Thaiger Uppercut 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • June 23, 2019 at 7:55 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend, Thailand's main fighting game event is happening again, and it's stacked.

Some of the top players set to attend include RB|Gachikun, CYG|Fuudo, FAV|Sako, Tasty|Rangchu, ROX|Knee, Arslan Ash, RZR|Xian, UYU|OilKing, THY|Chikurin, GG|Saint, UYU|LowHigh, UYU|NL, ROX|Chanel, Yamasa|Nobi, Liquid|John Takeuchi, UYU|Jeondding, Talon|Book, UYU|Double, CYG|GamerBee, Yamasa|Take, COOASGAMES|Noroma, Talon|HotDog29, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, FATE|Ulsan, Mago, Verloren, ALUS|Qiuqiu, iG|Jiewa, RRQ|Moke, Humanbomb, Doujin, Yamasa|Yuu, ALUS|Yang Mian, Chuan, WP|Daikokugo, Talon|Denesis, DNG|Nauman and many more.

This is a Ranking Event for the Capcom Pro Tour and a Challenger Event for the Tekken World Tour, so both games have a huge amount of high level players coming out to fight it out.

With both games exceeding 100 entrants, it's going to be far from an easy fight to get these tour points. That's not all, though, it's also a NeoGeo World Tour Event for King of Fighters 14 and King of Fighters 98, so those games have their competition lined up as well.

Besides those games, there will also be tournament play in Dragon Ball FighterZ, Soul Calibur 6, Super Smash Bros. Ultimate and Mortal Kombat 11.

Streaming is being done at TGU Main, TGU 1, Versus Asia and Knee of Justice TH.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. UYU|OilKing (Rashid)
2. CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika, Birdie)
3. FAV|Sako (Menat, Kage)
4. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
5. DNG|Nauman (Sakura)
5. UYU|NL (Akuma, Cammy)
7. Yoro (Karin)
7. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief, Abigail)

9. ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku)
9. Talon|Denesis (M. Bison)
9. RB|Gachikun (Rashid)
9. Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison)
13. Mago (Karin, Cammy)
13. UYU|Jeondding (Rashid)
13. CYG|GamerBee (Cammy)
13. B.O.B.|Xiaobao (Vega, Karin)

17. Humanbomb (Chun-Li)
17. MindRPG (M. Bison)
17. iG|Jiewa (Akuma)
17. Bellz (Laura)
17. ALUS|Qiuqiu (Urien)
17. FightClub|Dudu (Balrog)
17. Chuan (Guile)
17. Creatives|Narikun (Ibuki)

25. SKZ (Cammy)
25. GZDOJO|Weili (Laura)
25. WP|Daikokugo (Birdie)
25. AxFC|UD (Cammy)
25. RRQ|Moke (Rashid)
25. Oswald (G)
25. Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid)
25. Bravery (Cammy)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: UYU|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: CYG|Fuudo (Birdie, R. Mika) beat UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 3-2.

• Losers finals: CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated FAV|Sako (Menat) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: FAV|Sako (Menat) eliminated RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-1.

• Winners finals: UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) 3-2.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) eliminated UYU|NL (Akuma, Cammy) 3-0.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated DNG|Nauman (Sakura) 3-0.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 3-1.

• DNG|Nauman (Sakura) eliminated Yoro (Karin) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) beat UYU|NL (Akuma) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-2.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 16 battle log

• FAV|Sako (Menat) eliminated Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief, Abigail) eliminated RB|Gachikun (Rashid) 2-1.

• Yoro (Karin) eliminated Talon|Denesis (M. Bison) 2-0.

• DNG|Nauman (Sakura) eliminated ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku) 2-1.

• Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) eliminated B.O.B.|Xiaobao (Vega) 2-0.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 2-1.

• Talon|Denesis (M. Bison) beat UYU|Jeondding (Rashid) 2-1.

• ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku) eliminated Mago (Karin) 2-0.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat DNG|Nauman (Sakura) 2-0.

• UYU|NL (Akuma) beat Yoro (Karin) 2-1.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat FAV|Sako (Menat, Kage) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Notable pools matches battle log

• Creatives|Narikun (Ibuki) eliminated Verloren (Cammy) 2-0.

• Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) eliminated Chuan (Guile) 2-1.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat B.O.B.|Xiaobao (Vega) 2-1.

• Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) eliminated Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-0.

• DNG|Nauman (Sakura) beat Chuan (Guile) 2-0.

• B.O.B.|Xiaobao (Karin) beat Verloren (Cammy) 2-0.

• DNG|Nauman (Sakura) beat Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-1.

• ONC|Chuan (Guile) beat Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-1.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) eliminated ALUS|Qiuqiu (Urien) 2-1.

• Yoro (Karin) beat CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 2-1.

• Yoro (Karin) beat ALUS|Qiuqiu (Urien) 2-0.

• UYU|NL (Akuma) beat RB|Gachikun (Rashid) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. VS|Arslan Ash (Kazumi, Geese)
2. ROX|Knee (Geese, Kazumi, Steve, Devil Jin)
3. Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi, Dragunov, Bob)
4. Tasty|Rangchu (Panda, Katarina, Lucky Chloe)
5. Yamasa|Nobi (Steve, Dragunov)
5. UYU|Jeondding (Eddy, Lucky Chloe)
7. Talon|Book (Jin)
7. UYU|LowHigh (Law, Devil Jin, Shaheen, Steve)

9. ShinAkuma (Akuma)
9. THY|Chikurin (Geese)
9. COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7)
9. UYU|Double (Law)
13. BREN Maru (Kazumi, Feng, Josie)
13. GG|Saint (JACK-7)
13. MVP|Pekos (Geese, Katarina)
13. Yamasa|Take (Geese, Steve)

17. DoToRing (Gigas)
17. PBE|Doujin (Claudio, Kazumi, Shaheen)
17. Fate|Khan (Geese)
17. LordBear (JACK-7)
17. ReaperRabbit182 (Jin)
17. Tejan (Asuka, Alisa)
17. PBE|AK (Shaheen)
17. ROX|Chanel (Julia, Eliza)

25. AE|R-Tech (JACK-7)
25. Juiestorm (Nina)
25. UncleBen (Geese)
25. EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka)
25. Isada (Feng)
25. NCB|Kurt Scorcho (Josie)
25. Loveneet (JACK-7)
25. Liquid|Gen (Shaheen)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: VS|Arslan Ash (Kazumi) eliminated ROX|Knee (Devil Jin) 3-2.

• Losers finals: ROX|Knee (Steve) eliminated Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi, Bob) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: ROX|Knee (Steve) eliminated Tasty|Rangchu (Panda) 2-0.

• Winners finals: VS|Arslan Ash (Geese) beat Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi, Dragunov) 3-1.

• Tasty|Rangchu (Panda) eliminated UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) 2-0.

• ROX|Knee (Kazumi, Steve) eliminated Yamasa|Nobi (Steve, Dragunov) 2-1.

• Tasty|Rangchu (Panda, Katarina) eliminated UYU|LowHigh (Law, Devil Jin) 2-1.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Steve) eliminated Talon|Book (Jin) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi) beat ROX|Knee (Geese) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: VS|Arslan Ash (Kazumi) beat UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) 2-1.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• Talon|Book (Jin) eliminated UYU|Double (Law) 2-0.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Steve) eliminated COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7) 2-0.

• Tasty|Rangchu (Panda) eliminated THY|Chikurin (Geese) 2-1.

• UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen) eliminated ShinAkuma (Akuma) 2-0.

• UYU|Double (Law) eliminated Yamasa|Take (Steve) 2-0.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) eliminated MVP|Pekos (Geese) 2-0.

• THY|Chikurin (Geese) eliminated GG|Saint (JACK-7) 2-0.

• ShinAkuma (Akuma) eliminated BREN Maru (Josie) 2-0.

• Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi) beat UYU|LowHigh (Steve, Law) 2-1.

• ROX|Knee (Steve) beat Tasty|Rangchu (Panda) 2-0.

• UYU|Jeondding (Lucky Chloe) beat COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7) 2-0.

• VS|Arslan Ash (Kazumi) beat Talon|Book (Jin) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Notable pools matches battle log

• Yamasa|Nobi (Steve) eliminated PBE|AK (Shaheen) 2-1.

• BREN Maru (Feng, Josie) eliminated ROX|Chanel (Eliza, Julia) 2-1.

• Tasty|Rangchu (Lucky Chloe) beat Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) 2-1.

• Talon|Book (Jin) beat ROX|Chanel (Julia) 2-1.

• UYU|LowHigh (Steve) beat Yamasa|Take (Geese) 2-0.

• COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7) beat GG|Saint (JACK-7) 2-0.

• MVP|Pekos (Geese) eliminated PBE|Doujin (Claudio) 2-1.

• ROX|Knee (Steve) beat MVP|Pekos (Katarina) 2-0.

• MVG|Pekos (Geese) beat PBE|Doujin (Kazumi, Shaheen) 2-1.

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. Score (Najd, Shun'ei, Mature)
2. Tetsuga-Ar (Yuri, Geese, Chin | Andy, Alice, Chin | Alice, Geese, Chin | Others)
3. DearyDeary (Ryo, Sylvie, King | Kensou, Sylvie, King | Kensou, Ryo, King)
4. Meki (Mai, Whip, Shun'ei | King, Whip, Mai)
5. Shiranui26 (Athena, Vice, Mai)
5. Komphat (Hein, Yuri, Iori)
7. TheNovelista (Shun'ei, Ramon, Vanessa)
7. NekOTamA (Leona, Ryo, Iori)

King of Fighters '98 — Results

1. Score (Chizuru, Robert, Orochi Chris | Saisyu, Yuri, Iori | Others)
2. Psycho (Blue Mary, Mai, Athena | Mai, Vice, Athena | Others)
3. B.O.B.|Xiaobao (Shermie, Terry, Daimon | Mai, Yuri, Daimon | Others)
4. Titee (Iori, Robert, Clark | Iori, Clark, Ralf)
5. DearyDeary (Kyo, Benimaru, Ryo | Takuma, Benimaru, Iori)
5. TaoNoy (Iori, Yashiro, Orochi Chris)
7. Shiranui26 (Mai, Vice, Blue Mary)
7. Meki (Chizuru, Mai, Chris)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. TTG|z_xiri (Android 18, Teen Gohan, Frieza)
2. EHADA|Xanxus (Vegito, Blue Vegeta, Vegeta)
3. MVP|Pekos (Kid Buu, Bardock, Yamcha)
4. AxFC|VXBao (Captain Ginyu, Kid Goku, Goku | Captain Ginyu, Broly, Goku)
5. KamikazeJD (Kid Buu, Gotenks, Kid Goku | Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Gotenks)
5. WDP|ImThinking (Android 17, Base Goku, Yamcha)
7. WDP|Nickey_E (Fused Zamasu, Kid Goku, Bardock)
7. WDP|FGO (Bardock, Kid Goku, Goku)

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. PGW|Kamizono (Seong Mi-Na)
2. Shen Yuan (Siegfried, Talim, Xianghua)
3. Vince Dnasty (Grøh)
4. 404 Willis (Maxi)
5. 0rez (Nightmare)
5. VGD (Siegfried)
7. Sungouki (Nightmare)
7. InC|Grimrst (Nightmare)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. Haa (Cloud, Chrom)
2. AuM (Luigi, Ness)
3. MaVee (Incineroar, Meta Knight)
4. LaTTe (Ganondorf, Joker)

Mortal Kombat 11 — Results

1. CaptainFluffles (Shang Tsung)
2. Akmessiii (Cassie Cage, Jacqui)
3. MindRPG (Erron Black)
4. BeardManShark (Scorpion)

Event Schedule

Thaiger Uppercut 2019 Event Schedule image #1 Thaiger Uppercut 2019 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (30)