FV Cup x SEA Major 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • March 24, 2019 at 7:34 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend, we can enjoy some proper Asian tournament action with FV Cup x SEA Major 2019 taking place in Kualua Lumpur, Malaysia.

Some of the notable players attending this event include Victrix|Momochi, FD|Fujimura, Rohto|Tokido, UYU|OilKing, RZR|Xian, FAV|Sako, RB|Bonchan, FD|Johnny, Liquid|John Takeuchi, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, FD|Haitani, CYG|GamerBee, FAV|Ryuusei, Talon|HotDog29, Talon|Denesis, FD|Otani and of course many more as well.

FV Cup x SEA Major 2019 doesn't just kick off the Asian portion of the Capcom Pro Tour, it's also the first Ranking Event of the year for it. It's also part of the Neo Geo World Tour for King of Fighters 14 and King of Fighters '98.

Besides Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, the event will also feature Tekken 7, Soul Calibur 6, Dragon Ball FighterZ, King of Fighters 14, King of Fighters '98 and Super Smash Bros. Ultimate.

With its Pro Tour status, Street Fighter 5 is the most stacked at almost 100 entrants, though Tekken 7 is no slouch either with almost 60 players, while most other titles are around 20 entrants.

Streaming is being done at Versus Asia and Neo Geo World Tour.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. FD|Fujimura (Ibuki)
2. Rohto|Tokido (Akuma)
3. Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison)
4. RB|Bonchan (Sagat, Karin)
5. Victrix|Momochi (Zeku, Kolin)
5. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief, Abigail)
7. CYG|GamerBee (Cammy)
7. FAV|Sako (Menat, Kage)

9. FAV|Ryuusei (Urien)
9. SZY|Mizuha (Kolin)
9. Chuan (Guile)
9. SIN|Brandon (Akuma)
13. Yoshimoto|Machabo (Necalli)
13. Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid)
13. Oswald (G, Laura)
13. FD|Johnny (Karin)

17. Talon|Denesis (M. Bison)
17. FD|Haitani (Akuma)
17. Nhat Ban (Cody)
17. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
17. UYU|OilKing (Rashid)
17. FD|Otani (Akuma)
17. PBE|Jamse (Kolin)
17. Saisak (Karin)

25. Zéphyros
25. DG|Idriss (Kolin)
25. PBE|BuLLy (Birdie)
25. Xiaobao (Necalli, Vega)
25. GZDOJO|Weili (Laura)
25. Godjira (Kolin)
25. Dixon (M. Bison)
25. Yangmian (Zeku)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) eliminated Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) 3-2

• Losers finals: Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Karin) 3-2.

• Winners finals: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) 3-2.

• Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 3-2.

• RB|Bonchan (Sagat) eliminated Victrix|Momochi (Zeku, Kolin) 3-1.

• Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) eliminated FAV|Sako (Menat) 3-2.

• Victrix|Momochi (Zeku) eliminated CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 3-2

• Winners semi-finals: Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat RB|Bonchan (Sagat, Karin) 3-2

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 16 battle log

• FAV|Sako (Menat) eliminated SIN|Brandon (Akuma) 2-1.

• Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) eliminated Chuan (Guile) 2-1.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) beat SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) 2-1.

• Victrix|Momochi (Zeku) eliminated FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) 2-1.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) eliminated FD|Johnny (Karin) 2-0.

• Chuan (Guile) eliminated Oswald (G) 2-0.

• SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) eliminated Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-0.

• Victrix|Momochi (Kolin) eliminated Yoshimoto|Machabo (Necalli) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) beat FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) 2-1.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 2-1.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-1.

• RB|Bonchan (Sagat) beat SIN|Brandon (Akuma) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Notable pool matches battle log

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat FAV|Sako (Menat).

• Oswald eliminated FD|Otani (Akuma).

• Chuan (Guile) eliminated UYU|OilKing (Rashid).

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat UYU|OilKing (Rashid).

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid).

• SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) eliminated RZR|Xian (Ibuki).

• Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki).

• Yoshimoto|Machabo (Necalli) eliminated FD|Haitani (Akuma).

• RB|Bonchan beat FD|Haitani (Akuma).

• SIN|Brandon (Akuma) beat Victrix|Momochi (Zeku).

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. J]-[UN (Alice, Blue Mary, Shun'ei)
2. FinalFightX (Benimaru, Iori, Clark)
3. BL2game (Benimaru, Ryo, Rock)
4. TerryKok (Clark, Love Heart, Zarina)
5. Chongkokning (Alice, Kukri, Hein)
5. Pac-Man (Shun'ei, Mai, Mature)
7. Elkness
7. WayneNEWB (Leona, Oswald, Iori)

Tekken 7 — Results

1. Bren Maru (Feng)
2. PBE|BuLLy (JACK-7)
3. AOC|GTM (JACK-7, Katarina)
4. AOC|Fate (Feng)
5. AOC|Koman (King)
5. AOC|Shinato (Hwoarang)
7. Ashinomori (Asuka)
7. Azurail (Lee)

King of Fighters ’98 — Results

1. Pac-Man (Robert, Mai, Takuma)
2. Universal (Chizuru, Daimon, Chris)
3. Wahchai (Iori, Daimon, Chris)
4. Milo (Daimon, Mary, Clark)

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. Muhamed Meguseyf (Grøh)
2. Sia Will.is (Maxi)
3. SkyesT (Siegfried)
4. D.R Fierce (Taki)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. Xanxus (Vegito, Blue Vegeta, Vegeta)
2. ARB|Alden (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha)
3. KamikazeJD (Beerus, Kid Buu, Gotenks))
4. MagoGosora (Bardock, Videl, Trunks))

Event Schedule

FV Cup x SEA Major 2019 Event Schedule image #1 FV Cup x SEA Major 2019 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Contributions to this story have been made by Zekayasd.

Load comments (51)