Anime Ascension 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • February 18, 2019 at 12:58 a.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend is hosting the 2019 installment of Anime Ascension, which is taking place in Irvine, California.

First, I'd like to note my regret at not being able to post this event sooner than finals day, which is simply because of how many resources EVO Japan took up this weekend.

However, the best part of the event is still to be seen, so make sure to tune in for the hype finals of the main games which all had around 60 entrants each.

The main titles being played are BlazBlue: Central Fiction, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st], BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle and Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2.

Some of the notable players attending include Jona, PG|SKD, KidViper, PG|MarlinPie, UYU|KizzieKay, BxA|Blaze, LPT, BrkrDave, Hotashi, KPB|JDR, Betadood, CATPION|Daymendou, Clim and UYU|BeautifulDude, though there are many more as well, of course.

Streaming is being done at LevelUp Live.

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. PG|SKD (Izayoi)
2. Nano (Izanami)
3. BrkrDave (Arakune)
4. Jona (Mai, Valkenhayn, Naoto)
5. Diospyros (Tsubaki)
5. Betadood (Ragna)
7. LPT (Rachel)
7. Marmot|Pinku (Nine, Celica)

9. Clim (Azrael)
9. CMSora (Hakumen)
9. Jiv Daley (Naoto)
9. UYU|BeautifulDude (Relius)
13. DeadSpike (Ragna)
13. Kyros (Hazama)
13. AdrothJP (Susanoo)
13. Serpent (Kagura)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. XiT|Squish (Akatsuki)
2. Trill (Chaos)
3. BrkrDave (Merkava)
4. Clim (Merkava)
5. LB|SploogieMcNoodle (Seth)
5. BurgerTime (Merkava)
7. f6zQYGeTi2YqlrU3 (Eltnum)
7. DrunkSuikaIbuki (Vatista)

9. KPB|JDR (Hyde)
9. DFAxCalamity (Mika)
9. Kyros (Carmine)
9. LPT (Byakuya)
13. Spectro (Phonon)
13. NCH|Taozenforce (Orie)
13. Bored-erlands (Merkava)
13. Suguri (Yuzuriha)

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. ORL|Shinku (Yang, Ruby)
2. TGS|LTL (Ruby, Gordeau)
3. Jona (Ruby, Gordeau)
4. ORL|IronGod (ν -No.13-, Waldstein)
5. Baco (Naoto, Makoto)
5. Spectro (Orie, Es)
7. Kiomi (Ragna, Carmine)
7. PG|SKD (Blake, Hyde)

9. Betadood (Ragna, Hyde)
9. HH|Vivian (Yosuke, Hazama)
9. Mastrcheap (Ragna, Tager)
9. Nyan-derthal (Jubei, Waldstein)
13. UYU|BeautifulDude (Hazama, Carmine)
13. MC|LordHosephDong
13. HH|Raiden (Ragna, Hyde)
13. Clim (Yu, Orie)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Hotashi (Elphelt)
2. PG|MarlinPie (I-No)
3. CATPION|Daymendou (Slayer)
4. KidViper (Johnny)
5. 8BR|UltraToast (Ramlethal)
5. BxA|Blaze (Raven)
7. Horsejoke (Jack-O)
7. UYU|KizzieKay (Sin)

9. Noslo (I-No)
9. ORL|Shinku (Dizzy)
9. UYU|BeautifulDude (Zato-1)
9. Foo (Kum)
13. Hursh (Venom)
13. OrionXElite (Leo)
13. GearlessOmi (Elphelt)
13. Pepsi of Nazareth (Potemkin)

Guilty Gear Accent Core Plus R — Results

1. FuManChu|DQRF (Sol)
2. Quash (Johnny)
3. Mike Z (Potemkin)
4. TS|NerdJosh (Faust)

Melty Blood: Actress Again Current Code — Results

1. f6zQYGeTi2YqlrU3 (Yumiduka Satsuki, Arcueid Brunestud)
2. AnimEVO|Numakie (Hisui)
3. Aligari (Warachia)
4. Granola (Nrvnqsr Chaos)

Million Arthur: Arcana Blood — Results

1. Spectro (Iai Arthur)
2. Dejixal (Iai Arthur)
3. Nyan-derthal (Bisclavret)
4. Karuda (Nimue)

Event Schedule

Anime Ascension 2019 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Load comments (6)