ROXnROLL Korea results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • May 12, 2019 at 4 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

ROXnROLL Korea is taking place this weekend, and obviously it's happening in South Korea - more specifically Goyang, one of the satellite cities of Seoul.

This is a gigantic Tekken event and is taking place in one of the strongest regions for the game, so you know it's going to be stacked. Some of the players attending include Rangchu, ROX|Knee, UYU|LowHigh, ROX|Chanel, Saint, Yamasa|Nobi, UYU|Jeondding, Yamasa|Take, Kkokkoma, COOASGAMES|Noroma, THY|Chikurin, EQNX|Dimeback and FATE|Ulsan.

For the Tekken World Tour, this is a Masters event, meaning that the stakes are gigantic with a ton of points for this year's tour on the line.

Almost 200 people have shown up to fight in the event, so it's going to be stacked through the roof with hype matches.

This is a two-day event, so there'll be a ton of matches going on the first day, but the Top 8 is being played on Sunday, so you can relax and just tune in to the finals if that's what you'd rather be watching.

Streaming is being done at Tekken.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. THY|Chikurin (Geese, Jin)
2. UYU|LowHigh (Shahen)
3. MVP|Pekos (Geese)
4. JDCR (Armor King)
5. GetGosu|Abel Del Maestro (Eddy)
5. COOASGAMES|Noroma (Dragunov, JACK-7)
7. ROX|Knee (Steve, Devil Jin)
7. IPSIL|Kelthu (Hwoarang, Lei)

9. Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov)
9. PBE|AK (Shaheen)
9. Kkokkoma (Dragunov, Kazumi)
9. UYU|Double (Law)
13. CTV|FightingSpirit (Steve)
13. Yamasa|Yuu (Feng)
13. MulGold (Claudio)
13. ChickenLove (Asuka)

17. Taebo|Meo-IL (Geese)
17. ROX|Puma (King)
17. Azuker|TKMuse (Hwoarang)
17. FATE|Ulsan (Armor King)
17. Tejan (Asuka)
17. Shine (Lili)
17. Narakhof (Marduk)
17. Breadman (Claudio, Noctis)

25. TaiHeiYo (King)
25. Rangchu (Katarina)
25. CherryBerryMango (Jin)
25. RB|Tanukana (Anna)
25. Poltan (King)
25. Yamasa|Take (Kazumi)
25. YoujinBoy (Gigas)
25. DoToRing (Gigas)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: THY|Chikurin (Geese) eliminated UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen) 3-1.

• Losers finals: UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen) eliminated MVG|Pekos (Geese) 3-0.

• Winners finals: THY|Chikurin (Geese, Jin) beat MVG|Pekos (Geese) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen) eliminated JDCR (Armor King) 2-1.

• UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen) eliminated COOASGAMES|Noroma (Dragunov) 2-0.

• JDCR (Armor King) eliminated GetGosu|Abel Del Maestro (Eddy) 2-1.

• UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen) eliminated IPSIL|Kelthu (Lei, Hwoarang) 2-0.

• JDCR (Armor King) eliminated ROX|Knee (Devil Jin) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: THY|Chikurin (Geese) beat GetGosu|Abel Del Maestro (Eddy) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: MVP|Pekos (Geese) beat COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7, Dragunov) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• JDCR (Armor King) eliminated Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) 2-1.

• IPSIL|Kelthu (Hwoarang, Lei) eliminated Kkokkoma (Dragunov, Kazumi) 2-1.

• UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen) eliminated PBE|AK (Shaheen) 2-0.

• ROX|Knee (Steve) eliminated UYU|Double (Law) 2-0.

• IPSIL|Kelthu (Hwoarang) eliminated MulGold (Claudio) 2-0.

• UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen) eliminated Yamasa|Yuu (Feng) 2-0.

• JDCR (Armor King) eliminated CTV|FightingSpirit (Steve) 2-0.

• UYU|Double (Law) eliminated ChickenLove (Asuka) 2-0.

• COOASGAMES|Noroma (Dragunov) beat ROX|Knee (Devil Jin) 2-1.

• THY|Chikurin (Geese) beat Kkokkoma (Kazumi) 2-0.

• GetGosu|Abel Del Maestro (Eddy) beat PBE|AK (Shaheen) 2-1.

• MVP|Pekos (Geese) beat Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) 2-1.

Event Schedule

ROXnROLL Korea Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (3)