Smash Factor 8 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • July 29, 2019 at 2:23 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Smash Factor 8 is happening this weekend in San Pedro Cholula, Mexico.

This event has a bunch of notable players showing up, including (but not limited to) FOX|MKLeo, PG|Marss, Solary|Glutonny, DIG|Lucky, KJS|Maister, Mazer|Nakat, Demise|Mr. E, SNB|Abadango, BC|LordKnight, BC|Mr. R, Westballz, MZR|La Luna and XTR|Sparg0.

This is mainly a Super Smash Bros. event, with over 500 entrants for Super Smash Bros. Ultimate and over 100 for Super Smash Bros. Melee.

They will both have Doubles events as well.

Besides these titles, the tournament is also set to host Super Smash Bros. 64, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Mortal Kombat 11, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition and King of Fighters 14, though it's unclear to what extent they will be streamed.

Streaming is being handled by VG Boot Camp, BtS Smash and Smash Factor Gaming.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus)
2. FOX|MKLeo (Joker)
3. KJS|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch)
4. Solary|Glutonny (Wario, Captain Falcon)
5. BC|Mr. R (Chrom, Snake)
5. SNB|Abadango (Wario, Meta Knight, Palutena, Inkling)
7. Regi Shikimi (Mr. Game & Watch)
7. ZTG|Yei (Chrom, Meta Knight, Pokémon Trainer)

9. Hyuga (Toon Link)
9. TA|Javi (Lucina, Wolf, Sheik)
9. Mazer|Nakat (Pichu)
9. Demise|Mr. E (Lucina)
13. WF|Bedgar (Inkling, Fox)
13. Bernie (Link)
13. Chag (Palutena, Inkling)
13. SHFFL|Pablo (Wolf)

17. NG|CK (R.O.B.)
17. SHFFL|Rox (Joker)
17. SHFFL|Pain (Zero Suit Samus)
17. WF|Leaf (Peach, Daisy)
17. SF|Cloudy (Joker)
17. LeSou (Donkey Kong)
17. XTR|Sparg0 (Cloud)
17. PhT|Wonf (Inkling, Sonic)

25. MK|BigBoss (R.O.B.)
25. XGS|Lalini (Zero Suit Samus, Wolf)
25. UNK|Ripka (Greninja)
25. NT|Frido (Mr. Game & Watch)
25. Kala (Little Mac)
25. DDC|Keen (Wolf, Fox)
25. TS|Genialo (R.O.B., Palutena, Pokémon Trainer)
25. NS|Emm (Inkling, Palutena)

33. PHG|Vizard (Samus, Dark Samus)
33. Brawl|Simi (Ness, Pokémon Trainer)
33. SF|Salva (Ice Climbers)
33. SHFFL|FuerzaDON (Shulk)
33. KV|Nanon (Incineroar)
33. SUM|xLone (Cloud, Pokémon Trainer)
33. SBGera (Cloud)
33. XTL|Skyjay (Incineroar)
33. RG|Soki (Lucina, Captain Falcon)
33. CBB|Laloba (R.O.B.)
33. PHG|Waymas (Wario)
33. MK|BryanZ (Wolf, Pokémon Trainer)
33. AC (Snake)
33. LCA|Pineda (Palutena)
33. PHG|Addy (King Dedede)
33. LFG|Bryan (Cloud, Joker)

49. TS|LucarioG7 (Simon)
49. SUM|Nair^
49. SIGAD|RS Burgo (Donkey Kong)
49. X|EndorV (Snake)
49. PHG|Pollo (Bowser)
49. Bold|Coki (Fox)
49. SHFFL|Bestia (Ike)
49. TCV|Poyo (Kirby)
49. Fx|Reflet (Robin)
49. HK-47 (R.O.B.)
49. XTR|AlexDisC (Sonic)
49. Phz|Animus
49. BiG~NS|Stronghold (Mario)
49. Ely (King Dedede)
49. BIT|Best Taco (Wolf)
49. EMEX|Rojo

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1. Westballz (Falco, Fox)
2. Medz (Fox, Marth)
3. DIG|Lucky (Fox)
4. MZR|La Luna (Marth)
5. W2W|Bladewise (Peach)
5. GTY|Dream (Ganondorf)
7. ZTG|Valdo (Fox)
7. LFG|EddyMexico (Luigi)

9. Casino|Aza (Sheik)
9. LFG|Bimbo (Falco)
9. Crispy.jpg (Marth)
9. Crispy|Chango (Jigglypuff)
13. RG|Twin (Falco)
13. E X (Peach)
13. Javi (Fox)
13. SG|Dani (Sheik)

17. SF|Herrán (Marth)
17. PW|Vincessant (Peach)
17. ENS|PanterA (Captain Falcon)
17. SHFFL|Kyb (Peach)
17. SHFFL|Dash (Samus)
17. Casino|Rael (Falco, Fox)
17. SHFFL|Monty (Ice Climbers)
17. FG|Hela (Peach)

Mortal Kombat 11 — Results

1. Atheris|Mikelou (Kabal, Shang Tsung)
2. T7G|Fitoz (Jacqui, Sonya Blade, Cassie Cage)
3. Stroke22 (Liu Kang)
4. T7G|Adriano (D'Vorah, Cetrion)
5. AZE|Gummy (Jacqui, Liu Kang)
5. KG|Chef (Kano, Skarlet)
7. SE|Chopazo (Kung Lao)
7. UnderTheMayo (D'Vorah)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. RH|Chris Barrios (Balrog)
2. Gama (Cammy)
3. Kusanagi (Sakura)
4. AZE|Maximof (Rashid)
5. L.O.S|ElTigre (Laura)
5. TCF|Chino (Urien)
7. Jazdero (Ibuki)
7. TA|White (Necalli)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. EGN|Hugo (Piccolo, Blue Goku, Goku | Cell, Vegeta, Adult Gohan)
2. SOF|Dizzy (Android 18, Teen Gohan, Vegeta)
3. Kula (Vegito, Bardock, Adult Gohan)
4. LordKnight (Bardock, Trunks, Yamcha)
5. Giganton (Kid Goku, Bardock, Goku)
5. Pony (Bardock, Kid Buu, Kid Goku)
7. Atheris|Mikelou (Bardock, Captain Ginyu, Vegeta)
7. Lestat (Android 21, Android 18, Goku)

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. AR|Robert (Kyo, Najd, Shun'ei)
2. Kula (Angel, Zarina, Billy)
3. VegasKOF|Wero Asamiya (Alice, Shun'ei, Iori)
4. EGN|Hugo (Kensou, Kyo, Gang-Il)
5. AR|Bolee (Joe, Heidern, Luong)
5. KFN|Aguila (Mature, Kim, Iori)
7. AR|Paradox (Hein, Geese, Billy)
7. KFN|Yiro (Mai, Shun'ei, Benimaru)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results

1. Flux (Zero, Vergil, Dante)
2. TA|Wero (Viewtiful Joe, Rocket Raccoon, Morrigan)
3. Pony (Magneto, Zero, Dr. Doom)
4. TA|Frutsy (M.O.D.O.K., Captain America, Dr. Doom)
5. TA|Gio (Nova, Dr. Strange, Spencer)
5. AR|Ares (Vergil, Dante, Wesker)
7. Zechs (Chun-Li, Frank West, Ryu)
7. SunRise (Akuma, Strider, Amaterasu)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Doubles — Results

1. FOX|MKLeo (Joker) & Javi (Lucina)
2. Solary|Glutonny (Wario) & BC|Mr. R (Chrom)
3. PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) & Demise|Mr. E (Lucina)
4. CLG|Nakat (Pichu) & SNB|Abadango (Wario)
5. Cloudy (Pokémon Trainer) & Wonf (Inkling)
5. Nery (Isabelle) & Ang (Toon Link)
7. Frido (Mr. Game & Watch) & Keen (Wolf)
7. Hyuga (Toon Link) & BryanZ (Wolf)

Event Schedule

Friday, July 26th
12 PM: Ultimate Singles pools Wave A
2 PM: Melee Singles pools Wave A/ Ultimate Doubles pools Wave A/ Melee Doubles pools Wave A
5 PM: Ultimate Doubles pools Wave B/ Smash 64 Division 3

Saturday, July 27th
11 AM: Ultimate Singles pools Wave B/ Melee Doubles pools Wave B
1 PM: Ultimate Singles pools Wave C/ Melee Singles pools Wave B/ Smash 64 Division 2
3 PM: Ultimate Singles pools Wave D/ Melee Singles pools Wave C
5 PM: Ultimate Top 128 Wave A/ Melee Top 64 Pool 1
7:30 PM: Ultimate Top 128 Wave B/ Melee Top 64 Pool 2

Sunday, July 28th
12 PM: Smash 64 Division 1
Times are not yet listed for Ultimate Singles Top 32 and Melee Singles Top 24

All times listed are CDT.

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 2 hours.
EST: Add 1 hour.
UTC: Add 5 hours.
BST: Add 6 hours.
CEST: Add 7 hours.
JST: Add 14 hours.

Schedule listings courtesy of Reddit user JFMV763.

Contributions to this story have been made by Makinator.

Load comments (3)