Street Fighter League Powered by Rage early results, standings ft. Tokido, Daigo, Fuudo, Nemo, Itazan and Mago

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • February 10, 2019 at 4:47 a.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with day 4 results.

Recently, the Street Fighter League Powered by Rage is taking place in Japan.

This is something of a successor to the Rage Street Fighter 5 All-Star League from last year, though the team system has been changed quite a bit.

Instead of each team being focused on top players, six top players — Tokido, CYG|Daigo, CYG|Fuudo, Liquid|Nemo, DNG|Itabashi Zangief and Mago — have become team captains, and each has recruited one Platinum or higher ranked player, and one beginner who wishes to become good at Street Fighter and was selected through an auditioning program.

Each rank of player will only fight players of the same classification (each divided into pros, high class and beginners), and the winner in a pro battle will get their team 3 points, a high class battle 2 points and a beginner battle 1 point.

The prizes for this league are extremely high as usual, with 1st place netting 3 million yen ($27,398), 2nd place getting 1 million yen ($9,133), 3rd place getting 500,000 yen ($4,566), 4th place ending up with 250,000 yen ($2,283), the prize for 5th place being 150,000 yen ($1,370) and the lowest finishing team receiving 100,000 yen ($913).

All of the streaming takes place at the Rage eSports channel at OpenRec.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition Team Standings


# Team Name Players Points
1 Nemo Aurora Liquid|Nemo, Anman, Mami 15
2 Fuudo Gaia CYG|Fuudo, Kawano, Shuudou 13
2 Umehara Gold CYG|Daigo, Oniki, Pineapple 13
4 Mago Scarlet Mago, Susanoo|Sakagami, Ryosuke 12
5 Tokido Flame Tokido, Hibiki, Kousei 10
6 Itazan Ocean DNG|Itabashi Zangief, Mocchan, Keita 9

Day 4, February 10th — Battle Log

Nemo Aurora vs. Mago Scarlet
• Aurora: Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat Scarlet: Mago (Cammy) 2-0.
• Aurora: Anman (Urien) beat Scarlet: Sakagami (Balrog) 2-0.
• Scarlet: Ryosuke (Ed) beat Aurora: Mami (Cammy) 2-0.

Fuudo Gaia vs. Tokido Flame
• Gaia: CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) beat Flame: Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.
• Gaia: Kawano (Kolin) beat Flame: Hibiki (Ryu) 2-0.
• Flame: Kousei (Akuma) beat Gaia: Shuudou (Kolin) 2-0.

Itazan Ocean vs. Umehara Gold
• Gold: Daigo (Guile) beat Ocean: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-0.
• Gold: Oniki (Karin) beat Ocean: Mocchan (F.A.N.G) 2-1.
• Ocean: Kimura (Ken) beat Gold: Pineapple (Rashid) 2-0.

Day 3, February 9th — Battle Log

Mago Scarlet vs. Tokido Flame
• Flame: Tokido (Akuma) beat Scarlet: Mago (Cammy) 2-1.
• Scarlet: Susanoo|Sakagami (Balrog) beat Flame: Hibiki (Ryu) 2-0.
• Scarlet: Ryosuke (Ed) beat Flame: Kousei (Akuma) 2-0.

Itazan Ocean vs. Nemo Aurora
• Ocean: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) beat Aurora: Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-1.
• Aurora: Anman (Urien) beat Ocean: Mocchan (F.A.N.G) 2-0.
• Ocean: Kimura (Ken) beat Aurora: Mami (Cammy) 2-0.

Fuudo Gaia vs. Umehara Gold
• Gaia: CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) beat Gold: CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-0.
• Gaia: Kawano (Kolin) beat Gold: Oniki (Karin) 2-0.
• Gold: Pineapple (Rashid) beat Gaia: Shuudou (Kolin) 2-0.

Day 2, February 3rd — Battle Log

Tokido Flame vs. Nemo Aurora
• Aurora: Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat Flame: Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.
• Flame: Hibiki (Ryu) beat Aurora: Anman (Urien) 2-0.
• Flame: Kousei (Akuma) beat Aurora: Mami (Cammy) 2-0.

Umehara Gold vs. Mago Scarlet
• Gold: CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat Scarlet: Mago (Cammy) 2-0.
• Scarlet: Susanoo|Sakagami (Balrog) beat Gold: Oniki (Karin) 2-0.
• Gold: Pineapple (Rashid) beat Scarlet: Ryosuke (Ed) 2-1.

Fuudo Gaia vs. Itazan Ocean
• Ocean: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat Gaia: CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) 2-0.
• Gaia: Kawano (Kolin) beat Ocean: Mocchan (F.A.N.G) 2-0.
• Ocean: Keita (Ken) beat Gaia: Shuudou (Kolin) 2-0.

Day 1, February 2nd — Battle Log

Tokido Flame vs. Umehara Gold
• Flame: Tokido (Akuma) beat Gold: CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-0.
• Gold: Oniki (Karin) beat Flame: Hibiki (Ryu) 2-1.
• Gold: Pineapple (Rashid) beat Flame: Kousei (Akuma) 2-0.

Nemo Aurora vs. Fuudo Gaia
• Aurora: Nemo (Urien, Kolin) beat Gaia: Fuudo (Birdie) 2-1.
• Aurora: Anman (Urien) beat Gaia: Kawano (Kolin) 2-0.
• Gaia: Shuudou (Akuma) beat Aurora: Mami (Cammy) 2-0.

Mago Scarlet vs. Itazan Ocean
• Scarlet: Mago (Cammy) beat Ocean: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-0.
• Scarlet: Susanoo|Sakagami (Balrog) beat Ocean: Mocchan (F.A.N.G) 2-0.
• Scarlet: Ryosuke (Ed) beat Ocean: Keita (Ken) 2-0.

Team Listings

Nemo Aurora
- Pro Class: Liquid|Nemo (Urien, Kolin)
- High Class: Anman (Urien)
- Beginner Class: Mami Okumura (Cammy)

Itazan Ocean
- Pro Class: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief, Abigail)
- High Class: Mocchan (F.A.N.G)
- Beginner Class: Keita Kimura (Ken)

Fuudo Gaia
- Pro Class: CYG|Fuudo (Birdie)
- High Class: Kawano (Kolin)
- Beginner Class: Shuudou Miyata (Kolin, Akuma)

Umehara Gold
- Pro Class: CYG|Daigo (Guile)
- High Class: Oniki (Karin)
- Beginner Class: Nagashima Pineapple (Rashid)

Mago Scarlet
- Pro Class: Mago (Cammy)
- High Class: Susanoo|Sakagami (Balrog)
- Beginner Class: Ryosuke Kunisada (Ed)

Tokido Flame
- Pro Class: Tokido (Akuma)
- High Class: Hibiki (Ryu)
- Beginner Class: Kousei Misaki (Akuma)

Event Days

Saturday, 2nd of February
Sunday, 3rd of February
Saturday, 9th of February
Sunday, 10th of February
Saturday, 23rd of February
Wesdnesday, 27th of February
Saturday, 2nd of March
Sunday, 3rd of March
Saturday, 9th of March
Sunday, 10th of March

Each of these days, the broadcast will begin at 9 PM Japan time.

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 17 hours.
EST: Subtract 14 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Subtract 9 hours.
CET: Subtract 8 hours.

Load comments (39)