Toushinsai 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • March 24, 2019 at 8:44 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The big arcade-based tournament series is back again this year, and is as usual taking place in Tokyo, Japan.

Although no tournament brackets seemed to have been released, making it difficult to say exactly who's there, you can pretty freely assume that if they're a Japan-based player who competes in the arcades, they're going to be there fighting their heart out.

There are a ton of games being played at this event, though since it's part of the ArcRevo World Tour, the main ones to keep your eyes on as far as stakes go are Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 and BlazBlue: Central Fiction.

Besides these titles, you'll also get to enjoy Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, Tekken 7, King of Fighters 14, Ultra Street Fighter 4, Million Arthur: Arcana Blood, Fighting EX Layer, Dissida: Final Fantasy NT, SNK Heroines: Tag Team Frenzy and even more titles that are arcade-based.

As usual, Toushinsai is split up across days, meaning that specific games are being played either on Saturday or on Sunday, not on both.

Streaming is being done at Anime Illuminati and Toushinsai Official TV.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. Narikun (Ibuki)
2. Nishikin (Blanka)
3. Doramon (Karin)
3. Daizou (Zangief)
5. Okoko (Blanka)
5. Yukimayu (Laura)
5. Esu (Sagat)
5. Maruki (Sagat)

9. Tecchin (Akuma)
9. Uiri (M. Bison)
9. GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
9. Ushinosuke (Blanka)
9. Senkou no Psycho Master (Ed)
9. Miyamoto Freddie (R. Mika)
9. WP|Vanao (Balrog)
9. GUE (Akuma)

Tekken 7 3v3 Teams — Results

1. Kimchi Castella
- THY|Chikurin (Jin)
- COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7)
- Fursan|Rangchu (Katarina)

2. Team Yamasa
- Yamasa|Nobi (Steve)
- Yamasa|Take (Kazumi)
- Yamasa|Yuu (Feng)

3. That Team
- Okayama Amagnov (Dragunov)
- Uchiha Choregi (Nina)
- Kuutan (Lili)

3. Ikeike Runrun Class
- Loki (Lars)
- Shocchin (Lili)
- Buppo (Paul)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results

1. Ninomae (Rose)
2. Tomuson (Rolento)
3. Momii (Vega)
3. Yocchan Fan (Rose)

King of Fighters 14 2v2 Teams — Results

1. Double Sunglasses
- SR (Gang-Il, Oswald, Leona)
- Sanwa|M' (Hein, Shun'ei, Iori)

2. Endertainer
- Bangya (Robert, Heidern, Shunei)
- Sanwa|Laggia (Alice, Blue Mary, Leona)

3. Apollo Kyoudai
- Emui (Nakoruru, Athena, Yuri)
- Turkey (Alice, Shunäei, Iori)

3. Omega High Ball
- KRone (Hein, Leona, Shun'ei)
- Score (Najd, Choi, Mature)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 3v3 Teams — Results

1. Defure Fan Club
- Omito (Johnny)
- Chachacha (Kum)
- Takehara (Ramlethal)

2. Oshida Extermination Committee Revenge
- Nakamura (Millia)
- Kazuki (Dizzy)
- Roy (Sol)

3. Doskoi Kissa Je t'aime
- Ain (Ky)
- Teresa (Jam)
- Toulio (I-No)

3. Nekkai no Yami
- Ruzari (Jam)
- FC (Venom
- Raaku (May)

5. Haamaruen
- Maruken (Baiken)
- Haaken (Sol)
- En (Slayer)

5. ArcCup 2017 Rulers
- Ruki (Dizzy)
- Ogawa (Zato-1)
- Daru (I-No)

5. Baki Saga
- Consomme (Potemkin)
- Gazou (Faust)
- Maroshi (Kum)

5. Fortune is Unpredictable and Changable
- Defure (Faust)
- Sabamiso (Bedman)
- Sawaguchi (Slayer)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction 2v2 Teams — Results

1. Sincerity
- Fukkuu (Bang)
- Aguro (Es)

2. Net Literacy
- Tamai-san (Hibiki)
- Yamashita (Izanami)

3. Masa & Makkii
- Masa (Mai)
- Makkii (Rachel)

4. On the Verge of a Nightmare
- Kogatan (Hibiki)
- Suuya (Valkenhayn)

Fighting EX Layer — Results

1. Nochan (Blair)
2. Truth (Vulcano Rosso)
3. Mars (Jack)
4. Seltii (Hokuto)

SNK Heroines: Tag Team Frenzy — Results

1. Hamakai (Yuri, Shermie)
2. Kaku no Ji (Nakoruru, Mian)
3. Fair (Yuri, Thief Arthur)
3. B.J (Leona, Mian)

Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown 5v5 Teams — Results

1. Orange Line
- Wasakon (Lau Chan)
- Kaibutsu (Vaenssa)
- Ekimae (Aoi)
- Zen (Brad)
- Zonrenon (Lei-Fei)

2. Hagure Metal
- Takezou (Kage-Maru)
- Tane (Akira)
- Hattori-kun (Kage-Maru)
- Jannu (Jacky)
- YOU (Sarah)

3. Crazy Yanchanz
- Kyou-chan (Sarah)
- Shizuo (Jacky)
- Kiisu (El Blaze)
- Yanchan (Pai Chan)
- Lion (Jacky)

3. Penki MAX
- Nagomi (Jacky)
- Kumichou (Wolf)
- Penkiya-san (Lau Chan)
- Debirock (Lau Chan)
- Yogo (Kage-Maru)

Event Schedule

Toushinsai 2019 Event Schedule image #1 Toushinsai 2019 Event Schedule image #2 Toushinsai 2019 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (9)