Viennality 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • July 7, 2019 at 2:33 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend is a big one for many different fighting games and regions, with one of the events being the annual Viennality, which fitting to its name takes place in Vienna, Austria.

Some of the notable players in attendance include PxP|A Foxy Grampa, DizzyTT, BC|Biohazard, PG|Hayatei, NASR|TekkenMaster, BC|HoneyBee, Demise|Trifasia, Ace|Overtriforce, Oplon|Skyll, RB|Ice, D4|RZA, WIP|WhiteBl4ck, NASR|SharkTeeth, Viennality|HappyPow, IrishMantis and LOK|Nivek.

This event is part of the Mortal Kombat 11 Pro Kompetition, bringing with it the $15,000 pot bonus that comes with that status.

Naturally, the entrants are there as well for a chance at the prestigious pro circuit, with over 100 people participating in the Mortal Kombat 11 event.

Besides that, the event will also feature tournament play for Tekken 7, Soul Calibur 6, Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Skullgirls: 2nd Encore, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle, Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, Million Arthur: Arcana Blood, BlazBlue: Central Fiction, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st], Dragon Ball FighterZ, Mortal Kombat XL and Mortal Kombat.

Streaming is being done at NetherRealm, Geeky Goon Squad, PND|Ketchup and Virtual Dojo Vienna.

Mortal Kombat 11 — Results

1. PG|Hayatei (Erron Black)
2. NASR|TekkenMaster (Sonya, Geras, Erron Black, Kung Lao)
3. PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Kung Lao)
4. DizzyTT (Sonya)
5. Boki (Kung Lao)
5. Asodimazze (Cetrion)
7. Yammini (Johnny Cage)
7. NASR|SharkTeeth (Scorpion, Cassie Cage, Erron Black)

9. BC|Biohazard (Kano, Jax, Jade, Kung Lao)
9. N1k0lasss (Johnny Cage)
9. BC|HoneyBee (Noob Saibot, D'Vorah)
9. Viennality|HappyPow (Jacqui, Johnny Cage)
13. WIP|WhiteBl4ck (Jacqui, Liu Kang)
13. OPKU|Flet (Sub-Zero)
13. Omie (Sub-Zero)
13. MakoraN (Skarlet)

17. ITD|MK Azerbaijan (Sonya)
17. ZZT|Dubasik (Jade)
17. YUZU|Masta (Skarlet)
17. AS1|Ladno (Sub-Zero)
17. WrNx|Daloul (Jade)
17. GK|Youphemism (Jacqui)
17. D4|RZA (Scorpion, Geras, Baraka)
17. HM|Qwark28 (Kotal Kahn)

25. Riful of the West
25. NFK|X-Azeez (Kotal Kahn)
25. Baylight (Johnny Cage)
25. Semensatch (Johnny Cage)
25. LastMinute
25. Viennality|St9rm (Cassie Cage)
25. InfamousSloth (Kitana)
25. BB|7horx (Jade)

Mortal Kombat 11 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: PG|Hayatei (Erron Black) eliminated NASR|TekkenMaster (Kung Lao, Erron Black) 3-2.

• Losers finals: NASR|TekkenMaster (Sonya) eliminated PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Kung Lao) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Kung Lao) eliminated DizzyTT (Sonya) 3-0.

• Winners finals: PG|Hayatei (Erron Black) beat NASR|TekkenMaster (Sonya, Geras) 3-1.

• PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Kung Lao) eliminated Asodimazze (Cetrion) 3-0.

• DizzyTT (Sonya) eliminated Boki (Kung Lao) 3-0.

• Asodimazze (Cetrion) eliminated NASR|SharkTeeth (Scorpion) 3-1.

• Boki (Kung Lao) eliminated Yammini (Johnny Cage) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: NASR|TekkenMaster (Geras) beat DizzyTT (Sonya) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Hayatei (Erron Black) beat PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Kung Lao) 3-2.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. LOK|VaanGR (Asuka, Anna)
2. Mr. Croft (Xiaoyu)
3. AisuBimu (Lili)
4. LOK|Nivek (Paul)
5. DE|KNX (Shaheen)
5. Zaza (Kazuya)
7. Raskkii (Nina)
7. DEUS|Mickadi (Marduk)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. AE|CoolMan (Joker)
2. Oasis|AleX (R.O.B.)
3. TKA|Raaban (Inkling, Robin, Rosalina & Luma, Lucina, Luigi)
4. TTW|Hibiki (Pokémon Trainer)
5. TTW|Raphioli (Ness)
5. TKA|Buzi (Chrom)
7. Feaz (Lucina, Roy)
7. Kiw1 (Young Link)

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. Oplon|Skyll (Mitsurugi)
2. Pantocrator (Siegfried)
3. YUZU|Ganondeurf (Azwel)
4. Docvizzo (Azwel)
5. DOJOBUN|Furzy (Yoshimitsu)
5. Kalas (Xianghua)
7. Guilu (Yoshimitsu)
7. LOK|VaanGR (Ivy)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1. RB|Ice (Fox)
2. Clemens (Fox)
3. TKA|Timi (Falco)
4. Ace|Overtriforce (Sheik)
5. gLory (Sheik)
5. FANA|Pipsqueak (Fox, Captain Falcon)
7. Yocho (Yoshi)
7. ALP|Yoghurt (Marth)

Skullgirls: 2nd Encore — Results

1. BigBandPro69 (Beowulf, Big Band)
2. BigTonney (Squigly | Squigly, Big Band)
3. Sanji (Big Band, Peacock)
4. AMAR|Ravioli (Ms. Fortune, Double, Fukua)

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. VDV|KingRasta (Yosuke, Hyde)
2. VDV|Owner (Akihiko, Waldstein)
3. Harriers|Harukaze (Ruby, ν -No.13- | Ragna, Jin)
4. VDV|HappyPeppi (Weiss, Heart)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. WIP|WhiteBl4ck (Akuma)
2. N1k0lasss (Kolin)
3. BB38|Djoudj (Urien, F.A.N.G)
4. VDV|Insta (Karin)

Million Arthur: Arcana Blood — Results

1. VDV|KingRasta (Zex Siegfried)
2. AnthicBW (Zex Siegfried)
3. Vlafaris (Bisclavret)
4. AMAR|Ravioli (Thief Arthur)

Mortal Kombat XL — Results

1. ITD|MK Azerbaijan (Sonya Blade - Demolition
2. D4|RZA (Tremor - Aftershock)
3. BC|Biohazard (Ferra/Torr - Ruthless)
4. Viennality|HappyPow (Reptile - Nimble)
5. YUZU|Masta (Scorpion - Ninjutsu, Kung Jin - Shaolin)
5. NFK|X-Azeez (Kenshi - Balanced)
7. YUZU|Ganondeurf (Raiden - Thunder God)
7. Baylight (Johnny Cage - Stunt Double)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. VDV|BlackedLotus (Mai)
2. VDV|KingRasta (Platinum)
3. VDV|Owner (Makoto)
4. VDV|Rele (Rachel)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. Oplon|Skyll (Base Vegeta, Android 16, Goku)
2. WIP|WhiteBl4ck (Bardock, Kid Goku, Goku)
3. D4|RZA (Adult Gohan, Android 16, Goku)
4. RDZ|Vutta (Adult Gohan, Vegito, Goku)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. Lionheart (Nanase)
2. VDV|Owner (Waldstein)
3. VDV|KingRasta (Byakuya)
4. VDV|HappyPeppi (Vatista)

Mortal Kombat — Results

1. PND|Mustard (Sub-Zero)
2. PND|Ketchup (Johnny Cage)
3. VDV|Tigra (Liu Kang, Sub-Zero)
4. NFK|X-Azeez (Raiden)

Event Schedule

Viennality 2019 Event Schedule image #1 Viennality 2019 Event Schedule image #2 Viennality 2019 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (3)