Red Bull Kumite 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • December 22, 2019 at 3:09 a.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Red Bull Kumite is back again this year, but it's being done quite a bit differently. First off, it's not in Paris, France anymore, but instead taking place in Nagoya, Japan. And as you've probably noticed, it's happening at the end of the year in December, rather than the customary springtime event it's been in the past.

The 15 players invited to participate in the main bracket this year are REC|Punk, RB|Bonchan, Rohto|Tokido, Mouz|Problem X, RB|Gachikun, FD|Fujimura, CYG|Daigo, NASR|BigBird, RB|Luffy, CYG|Infexious, AZ|Kichipa-mu, SB|801 Strider, Takamura, YHC-Mochi and Haku.

Of course, as is customary with the event, there will also be a Last Chance Qualifier taking place to grab that final spot, one which has almost 250 players signed up to compete.

Some of the notable names we can see in the Last Chance Qualifier brackets include Infiltration, CO|Dogura, FAV|Sako, FNATIC|Shakz, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, Talon|HotDog29, Moke, BC|Tachikawa, iXA|Gunfight and many more.

This tournament will be ran on Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition which was patched to the game just this very week, meaning that we're going to see the balance changes in action, including brand new V-Skills for every cast members and, if someone is bold enough to dare bring him out, a playable Gill.

Streaming is being done at Red Bull.

Red Bull Kumite 2019 — Results

1. FD|Fujimura (Ibuki)
2. CYG|Infexious (Zeku)
3. SB|801 Strider (G)
4. Takamura (Akuma)
5. iXA|StormKubo (Abigail)
5. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison)
7. Rohto|Tokido (Akuma)
7. REC|Punk (Karin, G)

9. NASR|BigBird (Rashid)
9. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
9. YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim)
9. AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief)
13. RB|Bonchan (Nash, Sagat)
13. RB|Gachikun (Rashid)
13. CYG|Daigo (Guile)
13. Haku (F.A.N.G)

Red Bull Kumite 2019 — Main Event battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) eliminated CYG|Infexious (Zeku) 3-2.

• Losers finals: CYG|Infexious (Zeku) eliminated SB|801 Strider (G) 3-0.

• Winners finals: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat CYG|Infexious (Zeku) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: SB|801 Strider (G) eliminated Takamura (Akuma) 3-2.

• Takamura (Akuma) eliminated Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 2-0.

• SB|801 Strider (G) eliminated iXA|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: CYG|Infexious (Zeku) beat SB|801 Strider (G) 2-0.

• Takamura (Akuma) eliminated REC|Punk (Karin) 2-1.

• iXA|StormKubo (Abigail) eliminated Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.

• Takamura (Akuma) eliminated AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 2-0.

• REC|Punk (Karin) eliminated YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• iXA|StormKubo (Abigail) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-0.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated NASR|BigBird (Rashid) 2-1.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) 2-0.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat iXA|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-0.

• CYG|Infexious (Zeku) beat YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• SB|801 Strider (G) beat AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 2-0.

• Takamura (Akuma) eliminated Haku (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• REC|Punk (Karin) eliminated CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated RB|Gachikun (Rashid) 2-1.

• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Nash) 2-0.

• First round match: FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat Takamura (Akuma) 2-1.

• First round match: Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat Haku (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• First round match: iXA|StormKubo (Abigail) beat REC|Punk (G) 2-0.

• First round match: Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-1.

• First round match: YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-1.

• First round match: CYG|Infexious (Zeku) beat RB|Gachikun (Rashid) 2-0.

• First round match: SB|801 Strider (G) beat RB|Bonchan (Nash, Sagat) 2-1.

• First round match: AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) beat NASR|BigBird (Rashid) 2-0.

Last Chance Qualifier — Results

1. iXA|StormKubo (Abigail, G)
2. Infiltration (Ed, Menat, Juri)
3. Kenpi (Ken)
4. CO|Dogura (M. Bison)
5. Moke (Rashid)
5. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief, Abigail)
7. iXA|Gunfight (Alex)
7. iXA|Inaba (Urien)

9. Yoro (Karin)
9. YOG|Jyobin (Necalli)
9. Nishikin (Blanka)
9. Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison)
13. Lopez (F.A.N.G)
13. ShowHey (Nash)
13. Sousuke (Vega)
13. Toriha (G, Ed)

17. Fujii (Ryu)
17. Crusher (Birdie)
17. Amour (Ryu)
17. Yuzuponzu (M. Bison)
17. Powell (Cammy)
17. ALUS|QiuQiu (Urien)
17. Seikimatsu_Yuka (Cammy)
17. AMG|Narikun (Ibuki)

25. Reiketsu (Vega, Poison)
25. Mizuha (Kolin)
25. Edmond Handa (Ed)
25. WorldCombu (Alex)
25. Motchan (F.A.N.G)
25. Gachikun|Kawano (Kolin)
25. Sikkemi (Ryu)
25. Brick (Zangief)

33. Rikkun (Zeku)
33. Panya-HB (Abigail)
33. FAV|Sako (Menat)
33. Ushinosuke (Blanka)
33. Uiri (M. Bison)
33. Packz (Cody)
33. Youshikibi (Cammy)
33. Peronica (Alex)
33. Jivan (Falke)
33. ITK (Dhalsim)
33. Uzura (Necalli)
33. Massi (Cammy)
33. Pipin2325 (Zangief)
33. BC|Tachikawa (Rashid)
33. Shimauta (Kolin)
33. Touno (Ibuki)

49. Unsung (Zeku)
49. Iroha (G)
49. AE|Kosaku (Necalli)
49. Neoparu (Balrog)
49. Kazma (Urien)
49. Baoo
49. Momiji (Sagat)
49. Ogu
49. Vanpi (Kolin)
49. SioAbura (Abigail)
49. Ushijima (Abigail)
49. Hershel (Ken)
49. Fushimo (Kolin)
49. Nanohaya
49. KEN-Kobushi (Ken)
49. SNB|Haku (Guile)

Last Chance Qualifier — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: iXA|StormKubo (G, Abigail) eliminated Infiltration (Juri, Menat) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Infiltration (Menat, Ed) beat iXA|StormKubo (Abigail, G) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Inftration (Menat) eliminated Kenpi (Ken) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Infiltration (Juri) eliminated CO|Dogura (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Winners finals: iXA|StormKubo (Abigail) beat Kenpi (Ken) 3-1.

• Infiltration (Ed, Menat) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief, Abigail) 2-1.

• CO|Dogura (M. Bison) eliminated Moke (Rashid) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated iXA|Inaba (Urien) 2-0.

• Moke (Rashid) eliminated iXA|Gunfight (Alex) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Kenpi (Ken) beat Infiltration (Ed) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: iXA|StormKubo (Abigail) beat CO|Dogura (M. Bison) 2-1.

Last Chance Qualifier — Top 16 battle log

• iXA|Inaba (Urien) eliminated Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated Nishikin (Blanka) 2-1.

• iXA|Gunfight (Alex) eliminated YOG|Jyobin (Necalli) 2-1.

• Moke (Rashid) eliminated Yoro (Karin) 2-0.

• Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) eliminated Toriha (G, Ed) 2-0.

• Nishikin (Blanka) eliminated Sousuke (Vega) 2-0.

• YOG|Jyobin (Necalli) eliminated ShowHey (Nash) 2-1.

• Moke (Rashid) eliminated Lopez (F.A.N.G) 2-1.

• Kenpi (Ken) beat Yoro (Karin) 2-1.

• CO|Dogura (M. Bison) beat iXA|Inaba (Urien) 2-1.

• iXA|StormKubo (Abigail) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 2-0.

• Infiltration (Ed) beat iXA|Gunfight (Alex) 2-0.

Last Chance Qualifier — Notable pools matches battle log

• YOG|Jyobin (Necalli) eliminated Yuzuponzu (M. Bison) 2-1.

• ShowHey (Nash) eliminated Powell (Cammy) 2-1.

• Lopez (F.A.N.G) eliminated Fujii (Ryu) 2-1.

• Nishikin (Blanka) eliminated Seikimatsu_Yuka (Cammy) 2-1.

• Moke (Rashid) eliminated AMG|Narikun (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Sousuke (Vega) eliminated Crusher (Birdie) 2-1.

• Toriha (G) eliminated Amour (Ryu) 2-1.

• Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) eliminated ALUS|QiuQiu (Urien) 2-1.

• iXA|Inaba (Urien) beat Moke (Rashid) 2-1.

• CO|Dogura (M. Bison) beat Fujii (Ryu) 2-0.

• AMG|Narikun (Ibuki) eliminated Brick (Zangief) 2-0.

• iXA|Gunfight (Alex) beat Seikimatsu_Yuka (Cammy) 2-1.

• Nishikin (Blanka) eliminated Sikkemi (Ryu) 2-1.

• Kenpi (Ken) beat ALUS|QiuQiu (Urien) 2-0.

• Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) eliminated Gachikun|Kawano (Kolin) 2-0.

• Powell (Cammy) eliminated Motchan (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• YOG|Jyobin (Necalli) eliminated WorldCombu (Alex) 2-0.

• Toriha (G) eliminated Edmond Handa (Ed) 2-0.

• Lopez (F.A.N.G) eliminated Reiketsu (Vega) 2-0.

• Sousuke (Vega) eliminated Mizuha (Kolin) 2-1.

• iXA|StormKubo (G) beat ShowHey (Nash) 2-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) beat Yuzuponzu (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Mizuha (Kolin) eliminated FAV|Sako (Menat) 2-0.

• Yoro (Karin) beat Amour (Ryu) 2-0.

• Moke (Rashid) beat Brick (Zangief) 2-0.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) eliminated AE|Kosaku (Necalli) 2-0.

• Sekimatsu_Yuka (Cammy) beat BC|Tachikawa (Rashid) 2-0.

• Yoro (Karin) beat Amour (Ryu) 2-0.

• Infiltration (Ed) beat Crusher (Birdie) 2-0.

• Infiltration (Ed) beat Mizuha (Kolin) 2-1.

• ALUS|QiuQiu (Urien) beat Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-0.

• CO|Dogura (M. Bison) beat Reiketsu (Vega) 2-0.

• Seikimatsu_Yuka (Cammy) beat Nishikin (Blanka) 2-1.

• Brick (Zangief) beat AMG|Narikun (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Ushinosuke (Blanka) beat FAV|Sako (Menat) 2-0.

• Edmond Handa (Ed) beat Packz (Cody) 2-0.

Event Schedule

Red Bull Kumite 2019 Event Schedule image #1 Red Bull Kumite 2019 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (116)