Toryuken 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • July 14, 2019 at 6:11 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Toryuken 2019 is happening this weekend, and it's taking place in North York, Ontario.

The event will feature players such as REC|Punk, FOX|NuckleDu, Justin Wong, Rise|Smug, JB, DualKevin, TGS|ElChakotay, END|Shine, Tempo|Alex Myers, EG|Ricki Ortiz, Rise|K-Brad, Teemo, UYU|Kami, GlacialReign and many more.

This is a Ranking Event on the Capcom Pro Tour so obviosuly the Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition players are hungry for their points.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, Mortal Kombat 11, Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, Samurai Shodown and Tekken 7 all have over 50 entrants each, so there'll be fierce competition to take the top spot in any of these titles.

Those aren't all, though, as the tournament will also feature Pokkén Tournament DX, Sailor Moon S, Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st], Soul Calibur 6, Dead or Alive 6, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 and BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle.

Streaming is being done at Toronto Top Tiers, Toronto Top Tiers 2, Iconoclast Gaming and Greater Gaming CA.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. FOX|NuckleDu (G, Guile)
2. REC|Punk (Karin)
3. JB (Rashid)
4. Rise|Smug (G)
5. Justin Wong (Karin)
5. UYU|Kami (Akuma)
7. DualKevin (Rashid)
7. Rise|K-Brad (Cammy)

9. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy, Sakura)
9. OrangeMan (Zeku)
9. TGS|CeroBlast (Ken)
9. Brutus (Zangief)
13. TOSFHQ|Sayff (Urien)
13. TGS|ElChakotay (R. Mika)
13. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
13. END|Shine (Ibuki)

17. Nicory (Nash)
17. K-Money (Dhalsim)
17. TTT|ShaneWalker (Dhalsim)
17. GeneralLuke (M. Bison)
17. Awhile (Chun-Li)
17. TOSFHQ|VastEnd (Urien, Rashid)
17. SSN|Thunder (Akuma)
17. Rage O. (Kage)

25. DexSTAR
25. SweetJP (Balrog)
25. JDM|Toronto Shine (Guile)
25. Tactix (Laura)
25. GOFA|O. Crippler (Cody)
25. WillIntentions (F.A.N.G)
25. NWB|FierceXSkittlez (Cammy)
25. Misokrattz (Zeku)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: FOX|NuckleDu (G) eliminated REC|Punk (Karin) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: REC|Punk (Karin) beat FOX|NuckleDu (G) 3-2.

• Losers finals: REC|Punk (Karin) eliminated JB (Rashid) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: REC|Punk (Karin) eliminated Rise|Smug (G) 3-1.

• Winners finals: FOX|NuckleDu (Guile) beat JB (Rashid) 3-0.

• REC|Punk (Karin) eliminated UYU|Kami (Akuma) 3-2.

• Rise|Smug (G) eliminated Justin Wong (Karin) 3-2.

• UYU|Kami (Akuma) eliminated Rise|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-0.

• Justin Wong (Karin) eliminated DualKevin (Rashid) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: JB (Rashid) beat Rise|Smug (G) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|NuckleDu (G) beat REC|Punk (Karin) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Notable pool matches battle log

• Rise|K-Brad (Cammy) eliminated Brutus (Zangief) 2-1.

• Brutus (Zangief) eliminated END|Shine (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Justin Wong (Karin) eliminated TGS|CeroBlast (Ken) 2-0.

• TGS|CeroBlast (Ken) eliminated EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Rise|Smug (G) beat Rise|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-1.

• FOX|NuckleDu (G) beat Justin Wong (Karin) 2-1.

• Rise|K-Brad (Cammy) beat END|Shine (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Awhile (Chun-Li) beat TGS|CeroBlast (Ken) 2-1.

• UYU|Kami (Akuma) eliminated OrangeMan (Zeku) 2-1.

• OrangeMan (Zeku) eliminated TGS|ElChakotay (R. Mika) 2-0.

• JB (Rashid) beat UYU|Kami (Akuma) 2-0.

• UYU|Kami (Akuma) beat OrangeMan (Zeku) 2-0.

• OrangeMan (Zeku) beat TGS|ElChakotay (R. Mika) 2-0.

• DualKevin (Rashid) eliminated Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-0.

• REC|Punk (Karin) beat Tempo|Alex Myers (Sakura) 2-1.

• Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) beat DualKevin (Rashid) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. XiT|Mishimized (Devil Jin, Heihachi)
2. Akudama (Xiaoyu, Panda, Marduk)
3. NReck (Bryan)
4. BlackAlert (Marduk, Leo)
5. JD Escobar (Master Raven)
5. TTT|NeoRussell (Akuma)
7. Gold (Paul)
7. BFGC|ChaCha (Eddy)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: XiT|Mishimized (Devil Jin) eliminated Akudama (Panda, Xiaoyu, Marduk) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Akudama (Xiaoyu, Panda) beat XiT|Mishimized (Devil Jin, Heihachi) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Akudama (Xiaoyu) eliminated NReck (Bryan) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Akudama (Xiaoyu) eliminated BlackAlert (Leo, Marduk) 2-0.

• Akudama (Xiaoyu) eliminated JD Escobar (Master Raven) 2-0.

• Winners finals: XiT|Mishimized (Devil Jin) beat NReck (Bryan) 3-1.

• BlackAlert (Marduk) eliminated TTT|NeoRussell (Akuma) 2-1.

• JD Escobar (Master Raven) eliminated Gold (Paul) 2-0.

• BFGC|ChaCha was disqualified, leading to TTT|NeoRussell advancing.

• Winners semi-finals: XiT|Mishimized (Devil Jin) beat Akudama (Xiaoyu) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: NReck (Bryan) beat BlackAlert (Marduk) 2-1.

Samurai Shodown — Results

1. Justin Wong (Charlotte, Tam Tam)
2. IDM|LordJimmyBones (Charlotte)
3. ChefRaptor (Tam Tam)
4. Misokrattz (Hanzo)
5. Mango4Tango (Yashamaru)
5. Chunk Brickson (Tam Tam)
7. DamOkay (Yoshitora, Genjuro)
7. GeneralLuke (Genjuro)

Samurai Shodown — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Justin Wong (Charlotte) eliminated IDM|LordJimmyBones (Charlotte) 3-0.

• Losers finals: IDM|LordJimmyBones (Charlotte) eliminated ChefRaptor (Tam Tam) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: ChefRaptor (Tam Tam) eliminated Misokrattz (Hanzo) 2-1.

• Winners finals: Justin Wong (Charlotte) beat IDM|LordJimmyBones (Charlotte) 3-1.

• ChefRaptor (Tam Tam) eliminated Chunk Brickson (Tam Tam) 2-0.

• Misokrattz (Hanzo) eliminated Mango4Tango (Yashamaru) 2-0.

• ChefRaptor (Tam Tam) eliminated GeneralLuke (Genjuro) 2-0.

• Mango4Tango (Yashamaru) eliminated DamOkay (Yoshitora, Genjuro) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Justin Wong (Charlotte, Tam Tam) beat Chunk Brickson (Tam Tam) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: IDM|LordJimmyBones (Charlotte) beat Misokrattz (Hanzo) 2-0.

Mortal Kombat 11 — Results

1. Sooneo (Jacqui, Skarlet)
2. Curbolicious (Kabal)
3. BFGC|NeUby (Baraka, Jade)
4. BFGC|Ludi (Kabal)
5. Stabs (Frost, Shang Tsung)
5. 14K|SonDula (Sonya)
7. StdX|Rebelo (Sub-Zero)
7. END|Shine (Jacqui)

Mortal Kombat 11 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Sooneo (Jacqui) eliminated Curbolicious (Kabal) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Curbolicious (Kabal) beat Sooneo (Jacqui) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Curbolicious (Kabal) eliminated BFGC|NeUby (Baraka, Jade) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Curbolicious (Kabal) eliminated BFGC|Ludi (Kabal) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Sooneo (Jacqui) beat BFGC|NeUby (Baraka) 3-0.

• BFGC|Ludi (Kabal) eliminated 14K|SonDula (Sonya) 3-2.

• Curbolicious (Kabal) eliminated Stabs (Frost, Shang Tsung) 3-1.

• BFGC|Ludi (Kabal) eliminated END|Shine (Jacqui) 3-2.

• Curbolicious (Kabal) eliminated StdX|Rebelo (Sub-Zero) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: BFGC|NeUby (Baraka) beat Stabs (Frost) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Sooneo (Skarlet, Jacqui) beat 14K|SonDula (Sonya) 3-2.

Pokkén Tournament DX — Results

1. Mewtater (Mewtwo)
2. Wise (Sceptile)
3. Rokso (Garchomp, Scizor)
4. TytoVortex (Shadow Mewtwo)
5. WorkerBeez (Gardevoir)
5. InTheGroove (Shadow Mewtwo)
7. LZR|Munster (Decidueye)
7. SliceNDice (Pikachu Libre, Weavile)

Pokkén Tournament DX — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Mewtater (Mewtwo) eliminated Wise (Sceptile) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Wise (Sceptile) beat Mewtater (Mewtwo) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Wise (Sceptile) eliminated Rokso (Garchomp, Scizor) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Wise (Sceptile) eliminated TytoVortex (Shadow Mewtwo) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Mewtater (Mewtwo) beat Rokso (Scizor, Garchomp) 3-2.

• TytoVortex (Shadow Mewtwo) eliminated WorkerBeez (Gardevoir) 3-0.

• Wise (Sceptile) eliminated InTheGroove (Shadow Mewtwo) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Rokso (Garchomp) beat TytoVortex (Shadow Mewtwo) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Mewtater (Mewtwo) beat InTheGroove (Shadow Mewtwo) 3-0.

• Wise (Sceptile) eliminated SliceNDice (Pikachu Libre, Weavile) 3-0.

• WorkerBeez (Gardevoir) eliminated LZR|Munster (Decidueye) 3-0.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. Teemo (Bardock, Kid Goku, Goku)
2. GOFA|Kami99 (Bardock, Hit, Kid Goku)
3. Xylphone (Hit, Yamcha, Teen Gohan)
4. IDM|LeoNego (Piccolo, Bardock, Goku Black)
5. BB|Artwaltz (Vegito, Gotenks, Goku)
5. PureSteve (Frieza, Android 18, Vegeta)
7. TOSFHQ|VastEnd (Adult Gohan, Hit, Goku Black)
7. Yosupall (Cell, Kid Buu, Trunks)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. PUB|Rikir (Enkidu, Seth)
2. Gemi+ (Seth)
3. DamOkay (Akatsuki)
4. Chunk Brickson (Merkava)
5. 765|NeverBlock (Byakuya)
5. SmartSteer (Orie)
7. PlayMelty (Gordeau)
7. CVille|Cow

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. PyroZamfir (Siegfried)
2. Reptile (Nightmare)
3. SCPartisan (Sophitia, Grøh)
4. Herack (Talim)
5. Aerisu (Grøh)
5. Beefcake (Ivy)
7. Dinoz416 (Voldo)
7. Samuel D FGC (Astaroth)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. EMG|Blacktwins13 (Pichu, Joker, Roy)
2. NSC|Jw (Greninja)
3. SSN|Riddles (Richter, Ryu)
4. V115 (Lucina)
5. LLG|ADADA (Link)
5. RS4TS|Grape (Snake)
7. NCG|Arjay (Samus)
7. HS (Cloud)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. GlacialReign (Leo)
2. Chachaman (Millia)
3. UTS|MKToasty (May)
4. BurningNachos (Sol)
5. th123|Syniez (Zato-1)
5. Aerisu (Millia)
7. Pochp (Ky)
7. BFGC|Frozone (Johnny)

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. BS|BramCombo (Ragna, Jin)
2. XIT|Karina (Nine, Orie)
3. Stabs (ν -No.13-, Yu | Yu, Seth)
4. CVille|Cow (Merkava, Tager | Carmine, Jin)
5. Replicant (Blake, Gordeau)
5. PlayMelty (Yang, Ruby)
7. UTSF|Sigh (Yang, Blake)
7. Gemi+ (Jin, Izayoi)

Dead or Alive 6 — Results

1. T3|ForceOfNature (Ayane)
2. ShinLad (Ayane)
3. BlackAlert (Bass)
4. NanhouDrops (Kula)

Sailor Moon S

1. TTT|NeoRussell (Sailor Pluto)
2. Najda|MissinPerson (Sailor Uranus)
3. TTT|Hououin Kyouma (Sailor Mars)
4. TTT|Dangerman (Sailor Moon)

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo

1. Justin Wong (O. Sagat)
2. Pestro (Chun-Li)
3. NWC|RedEyeGuy (Dee Jay)
4. SMRT|Unessential (Chun-Li)

Event Schedule

Toryuken 2019 Event Schedule image #1 Toryuken 2019 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (11)