Defend the North 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • July 21, 2019 at 9:33 p.m. PDT

Updated: This story has been updated with final results.

Defend the North 2019 is happening this weekend in New York.

This is a stacked event across a ton of games, with some of the big players showing up including FOX|SonicFox, FOX|NuckleDu, OGN|JDCR, PG|Marss, Justin Wong, EG|NYChrisG, Liquid|Dabuz, Rise|Smug, MenaRD, eU|Samsora, PG|MarlinPie, JB, FOX|Dekillsage, Rogue|Light, TGS|ElChakotay, Linkorz, BC|LordKnight, PG|Nakkiel, Caba, Demise|Mr. E, DF|Saiyne, W2W|KnowKami, EQNX|Brian_F, T1|ANTi, Coosco, KOA|Sandman, Thermidor, DualKevin, TGS|CeroBlast, iDom, TSB|Blaze, END|Shine, Tempo|Alex Myers, TGS|LTL, EG|Ricki Ortiz, RB|Snake Eyez, Terrence, DR Ray, UYU|Kami, TS|Arturo Sanchez and many more.

This event is a Ranking Event for the Capcom Pro Tour with points on the line, with around 250 entrants to match those stakes.

Other games are no slouches, either — Super Smash Bros. Ultimate has over 400 participants, and Tekken 7 has almost 200 people signed up. Mortal Kombat 11, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike and Samurai Shodown are all over 100 combatants as well, so there's plenty of hype to go around.

There will also be tournament play in Soul Calibur 6, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Vampire Savior (Darkstalkers), Street Fighter Alpha 2, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st], Super Smash Bros. Melee, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle, Marvel vs. Capcom 2, Capcom vs. SNK 2, Dead or Alive 6, Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo and BlazBlue: Central Fiction.

Streaming is being done at Team Spooky, Lunar Phase Live, House of 3000, NYC Furby, Poverty Game Night, TSB|Blaze and Encore eSports USA.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. eU|Samsora (Peach)
2. SpS|LeoN (Bowser)
3. Liquid|Dabuz (Olimar, Rosalina & Luma)
4. Ho3K|Gen (Palutena, Fox, Ken)
5. PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus)
5. Rogue|Light (Fox)
7. DJC|Laid (Lucina, Snake)
7. DA|Sinji (Pac-Man)

9. Demise|Mr. E (Lucina)
9. GG|Stocktaker69 (Wolf, Palutena)
9. Wishes (Pokémon Trainer, Joker, Ice Climbers, Inkling)
9. LingLing (Peach)
13. Ho3K|Frozen (Palutena)
13. T1|ANTi (Mario)
13. 3D|Juuuuul (Robin)
13. NickC (Captain Falcon)

17. Venom (Ken, Ryu, Joker)
17. Roxas (Joker)
17. John Numbers (Wii Fit Trainer)
17. Smokk (Wolf)
17. Ho3K|Dill (R.O.B.)
17. Afrika|Jakal (Wolf)
17. Vivi (Lucario)
17. BCe|Juice (Zero Suit Samus)

25. Tilde (Falco)
25. DarkBlues (Wolf)
25. W2W|Ram (Snake)
25. RVNT|Phantom (Joker)
25. Jack (Peach)
25. InC|Odyssey (Greninja, Fox)
25. ENC|Ice (Wolf)
25. RVNT|Zaxel (Bowser)

33. KingArc (Mega Man)
33. Protorm (Mii Gunner, Mii Swordfighter)
33. DA|Venia (Greninja)
33. Fwed (Fox)
33. Kofi (Falco)
33. BP|Alfie (Palutena)
33. Bankai (Pokémon Trainer, Zero Suit Samus)
33. Sinai|Player4 (Peach)
33. Ho3K|Ralphie (Wolf)
33. TS|KoG (Yoshi)
33. Ho3K|HelpR (King Dedede, Falco)
33. Rishi (Wario)
33. Daybreak (Wolf)
33. lluZ|BONK! (Meta Knight)
33. Sinai|Fang (Ness)
33. BCe|BBMBeast (Pokémon Trainer)

49. Redline (Roy)
49. FrenchTutor (Link)
49. CCE|Cabelob (R.O.B.)
49. BOW (Wolf)
49. BCe|Luck (Falco)
49. USAE|Wisp (Kirby)
49. TerraBoy (Bowser Jr.)
49. DA|Prof3ssorMGW (Greninja)
49. Lonesome (Link)
49. JTC|JTProg (Ike)
49. SaladDressing (Mega Man)
49. Adhd (Inkling)
49. SPT (Fox)
49. Joe (Zero Suit Samus)
49. Sinai|Don (Mario)
49. Spoop

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: eU|Samsora (Peach) eliminated SpS|LeoN (Bowser) 3-0.

• Losers finals: SpS|LeoN (Bowser) eliminated Liquid|Dabuz (Olimar) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Liquid|Dabuz (Olimar) eliminated Ho3K|Gen (Fox) 3-0.

• Winners finals: eU|Samsora (Peach) beat SpS|LeoN (Bowser) 3-1.

• Ho3K|Gen (Palutena, Ken) eliminated Rogue|Light (Fox) 3-2.

• Liquid|Dabuz (Olimar) eliminated PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: SpS|LeoN (Bowser) beat Rogue|Light (Fox) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: eU|Samsora (Peach) beat Liquid|Dabuz (Olimar, Rosalina & Luma) 3-0.

• Ho3K|Gen (Palutena) eliminated DA|Sinji (Pac-Man) 3-1.

• PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) eliminated DJB|Laid (Lucina) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Top 16 battle log

• Ho3K|Gen (Palutena) eliminated Demise|Mr. E (Lucina) 3-0.

• PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) eliminated LingLing (Peach) 3-0.

• DA|Sinji (Pac-Man) eliminated GG|Stocktaker69 (Wolf, Palutena) 3-0.

• DJB|Laid (Lucina) eliminated Wishes (Pokémon Trainer, Inkling) 3-0.

• eU|Samsora (Peach) beat Demise|Mr. E (Lucina) 3-2.

• Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) beat DA|Sinji (Pac-Man) 3-1.

• Rogue|Light (Fox) beat Wishes (Pokémon Trainer, Joker, Ice Climbers) 3-0.

• SpS|LeoN (Bowser) beat PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) 3-1.

• GG|Stocktaker69 (Wolf) eliminated T1|ANTi (Mario) 3-2.

• DJB|Laid (Lucina, Snake) eliminated 3D|Juuuuul (Robin) 3-1.

• LingLing (Peach) eliminated NickC (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• Ho3K|Gen (Palutena) eliminated Ho3K|Frozen (Palutena) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. iDom (Laura)
2. TGS|ElChakotay (R. Mika)
3. Justin Wong (Karin, Menat)
4. MenaRD (Birdie, Akuma)
5. FOX|NuckleDu (R. Mika, G, Guile)
5. Danslip (Cammy)
7. END|Shine (Ibuki)
7. JB (Rashid)

9. Caba (Guile)
9. TGS|CeroBlast (Ken)
9. TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim)
9. K-Money (Dhalsim)
13. Terrence (Chun-Li)
13. MWM|RandomHighFives (Zangief)
13. TPC|RobTV (Karin)
13. UYU|Kami (Akuma)

17. Rise|Smug (Balrog)
17. Zaferino (Sagat)
17. GoldenCen (Blanka)
17. EQNX|Brian_F (Balrog)
17. SF|GentlemanThief (Juri)
17. Tommy2Step (Urien)
17. DaFeetLee (Ibuki)
17. Princess Slim (Rashid)

25. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
25. InC|JustAKid (Juri)
25. AD|Sanford Kelly (Zeku)
25. Awhile (Chun-Li)
25. BxA|Squall (Rashid)
25. -Prophet- (Urien)
25. PAG|Cliff
25. Teiga (Akuma)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: iDom (Laura) eliminated TGS|ElChakotay (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: iDom (Laura) bet TGS|ElChakotay (R. Mika) 3-0.

• Losers finals: iDom (Laura) eliminated Justin Wong (Karin) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Justin Wong (Menat) eliminated MenaRD (Akuma, Birdie) 3-0.

• Winners finals: TGS|ElChakotay (R. Mika) beat iDom (Laura) 3-0.

• Justin Wong (Karin) eliminated Danslip (Cammy) 3-2.

• MenaRD (Birdie) eliminated FOX|NuckleDu (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Justin Wong (Karin) eliminated JB (Rashid) 3-2.

• FOX|NuckleDu (R. Mika) eliminated END|Shine (Ibuki) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: iDom (Laura) beat MenaRD (Birdie) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: TGS|ElChakotay (R. Mika) beat Danslip (Cammy) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 32 battle log

• JB (Rashid) eliminated Caba (Guile) 2-1.

• END|Shine (Ibuki) eliminated TGS|CeroBlast (Ken) 2-0.

• Justin Wong (Menat) eliminated TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• FOX|NuckleDu (R. Mika) eliminated K-Money (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• TGS|CeroBlast (Ken) eliminated UYU|Kami (Akuma) 2-0.

• K-Money (Dhalsim) eliminated MWM|RandomHighFives (Zangief) 2-1.

• JB (Rashid) eliminated TPC|RobTV (Karin) 2-1.

• MenaRD (Birdie) beat Caba (Guile) 2-1.

• iDom (Laura) beat Justin Wong (Karin) 2-1.

• Danslip (Cammy) beat END|Shine (Ibuki) 2-0.

• TGS|ElChakotay (R. Mika) beat FOX|NuckleDu (Guile) 2-1.

• TGS|CeroBlast (Ken) eliminated SF|GentlemanThief (Juri) 2-0.

• UYU|Kami (Akuma) eliminated Rise|Smug (Balrog) 2-1.

• K-Money (Dhalsim) eliminated Tommy2Step (Urien) 2-0.

• JB (Rashid) eliminated EQNX|Brian_F (Balrog) 2-1.

• TPC|RobTV (Karin) eliminated DaFeetLee (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Terrence (Chun-Li) eliminated GoldenCen (Blanka) 2-1.

• TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) eliminated Zaferino (Sagat) 2-0.

• MWM|RandomHighFives (Zangief) eliminated Princess Slim (Rashid) 2-1.

• MenaRD (Birdie) beat TGS|CeroBlast (Ken) 2-1.

• Caba (Guile) beat UYU|Kami (Akuma) 2-1.

• iDom (Laura) beat K-Money (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• END|Shine (Ibuki) beat EQNX|Brian_F (Balrog) 2-0.

• Danslip (Cammy) beat DaFeetLee (Ibuki) 2-0.

• TGS|ElChakotay (R. Mika) beat GoldenCen (Blanka) 2-0.

• FOX|NuckleDu (R. Mika) beat TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Justin Wong (Karin) beat Princess Slim (Rashid) 2-0.

• Zaferino (Sagat) eliminated PAG|Cliff 2-1.

• SF|GentlemanThief (Juri) eliminated BxA|Squall (Rashid) 2-0.

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) eliminated AD|Sanford Kelly (Zeku) 2-1.

• TPC|RobTV (Karin) eliminated Teiga (Akuma) 2-1.

• Tommy2Step (Urien) eliminated InC|JustAKid (Juri) 2-1.

• MWM|RandomHighFives (Zangief) eliminated -Prophet- (Urien) 2-0.

• JB (Rashid) eliminated Awhile (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Terrence (Chun-Li) eliminated EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. FightingGM (Geese, Lee)
2. TCOL|VictimOfRitual (Nina)
3. TCOL|SourPiggy (Julia)
4. OGN|JDCR (Armor King, Heihachi)
5. TCOL|Komanda (Asuka)
5. EnergieMarduk (Marduk)
7. TCOL|Mr. Whooppee (Negan, Leo)
7. JayGeorgeM20z (Asuka, Lars)

9. MTS|Stride (Claudio)
9. ZTS (Lee)
9. EQNX|Joey Fury (Marduk)
9. OniJin (Kazuya)
13. PepperBeef2Spicy (Lei)
13. BuffLars (Lars)
13. 1L2P|ComatoseCW
13. GhostSXM

17. The B.A.D. Exalted (Lei)
17. MTS|Ty (Feng)
17. Demon20z (Claudio)
17. UBN|Cereal K. (Eddy)
17. Renato (King)
17. Ichiron47 (Asuka)
17. Haezl (Master Raven)
17. BFGC|JJBreeze (Law)

25. Mr96Atl (Marduk)
25. HT|MrFlubbs (Eliza)
25. AFAS|Beaustar (JACK-7)
25. Romeo
25. Dancer (Asuka)
25. szk4rillagorilla (Yoshimitsu)
25. Pyramid (Feng, Miguel)
25. Wolfvz (Lucky Chloe)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: FightingGM (Geese) eliminated TCOL|VictimOfRitual (Nina) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: FightingGM (Geese) beat TCOL|VictimofRitual (Nina) 3-1.

• Losers finals: FightingGM (Geese) eliminated TCOL|SourPiggy (Julia) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: FightingGM (Geese) eliminated OGN|JDCR (Armor King) 2-1.

• Winners finals: TCOL|VictimOfRitual (Nina) beat TCOL|SourPiggy (Julia) 3-2.

• OGN|JDCR (Heihachi, Armor King) eliminated EnergieMarduk (Marduk) 2-1.

• FightingGM (Geese) eliminated TLOC|Komanda (Asuka) 2-0.

• OGN|JDCR (Armor King) eliminated TCOL|Mr. Whooppee (Negan, Leo) 2-0.

• TCOL|Komanda (Asuka) eliminated JayGeorgeM20z (Lars) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: TCOL|SourPiggy (Julia) beat FightingGM (Lee) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: TCOL|VictimOfRitual (Nina) beat EnergieMarduk (Marduk) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• OGN|JDCR (Heihachi) eliminated MTS|Stride (Claudio) 2-0.

• TCOL|Mr. Whooppee (Negan) eliminated ZTS (Lee) 2-1.

• TCOL|Komanda (Asuka) eliminated EQNX|Joey Fury (Marduk) 2-1.

• JayGeorgeM20z (Asuka) eliminated OniJin (Kazuya) 2-1.

• TCOL|SourPiggy (Julia) beat MTS|Stride (Claudio) 2-0.

• FightingGM (Lee) beat TCOL|Mr. Whooppee (Negan) 2-0.

• VictimOfRitual (Nina) beat EQNX|Joey Fury (Marduk) 2-1.

• EnergieMarduk (Marduk) beat JayGeorgeM20z (Asuka) 2-0.

• OniJin (Kazuya) eliminated GhostSXM 2-0.

• ZTS (Lee) eliminated BuffLars (Lars) 2-0.

• TCOL|Komanda (Asuka) eliminated 1L2P|ComatoseCW 2-0.

• OGN|JDCR (Armor King) eliminated PepperBeef2Spicy (Lei) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Notable pools matches battle log

• EnergieMarduk (Marduk) beat OGN|JDCR (Armor King).

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. FOX|SonicFox (Bardock, Kid Buu, Kid Goku)
2. Supernoon (Bardock, Kid Buu, Kid Goku)
3. EG|NYChrisG (Teen Gohan, Tien, Yamcha)
4. AxeIce (Base Goku, Jiren, Goku Black)
5. GOFA|Kami99 (Bardock, Hit, Kid Goku)
5. FOX|Dekillsage (Teen Gohan, Broly, Goku)
7. SaGe (Kid Buu, Bardock, Trunks)
7. NouaNova (Bardock, Kid Goku, Yamcha)

9. Power|DoubleLL (Captain Ginyu, Kid Goku, Goku Black)
9. BLAM|Ajax Fidelity (Blue Vegeta, Broly, Frieza)
9. W2W|KnowKami (Android 21, Kid Goku, Goku Black)
9. IDM|LeoNego (Piccolo, Bardock, Goku Black)
13. PG|Nakkiel (Kid Goku, Adult Gohan, Yamcha)
13. BB|Artwaltz (Vegito, Gotenks, Goku)
13. AlukardNY (Frieza, Fused Zamasu, Goku)
13. NaturalHaste (Vegito, Android 21, Goku Black)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|SonicFox (Bardock, Kid Buu, Kid Goku) eliminated Supernoon (Bardock, Kid Buu, Kid Goku) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Supernoon (Bardock, Kid Buu, Kid Goku) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Teen Gohan, Tien, Yamcha) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: EG|NYChrisG (Teen Gohan, Tien, Yamcha) eliminated AxeIce (Base Goku, Jiren, Goku Black) 2-0.

• Winners finals: FOX|SonicFox (Bardock, Kid Buu, Kid Goku) beat Supernoon (Bardock, Kid Buu, Kid Goku) 3-0.

• AxeIce (Base Goku, Jiren, Goku Black) eliminated FOX|Dekillsage (Teen Gohan, Broly, Goku) 2-1.

• EG|NYChrisG (Teen Gohan, Tien, Yamcha) eliminated GOFA|Kami99 (Bardock, Hit, Kid Goku) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|SonicFox (Bardock, Kid Buu, Kid Goku) beat AxeIce (Base Goku, Jiren, Goku Black) 2-0.

• EG|NYChrisG (Teen Gohan, Tien, Yamcha) eliminated SaGe (Kid Buu, Bardock, Trunks) 2-0.

• FOX|Dekillsage (Teen Gohan, Broly, Goku) eliminated NouaNova (Bardock, Kid Goku, Yamcha) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Supernoon (Bardock, Kid Buu, Kid Goku) beat GOFA|Kami99 (Bardock, Hit, Kid Goku) 2-1.

Mortal Kombat 11 — Results

1. FOX|SonicFox (Cassie Cage)
2. SplashFGC (Kung Lao)
3. DF|Grr (Geras)
4. Kevoxreborn (Jacqui, Cassie Cage, Sonya)
5. ESE|Coach Steve (Jacqui)
5. Coosco (Sonya, Scorpion)
7. EG|NYChrisG (Scorpion)
7. ForeverElite (Liu Kang)

9. DeadlyXRebel (Liu Kang)
9. EMPR|Enderman (Geras, Erron Black)
9. K7|Showoff (Sub-Zero)
9. BFGC|Ludi (Kabal)
13. Triiiclops (Jacqui)
13. Yams (Cetrion)
13. BLAM|Ajax Fidelity (Liu Kang)
13. KangLifeChoseMe (Cassie Cage)

Mortal Kombat 11 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: FOX|SonicFox (Cassie Cage) eliminated SplashFGC (Kung Lao) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|SonicFox (Cassie Cage) beat SplashFGC (Kung Lao) 3-0.

• Losers finals: FOX|SonicFox (Cassie Cage) eliminated DF|Grr (Geras) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: FOX|SonicFox (Cassie Cage) eliminated Kevoxreborn (Jacqui) 3-0.

• Winners finals: DF|Grr (Geras) beat SplashFGC (Kung Lao) 3-2.

• FOX|SonicFox (Cassie Cage) eliminated ESE|Coach Steve (Jacqui) 3-1.

• Kevoxreborn (Cassie Cage) eliminated Coosco (Scorpion, Sonya) 3-1.

• FOX|SonicFox (Cassie Cage) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Scorpion) 3-0.

• Coosco (Sonya) eliminated ForeverElite (Liu Kang) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: SplashFGC (Kung Lao) beat ESE|Coach Steve (Jacqui) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: DF|Grr (Geras) beat Kevoxreborn (Jacqui, Cassie Cage) 3-0.

Samurai Shodown — Results

1. EG|NYChrisG (Haohmaru, Nakoruru)
2. Justin Wong (Tam Tam)
3. W2W|Rino (Jubei)
4. GoldenCen (Earthquake, Tam Tam, Charlotte)
5. SonicSol (Ukyo, Genjuro)
5. Chris Hu (Jubei)
7. TSB|Alzarath (Jubei)
7. Aroo (Yoshitora)

9. SF|GentlemanThief (Haohmaru)
9. JackoRCB (Darli)
9. EMP|KDZ (Genjuro)
9. Dr. B (Genjuro)
13. 973|Diaphone (Nakoruru)
13. TamnSon!
13. Jdjenk
13. OPS|Jonah (Genjuro)

Samurai Shodown — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: EG|NYChrisG (Haohmaru) eliminated Justin Wong (Tam Tam) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: EG|NYChrisG (Haohmaru) beat Justin Wong (Tam Tam) 3-0.

• Losers finals: EG|NYChrisG (Nakoruru) eliminated W2W|Rino (Jubei) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: W2W|Rino (Jubei) eliminated GoldenCen (Earthquake, Tam Tam) 2-1.

• Winners finals: Justin Wong (Tam Tam) beat EG|NYChrisG (Nakoruru, Haohmaru) 3-0.

• GoldenCen (Tam Tam) eliminated Chris Hu (Jubei) 2-0.

• W2W|Rino (Jubei) eliminated SonicSol (Genjuro, Ukyo) 2-0.

• Chris Hu (Jubei) eliminated Aroo (Yoshitora) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|NYChrisG (Haohmaru) beat GoldenCen (Charlotte, Earthquake) 2-0.

• SonicSol (Ukyo) eliminated TSB|Alzarath (Jubei) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Justin Wong (Tam Tam) beat W2W|Rino (Jubei) 2-0.

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. PyroZamfir (Siegfried)
2. Incendiate (Ivy)
3. JJJ (Amy)
4. Linkorz (Siegfried, Geralt)
5. Reptile (Nightmare)
5. MGR|RaymondVRC (Ivy)
7. Thermidor (Nightmare)
7. OmegaXCN (Taki)

9. Enders J (Cervantes)
9. OlcadansWrathX9 (Grøh)
9. EMP|KDZ (Zasalamel)
9. SYN|Oofmatic (Azwel)
13. Sophitia90 (Seong Mi-Na)
13. TSF|RamonTSF (Sophitia)
13. DF|Saiyne (Ivy)
13. Zahlzeit (Geralt)

Soul Calibur 6 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: PyroZamfir (Siegfried) eliminated Incendiate (Ivy) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Incendiate (Ivy) eliminated JJJ (Amy) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: JJJ (Amy) eliminated Linkorz (Siegfried, Geralt) 2-0.

• Winners finals: PyroZamfir (Siegfried) beat Incendiate (Ivy) 3-1.

• Linkorz (Siegfried) eliminated MGR|RaymondVRC (Ivy) 2-0.

• JJJ (Amy) eliminated Reptile (Nightmare) 2-0.

• MGR|RaymondVRC (Ivy) eliminated OmegaXCN (Taki) 2-1.

• Reptile (Nightmare) eliminated Thermidor (Nightmare) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Incendiate (Ivy) beat JJJ (Amy) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PyroZamfir (Siegfried) beat Linkorz (Siegfried) 2-1.

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike — Results

1. Marlboro|Ryan (Chun-Li)
2. FrankieBFG (Ken)
3. CRT|5Star (Ken)
4. Nica K.O. (Yang)
5. Justin Wong (Chun-Li)
5. Exodus (Dudley)
7. KOFiend (Yang)
7. EG|NYChrisG (Ken, Sean, Chun-Li)

9. Yuuki (Yun)
9. Tommy2Step (Chun-Li)
9. BAB|Daisuke (Ryu)
9. Dirtmaster (Elena)
13. DrSteelHammer (Urien)
13. Luke (Akuma)
13. BigNasty (Hugo)
13. Ahmed3s (Ken)

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Marlboro|Ryan (Chun-Li) eliminated FrankieBFG (Ken) 3-1.

• Losers finals: FrankieBFG (Ken) eliminated CRT|5Star (Ken) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Marlboro|Ryan (Chun-Li) beat CRT|5Star (Ken) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: FrankieBFG (Ken) eliminated Nica K.O. (Yang) 2-1.

• Nica K.O. (Yang) eliminated Exodus (Dudley) 2-1.

• FrankieBFG (Ken) eliminated Justin Wong (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Exodus (Dudley) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Ken, Sean) 2-1.

• Justin Wong (Chun-Li) eliminated KOFiend (Yang) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Marlboro|Ryan (Chun-Li) beat Nica K.O. (Yang) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: CRT|5Star (Ken) beat FrankieBFG (Ken) 2-0.

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results

1. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
2. Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma | Vergil, Storm, Akuma)
3. DragonGod (Nova, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
4. BC|Goldielocks (Spider-Man, Dr. Strange, Dr. Doom)
5. TGNoLife (Zero, Dante, Vergil)
5. Prodigy (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
7. LvLG|Javibaby (Vergil, Akuma, Strider)
7. SJ (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated Justin Wong (Vergil, Storm, Akuma) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) 3-0.

• Losers finals: EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated DragonGod (Nova, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated BC|Goldielocks (Spider-Man, Dr. Strange, Dr. Doom) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) beat DragonGod (Nova, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-0.

• EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) eliminated TGNoLife (Zero, Dante, Vergil) 3-1.

• BC|Goldielocks (Spider-Man, Dr. Strange, Dr. Doom) eliminated Prodigy (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: DragonGod (Nova, Dr. Doom, Vergil) beat EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Justin Wong (Wolverine, Storm, Akuma) beat Prodigy (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix) 3-1.

• BC|Goldielocks (Spider-Man, Dr. Strange, Dr. Doom) eliminated SJ (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil) 3-1.

• TGNoLife (Zero, Dante, Vergil) eliminated LvLG|Javibaby (Vergil, Akuma, Strider) 3-2.

Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown — Results

1. SF|HomestayAkira (Akira)
2. SF|GentlemanThief (Jean)
3. Tricky Eileen (Eileen)
4. SF|Tetsuko Yamada (Shun)
5. JackoRCB (Jeffry)
5. SF|AdamYuki (Jeffry)
7. BlackGeneral (Jeffry)
7. IcKY (Wolf)

Vampire Savior (Darkstalkers) — Results

1. JayOneTheSk8 (Sasquatch)
2. Apollo (Lord Raptor)
3. DaiAndOh (Rikuo)
4. PAG|VicViper (Lord Raptor)
5. TPC|Sketch (Q-Bee)
5. BushidoBrooklyn (Q-Bee)
7. RomeHimself (Rikuo)
7. HardBread (J. Talbain)

Street Fighter Alpha 2 — Results

1. Justin Wong (Rose)
2. FlashG (Ken)
3. EG|NYChrisG (Sagat, Sakura)
4. TPC|Sketch (Charlie)
5. Apollo (Sakura)
5. HardBread (Rolento)
7. PAG|VicViper (Sakura)
7. BTran

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1. 2Saint (Jigglypuff)
2. Rishi (Marth)
3. SypherPhoenix (Fox)
4. MKSF|Ryobeat (Peach)
5. DIG|HugS (Samus)
5. M. Peacecraft (Marth)
7. Zealous5000 (Falco)
7. HoG|Wammer (Falco)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. SchoolBus (Wagner)
2. SDR|Nyczbrandon (Linne)
3. LP|Lo-Fi Yokai (Wagner)
4. BNP|Gosuda (Chaos)
5. King Neopets (Linne)
5. HardBread (Mika)
7. NAP|BlackLionOuro (Hyde)
7. JTC|Swanson (Eltnum)

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Results

1. TechnicalMonkey (Chun-Li)
2. Justin Wong (O. Sagat)
3. YGGBU|RealDecoy (Blanka, Ryu)
4. Zoolander (Dee Jay)
5. Dirtmaster (Dee Jay)
5. MegamanX (Zangief)
7. FlashG (Ryu)
7. Psychochronic (Chun-Li)

Capcom vs. SNK 2 — Results

1. Justin Wong (C-Groove: Vega, Chun-Li, Sagat)
2. Vyck (K-Groove: Ryu, Geese, Blanka | K-Groove: Geese, Sagat, Blanka)
3. EG|NYChrisG (C-Groove: Iori, Chun-Li, Ryu)
4. Cookye (N-Groove: Vice, Mai, Morrigan)
5. DarkKing (K-Groove: Ryu, Blanka, Sagat | K-Groove: Terry, Cammy, Rolento)
5. Dr. B (S-Groove: M. Bison, Blanka, Sagat)
7. PLQ|Demonikae (K-Groove: Ryu, Blanka, Sagat)
7. SØB|Arlieth (P-Groove: Vega, Blanka, Cammy)

Marvel vs. Capcom 2 — Results

1. EMP|Xecutioner (Sentinel, Storm, Captain Commando)
2. Gconceptz (Magneto, Storm, Psylocke)
3. Justin Wong (Sentinel, Storm, Captain Commando)
4. Chris Matrix (Storm, Sentinel, Cyclops)
5. Josh Wigfall (Magneto, Storm, Psylocke | Magneto, Storm, Sentinel)
5. D0nut (Magneto, Cable, Sentinel)
7. MikeInfinite (Magneto, Cable, Sentinel)
7. BlueJ (Sentinel, Magneto, Captain Commando)

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. Bace (Mitsuru, Yuzuriha)
2. Gears (Ruby, Gordeau)
3. TGS|LTL (Ruby, Gordeau)
4. UnsafeOnHit (Nine, Vatista)
5. Colin V (Akihiko, Yuzuriha)
5. Doonpa (Nina, Merkava)
7. W2W|Rino (Mika, Carmine)
7. DonSisqo (Mitsuru, Vatista)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. PG|MarlinPie (I-No)
2. Bushido Brooklyn (Baiken, Slayer)
3. TSB|Blaze (Raven)
4. TSB|Mynus (I-No)
5. HPF|MikuRockShooter (Dizzy)
5. HelgenX (Bedman)
7. SpaceBoy (Baiken)
7. FreshNewspapers (Millia)

Dead or Alive 6 — Results

1. Ichiron47 (Mila)
2. GaryC (Marie Rose)
3. ScarletHurricane (Tina)
4. HETAP|AmethystKelly (Hitomi)
5. PGN|Onagai (Jann Lee)
5. Riskk|NuzzleMaster (NiCO, Hayate)
7. Omen (Kasumi)
7. SuperScience890|Bonkler (Marie Rose)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. Dramatik|Barlowe (Valkenhayn)
2. Grover (Carl)
3. Ryukasim99 (Hakumen)
4. Fems (Es)
5. LUEshi (Nine)
5. Aki (Valkenhayn)
7. Kuzu (Hakumen, Jin)
7. BxA|Antiquarian (Susanoo)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results

1. Justin Wong (Rufus)
2. Rise|Smug (Dudley)
3. END|Shine (Yang)
4. FOX|NuckleDu (Decapre)
5. LuckyD (Dhalsim)
5. Cap|Fno Capcoms Hero (Gouken)
7. Hainix (Poison)
7. FPA|Arthur (E. Honda)

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike 5v5 Teams — Results

1. Los Vatos Locos
- CRT|Surewin (Dudley)
- Yuuki (Yun)
- CRT|5Star (Ken)
- Marlboro|Ryan (Chun-Li)
- BAB|Daisuke (Ryu)

2. This Is 3rd Strike
- KenInBlack (Dudley)
- FrankieBFG (Ken)
- HoldDat (Alex)
- Nica K.O. (Yang)
- Ahmed3s (Chun-Li)

3. Big Dakai Energy
- Exodus (Dudley)
- BTran (Yun)
- TheLanceShow (Chun-Li)
- KPLM-Ben (Yun)
- Mine (Makoto)

3. Strong Zero Bitches
- SØB|Arlieth (Makoto)
- Tommy2Step (Chun-Li)
- Justin Wong (Chun-Li)
- S0B|Duralath (Alex)
- Luke (Akuma)

Event Schedule

Defend the North 2019 Event Schedule image #1 Defend the North 2019 Event Schedule image #2 Defend the North 2019 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Contributions to this story have been made by ulquiorra and Dramatik|Barlowe.

Load comments (38)