Kumite in Tennessee 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • January 6, 2019 at 8:06 p.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

We've just barely entered the new year, and we already have a slew of events upon us.

Kumite in Tennessee is one of them, and as you'd expect, it's taking place in Tennessee — more specifically, Franklin, Tennessee.

With Super Smash Bros. Ultimate and Tekken 7 both having over 100 entrants, and Soul Calibur 6, Dragon Ball FighterZ and Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition all being above 50 entrants each, respectively, this is going to be a pretty loaded event.

The games being played besides the aforementioned five are BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle, Injustice 2, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, Mortal Kombat XL, King of Fighters 14, Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite, Killer Instinct and Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2.

Some of the notable players attending include Lil Majin, Disrupt|Shadow20z, BC|Biohazard, CuddleCore, SB|JB, W2W|KnowKami, Neon, Pokchop, BC|HoneyBee, MnT|Trungy, SperoGin, KoDee, TS|Arturo Sanchez and of course many more beyond that.

Streaming is being done at Team Spooky, VG Boot Camp, NYC Furby, HXC Gaming Events and TNEA Live.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. SperoGin (Eddy)
2. Disrupt|Shadow20z (Claudio, Kazuya, Dragunov, Alisa)
3. EQNX|CuddleCore (Alisa)
4. Pokchop (Josie)
5. ReSe|AceUnlimited (Jin)
5. MnT|Trungy (Geese)
7. RickThaRular (Bob, Law)
7. Disrupt|Joonya20z (Eliza, Katarina)

9. JodyThaGreat (Lee)
9. KIT|Lil Majin (King)
9. Killmonger|Glaze20z (Eddy, Noctis)
9. CORN|LTrainLocomotive (Lars)
13. The B.A.D. Exalted (Lei)
13. Mr96Atl (Geese)
13. DATA|Jio (Xiaoyu)
13. PRIME|S. Talon (Devil Jin)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: SperoGin (Eddy) eliminated Disrupt|Shadow20z (Kazuya, Dragunov) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Disrupt|Shadow20z (Claudio) eliminated EQNX|CuddleCore (Alisa) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: EQNX|CuddleCore (Alisa) eliminated Pokchop (Josie) 2-0.

• Winners finals: SperoGin (Eddy) beat Disrupt|Shadow20z (Claudio, Alisa) 3-0.

• Pokchop (Josie) eliminated MnT|Trungy (Geese) 2-0.

• EQNX|CuddleCore (Alisa) eliminated ReSe|AceUnlimited (Jin) 2-0.

• MnT|Trungy (Geese) eliminated Disrupt|Joonya20z (Eliza, Katarina) 2-1.

• ReSe|AceUnlimited (Jin) eliminated RickThaRular (Law, Bob) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Disrupt|Shadow20z (Claudio) beat EQNX|CuddleCore (Alisa) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: SperoGin (Eddy) beat Pokchop (Josie) 2-0.

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. Mick (Xianghua)
2. BxA|Xephukai (Xianghua, Sophitia)
3. Jonnitti (Zasalamel)
4. PAG|Fame96 (Nightmare)
5. Arkslight (Nightmare)
5. Shakugan (Seong Mi-Na)
7. RaingodChaac (Siegfried)
7. BTD (Xianghua)

Soul Calibur 6 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Mick (Xianghua) eliminated BxA|Xephukai (Sophitia) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: BxA|Xephukai (Xianghua, Sophitia) beat Mick (Xianghua) 3-1.

• Losers finals: BxA|Xephukai (Xianghua) eliminated Jonnitti (Zasalamel) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: BxA|Xephukai (Xianghua) eliminated PAG|Fame96 (Nightmare) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Mick (Xianghua) beat Jonnitti (Zasalamel) 3-1.

• PAG|Fame96 (Nightmare) eliminated Shakugan (Seong Mi-Na) 2-0.

• BxA|Xephukai (Xianghua) eliminated Arkslight (Nightmare) 2-0.

• PAG|Fame96 (Nightmare) eliminated BTD (Xianghua) 2-0.

• Arkslight (Nightmare) eliminated RaingodChaac (Siegfried) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Mick (Xianghua) beat BxA|Xephukai (Xianghua) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Jonnitti (Zasalamel) beat Shakugan (Seong Mi-Na) 2-0.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. DATA|JaazzRap (Android 17, Bardock, Yamcha)
2. SweetJP (Bardock, Vegeta, Yamcha | Vegito, Broly, Base Vegeta)
3. Pivotace (Blue Vegeta, Gotenks, Yamcha)
4. PWR|KHBlack (Adult Gohan, Broly, Bardock)
5. SkeezerMui (Trunks, Beerus, Tien)
5. W2W|KnowKami (Android 21, Fused Zamasu, Kid Buu | Android 21, Kid Buu, Goku Black)
7. ES|Dekline (Android 21, Fused Zamasu, Vegeta)
7. TSD|Serpentaurus (Vegeta, Fused Zamasu, Android 16)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: DATA|JaazzRap (Android 17, Bardock, Yamcha) eliminated SweetJP (Bardock, Vegeta, Yamcha) 3-0.

• Losers finals: SweetJP (Bardock, Vegeta, Yamcha) eliminated Pivotace (Blue Vegeta, Gotenks, Yamcha) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Pivotace (Blue Vegeta, Gotenks, Yamcha) eliminated PWR|KHBlack (Adult Gohan, Broly, Bardock) 2-0.

• Winners finals: DATA|JaazzRap (Android 17, Bardock, Yamcha) beat SweetJP (Vegito, Broly, Base Vegeta | Bardock, Vegeta, Yamcha) 3-1.

• Pivotace (Blue Vegeta, Gotenks, Yamcha) eliminated W2W|KnowKami (Fused Zamasu, Kid Buu, Android 21 | Android 21, Kid Buu, Goku Black) 2-0.

• PWR|KHBlack (Adult Gohan, Broly, Bardock) eliminated SkeezerMui (Trunks, Beerus, Tien) 2-0.

• Pivotace (Blue Vegeta, Gotenks, Yamcha) eliminated TSD|Serpentaurus (Vegeta, Fused Zamasu, Android 16) 2-0.

• PWR|KHBlack (Adult Gohan, Broly, Bardock) eliminated ES|Dekline (Android 21, Fused Zamasu, Vegeta) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: SweetJP (Bardock, Vegeta, Yamcha) beat SkeezerMui (Trunks, Beerus, Tien) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: DATA|JaazzRap (Android 17, Bardock, Yamcha) beat W2W|KnowKami (Android 21, Fused Zamasu, Kid Buu) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. DefconNigel (Balrog)
2. TSD|Serpentaurus (Zeku)
3. TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim)
4. DRD|Magnegro (Birdie, Blanka)
5. RxG|BlazerFury (M. Bison)
5. BxA|Squall (Rashid, Necalli)
7. YNZboy (M. Bison)
7. SB|JB (Rashid)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: DefconNigel (Balrog) eliminated TSD|Serpentaurus (Zeku) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: DefconNigel (Balrog) beat TSD|Serpentaurus (Zeku) 3-1.

• Losers finals: DefconNigel (Balrog) eliminated TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: DefconNigel (Balrog) eliminated DRD|Magnegro (Birdie) 3-2.

• Winners finals: TSD|Serpentaurus (Zeku) beat TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• DRD|Magnegro (Birdie) eliminated BxA|Squall (Rashid, Necalli) 3-0.

• DefconNigel (Balrog) eliminated RxG|BlazerFury (M. Bison) 3-0.

• DRD|Magnegro (Birdie) eliminated SB|JB (Rashid) 3-2.

• RxG|BlazerFury (M. Bison) eliminated YZNboy (M. Bison) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: TSD|Serpentaurus (Zeku) beat DefconNigel (Balrog) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) beat BxA|Squall (Rashid) 3-0.

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. PAG|Fame96 (Yu, Jin)
2. InC|Dante Thomas (Carmine, Hyde | Gordeau, Hyde)
3. Elyon (Jubei, Ragna)
4. Baba~ (Ruby, Rachel)
5. Stabs (Yu, ν -No.13-)
5. TheGreatSoda (Azrael, Hazama)
7. ZB|Laspanditas (Vatista, Yukiko | Kanji, Waldstein)
7. CA|ETP (Ruby, Jin)

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: PAG|Fame96 (Yu, Jin) eliminated InC|Dante Thomas (Carmine, Hyde) 3-0.

• Losers finals: InC|Dante Thomas (Gordeau, Hyde) eliminated Elyon (Jubei, Ragna) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: InC|Dante Thomas (Carmine, Hyde) eliminated Baba~ (Ruby, Rachel) 3-0.

• Winners finals: PAG|Fame96 (Yu, Jin) beat Elyon (Jubei, Ragna) 3-0.

• Baba~ (Ruby, Rachel) eliminated TheGreatSoda (Azrael, Hazama) 3-2.

• InC|Dante Thomas (Gordeau, Hyde) eliminated Stabs (Yu, ν -No.13-) 3-0.

• Baba~ (Ruby, Rachel) CA|ETP (Ruby, Jin) 3-1.

• Stabs (Yu, ν -No.13-) eliminated ZB|Laspanditas (Vatista, Yukiko | Kanji, Waldstein) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Elyon (Jubei, Ragna) beat InC|Dante Thomas (Carmine, Hyde) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: PAG|Fame96 (Yu, Jin) beat TheGreatSoda (Azrael, Hazama) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. Typo|Sonido (Sonic, Inkling)
2. TheReflexWonder (Wario)
3. FP|NovaPixl (Ness, Mii Gunner)
4. Merf (Chrom)
5. Pelca (Snake)
5. JDB! (Inkling, Mario)
7. Dr. Copter (Greninja)
7. Dimento (Dark Pit)

Injustice 2 — Results

1. Simplicity|Tweedy (Starfire, Doctor Fate)
2. DF|Grr (Atom, Bane)
3. BC|HoneyBee (The Flash)
4. BC|Biohazard (Bane, Black Manta)
5. HZRDS|KingRaj (Firestorm)
5. MCG|Matrix (Green Lantern)
7. PG|Kitana Prime (Wonder Woman, Harley Quinn)
7. ChernyyVolkFGC (Black Manta)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results

1. NB|DualKevin (Deadpool, Dante, Hawkeye | Spider-Man, Taskmaster, Deadpool)
2. GB|Dapvip (Dante, X-23, Iron Man)
3. NB|RemyMartin (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
4. G4C|FrankieG (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
5. PotatoSalad (Super-Skrull, Spencer, Taskmaster)
5. Tennessee Luna (Nova, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu)
7. NB|Airborne (Spider-Man, Dr. Doom, Shuma-Gorath)
7. DATA|Charlemagne (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Vergil)

Mortal Kombat XL — Results

1. RedoxReactions (Mileena - Piercing)
2. BC|Biohazard (Ferra/Torr - Ruthless, Kano - Commando, Kano - Cutthroat)
3. CamIsBlack (Tremor - Crystalline, Triborg - Sektor)
4. Simplicity|Tweedy (Kenshi - Possessed)
5. UnbearableSkill (Kung Lao - Buzz Saw, Kung Lao - Tempest)
5. BC|HoneyBee (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen)
7. MCG|Matrix (Takeda - Lasher)
7. PG|KitanaPrime (Kitana - Mournful)

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Results

1. NB|DualKevin (Hawkeye, Dante)
2. NB|Airborne (Spider-Man, Venom)
3. SwoleBadGuy (Gamora, Dante)
4. ML|Merkyl (Gamora, Black Widow)
5. Wandles (Iron Man, Nova)
5. ITS|ShinBlade (Captain America, Nova)
7. PotatoSalad (Spencer, Iron Man)
7. ScubaCrayz (Nova, Sigma)

Killer Instinct — Results

1. MnT|Thompxson (Jago)
2. Nicky (Fulgore, Mira)
3. ILLusion (Cinder)
4. UA|Bass (Spinal)
5. Undeadgamer2434 (Hisako)
5. Waterhorses (Glacius)
7. ToD|HotWings
7. Chaidez (Glacius)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. W2W|KnowKami (Zato-1)
2. Seiki (Venom)
3. DATA|HimeCut (Leo)
4. AGN|TheSpine (Jack-O)
5. Coach (Faust)
5. ITS|ShinBlade (Sol)
7. GeckoInABoat (Potemkin)
7. ScrublordZega (Raven, Sin)

Event Schedule

Kumite in Tennessee 2019 Event Schedule image #1 Kumite in Tennessee 2019 Event Schedule image #2 Kumite in Tennessee 2019 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (9)