NeoGeo World Tour 2 Global Finals results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • July 14, 2019 at 3:05 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The NeoGeo World Tour has been going on strong in its second season this year, and we've finally reached the finals which are taking place in Taipei, Taiwan.

Some of the big players set to contend this weekend are Xiao Hai, M', ZJZ, E.T., Score, MadKOF, Laggia, Frionel, WhiteAshX, Qanba|Dakou, TxC|ElRosa, ViolenKain, VegasKOF|Wero Asamiya, VS|Zantetsu and more.

The tour, and of course the finals as well, feature two titles from SNK, one new and one classic.

As anyone who's been following the events knows, these two titles are King of Fighters 14 and King of Fighters '98.

Each title has had qualifiers around the world, and with the last chance qualifier on-site also completed, there are now 32 players for each game, set to fight it out in the finals throughout the weekend, so don't miss it.

Streaming is being done at Neo Geo World Tour.

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. Sanwa|M' (Billy, Shun'ei, Iori | Benimaru, Shun'ei, Iori)
2. E.T. (Shun'ei, Oswald, Blue Mary | Leona, Blue Mary, Shun'ei | Others)
3. CG|Pineapple (Zarina, Shun'ei, Oswald)
4. Score (Najd, Shun'ei, Mature | Mature, Najd, Choi | Choi, Shun'ei, Mature)
5. KRone|AbaO (Hein, Leona, Shun'ei)
5. ZN (Shun'ei, Kyo, Iori | Najd, Shun'ei, Iori)
7. TxC|ViolentKain (Iori, Shun'ei, Kyo)
7. Sanwa|Laggia (Alice, Shun'ei, Iori | Najd, Blue Mary, Shun'ei)

9. WeiYu (Yuri, Daimon, Clark)
9. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Alice, Shun'ei, Iori)
9. CG|Lau (Hein, Billy, Mature)
9. VegasKOF|Wero Asamiya (Shun'ei, Iori, Yuri)
13. VS|Zantetsu (Alice, Shun'ei, Mai)
13. NEM|Willito (Alice, Mai, Luong)
13. MadKOF (Shun'ei, Verse, Geese)
13. VKSA|BusterWolf (Terry, Iori, Gang-Il)

17. TxC|ElRosa (Alice, Ramon, Verse | Alice, King of Dinosaurs, Verse)
17. Kuru (Kukri, Ramon, Sylvie)
17. MarcoPolo (Meitenkun, Luong, Benimaru)
17. BON (Angel, Geese, Gang-Il)
17. CG|Chun (Najd, Shun'ei, Kim)
17. RG|Huevo (Blue Mary, Iori, Kim)
17. Kula (Billy, Angel, Mature)
17. GGL|GoreValues (Nelson, Hein, Shun'ei)

25. FinalFightX (Benimaru, Oswald, Clark)
25. Kurinyanko (Angel, Muimui, Vice)
25. InfernoKong (Verse, King of Dinosaurs, Antonov)
25. ZJZ (Zarina, Blue Mary, Shun'ei)
25. Tetsuga-Ar (Geese, Chin, Iori)
25. Hntati (Maxima, Athena, Iori)
25. WhiteAshX (Mian, Najd, Nakoruru)
25. AlvinKOF (Alice, Shun'ei, Kim)

King of Fighters 14 — Top 4 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Sanwa|M' (Billy, Shun'ei, Iori) eliminated E.T. (Mian, Leona, Shun'ei | Clark, Shun'ei, Leona) 3-0.

• Losers finals: E.T. (Choi, Shun'ei, Oswald) eliminated CG|Pineapple (Zarina, Shun'ei, Oswald) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Sanwa|M' (Benimaru, Shun'ei, Iori) beat E.T. (Shun'ei, Oswald, Blue Mary) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: CG|Pineapple (Zarina, Shun'ei, Oswald) eliminated Score (Choi, Shun'ei, Mature) 2-1.

King of Fighters '98 — Results

1. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Chizuru, Iori, Orochi Chris | Iori, Mai, Orochi Chris)
2. Qanba|Dakou (Kyo, Iori, Orochi Chris)
3. XiaoHei (Iori, Daimon, Orochi Chris)
4. Qanba|ChengLong (Mature, Chizuru, Mai)
5. CCCP|Rpunk (Iori, Orochi Chris, Kyo)
5. MadKOF (Chang, Choi, Orochi Chris | Chang, Choi, Daimon)
7. Jojo (Kyo, Daimon, Yashiro)
7. CapitanSNK (Iori, Benimaru, Kyo)

9. Score (Chizuru, Choi, Yashiro)
9. Xabbier (Orochi Chris, Iori, Daimon)
9. E.T. (Iori, Benimaru, Orochi Chris | Daimon, Iori, Orochi Chris)
9. Mao-Suba (Iori, Orochi Chris, Kyo | Iori, Mai, Orochi Chris)
13. ZJZ (Chizuru, Shermie, Athena)
13. VegasKOF|Wero Asamiya (Athena, Iori, Daimon)
13. Kula (Iori, Vice, Orochi Chris | Vice, Shermie, Iori)
13. Sanwa|M' (Iori, Orochi Chris, Daimon | Mature, Daimon, Orochi Chris)

17. DO|SinJul (Iori, Yashiro, Kyo)
17. VKSA|BusterWolf (Terry, Takuma, Yashiro)
17. PacmanLoon (Chizuru, Iori, Mai)
17. Frionel (Mai, Yashiro, Ryo)
17. Daimon (Yashiro, Iori, Daimon | Iori, Orochi Chris, Daimon)
17. J8|CYH (Kyo, Iori, Orochi Chris)
17. WhySoNoob (Takuma, Iori, Orochi Chris)
17. TxC|ViolentKain (Kyo, Iori, Orochi Chris)

25. VS|Zantetsu (Ryo, Saisyu, Orochi Chris)
25. J8|Zi (Iori, Orochi Chris, Daimon)
25. Salem (Mature, Saisyu, Iori)
25. Ashow (Iori, Chin, Takuma)
25. Laban (Kyo, Benimaru, Iori)
25. Psycho
25. Kensou (Iori, Orochi Chris, Benimaru)
25. HoldenTSF

King of Fighters '98 — Top 4 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Iori, Mai, Orochi Chris) eliminated Qanba|Dakou (Kyo, Iori, Orochi Chris) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Qanba|Dakou (Iori, Kyo, Orochi Chris) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Chizuru, Iori, Orochi Chris) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Qanba|Dakou (Kyo, Iori, Orochi Chris) eliminated XiaoHei (Iori, Daimon, Orochi Chris) 3-0.

• Winners finals: DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Chizuru, Iori, Orochi Chris | Mai, Iori, Orochi Chris) beat Qanba|Dakou (Iori, Kyo, Orochi Chris) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: XiaoHei (Iori, Orochi Chris, Daimon) eliminated Qanba|ChengLong (Mature, Chizuru, Mai) 2-0.

Event Schedule

NeoGeo World Tour 2 Global Finals Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (17)