Taipei Major 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • June 9, 2019 at 7:01 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Taipei Major 2019 is taking place this weekend, obviously in Taipei, Taiwan, and it's a huge event for several different games, most notably Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition.

Some of the fierce competitors who will be competing at this event are Rohto|Tokido, Mouz|Problem X, CYG|Daigo, THY|Chikurin, CYG|Fuudo, UYU|LowHigh, YOG|Machabo, Liquid|Nemo, FD|Haitani, Victrix|Momochi, FAV|Sako, FD|Fujimura, RZR|Xian, UYU|Jeondding, Liquid|John Takeuchi, CYG|GamerBee, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, Yamasa|Nobi, UYU|NL, Trashbox, CherryBerryMango, RB|Bonchan, FD|Johnny, Talon|HotDog29, MVP|Pekos, GRPT|MOV, E.T., Mago, DouyuTV|Xiao Hai, Yamasa|Take, CO|Dogura, Verloren, RRQ|Moke, ZJZ, BC|Kazunoko, CoolKid93, COOASGAMES|Noroma, PG|Shen Chan, FAV|Ryuusei, Fate|Ulsan, EQNX|Dimeback, Chuan, iG|Jiewa, Humanbomb, RB|Tanukana, Yang Mian and Yamasa|Yuu, though there are countless more participating as well.

The reason this is so huge for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition is, of course, because it's a Premier event for the Capcom Pro Tour, which brings with it almost 400 entrants, with the majority of the participants being from the Asian region.

Taipei Major is also part of the Tekken World Tour, albeit as a Challenger event, and has almost 100 people taking part in that event as well.

Besides these two, you also have King of Fighters 14 and Soul Calibur 6 being part of the Neo Geo World Tour and SoulCalibur Asia League, respectively. Dead or Alive 6 is part of the World Championship tour as well. There will also be tournament play in Super Smash Bros. Ultimate.

English streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters and Versus Asia, while you can find native language streams at Fireman Ruby 2, Kujo99, TW Fighter and Oil King 5566.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. FD|Fujimura (Ibuki)
2. CYG|Fuudo (Birdie, R. Mika)
3. RB|Bonchan (Sagat, Karin)
4. Rohto|Tokido (Akuma)
5. XG|YoYoTai (R. Mika)
5. CYG|GamerBee (Cammy)
7. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
7. YOG|Machabo (Necalli)

9. ALUS|Qiuqiu (Urien)
9. CO|Dogura (M. Bison, Urien)
9. GRPT|MOV (Karin, Chun-Li)
9. UYU|NL (Akuma)
13. Victrix|Momochi (Ken)
13. FD|Haitani (Akuma)
13. FAV|Ryuusei (Urien)
13. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison)

17. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy, Karin)
17. Yoro (Karin)
17. SZY|Mizuha (Kolin)
17. FD|Johnny (Karin)
17. Nauman (Sakura)
17. Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison)
17. ZJZ (Menat, Karin)
17. RB (Urien)

25. Eita|Pugera (Ibuki)
25. Fujii (Ryu)
25. B.O.B.|Xiaobao (Vega)
25. iXA|Gunfight (Alex)
25. Yujix (Chun-Li)
25. CYG|Daigo (Guile)
25. Youshikibi (Cammy)
25. Hermantou (Guile)

33. Chris Wong (Ibuki)
33. iG|Jiewa (Akuma)
33. Verloren (Ibuki, Cammy)
33. Tony Chacha (Cammy)
33. Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid)
33. Rockpon (Menat)
33. Motchan (F.A.N.G)
33. Daimon (Dhalsim)
33. uP|Nikusan (Zeku)
33. AD (Cammy)
33. GutsBoom (M. Bison)
33. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief, Abigail)
33. GRPT|Gllty (Dhalsim)
33. Powell (Cammy)
33. SB|Dayao (Urien)
33. Mago (Karin)

49. Axiz|Shuto (Urien)
49. SIN|Brandon (Akuma)
49. Ponzaman (Rashid)
49. SB|Ace (Birdie)
49. Kagami (Ibuki)
49. CoolKid93 (Cody)
49. YOG|Jyobin (Necalli)
49. ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku)
49. Niceball (F.A.N.G)
49. WildTaiwanese (Akuma, Laura)
49. Liquid|Nemo (Urien)
49. GSCE|Dirty1m (Urien)
49. Creatives|Narikun (Ibuki)
49. WE-R1|Trashbox (Birdie)
49. XG|ToMy (Birdie)
49. FAV|Sako (Menat)

65. Humanbomb (Chun-Li)
65. Bsida916 (Guile)
65. Xuefu|Sarz (Abigail)
65. Saisak (Karin)
65. BC|Kazunoko (Ibuki)
65. Otis Tai TT (Blanka)
65. Porkbun (Necalli)
65. iXA|StormKubo (Abigail)
65. Creatives|Unsung (Zeku)
65. Rainpro (Guile)
65. PBE|Jamse (Kolin)
65. Yuzuponzu (M. Bison)
65. XiaoHey987 (Akuma)
65. BC|Tachikawa (Rashid)
65. Godjira (Kolin)
65. UYU|Jeondding (Cammy)
65. Yan
65. Kudo (Akuma)
65. Gondo (Birdie)
65. BreastPantyHip (Sakura)
65. Papatiwawa (Zeku)
65. Iorn King Coach
65. Walkingrass
65. SSNO|Yasu (Rashid)
65. Disper (Rashid)
65. SNB|Harumy (Ibuki)
65. PBE|Don (Akuma)
65. BK|Waison (Akuma)
65. Saunic (Laura, Sakura)
65. Poongko (Kage, Abigail, Kolin)
65. TF|Showhey (Nash)
65. Uiri (M. Bison)

97. uP|Lei (Urien)
97. PinkPonyTW (Ibuki)
97. Dependencyyy (Urien)
97. ORZE04 (Dhalsim)
97. M75 (Urien)
97. Chako0125 (R. Mika)
97. KYOIORI425 (Akuma)
97. RRQ|Moke (Rashid)
97. TingAce (Ken)
97. Okome (Karin)
97. WP|Vanao (Balrog)
97. Kokujin (Balrog)
97. Murmurtwins (Karin)
97. JUN (Karin)
97. GSCE|Xu_Xiaoxi (F.A.N.G)
97. FG|Fisix (Laura)
97. MrBigMac (R. Mika)
97. GSCE|Juju
97. Talon|Denesis (M. Bison)
97. Asiagodtone (Birdie)
97. GSCE|XiaoChen
97. XUEFU|Noboriri (Cammy)
97. Onitaiko (Balrog)
97. TripleEyez (Ken)
97. Tse4444 (Balrog)
97. Fubarduck (G)
97. RST|Parablegreg (Alex)
97. Yukimayu (Laura)
97. Aoito
97. ONIC|Chuan (Guile)
97. GZD|Weili (Akuma, Laura)
97. Minowa (R. Mika)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) eliminated CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) 3-2.

• Losers finals: CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Sagat) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) eliminated Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) 3-2.

• Winners finals: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat RB|Bonchan (Karin) 3-1.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 3-1.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated XG|YoYoTai (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated YOG|Machabo (Necalli) 3-1.

• XG|YoYoTai (R. Mika) eliminated RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RB|Bonchan (Karin) beat CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 16 battle log

• XG|YoYoTai (R. Mika) eliminated UYU|NL (Akuma) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated GRPT|MOV (Karin, Chun-Li) 2-0.

• YOG|Machabo (Necalli) eliminated CO|Dogura (Urien, M. Bison) 2-0.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated ALUS|Qiuqiu (Urien) 2-1.

• UYU|NL (Akuma) eliminated Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 2-1.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) 2-1.

• YOG|Machabo (Necalli) eliminated FD|Haitani (Akuma) 2-1.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated Victrix|Momochi (Ken) 2-0.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat ALUS|Qiuqiu (Urien) 2-1.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat CO|Dogura (M. Bison) 2-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Sagat) beat GRPT|MOV (Karin, Chun-Li) 2-0.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) beat XG|YoYoTai (R. Mika) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 48 battle log

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated RB (Urien) 2-1.

• UYU|NL (Akuma) eliminated ZJZ (Karin) 2-0.

• FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) eliminated Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated Nauman (Sakura) 2-1.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) eliminated FD|Johnny (Karin) 2-1.

• YOG|Machabo (Necalli) eliminated SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) 2-1.

• Victrix|Momochi (Ken) eliminated Yoro (Karin) 2-0.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 2-0.

• ALUS|Qiuqiu (Urien) beat RB (Urien) 2-0.

• CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) beat ZJZ (Menat) 2-0.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) beat Yoro (Karin) 2-0.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 2-1.

• CO|Dogura (M. Bison) beat FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) 2-1.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li, Karin) beat YOG|Machabo (Necalli) 2-1.

• XG|YoYoTai (R. Mika) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Karin, Cammy) 2-1.

• RB|Bonchan (Sagat) beat FD|Johnny (Karin) 2-0.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated Eita|Pugera (Ibuki) 2-1.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) eliminated iXA|Gunfight (Alex) 2-1.

• UYU|NL (Akuma) eliminated Youshikibi (Cammy) 2-0.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated Hemantou (Guile) 2-0.

• Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) eliminated CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-1.

• Nauman (Sakura) eliminated Yujix (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) eliminated B.O.B.|Xiaobao (Vega) 2-1.

• Victrix|Momochi (Ken) eliminated Fujii (Ryu) 2-1.

• Eita|Pugera (Ibuki) eliminated iG|Jiewa (Akuma) 2-1.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated Mago (Karin) 2-1.

• Hemantou (Guile) eliminated SB|Dayao (Urien) 2-0.

• UYU|NL (Akuma) eliminated Powell (Cammy) 2-1.

• Youshikibi (Cammy) eliminated GRPT|Gllty (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.

• Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) eliminated GutsBoom (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Yujix (Chun-Li) eliminated AD (Cammy) 2-0.

• Nauman (Sakura) eliminated uP|Nikusan (Zeku) 2-0.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) eliminated Daimon (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• B.O.B.|Xiaobao (Vega) eliminated Rockpon (Menat) 2-1.

• SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) eliminated Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-0.

• Fujii (Ryu) eliminated Tony Chacha (Cammy) 2-0.

• Victrix|Momochi (Ken) eliminated Verloren (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated Chris Wong (Ibuki) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Notable pool matches battle log

• Eita|Pugera (Ibuki) eliminated FAV|Sako (Menat) 2-1.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) beat iXA|Gunfight (Alex) 2-1.

• iXA|Gunfight (Alex) beat FAV|Sako (Menat) 2-1.

• CO|Dogura (M. Bison) beat SB|Dayao (Urien) 2-1.

• Powell (Cammy) eliminated WE-R1|Trashbox (Birdie) 2-0.

• RB (Urien) beat Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-0.

• RB (Urien) beat WE-R1|Trashbox (Birdie) 2-0.

• FD|Johnny (Karin) beat Creatives|Narikun (Ibuki) 2-1.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat Chris Wong (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Chris Wong (Ibuki) beat FD|Haitani (Akuma) 2-1.

• Mago (Karin) eliminated Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-1.

• ZJZ (Menat) beat uP|Nikusan (Zeku) 2-0.

• uP|Nikusan (Zeku) beat Mago (Karin) 2-1.

• ZJZ (Menat) beat Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated WildTaiwanese (Akuma) 2-1.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat GRPT|Gllty (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• GRPT|Gllty (Dhalsim) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-0.

• Victrix|Momochi (Ken) eliminated ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku) 2-0.

• XG|YoYoTai (R. Mika) beat Rockpon (Menat) 2-0.

• GutsBoom (M. Bison) eliminated YOG|Jyobin (Necalli) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat UYU|NL (Akuma) 2-1.

• Rockpon (Menat) beat ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku) 2-1.

• XG|YoYoTai (R. Mika) beat Victrix|Momochi (Ken) 2-0.

• UYU|NL (Akuma) beat YOG|Jyobin (Necalli) 2-0.

• CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) beat AD (Cammy) 2-0.

• Hemantou (Guile) eliminated CoolKid93 (Cody) 2-1.

• YOG|Machabo (Necalli) beat iG|Jiewa (Akuma) 2-0.

• AD (Cammy) beat CoolKid93 (Cody) 2-1.

• Youshikibi (Cammy) eliminated BC|Kazunoko (Ibuki) 2-0.

• SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) eliminated SB|Ace (Birdie) 2-0.

• SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) eliminated iXA|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-0.

• ALUS|Qiuqiu (Urien) beat CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-0.

• iXA|StormKubo (Abigail) eliminated RRQ|Moke (Rashid) 2-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Sagat) beat Fujii (Ryu) 2-0.

• SB|Ace (Birdie) beat RRQ|Moke (Rashid) 2-1.

• RB|Bonchan (Sagat) beat SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) 2-0.

• ALUS|Qiuqiu (Urien) beat BC|Kazunoko (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Fujii (Ryu) beat iXA|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-1.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated Axiz|Shuto (Urien) 2-0.

• Yoro (Karin) beat Daimon (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Axiz|Shuto (Urien) eliminated Humanbomb (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Daimon (Dhalsim) beat Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.

• FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) beat Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Yoro (Karin) beat Humanbomb (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Daimon (Dhalsim) beat AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. UYU|Double (Law)
2. THY|Chikurin (Geese, Jin)
3. COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7, Dragunov)
4. Talon|Book (Jin)
5. Liquid|Gen (Leo, Shaheen, Bob)
5. UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen, Steve)
7. KuroKuro (Leo, Lili)
7. ROX|Puma (King)

9. YOG|Karei (Kazumi)
9. HG|DanielMado (Jin)
9. UYU|Jeondding (Eddy)
9. MVG|Pekos (Geese)
13. RB|Tanukana (Xiaoyu)
13. Yamasa|Yuu (Feng)
13. TaiHeiYo (King)
13. Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi)

17. YoujinBoy (Gigas)
17. SB|Adrian (Shaheen, Geese)
17. SXD|Hana (Lars)
17. CherryBerryMango (Jin)
17. Yamasa|Nobi (Steve, Dragunov)
17. GG|Saint (JACK-7)
17. EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka)
17. Daimon (Heihachi)

25. Lans (Kazumi)
25. Yamasa|Take (Paul)
25. GMP|Duck9Park
25. CG|Billy
25. SxA|Godbei (Akuma)
25. SEU|Toko (Akuma)
25. DouyuTV|Swaggy-R (Geese)
25. PBE|Bully (JACK-7)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: UYU|Double (Law) eliminated THY|Chikurin (Geese) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: THY|Chikurin (Geese) beat UYU|Double (Law) 3-0.

• Losers finals: THY|Chikurin (Geese) eliminated COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7, Dragunov) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: THY|Chikurin (Geese) eliminated Talon|Book (Jin) 2-0.

• Winners finals: UYU|Double (Law) beat COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7) 3-2.

• THY|Chikurin (Geese) eliminated UYU|LowHigh (Steve) 2-1.

• Talon|Book (Jin) eliminated Liquid|Gen (Leo) 2-0.

• THY|Chikurin (Geese) eliminated ROX|Puma (King) 2-1.

• Liquid|Gen (Shaheen) eliminated KuroKuro (Lili, Leo) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: UYU|Double (Law) beat Talon|Book (Jin) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7) beat UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen) 2-0.

Dead or Alive 6 — Results

1. COMP|Siologica (NiCO)
2. COMP|TeruRock (Kasumi)
3. Linerback (Marie Rose, Kasumi)
4. Keisuke (Hayabusa)
5. Tasumania (Bayman)
5. Rabbit (Brad Wong, Mila)
7. CasuallyPlay (Eliot)
7. KillerBear (Hayabusa, Bayman)

9. Vegetable (Leifang)
9. A K A (La Mariposa)
9. Chuko (Brad Wong)
9. Wacowyosula
13. ShaUTA_Foxe (La Mariposa)
13. Jingwoei (Hayabusa)
13. Martinboy (Bass)
13. Moon (Brad Wong)

Dead or Alive 6 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: COMP|Siologica (NiCO) eliminated COMP|TeruRock (Kasumi) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: COMP|Siologica (NiCO) beat COMP|TeruRock (Kasumi) 3-1.

• Losers finals: COMP|Siologica (NiCO) eliminated Linerback (Marie Rose, Kasumi) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Linerback (Kasumi) eliminated Keisuke (Hayabusa) 3-0.

• Winners finals: COMP|TeruRock (Kasumi) beat COMP|Siologica (NiCO) 3-2.

• Linerback (Marie Rose, Kasumi) eliminated Rabbit (Brad Wong) 3-1.

• Keisuke (Hayabusa) eliminated Tasumania (Bayman) 3-2.

• Linerback (Marie Rose, Kasumi) eliminated KillerBear (Bayman, Hayabusa) 3-1.

• Keisuke (Hayabusa) eliminated CasuallyPlay (Eliot) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: COMP|Siologica (NiCO) beat Tasumania (Bayman) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: COMP|TeruRock (Kasumi) beat Rabbit (Brad Wong) 3-2.

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. Score (Choi, Shun'ei, Mature | Najd, Shun'ei, Mature)
2. CG|Pineapple (Zarina, Shun'ei, Oswald | Alice, Zarina, Oswald)
3. E.T. (Hein, Blue Mary, Shun'ei | Others)
4. KRone|Abao (Hein, Leona, Shun'ei)
5. ZJZ (Najd, Blue Mary, Leona | Najd, Leona, Yuri | Yuri, Leona, Mai)
5. CG|Apak (Alice, Shun'ei, Iori | Gang-Il, Shun'ei, Iori)
7. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Alice, Blue Mary, Iori)
7. SANWA|Laggia (Alice, Shun'ei, Iori)

King of Fighters 14 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Score (Choi, Shun'ei, Mature) eliminated CG|Pineapple (Zarina, Shun'ei, Oswald) 3-0.

• Losers finals: CG|Pineapple (Zarina, Oswald, Shun'ei) eliminated E.T. (Billy, Blue Mary, Shun'ei | Benimaru, Blue Mary, Shun'ei | Blue Mary, Oswald, Shun'ei) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: E.T. (Blue Mary, Oswald, Shun'ei) eliminated KRone|Abao (Hein, Leona, Shun'ei) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Score (Choi, Shun'ei, Mature) beat CG|Pineapple (Shun'ei, Zarina, Oswald | Alice, Zarina, Oswald) 3-2.

• KRone|Abao (Hein, Leona, Shun'ei) eliminated CG|Apak (Alice, Shun'ei, Iori) 2-1.

• E.T. (Hein, Benimaru, Blue Mary) eliminated ZJZ (Najd, Blue Mary, Leona | Najd, Leona, Yuri) 2-0.

• KRone|Abao (Hein, Leona, Shun'ei) eliminated SANWA|Laggia (Alice, Shun'ei, Iori) 2-1.

• E.T. (Hein, Blue Mary, Shun'ei | Mian, Blue Mary, Shun'ei) eliminated DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Alice, Blue Mary, Iori) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: CG|Pineapple (Zarina, Shun'ei, Oswald) beat ZJZ (Najd, Blue Mary, Leona | Yuri, Leona, Mai) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Score (Najd, Shun'ei, Mature) beat CG|APak (Alice, Shun'ei, Iori | Gang-Il, Shun'ei, Iori) 2-0.

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. Plruto7 (Nightmare)
2. PG|Shen Chan (Cervantes)
3. PGW|Kamizono (Seong Mi-Na)
4. Tetra (2B)
5. Cipher (Geralt)
5. 575 (Grøh, Nightmare)
7. KaZaK (Taki)
7. Bluff (Ivy)

Soul Calibur 6 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Plruto7 (Nightmare) eliminated PG|Shen Chan (Cervantes) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: PG|Shen Chan (Cervantes) beat Plruto7 (Nightmare) 3-2.

• Losers finals: PG|Shen Chan (Cervantes) eliminated PGW|Kamizono (Seong Mi-Na) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: PGW|Kamizono (Seong Mi-Na) eliminated Tetra (2B) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Plruto7 (Nightmare) beat PG|Shen Chan (Cervantes) 3-2.

• PGW|Kamizono (Seong Mi-Na) eliminated 575 (Nightmare) 2-0.

• Tetra (2B) eliminated Cipher (Geralt) 2-0.

• 575 (Grøh) eliminated Bluff (Ivy) 2-0.

• Cipher (Geralt) eliminated KaZaK (Taki) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Plruto7 (Nightmare) beat Tetra (2B) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Shen Chan (Cervantes) beat PGW|Kamizono (Seong Mi-Na) 2-1.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. Mazer|Shine (Donkey Kong, Lucas, Pokémon Trainer)
2. J-Snake (Wolf)
3. CJE|CaptainJack (Palutena)
4. GL|TeeJ (Mega Man, Pichu)
5. USC|Taiwanman0610 (Lucina, King Dedede)
5. Dayu (Captain Falcon, Samus)
7. RST|Parablegreg (Mario)
7. Alen (Roy, Dr. Mario)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Mazer|Shine (Donkey Kong, Lucas) eliminated J-Snake (Wolf) 3-2.

• Losers finals: J-Snake (Wolf) eliminated CJE|CaptainJack (Palutena) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: J-Snake (Wolf) eliminated GL|TeeJ (Mega Man, Pichu) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Mazer|Shine (Pokémon Trainer, Lucas, Donkey Kong) beat CJE|CaptainJack (Palutena) 3-2.

• GL|TeeJ (Mega Man) eliminated Dayu (Captain Falcon, Samus) 3-0.

• J-Snake (Wolf) eliminated USC|Taiwanman0610 (King Dedede, Lucina) 3-0.

• Dayu (Captain Falcon) eliminated Alen (Roy, Dr. Mario) 3-0.

• USC|Taiwanman0610 (Lucina) eliminated RST|Parablegreg (Mario) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: CJE|CaptainJack (Palutena) beat J-Snake (Wolf) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Mazer|Shine (Donkey Kong) beat GL|TeeJ (Mega Man) 3-0.

Event Schedule

Taipei Major 2019 Event Schedule image #1 Taipei Major 2019 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Contributions to this story have been made by Shiramizu&Shirauzutaisa and Zekayasd.

Load comments (34)