KVO x TSB 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • May 5, 2019 at 9:32 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This week, we're seeing a long-running and heavily populated tournament taking place in Osaka, Japan.

KVO x TSB has been running for many years, and it's back again in 2019. Some of the notable players attending include CO|Go1, Omito, CO|Dogura, Nage, Samitto, CO|Fenrich, GW|Zackray, PAG|LostSoul, Tomo, THY|Chikurin, Zadi, 1UP|PepperySplash, Fumo, PG|BNBBN, BjornSonofBear, FF|ElvenShadow, Supernoon, GGWP|Souji, though that doesn't even begin to cover how many amazing competitors are set to fight it out this weekend.

Because of the Japanese holiday Golden Week taking place this particular week, the tournament starts much earlier than most, running four full days Thursday through Sunday, with a ton of games to boot.

Games set to be played at the event include Guily Gear Xrd REV 2, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, Tekken 7, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle, Dead or Alive 6, King of Fighters 14, BlazBlue: Central Fiction, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st], ARMS, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Capcom vs. SNK 2, Chaos Code: New Sign of Catastrophe, Koihime Enbu, SNK Heroines: Tag Team Frenzy, Blade Arcus Rebellion from Shining, Pokkén Tournament DX, Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite, Fighting EX Layer, Ranma ½, Saint Seiya: Soldier's Soul and Fate/Unlimited Codes.

With almost 1500 entrants total, each game is a fierce battle and there'll be tons of action to enjoy throughout not just the weekend, but the later weekdays as well.

Streaming is being done at GODSGARDEN, Anime Illuminati, KVO Japan 01, KVO Japan 02, KVO Japan 03, KVO Japan 04 and Custom Combo JP.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Omito (Johnny)
2. Rozu (Ky)
3. Bashou (Jam)
4. Muumen (Leo)
5. Zadi (Raven)
5. Nage (Faust)
7. Susumu (Chipp)
7. Jajamaru (Jam)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 3v3 Teams — Results

1. Toukai Emperor
- GZL|Koichi (I-No)
- Purea (Sin)
- Sharon (Johnny)

2. Maoo!!
- Omito (Johnny)
- Tomo (Leo)
- Isamu (Venom)

3. Slap Rush Japan
- Taka (Slayer)
- Nage (Faust)
- Nakamura (Millia)

3. Finishing Touch
- Sabamiso (Bedman)
- Zadi (Raven)
- WG|Haaken (Sol)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate— Results

1. GW|Zackray (Wolf)
2. Masashi
3. Geki|Zaki
4. 765|Lunamado
5. Kept
5. PNG|Atelier
7. HNF|Nagahari
7. tk3

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. SSNO|KojiKOG
2. Pizamayo
3. EnukeeP
4. KYONOentremete
5. Tetsuhiro
5. Dettywhiterock
7. Sh
7. Tsurugi|Tomo/Relo

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. CO|Fenrich (Jin)
2. Makkii (Rachel)
3. LG|Monster (Izanami, Nine)
4. YMST
5. Itoh_Sae
7. Masa
7. Koike

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. SANWA|M' (Billy, Shun'ei, Iori)
2. Score (Najd, Choi, Mature)
3. SR (Nelson, Leona, Oswald | Gang-Il, Nelson, Oswald)
4. Hisa
5. Hasumi
7. Bon
7. Yukinojou

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. Kyo
2. Hishigata
3. Senaru
4. Oushuu Hittou
5. Clearlamp_o
5. Crow
7. Peke PaPa
7. Mateokk

ARMS — Results

1. DTN|Shateau
2. Bidon
3. e-co
4. Yuki
5. Usagi to Ude
5. Pokoyan
7. Akadaruma
7. Hei

Pokkén Tournament DX 3v3 Teams — Results

1. Yoshiwara, Sometimes Gotanda
- Fuuten
- Rara
- Sarutarou

2. The Pillar Men
- ELM
- Subutan
- Paras

3. The Gins Who Believe in The Heart of Vir
- Tannbarinn
- Jukain Believer
- Noakri

4. Eat Rice!
- V3|CrossIgarashi
- Mikukey
- Kura

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 2v2 Teams — Results

1. The Two of Us Are Moridouba
- Zoo-Law
- RF

2. USA Reset
- MSF|Angelic
- Supernoon

3. Street Performers
- Miya
- Vairos

4. TAG MAN
- 7110.T
- Hitotose

Koihime Enbu — Results

1. Gamera
2. Ren
3. Satouu
4. Matsuda
5. Ishimitsu
5. Eda
7. Okooko
7. Arusu

Capcom vs. SNK 2 — Results

1. Gao
2. Rai
3. D44BAS
4. TMP|Hizumi Mento
5. TMP|Kitsune
5. Ysk
7. Aoki
7. Kaoruda

Fighting EX Layer — Results

1. FEXL Tokyo|18go
2. D44BAS
3. Nochun
4. FEXL Tokyo|Cero_T
5. Ebihara
5. Satokin
7. Yoru Nantoka
7. Entei

SNK Heroines: Tag Team Frenzy — Results

1. B.J.
2. Fair
3. WP|K2
4. Kaku no Ji
5. Asa
5. Nishi
7. ZackyWild
7. Sya

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. CO|Go1 (Piccolo, Bardock, Goku)
2. CO|Fenrich (Bardock, Cell, Vegeta)
3. Ikoan (Hit, Bardock, Yamcha)
4. Kawamatsu (Kid Buu, Bardock, Trunks)
5. B (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha)
5. PG|BNBBN (Kid Buu, Bardock, Goku)
7. Pakka (Piccolo, Fused Zamasu, Goku)
7. Kaimart (Kid Buu, Base Goku, Teen Gohan)

9. Supernoon (Blue Goku, Piccolo, Goku)
9. Maddo (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha)
9. Tako956402
9. HNF|Chou (Kid Buu, Teen Gohan, Goku)
13. Zer0q (Blue Goku, Piccolo, Goku)
13. Tahichi
13. Yutta (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha)
13. Matoi

Dead or Alive 6 — Results

1. Keisuke (Hayabusa)
2. Linerback (Marie Rose, Kasumi)
3. COMP|TeruRock (Leifang, Kasumi)
4. COMP|Siologica (NiCO)
5. Souma (Christie)
5. Pongu (Tina)
7. Tanii (NiCO)
7. Kazuya (Brad Wong)

Tekken 7 — Results

1. THY|Chikurin (Geese)
2. TaiHeiYo (King)
3. Nisshin (Anna, Josie)
4. HYDE|Hakaioh (King)
5. YoujinBoy (Marduk)
5. Karei (Kazumi)
7. Oshare Kossetsu (Kazumi)
7. Harusame (Geese)

Chaos Code: New Sign of Catastrophe — Results

1. Fate2Kai
2. AyaNarugi
3. Cross
4. Bango
5. Hashimo
5. C5|Nanpo
7. Nori
7. Genji

Blade Arcus Rebellion — Results

1. Gamera (Excela & Ura Yukihime)
2. Kuniwo (Sakuya & Isaac)
3. Kinnikuman Blade (Rage & Sakuya)
4. Nao001 (Sakuya & Ryuga)
5. Daigiri (Roselinde & Kirika)
5. J.T.
7. ZackyWild (Isaac & Sakuya)
7. Kagerou

Fate/Unlimited Codes — Results

1. Yama
2. Yuuje
3. Zasshu
4. Megabi
5. Heartia
5. WH|Shu
7. Satochii
7. Ref

Ranma ½ Chou Ranbu Hen — Results

1. Ponya
2. EgureHotate
3. Imakiti1091
4. akaT

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Results

1. Ororo~n
2. Shakure Sei
3. sh
4. CJA|Cyber

Event Schedule

KVO x TSB Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion
PST: Subtract 16 hours.
EST: Subtract 13 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Subtract 8 hours.
CEST: Subtract 7 hours.

Load comments (20)