Headstomper 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • May 5, 2019 at 11:32 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend, you'll be able to enjoy Headstomper 2019 live from my home country, Sweden. More specifically, the southernmost city in the country, Malmö.

This is a big event for multiple games, and a ton of players are showing up to compete. Some of the notable fighters set to play are Mouz|Problem X, Liquid|Nemo, CGG|Tissuemon, GO|Luffy, NVD|Phenom, Teresa, PG|MarlinPie, NASR|AngryBird, FNATIC|Shakz, SuperAkouma, AXL|Fergus, NVD|SaltyKid, FNATIC|Akainu, PsychedelicPet, DG|KaneAndTrench, VDV|KingRasta, mYi|KiraKira, Narikun, Svampen, Exeed|Ghirlanda, Nyphi7, Atrosh, YMCA|Jopelix, Raven, KSP|Ixion, TDB|Malekith, Brick, DevilKazuya, Infexious, DG|ThePhantom, LD|Zake, NVD|Veggey, DG|RooKang, EQNX|BlackBeard, DougFromParis, Reason|BoltStrike, Popi, VGIA|VegaPatch, Wasder|Rikkmeister, HG|Mitrust-Storm and Cyrox, though there are of course many more.

This is a Tekken World Tour event for Tekken 7, a Capcom Pro Tour event for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition and also a ArcRevo World Tour Event for Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle and BlazBlue: Central Fiction.

Alongside these prestigious events, Soul Calibur 6 is also being hosted as a main event. There will be a hefty amount of side tournaments as well, including Dragon Ball FighterZ, Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike, Ultra Street Fighter 4, Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st], Guilty Gear XX Accent Core +R, Melty Blood Actress Again Current Code and Jackie Chan's Fists of Fire.

Tekken 7 sits at almost 140 entrants, while Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition is at around 90. Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 has almost 50 players participating, and the rest of the games generally sit between 20 and 40 each.

Streaming is being done at CoMa FGC, CoMa FGC 2, Neophos, Destination Fight and Ninjaa Gaayden.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. DG|Asim (Kazumi, Geese, Miguel, Katarina)
2. DG|KaneAndTrench (Yoshimitsu)
3. ND|Caiper (Akuma, Feng)
4. YMCA|Jopelix (Claudio, Feng)
5. CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven, Marduk)
5. NLE|M. Quicksilver (Gigas, Noctis)
7. NLE|Bode (Julia)
7. Rize|Wiki (Hwoarang)

9. Exeed|Ghirlanda (Julia)
9. Fireblade (Jin)
9. SuperAkouma (Akuma)
9. TDB|ArtOfAce (Bryan, Steve)
13. Q4G|DevilKazuya (Devil Jin)
13. AXL|Fergus (Julia)
13. WanteD|TinkiBoobiz (Kuma, Lee)
13. DEUS|DougFromParis (Steve)

17. DG|ThePhantom (Master Raven)
17. DG|RooKang (Bob)
17. SignorFarfalla (Marduk)
17. Q4G|Devilnin (Steve)
17. EQNX|Blackbeard (Josie)
17. DS|Shirdel (Alisa)
17. Rize|SolidRose (Lili)
17. KaiserSWE (Bryan)

25. CKT|Adam-0 (Master Raven)
25. Kneeinho (Steve)
25. Harmonica (Lei)
25. Mollatt (Claudio)
25. SwedishTuna (Julia)
25. TDB|Malekith (Asuka)
25. GRIP|Kalak (Lili)
25. Emrys|SCO Panda (Panda, Feng, Paul)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: DG|Asim (Geese, Kazumi) eliminated DG|KaneAndTrench (Yoshimitsu) 3-2.

• Losers finals: DG|KaneAndTrench (Yoshimitsu) eliminated ND|Caiper (Armor King, Feng) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: DG|KaneAndTrench (Yoshimitsu) eliminated YMCA|Jopelix (Feng, Leo) 2-0.

• Winners finals: DG|Asim (Geese) beat ND|Caiper (Akuma, Feng) 3-0.

• DG|KaneAndTrench (Yoshimitsu) eliminated CGG|Tissuemon (Marduk) 2-0.

• YMCA|Jopelix (Claudio) eliminated NLE|M. Quicksilver (Gigas) 2-0.

• DG|KaneAndTrench (Yoshimitsu) eliminated NLE|Bode (Julia) 2-0.

• YMCA|Jopelix (Feng) eliminated Rize|Wiki (Hwoarang) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: DG|Asim (Miguel, Kazumi) beat CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: ND|Caiper (Akuma) beat NLE|M. Quicksilver (Noctis) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• Rize|Wiki (Hwoarang) eliminated TDB|ArtOfAce (Bryan) 2-0.

• YMCA|Jopelix (Claudio) eliminated SuperAkouma (Akuma) 2-1.

• NLE|Bode (Julia) eliminated Fireblade (Jin) 2-0.

• DG|KaneAndTrench (Yoshimitsu) eliminated Exeed|Ghirlanda (Julia) 2-1.

• TDB|ArtOfAce (Bryan) eliminated DEUS|DougFromParis (Steve) 2-0.

• YMCA|Jopelix (Claudio) eliminated WanteD|TinkiBoobiz (Kuma) 2-0.

• NLE|Bode (Julia) eliminated AXL|Fergus (Julia) 2-1.

• Exeed|Ghirlanda (Julia) eliminated Q4G|DevilKazuya (Devil Jin) 2-1.

• CGG|Tissuemon (Marduk) beat SuperAkouma (Akuma) 2-0.

• Asim (Katarina, Geese) beat Rize|Wiki (Hwoarang) 2-1.

• ND|Caiper (Akuma) beat DG|KaneAndTrench (Yoshimitsu) 2-1.

• NLE|M. Quicksilver (Gigas) beat Fireblade (Jin) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. Liquid|Nemo (Urien)
2. GO|Luffy (R. Mika)
3. NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika)
4. Infexious (Zeku, Necalli)
5. NASR|AngryBird (Zeku)
5. VGIA|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G)
7. FNATIC|Shakz (Laura, Karin, Cammy)
7. Atrosh (Birdie)

9. KSP|Ixion (Nash)
9. NastyNas (Balrog)
9. Fierce|Brian (Necalli, Menat)
9. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison)
13. NVD|Phenom (Necalli, M. Bison)
13. SunMate (Birdie)
13. Reason|Boltstrike (Vega)
13. Loubd0gg (Kolin)

17. LD|Vivi (Karin)
17. Creatives|Narikun (Ibuki)
17. Wasder|Rikkmeister (Laura)
17. Brick (Zangief, Necalli)
17. GinoDaCampo (Ibuki)
17. NVD|Veggey (Birdie)
17. FNATIC|Akainu (Guile)
17. LoHii (Urien)

25. DrGulag (Laura, G)
25. Vinske (Karin)
25. GingerViking (Urien)
25. Aid0ken (Guile)
25. Rotbah (Urien, Alex)
25. Medar (Dhalsim)
25. Popi (Karin, Cammy)
25. FairlySadPanda (Birdie)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Liquid|Nemo (Urien) eliminated GO|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: GO|Luffy (R. Mika) beat Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 3-1.

• Losers finals: GO|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) eliminated Infexious (Zeku) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat GO|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-0.

• Infexious (Necalli) eliminated VGIA|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) 3-2.

• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) eliminated NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) 3-2.

• VGIA|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) eliminated Atrosh (Birdie) 3-2.

• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) eliminated FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: GO|Luffy (R. Mika) beat Infexious (Zeku) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 16 battle log

• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) eliminated Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 2-1.

• FNATIC|Shakz (Karin) eliminated Fierce|Brian (Necalli, Menat) 2-0.

• VGIA|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) eliminated NastyNas (Balrog) 2-0.

• Atrosh (Birdie) eliminated KSP|Ixion (Nash) 2-0.

• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) eliminated Loubd0gg (Kolin) 2-1.

• Fierce|Brian (Necalli) eliminated Reason|Boltstrike (Vega) 2-1.

• NastyNas (Balrog) eliminated SunMate (Birdie) 2-1.

• KSP|Ixion (Nash) eliminated NVD|Phenom (Necalli, M. Bison) 2-0.

• Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat Atrosh (Birdie) 2-1.

• NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) beat VGIA|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) 2-1.

• Infexious (Zeku) beat FNATIC|Shakz (Karin, Cammy) 2-0.

• GO|Luffy (R. Mika) beat Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 2-1.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Teresa (Jam)
2. PG|MarlinPie (I-No, Zato-1)
3. VDV|KingRasta (Faust)
4. KSP|Bobbis (Elphelt)
5. Gerran (Venom)
5. PsychedelicPet (Potemkin)
7. Martin (Ky)
7. SmashSK (Elphelt)

9. DhZero (Slayer)
9. ZoKHiZ (Potemkin)
9. DiscFR|Nyphi7 (Sol)
9. Snaptastic (I-No)
13. SWGA|koBa (Axl)
13. XTME|Baszoo (Sol)
13. Svampen (Jack-O)
13. Tibelius (Jam)

17. Llanowar Elf (Leo)
17. LD|Zake (Johnny)
17. Gori (Jam)
17. Charta (Bedman)
17. Loeksson (Slayer)
17. ZW|Achorawl (Leo)
17. Raven (Johnny)
17. Choppy (Dizzy)

25. UYU|BeautifulDude (Zato-1)
25. Matiibo (Jam)
25. Scad (Johnny)
25. VeriMeloni (Kum, Bedman)
25. Alu (Dizzy)
25. Sharizord (Leo)
25. Rygand (May)
25. Eronel (Slayer)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Teresa (Jam) eliminated PG|MarlinPie (I-No) 3-1.

• Losers finals: PG|MarlinPie (Zato-1) eliminated VDV|KingRasta (Faust) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: VDV|KingRasta (Faust) eliminated KSP|Bobbis (Elphelt) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Teresa (Jam) beat PG|MarlinPie (I-No) 3-1.

• KSP|Bobbis (Elphelt) eliminated PsychedelicPet (Potemkin) 2-1.

• VDV|KingRasta (Faust) eliminated Gerran (Venom) 2-0.

• KSP|Bobbis (Elphelt) eliminated SmashSK (Elphelt) 2-1.

• Gerran (Venom) eliminated Martin (Ky) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|MarlinPie (I-No) beat VDV|KingRasta (Faust) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Teresa (Jam) beat PsychedelicPet (Potemkin) 2-0.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Top 16 battle log

• Gerran (Venom) eliminated Snaptastic (I-No) 2-0.

• Martin (Ky) eliminated DiscFR|Nyphi7 (Sol) 2-1.

• KSP|Bobbis (Elphelt) eliminated ZoKHiZ (Potemkin) 2-1.

• SmashSK (Elphelt) eliminated DhZero (Slayer) 2-0.

• Gerran (Venom) eliminated Tibelius (Jam) 2-0.

• Martin (Ky) eliminated Svampen (Jack-O) 2-1.

• KSP|Bobbis (Elphelt) eliminated XTME|Baszoo (Sol) 2-0.

• DhZero (Slayer) eliminated SWGA|koBa (Axl) 2-0.

• PG|MarlinPie (I-No) beat SmashSK (Elphelt) 2-0.

• VDV|KingRasta (Faust) beat ZoKHiZ (Potemkin) 2-0.

• Teresa (Jam) beat DiscFR|Nyphi (Sol) 2-1.

• PsychedelicPet (Potemkin) beat Snaptastic (I-No) 2-0.

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. PG|SKD (Izayoi)
2. KwK|Thunder (Taokaka)
3. UYU|BeautifulDude (Relius)
4. WBYB|SacredAzure (Noel)
5. WBYB|Gea (Susanoo)
5. WB|NeMoSmash (Bang)
7. VDV|BlackedLotus (Mai)
7. RR|MahouShoujoBlanco (Bang)

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. BlackAce (ν -No.13-, Gordeau)
2. UYU|BeautifulDude (Carmine, Hazama)
3. NGI|DBlanks (Mika, Vatista)
4. Yeet|Ekodge (Jubei, Waldstein)
5. VDV|Owner (Yang, Waldstein)
5. Yeet|Alanae (Platinum, Vatista)
7. Harriers|Harukaze (ν -No.13-, Ruby)
7. Yeet|Maki (Blake, Hyde | Gordeau, Ruby)

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. Pantocrator (Siegfried)
2. 4G|Rikimaru (Nightmare)
3. Rize|SolidRose (Nightmare)
4. Zaldrick (Azwel)
5. Swuudo (Astaroth)
5. Jns (Nightmare)
7. YonderPonderer (Tira)
7. NLB|JuicyJoe (Maxi)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results

1. Reason|Incognitus (T. Hawk)
2. Creatives|Narikun (Elena)
3. Jet (El Fuerte, Vega)
4. HR|Direktor (M. Bison)
5. z3poxx (Yun)
5. Popi (Yun, Sagat)
7. Chino (Fei Long)
7. UYU|Tyrant (M. Bison, Sakura)

9. Dysfori (Ken)
9. Reason|Boltstrike (Gen)
9. gwak.fr|Achorawl (Makoto)
9. KSP|Bobbis (Guile)
13. Sharizord (M. Bison)
13. BRK|Fraeon (E. Honda)
13. RVA|Mianki (Chun-Li)
13. DDR|Patrik (Ryu)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. BlankFace (Byakuya)
2. RR|MahouShoujoBlanco (Vatista)
3. RiktigNinja (Enkidu)
4. Caruzon (Yuzuriha)
5. VDV|Owner (Enkidu)
5. Ludendi|Neophos (Gordeau)
7. VDV|BlackedLotus (Orie)
7. NGI|DBlanks (Phonon)

9. TDZ|Goofy (Yuzuriha, Orie)
9. Gerran (Seth)
9. FA|Sonic-san (Linne)
9. Choppy (Seth)
13. Kusozono (Orie)
13. Enemydad (Phonon)
13. Sharizord (Chaos)
13. alu (Eltnum)

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike — Results

1. Cyrox (Hugo)
2. FA|Sonic-san (Ken)
3. P_C (Hugo)
4. BRK|Fraeon (Elena)
5. DDR|Patrik (Ken)
5. SSK|Scad (Dudley)
7. Jet (Ken)
7. Medar (Ken)

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Results

1. Sharizord (Vega)
2. P_C (M. Bison)
3. Ludendi|Neophos (Balrog)
4. FA|Sonic-san (O. Sagat)
5. BRK|Fraeon (E. Honda)
5. KSP|Bobbis (Balrog)
7. EH|MajinTenshinhan (Vega)
7. LD|Georg Broman (Balrog)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. RVA|Mianki (Adult Gohan, Bardock, Goku)
2. ZW|Achorawl (Videl, Captain Ginyu, Beerus)
3. Mithra (Android 16, Gotenks, Tien)
4. SunMate (Bardock, Android 16, Goku Black)
5. Apos (Blue Goku, Goku, Tien | Others)
5. z3poxx (Videl, Android 16, Goku)
7. Bladetastic (Android 16, Cell, Vegeta)
7. Kilmer (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta)

Event Schedule

Headstomper 2019 Event Schedule image #1 Headstomper 2019 Event Schedule image #2 Headstomper 2019 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Side Tournament Time Zone Conversion
PST: Subtract 9 hours.
EST: Subtract 6 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Subtract 1 hour.
JST: Add 7 hours.

Significant contributions to this story have been made by ZW|Achorawl.

Load comments (30)