Cooperation Cup 17 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • January 6, 2019 at 3:44 a.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

It's back again this year. Yes, that highly esteemed event we've all been waiting for — the 17th iteration of Cooperation Cup.

As usual, it's taking place in Tokyo, Japan and a crazy amount of players are showing up, as expected.

In case you don't know about this event, it's a massive 5v5 team tournament for the classic and beloved Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike.

With almost 500 players participating in the main event, and even more for the Pre-Cooperation Cup, there'll be no shortage of 3rd Strike going on this weekend.

The entrant list is absolutely massive, but some famous names participating include Nuki, GRPT|MOV, Matsuken, FD|Haitani, RX, Oruga, WP|Vanao, Mester, Raoh, Sugiyama, Kokujin, K.O., Issei, Hayao, Pierrot, PinoAB7 and DeshikenKFG though there are of course many more as well.

Streaming is being done at Game Newton and Anime Illuminati.

Cooperation Cup — Results

1. Dream
- DeshikenKFG (Ken)
- Nuki (Chun-Li)
- Kenzou (Yang)
- Issei (Yun)
- FD|Haitani (Makoto)

2. Nishi-Nippori Versus
- Tominaga (Makoto)
- Kasi (Ken)
- Match (Akuma)
- WP|Vanao (Ryu)
- GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)

3. Meidaimae-friends
- Shie (Ken)
- Rori (Dudley)
- Chance (Makoto)
- Ko-se- (Ken)
- Daikon (Elena)

3. Kanagawa
- Rikimaru (Chun-Li)
- Take (Remy)
- Yakkun (Yun)
- Keikun (Yang)
- Ochibi (Yun)

5. Los Vatos Locos
- 5 Star (Ken)
- Tenren (Ibuki)
- Osha-Mambo (Ryu)
- Aaron (Necro)
- Ryan (Chun-Li)

5. Minami Urawa BIG ONE 2nd
- Sugiyama (Necro)
- Hiyashinsu (Yun)
- RX (Urien)
- Ippei (Chun-Li)
- Kousyun (Chun-Li)

5. Oink Club
- Tokura (Yang)
- Kuni (Ryu)
- Lucifer (Remy)
- Flo (Yang)
- K (Chun-Li)

5. Capsule-d-Nagayama
- Tamu (Necro)
- Daikan (Ken)
- DDA (Ken)
- d (Dudley)
- Yomoda (Dudley)

Pre Cooperation Cup — Results

1. Kenji
- Yakkun (Yun)
- Mester (Yun)
- Ushi!? (Yun)
- Ochibi (Yun)
- Momochi (Yun)

2. Five Rangers
- Higa (Ibuki)
- Ringo (Ibuki)
- Goe (Ibuki)
- Red (Ibuki)
- Matsushita (Ibuki)

3. The Oman Empire
- Takaoman (Chun-Li)
- Shirokuro (Chun-Li)
- Suru (Chun-Li)
- Ippei (Chun-Li)
- Michael-tan (Chun-Li)

3. Downtown Rocket Uppercut 2
- Tempura (Dudley)
- Orochinoppo (Dudley)
- Kani (Dudley)
- Kinya (Dudley)
- Gotou (Dudley)

5. Speed StaR
- Keekun (Yang)
- Kenzou (Yang)
- Roshihikari (Yang)
- Furo (Yang)
- Koudai (Yang)

5. Paralympians
- Rikimaru (Chun-Li)
- Mochi (Chun-Li)
- Hiyama (Chun-Li)
- Pearl Rice (Chun-Li)
- Tarokichi (Chun-Li)

5. Pizza Beast Warriors
- Kokujin (Dudley)
- Rori (Dudley)
- Yomoya (Dudley)
- Efu (Dudley)
- Hirahata (Dudley)

5. Black Belt
- Tominaga (Makoto)
- Mimora (Makoto)
- Chance (Makoto)
- Boss (Makoto)
- Chibatch (Makoto)

Event Schedule

Cooperation Cup 17 Event Schedule image #1 Cooperation Cup 17 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (48)