Fighter's Spirit 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • June 16, 2019 at 5:17 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Fighter's Spirit 2019 is taking place this weekend in Seoul, South Korea.

Players participating include Rohto|Tokido, FD|Fujimura, RB|Gachikun, CYG|Fuudo, Omito, FAV|Sako, Liquid|Nemo, Daru, UYU|OilKing, Momochi, UYU|NL, Taka, CYG|GamerBee, YOG|Machabo, Talon|HotDog29, iXA|Gouda, Mago, ALUS|Qiuqiu, GRPT|MOV, FAV|Ryuusei, GRPT|DoraBang, ODG|Nakamura, LG|Monster, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, LG|Nakashima, Verloren, Nezu, KYONOentremete, ALUS|Yang Mian, iXA|StormKubo, Yutta, Yoshiki, AXIZ|Shuto, TRL|Bashou, Qanba|Abao, DNG|Nauman, Sandbag, Abegen, ODG|Roy and many more.

This is a Ranking Event for the Capcom Pro Tour, with points on the line for the Asian portion of the circuit.

Besides this, it's also a ArcRevo World Tour event, meaning that the winners of Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle and BlazBlue: Central Fiction all gain entry to the finals.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition has around 150 entrants, while Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 is around 50, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle around 40 and BlazBlue: Central Fiction sits at roughly 30 entrants.

Streaming is being done at Team SpiritZero.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. FD|Fujimura (Ibuki)
2. Rohto|Tokido (Akuma)
3. UYU|OilKing (Rashid)
4. CYG|Fuudo (Birdie, R. Mika)
5. FAV|Sako (Menat)
5. GRPT|MOV (Karin, Chun-Li)
7. AXIZ|Shuto (Urien)
7. Fursan|Verloren (Ibuki, Cammy)

9. Liquid|Nemo (Urien)
9. Victrix|Momochi (Zeku, Kolin, Ken)
9. Mago (Cammy, Karin)
9. Sandbag (Akuma, Sagat)
13. CYG|GamerBee (Cammy)
13. ALUS|Qiuqiu (Urien)
13. DNG|Nauman (Sakura)
13. AxFC|TodayCEO (Dhalsim)

17. Jun8 (Laura)
17. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
17. iXA|StormKubo (Abigail, G)
17. AxFC|VXBao (G)
17. Qanba|Abao (Akuma)
17. UYU|NL (Akuma)
17. MH|Armpitplay (Akuma)
17. RB|Gachikun (Rashid)

25. KwonYongSeung (Chun-Li)
25. SonicV (Vega)
25. Bbyongbbyong (Birdie)
25. Cosco (Blanka)
25. Xyzzy (Birdie)
25. Poongko (Kolin, Abigail)
25. Aar329 (M. Bison)
25. IT_G_MA_YO (Rashid)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) eliminated Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: UYU|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated CYG|Fuudo (Birdie, R. Mika) 3-2.

• Winners finals: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) 3-2.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated FAV|Sako (Menat) 3-0.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) 3-0.

• GRPT|MOV (Karin) eliminated Fursan|Verloren (Ibuki) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat FAV|Sako (Menat) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 32 Side B battle log

• Fursan|Verloren (Ibuki) eliminated Sandbag (Akuma) 2-1.

• GRPT|MOV (Karin) eliminated Mago (Cammy) 2-0.

• Sandbag (Akuma) eliminated AxFC|TodayCEO (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• Mago (Cammy) eliminated DNG|Nauman (Sakura) 2-0.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat GRPT|MOV (Karin) 2-1.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) beat Fursan|Verloren (Ibuki, Cammy) 2-0.

• AxFC|TodayCEO (Dhalsim) eliminated RB|Gachikun (Rashid) 2-1.

• Sandbag (Akuma) eliminated MH|Armpitplay (Akuma) 2-0.

• DNG|Nauman (Sakura) eliminated Qanba|Abao (Akuma) 2-1.

• Mago (Karin) eliminated UYU|NL (Akuma) 2-0.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat RB|Gachikun (Rashid) 2-0.

• GRPT|MOV (Karin) beat Sandbag (Akuma) 2-1.

• Fursan|Verloren (Ibuki) beat DNG|Nauman (Sakura) 2-1.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) beat UYU|NL (Akuma) 2-0.

• AxFC|TodayCEO (Dhalsim) eliminated IT_G_MA_YO (Rashid) 2-1.

• MH|Armpitplay (Akuma) eliminated Aar329 (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Mago (Cammy) eliminated Poongko (Kolin) 2-1.

• Qanba|Abao (Akuma) eliminated Xyzzy (Birdie) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 32 Side A battle log

• AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) eliminated Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-0.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated Victrix|Momochi (Zeku) 2-0.

• AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) eliminated CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 2-0.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated ALUS|Qiuqiu (Urien) 2-1.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-1.

• CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) beat Victrix|Momochi (Kolin) 2-0.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) eliminated Jun8 (Laura) 2-1.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated iXA|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-0.

• ALUS|Qiuqiu (Urien) eliminated AxFC|VXBao (G) 2-0.

• AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-0.

• Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 2-0.

• Victrix|Momochi (Zeku) beat CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 2-1.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat ALUS|Qiuqiu (Urien) 2-1.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) 2-0.

• AxFC|VXBao (G) eliminated Cosco (Blanka) 2-0.

• iXA|StormKubo (Abigail) eliminated Bbyongbbyong (Birdie) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated SonicV (Vega) 2-1.

• Jun8 (Laura) eliminated KwonYongSeung (Chun-Li) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Notable pools matches battle log

• Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.

• Bbyongbbyong (Birdie) eliminated Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-0.

• AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) beat Bbyongbbyong (Birdie) 2-0.

• Bbyongbbyong (Birdie) beat Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-1.

• SandBag (Sagat) beat Mago (Cammy) 2-1.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Omito (Johnny)
2. TRL|DC (Sin)
3. Daru (I-No)
4. ODG|Nakamura (Millia)
5. ODG|Kazuki (Dizzy)
5. TRL|Saryu (Ramlethal)
7. Shun (Baiken)
7. ODG|Roy (Sol)

9. Kedako (May)
9. Gosoru (Ramlethal)
9. TopGaren (Zato-1)
9. Taka (Slayer)
13. TRL|Bashou (Jam)
13. Yoshiki (Raven)
13. FGLB|Ismyl (Baiken)
13. AllRandom-Magic (Ky)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Omito (Johnny) eliminated TRL|DC (Sin) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Omito (Johnny) beat TRL|DC (Sin) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Omito (Johnny) eliminated Daru (I-No) 3-0.

• Winners finals: TRL|DC (Sin) beat Daru (I-No) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Omito (Johnny) eliminated ODG|Nakamura (Millia) 2-1.

• Omito (Johnny) eliminated ODG|Kazuki (Dizzy) 2-0.

• ODG|Nakamura (Millia) eliminated TRL|Saryu (Ramlethal) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Daru (I-No) beat ODG|Kazuki (Dizzy) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: TRL|DC (Sin) beat TRL|Saryu (Ramlethal) 2-1.

• Omito (Johnny) eliminated Shun (Baiken) 2-1.

• ODG|Nakamura (Millia) eliminated ODG|Roy (Sol) 2-0.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Notable pools matches battle log

• Shun (Baiken) eliminated Taka (Slayer) 2-1.

• TRL|DC (Sin) beat Taka (Slayer) 2-1.

• Daru (I-No) beat ODG|Nakamura (Millia) 2-1.

• Omito (Johnny) eliminated TRL|Kedako (May) 2-0.

• TRL|Kedako (May) eliminated TRL|Bashou (Jam) 2-0.

• TRL|Saryu (Ramlethal) beat Omito (Johnny) 2-1.

• TRL|Saryu (Ramlethal) beat TRL|Kedako (May) 2-1.

• TRL|Saryu (Ramlethal) beat TRL|Bashou (Jam) 2-0.

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. Noble (Carmine, Vatista)
2. Domi (Akihiko, Yuzuirha)
3. LG|Ryota (Mitsuru, Ruby)
4. Whiyan (Aegis, Vatista)
5. GRPT|DoraBang (Vatista, Merkava | Merkava, Naoto S)
5. KYONOentremete (Yuzuriha, Mitsuru)
7. DarkNecro (Azrael, Akihiko)
7. Alcormakkos (Ruby, Gordeau)

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Noble (Carmine, Vatista) eliminated Domi (Akihiko, Yuzuriha) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Noble (Carmine, Vatista) beat Domi (Akihiko, Yuzuriha) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Noble (Carmine, Vatista) eliminated LG|Ryota (Mitsuru, Ruby) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Domi (Yuzuriha, Akihiko) beat Noble (Carmine, Vatista) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: LG|Ryota (Mitsuru, Ruby) eliminated Whiyan (Aegis, Vatista) 2-1.

• LG|Ryota (Mitsuru, Ruby) eliminated GRPT|DoraBang (Vatista, Merkava) 2-0.

• Whiyan (Aegis, Vatista) eliminated KYONOentremete (Yuzuriha, Mitsuru) 2-1.

• GRPT|DoraBang (Merkava, Naoto S) eliminated DarkNecro (Azrael, Akihiko) 2-1.

• KYONOentremete (Yuzuriha, Mitsuru) eliminated Alcormakkos (Ruby, Gordeau) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Domi (Akihiko, Yuzuriha) beat LG|Ryota (Mitsuru, Ruby) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Noble (Carmine, Vatista) beat Whiyan (Aegis, Vatista) 2-0.

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. LG|Monster (Nine, Izanami)
2. Yutta (Es)
3. J Anson (Hazama)
4. Kogatan (Hibiki)
5. Nezu (Hibiki)
5. Yoshiki (ν -No.13-)
7. GRPT|DoraBang (Bang)
7. LG|Nakashima (Litchi)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: LG|Monster (Nine) eliminated Yutta (Es) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Yutta (Es) eliminated J Anson (Hazama) 3-1.

• Winners finals: LG|Monster (Izanami) beat J Anson (Hazama) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Yutta (Es) eliminated Kogatan (Hibiki) 2-1.

• Yutta (Es) eliminated Nezu (Hibiki) 2-0.

• Kogatan (Hibiki) eliminated Yoshiki (ν -No.13-) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: LG|Monster (Nine) beat Yutta (Es) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: J Anson (Hazama) beat Yoshiki (ν -No.13-) 2-0.

• Kogatan (Hibiki) eliminated GRPT|DoraBang (Bang) 2-0.

• Nezu (Hibiki) eliminated LG|Nakashima (Litchi) 2-0.

Event Schedule

Fighter's Spirit 2019 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (22)