Wellplayed Challenger Osaka results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • July 7, 2019 at 2:40 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

If you're a Tekken fan, this will be a glorious weekend for you, as we've got a spectacular event going on in Osaka, Japan.

Some of the notable players set to compete at this event include ROX|Knee, THY|Chikurin, Rangchu, ROX|Chanel, UYU|LowHigh, Kkokkoma, Crazy|SuperAkouma, UYU|Double, Talon|Book, Fate|Ulsan, Yamasa|Nobi, COOASGAMES|Noroma, GG|Saint, MVP|Pekos, Yamasa|Take, CherryBerryMango, Liquid|Gen, Yamasa|Yuu, ROX|Puma, HYDE|Hakaioh, TaiHeiYo, YoujinBoy, HG|DanielMado and of course many more.

This is a Challenger Event for the Tekken World Tour, so there are some decent points on the line.

Given that it's taking place in Japan, a vast majority of Asia's killers are present and hungry to win.

There are over 200 people partaking in the event, so it's going to be packed to the very brim with hype matches you won't want to miss.

Streaming is being done at Tekken.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. ROX|Knee (Steve, Paul)
2. COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7, Dragunov, Steve)
3. Kkokkoma (Kazumi, Dragunov)
4. THY|Chikurin (Geese, Jin)
5. UYU|Double (Law)
5. UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen, Law)
7. ROX|Chanel (Alisa, Julia, Eliza)
7. CRaZY|SuperAkouma (Akuma)

9. Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi)
9. Talon|Book (Jin)
9. Yamasa|Yuu (Feng)
9. Rangchu (Panda, Katarina)
13. Taris Cutter (Kazumi)
13. CherryBerryMango (Jin)
13. Yamasa|Take (Kazumi)
13. Taaku (Shaheen)

17. TaiHeiYo (King)
17. HYDE|Hakaioh (King)
17. GG|Saint (JACK-7)
17. Liquid|Gen (Shaheen)
17. Watanabe (Eliza)
17. ROX|Eyemusician (Yoshimitsu)
17. ITO|Shocchin (Lili)
17. Chirichiri (Shaheen)

25. TKMuse (Hwoarang)
25. YoujinBoy (Gigas)
25. Masa (Leo, Devil Jin)
25. CR|BPlus (Feng, Eddy)
25. Kagemaru (Josie)
25. Yoshimoto|Karei (Kazumi)
25. Nisshin (Alisa)
25. MVG|Pekos (Geese)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: ROX|Knee (Steve, Paul) eliminated COOASGAMES|Noroma (Dragunov, JACK-7) 3-1.

• Losers finals: COOASGAMES|Noroma (Steve) eliminated Kkokkoma (Kazumi, Dragunov) 3-1.

• Winners finals: ROX|Knee (Steve) beat Kkokkoma (Kazumi) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: COOASGAMES|Noroma (Steve) eliminated THY|Chikurin (Geese) 2-1.

• COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7) eliminated UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen) 2-0.

• THY|Chikurin (Geese) eliminated UYU|Double (Law) 2-0.

• COOASGAMES|Noroma (JACK-7) eliminated CRaZY|SuperAkouma (Akuma) 2-0.

• UYU|Double (Law) eliminated ROX|Chanel (Alisa) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Kkokkoma (Kazumi) beat THY|Chikurin (Geese) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: ROX|Knee (Steve) beat UYU|LowHigh (Law) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• COOASGAMES|Noroma (Dragunov) eliminated Rangchu (Katarina) 2-0.

• UYU|Double (Law) eliminated FATE|Ulsan (Kazumi) 2-1.

• CRaZY|SuperAkouma (Akuma) eliminated Yamasa|Yuu (Feng) 2-0.

• ROX|Chanel (Alisa) eliminated Talon|Book (Jin) 2-0.

• Kkokkoma (Dragunov) beat CRaZY|SuperAkouma (Akuma) 2-0.

• THY|Chikurin (Jin) beat Rangchu (Panda) 2-0.

• UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen) beat FATE|Ulsan (Kazumi) 2-0.

• ROX|Knee (Steve) beat ROX|Chanel (Julia) 2-1.

• COOASGAMES|Noroma (Dragunov) eliminated Taaku (Shaheen) 2-0.

• Yamasa|Yuu (Feng) eliminated Yamase|Take (Kazumi) 2-0.

• Talon|Book (Jin) eliminated CherryBerryMango (Jin) 2-0.

• UYU|Double (Law) eliminated Taris Cutter (Kazumi) 2-0.

Kelot Cup 7777 3v3 Team Event — Results

1. Tasukarangar
- Ao (Noctis)
- WP|Zeugaru (Steve)
- MVG|Pekos (Katarina)

2. Revolutie
- Revolutie|Joe (Negan)
- Revolutie|Legender (Akuma)
- Revolutie|Nisshin (Anna)

3. Ulsan's Mental
- UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen)
- CherryBerryMango (Jin)
- FATE|Ulsan (Kazumi)

3. Hot Style
- Ser (Eddy)
- Yoshimoto|Karei (Kazumi)
- Taris Cutter (Kazumi)

Event Schedule

Wellplayed Challenger Osaka Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (7)