zenzen (Ky) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: KidViper (Johnny) beat BjornSonOfBear (Chipp) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Teresa (Jam) beat Mystic (Baiken) 3-0.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Top 16 battle log

• Hamad (Ky) eliminated WG|Abegen (Potemkin) 2-0.

• Zenzen (Ky) eliminated PG|MarlinPie (I-No) 2-1.

• 1UP|PepperySplash (Venom) eliminated AN|KizzieKay (Sin) 2-0.

• Foo (Kum) eliminated LostSoul (Elphelt) 2-0.

• Mystic (Baiken) beat Hamad (Ky) 2-0.

• BjornSonOfBear (Chipp) beat Zenzen (Ky) 2-0.

• KidViper (Johnny) beat AN|KizzieKay (Sin) 2-1.

• Teresa (Jam) beat Foo (Kum) 2-0.

• LostSoul (Elphelt) eliminated TSB|Sway (Jam) 2-0.

• WG|Abegen (Potemkin) eliminated UYU|BeautifulDude (Zato-1) 2-0.

• 1UP|PepperySplash (Venom) eliminated Bounty (Bedman) 2-0.

• PG|MarlinPie (I-No) eliminated Autodidact (Elphelt) 2-0.

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. Elyon (Jubei)
2. MilkKaichou (Mai, Rachel)
3. Uri (Litchi)
4. Betadood (Ragna)
5. GreekAscendedDust (Bang)
5. Dramatik|Barlowe (Valkenhayn)
7. UYU|BeautifulDude (Relius)
7. Serpent (Kagura)

9. ValkyrieKoji (Izanami)
9. BKYD|Joker (Ragna)
9. Candle (Bullet)
9. /afgg/|Fist (Bang)
13. TGS|LTL (Ragna)
13. TGS|Clim (Azrael)
13. 7C|DGF (Terumi)
13. FOE|MastaStef (Nine)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Elyon (Jubei) eliminated MilkKaichou (Mai, Rachel) 3-1.

• Losers finals: MilkKaichou (Mai) eliminated Uri (Litchi) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Uri (Litchi) eliminated Betadood (Ragna) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Elyon (Jubei) beat MilkKaichou (Mai) 3-0.

• Uri (Litchi) eliminated Dramatik|Barlowe (Valkenhayn) 3-2.

• Betadood (Ragna) eliminated GreekAscendedDust (Bang) 3-2.

• Dramatik|Barlowe (Valkenhayn) eliminated Serpent (Kagura) 3-0.

• GreekAscendedDust (Bang) eliminated UYU|BeautifulDude (Relius) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Elyon (Jubei) beat Betadood (Ragna) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: MilkKaichou (Mai) beat Uri (Litchi) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. GT|Haipe (Greninja)
2. Karna (Joker, Lucina)
3. SETX|Ronnichu (Snake)
4. Basik (Incineroar)
5. LSG|El Wolf (Pichu)
5. EG|NYChrisG (Richter)
7. UR|4cJoe (Palutena)
7. HandsOn (Zero Suit Samus)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: GT|Haipe (Greninja) eliminated Karna (Joker) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Karna (Joker) eliminated SETX|Ronnichu (Snake) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Karna (Lucina, Joker) eliminated Basik (Incineroar) 2-1.

• Karna (Joker, Lucina) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Richter) 2-0.

• Basik (Incineroar) eliminated LSG|El Wolf (Pichu) 2-1.

• Winners finals: GT|Haipe (Greninja) beat SETX|Ronnichu (Snake) 3-0.

• Karna (Joker) eliminated HandsOn (Zero Suit Samus) 2-1.

• Basik (Incineroar) eliminated UR|4cJoe (Palutena) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: SETX|Ronnichu (Snake) beat LSG|El Wolf (Pichu) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: GT|Haipe (Greninja) beat EG|NYChrisG (Richter) 2-0.

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Results

1. CVital (Dhalsim, Chun-Li)
2. Enforcer (Ryu, O. Ryu)
3. Jumpsuit (Ryu, Fei Long, Guile)
4. Turtlepower (O. Sagat, Ken)
5. Chrisdat (O. Sagat, Vega, Guile)
5. Noun (Dee Jay, Dhalsim, Ken)
7. PGS_Juices (Balrog)
7. RagingStormX (Chun-Li, O. Fei Long)

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: CVital (Chun-Li) eliminated Enforcer (Ryu) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Enforcer (Ryu) eliminated Jumpsuit (Guile, Fei Long) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Enforcer (Ryu, O. Ryu) eliminated Turtlepower (O. Sagat, Ken) 3-1.

• Winners finals: CVital (Dhalsim, Chun-Li) beat Jumpsuit (Ryu, Fei Long) 3-1.

• Enforcer (Ryu) eliminated Noun (Dhalsim, Dee Jay) 3-0.

• Turtlepower (Ken, O. Sagat) eliminated Chrisdat (Vega, Guile) 3-1.

• Enforcer (Ryu) eliminated RagingStormX (O. Fei Long, Chun-Li) 3-0.

• Turtlepower (O. Sagat) eliminated PGS_Juices (Balrog) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Jumpsuit (Ryu) beat Chrisdat (O. Sagat) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: CVital (Dhalsim) beat Noun (Ken, Dee Jay) 3-0.

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike — Results

1. Yuuki (Yun)
2. Tommy2Step (Chun-Li)
3. ChrisDat (Chun-Li)
4. BigNasty (Urien, Hugo)
5. Luke (Akuma)
5. KDAlpha (Necro)
7. Dyne (Dudley)
7. DJ|Izco (Necro)

Vampire Savior (Darkstalkers) — Results

1. Dyne (Jedah)
2. PAG|VicViper (Lord Raptor)
3. VAG|Grannybutthole (Sasquatch)
4. Snuggleguns (Hsien-Ko)
5. VMP|MattoCat (J. Talbain)
5. Tsuper Tsar (Victor)
7. MountainDewFKR (Demitri)
7. GuileWinQuote (Rikuo)

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Results

1. NB|DualKevin (Hawkeye, Dante)
2. TxC|Stealth (Zero, Dante)
3. Zayboo (Ultron, Dante)
4. EG|NYChrisG (Monster Hunter, Morrigan)
5. AMB|Bakery
5. IronGod (Thor, Rocket Raccoon)
7. PAG|VicViper (Jedah, Sigma)
7. Wavechan (Zero, Sigma)

Killer Instinct — Results

1. UA|Bass (Spinal, Mira, Cinder)
2. Nicky (Fulgore, Mira)
3. UA|Kalypso (Sadira)
4. P4 Hail Stan (Riptor)
5. PCK|PharrohYami (Orchid)
5. HW|FreekyJason (Kan-Ra)
7. ArmoredDeath (Omen)
7. Wholio (Riptor)

Capcom vs. SNK 2 — Results

1. SonicO (A-Groove: Blanka, Vega, M. Bison)
2. Sonicboom (K-Groove: Akuma, Sagat, Blanka)
3. RonOasis (K-Groove: Cammy, Rolento, Sagat)
4. RagingStormX (A-Groove: Rolento, Eagle, Hibiki)
5. LegendaryGoku (P-Groove: Iori, Maki, Kyo)
5. EG|NYChrisG (N-Groove: Ken, Iori, Ryu)
7. Big Gus (A-Groove: Sagat, M. Bison, Sakura)
7. VDO (P-Groove: Haohmaru, Geese, Terry)

Street Fighter Alpha 2— Results

1. EG|NYChrisG (Sagat)
2. PAG|VicViper (Sakura)
3. J Nguyen (Sakura)
4. Turtlepower (Ryu, Ken)
5. MountainDewFKR (Sagat, Ryu)
5. RagingStormX (Dhalsim, Sagat, Charlie)
7. Tsuper Tsar (Rolento)
7. Noproblem (Ken)

Event Schedule

Texas Showdown 2019 Event Schedule image #1 Texas Showdown 2019 Event Schedule image #2 Texas Showdown 2019 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Contributions to this story have been made by ZW|Achorawl and RxG|NoizyChild.

Load comments (26)