Street Fighter League Season 2 playoffs live stream ft. NuckleDu, Punk, Samurai, 801 Strider, Sherryjenix, and more

New season, new faces, same great Street Fighter 5 action

Posted by John 'Velociraptor' Guerrero • November 14, 2019 at 4 p.m. PST

Update: This story is being updated weekly with results.

After the success of the first season of the North American Street Fighter League, Capcom has given the green light for a second series of three on three weekly Street Fighter 5 battles.

Players from all over North America have been recruited via their performances on the Capcom Pro Tour, (captains) their winning of special SFL online tournaments, (online warriors) or internet voting campaigns (fan favorites). While the two top teams from Season 1 (Gale and Inferno) are returning, the other four teams will be formed via draft.

Over the next several weeks these competitors will face off in a round-robin format, each team compiled of one captain, one online warrior, and one fan favorite. This time around the captains are FOX|NuckleDu, REC|Punk, 801_Strider, Rise|Smug, CJ Truth, and Dual Kevin.

To keep things interesting teams will be allowed to ban one character at the start of each match, meaning many of the competitors will be resorting to secondary avatars during the competition. An update on this rule for Season 2: teams need to ban a different character each time they meet in the tournament.

Season two will be airing on Thursdays at 4 p.m. PT starting with week one on September 5th for initial drafts. The winning team will be awarded a prize of $90,000 to be split between all three competitors, a considerable bump from last Season's $60,000.

Watch along with us via the live stream below as things get underway. We'll be updating with weekly results and progress as the League plays out, so be sure to check back here to see how the teams and individual players are faring.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition Team Standings


# Team Name Players Record
1 Gale NuckleDu, RobTV, Shine 8-2
2 Storm 801 Strider, Tommy2Step, Mo-Joe 6-4
3 Inferno Punk, BrolyLegs, JB 6-4
4 Frost DualKevin, Samurai, Sherryjenix 5-5
5 Spirit CJ Truth, Sabin, iDom 3-7
6 Psycho Smug, Dankadillas, AutoMattock 2-8

Week 11 — Battle Log

Gale defeats Frost 3-1
(Bans - G and Rashid)
• Gale: RobTV (Karin) beat Frost: Samurai (Akuma) 2-1

• Frost: Samurai (Akuma) beat Gale: NuckleDu (Nash) 2-1

• Gale: Shine (Ibuki) beat Frost: Sherryjenix (Necalli) 2-0

• Gale: RobTV (Karin) beat Frost: Dual Kevin (Ryu) 2-0

Storm defeats Psycho 3-1
(Bans - G and Dhalsim)
• Storm: Mo-Joe (R. Mika) beat Psycho: AutoMattock (Sagat) 2-0

• Psycho: AutoMattock (Sagat) beat Storm: 801 Strider (Lucia) 2-1

• Storm: Tommy2Step (Urien) beat Psycho: Smug (Balrog) 2-1

• Storm: Mo-Joe (R. Mika) beat Psycho: Dankadillas (Urien) 2-0

Inferno defeats Spirit 3-1
(Bans - Poison and Cammy)
• Inferno: JB (Rashid) beat Spirit: Sabin (Dhalsim) 2-0

• Inferno: Punk (Karin) beat Spirit: CJ Truth (Kolin) 2-1

• Inferno: JB (Rashid) beat Spirit: iDom (Laura) 2-0

• Spirit: Sabin (Dhalsim) beat Inferno: Broly Legs (Chun-Li) 2-1

Week 10 — Battle Log

Gale defeats Storm 3-0
(Bans - Ryu and F.A.N.G)
• Gale: NuckleDu (G) beat Storm: 801 Strider (G) 2-0

• Gale: Shine (Ibuki) beat Storm: Mo-Joe (R. Mika) 2-1

• Gale: RobTV (Karin) beat Storm: Tommy2Step (Urien) 2-0

Inferno defeats Psycho 3-1
(Bans - Dhalsim and Karin)
• Inferno: Punk (Cammy) beat Psycho: Smug (Balrog) 2-0

• Spirit: Sabin (Dhalsim) beat Frost: Samurai (Ryu) 2-1

• Inferno: JB (Rashid) beat Psycho: Dankadillas (G) 2-0

• Inferno: Punk (Cammy) beat Psycho: AutoMattock (Sagat) 2-0

• Psycho: Smug (Balrog) beat Inferno: Broly Legs (Chun-Li) 2-0

Spirit defeats Frost 3-1
(Bans - Akuma and Laura)
• Spirit: Sabin (Dhalsim) beat Frost: Samurai (Ryu) 2-1

• Spirit: iDom (Poison) beat Frost: Dual Kevin (Rashid) 2-0

• Frost: Samurai (Ryu) beat Spirit: CJ Truth (Cammy) 2-1

• Spirit: Sabin (Dhalsim) beat Frost: Sherryjenix (Necalli) 2-0

Week 9 — Battle Log

Frost defeats Inferno
(Bans - Rashid and Necalli)
• Frost: Samurai (Akuma) beat Inferno: JB (Nash) 2-0

• Frost: Samurai (Akuma) beat Inferno: Punk (Karin) 2-1

• Frost: Samurai (Akuma) beat Inferno: BrolyLegs (M .Bison) 2-0

• Storm: 801 Strider (G) beat Spirit: iDom (Laura) 2-1
• Inferno: JB (Nash) beat Frost: Dual Kevin (G) 2-0

• Inferno: Punk (Karin) beat Frost: Sherryjenix (Ryu) 2-0

Storm defeats Spirit 3-1
(Bans - Cammy and R. Mika)
• Storm: Tommy2Step (Urien) beat Spirit: Sabin (Dhalsim) 2-0

• Storm: 801 Strider (G) beat Spirit: iDom (Laura) 2-1
• Spirit: Sabin (Dhalsim) beat Storm: Mo-Joe (Falke) 2-1
• Storm: Tommy2Step (Urien) beat Spirit: CJ Truth (Karin) 2-1

Gale defeats Psycho 3-2
(Bans - Balrog and Ibuki)
• Gale: NuckleDu (G) beat Psycho: Dankadillas (Dhalsim) 2-0
• Gale: NuckleDu (G) beat Psycho: AutoMattock (Sagat) 2-0
• Gale: NuckleDu (G) beat Psycho: Smug (G) 2-0
• Psycho: Dankadillas (Dhalsim) beat Gale: RobTV (Karin) 2-0
• Psycho: AutoMattock (Sagat) beat Gale: Shine (Juri) 2-1

Week 8 — Battle Log

Frost defeats Psycho 3-2
(Bans - Balrog and Akuma)
• Frost: Dual Kevin (Rashid) beat Psycho: Smug (G) 2-0
• Psycho: Smug (G) beat Frost: Samurai (Ryu) 2-0
• Frost: Dual Kevin (Rashid) beat Psycho: AutoMattock (Sagat) 2-0
• Frost: Samurai (Ryu) beat Psycho: Dankadillas (Dhalsim) 2-1
• Psycho: Smug (G) beat Frost: Sherryjenix (Necalli) 2-0

Gale defeats Spirit 3-1
(Bans - Ibuki and Cammy)
• Gale: NuckleDu (G) beat Spirit: CJ Truth (Kolin) 2-0
• Gale: RobTV (Karin) beat Spirit: iDom (Laura) 2-1
• Spirit: CJ Truth (Kolin) beat Gale: Shine (Kolin) 2-0
• Gale: NuckleDu (G) beat Spirit: Sabin (Dhalsim) 2-0

Inferno defeats Storm 3-2
(Bans - Karin and G)
• Inferno: JB (Rashid) beat Storm: Mo-Joe (R. Mika) 2-0
• Inferno: JB (Rashid) beat Storm: Tommy2Step (Urien) 2-0
• Inferno: JB (Rashid) beat Storm: 801 Strider (Lucia) 2-0
• Storm: Mo-Joe (R. Mika) beat Inferno: Punk (Kolin) 2-1
• Storm: Tommy2Step (Urien) beat Inferno: BrolyLegs (Chun-Li) 2-0

Week 7 — Battle Log

Inferno defeats Gale
(Bans - Karin and G)
• Inferno: Punk (Kolin) beat Gale: RobTV (Akuma) 2-0
• Inferno: JB (Rashid) beat Gale: NuckleDu (Guile) 2-1
• Inferno: Punk (Kolin) beat Gale: Shine (Ibuki) 2-1
• Gale: RobTV (Akuma) beat Inferno: BrolyLegs (Chun-Li) 2-1

Storm defeats Frost 3-1
(Bans - R. Mika and Akuma)
• Storm: 801 Strider (G) beat Frost: Dual Kevin (Rashid) 2-0
• Frost: Dual Kevin (Rashid) beat Storm: Mo-Joe (Kolin) 2-0
• Storm: 801 Strider (G) beat Frost: Samurai (Ryu) 2-1
• Storm: Mo-Joe (Kolin) beat Frost: Sherryjenix (Necalli) 2-1
• Frost: Dual Kevin (Rashid) beat Storm: Tommy2Step (Urien) 2-1

Psycho defeats Spirit 3-2
(Bans - Dhalsim and Laura)
• Psycho: Smug (Balrog) beat Spirit: CJ Truth (Cammy) 2-0
• Spirit: CJ Truth (Cammy) beat Psycho: Dankadillas (G) 2-1
• Psycho: Smug (Balrog) beat Spirit: iDom (Poison) 2-0
• Spirit: CJ Truth (Cammy) beat Psycho: AutoMattock (Sagat) 2-1
• Psycho: Dankadillas (G) beat Spirit: Sabin (Falke) 2-0

Week 6 — Battle Log

Frost defeats Gale 3-1
(Bans - Ibuki and Akuma)
• Frost: Dual Kevin (Rashid) beat Gale: RobTV (Karin) 2-1
• Frost: Samurai (Ryu) beat Gale: NuckleDu (G) 2-0
• Gale: RobTV (Karin) beat Frost: Sherryjenix (Necalli) 2-1
• Frost: Dual Kevin (Rashid) beat Gale: Shine (Kolin) 2-0

Inferno defeats Spirit 3-2
(Bans - Rashid and Laura)
• Inferno: Punk (Karin) beat Spirit: iDom (Poison) 2-0
• Inferno: Punk (Karin) beat Spirit: Sabin (Dhalsim) 2-1
• Inferno: Punk (Karin) beat Spirit: CJ Truth (Kolin) 2-1
• Spirit: iDom (Poison) beat Inferno: JB (Birdie) 2-0
• Spirit: Sabin (Dhalsim) beat Inferno: BrolyLegs (Chun-Li) 2-0

Storm defeats Psycho 3-1
(Bans - R. Mika and Balrog)
• Storm: Tommy2Step (Urien) beat Psycho: AtuoMattock (Sagat) 2-1
• Psycho: AutoMattock (Sagat) beat Storm: 801 Strider (G) 2-0
• Storm: Mo-Joe (Falke) beat Psycho: Smug (G) 2-1
• Storm: Tommy2Step (Urien) beat Psycho: Dankadillas (Dhalsim) 2-0

Week 5 — Battle Log

Gale defeats Storm 3-0
(Bans - R. Mika and Ibuki)
• Gale: NuckleDu (Cammy) beat Storm: 801 Strider (G) 2-0
• Gale: Shine (Kolin) beat Storm: Mo-Joe (Poison) 2-1
• Gale: RobTV (Karin) beat Storm: Tommy2Step (Urien) 2-0

Psycho defeats Inferno 3-2
(Bans - G and Rashid)
• Psycho: Dankadillas (Dhalsim) beat Inferno: Punk (Karin) 2-1
• Inferno: Punk (Karin) beat Psycho: Smug (Balrog) 2-0
• Psycho: Dankadillas (Dhalsim) beat Inferno: JB (R. Mika) 2-0
• Inferno: Punk (Karin) beat Psycho: AutoMattock (Sagat) 2-0
• Psycho: Smug (Balrog) beat Inferno: BrolyLegs (Chun-Li) 2-0

Spirit defeats Frost 3-0
(Bans - Karin and Rashid)
• Spirit: CJ Truth (Cammy) beat Frost: Samurai (Akuma) 2-1
• Spirit: Sabin (Dhalsim) beat Frost: Sherryjenix (Necalli) 2-0
• Spirit: iDom (Laura) beat Frost: DualKevin (G) 2-0

Week 4 — Battle Log

Inferno defeats Frost 3-2
(Bans - Karin and Akuma)
• Inferno: JB (Rashid) beat Frost: DualKevin (Rashid) 2-1
• Inferno: JB (Rashid) beat Frost: Samurai (Ryu) 2-1
• Frost: DualKevin (Rashid) beat Inferno: Punk (Kolin) 2-0
• Inferno: JB (Rashid) beat Frost: Sherryjenix (Necalli) 2-0
• Frost: Samurai (Ryu) beat Inferno: BrolyLegs (Chun-Li) 2-1

Gale defeats Psycho 3-0
(Bans - Dhalsim and Karin)
• Gale: NuckleDu (G) beat Psycho: Smug (G) 2-1
• Gale: Shine (Ibuki) beat Psycho: AutoMattock (Sagat) 2-1
• Gale: RobTV (Guile) beat Psycho: Dankadillas (Blanka) 2-0

Storm defeats Spirit 3-0
(Bans - Laura and G)
• Storm: 801 Strider (Lucia) beat Spirit: CJ Truth (Karin) 2-1
• Storm: Mo-Joe (R. Mika) beat Spirit: Sabin (Dhalsim) 2-0
• Storm: Tommy2Step (Urien) beat Spirit: iDom (Poison) 2-1

Week 3 — Battle Log

Frost defeats Psycho 3-2
(Bans - Rashid and Dhalsim)
• Frost: Samurai (Akuma) beat beat Psycho: Smug (Balrog) 2-1
• Frost: Samurai (Akuma) beat beat Psycho: AutoMattock (Sagat) 2-0
• Psycho: Smug (Balrog) beat Frost: DualKevin (G) 2-0
• Psycho: Dankadillas (Urien) beat Frost: Sherryjenix (Necalli) 2-1

Gale defeats Spirit 3-0
(Bans - Laura and G)
• Gale: RobTV (Karin) beat Spirit: Sabin (Dhalsim) 2-1
• Gale: NuckleDu (R. Mika) beat Spirit: iDom (Poison) 2-0
• Gale: Shine (Ibuki) beat Spirit: CJ Truth (Karin)2-1

Storm defeats Inferno 3-0
(Bans - Rashid and R. Mika)
• Storm: 801 Strider (G) beat Inferno: JB (Nash) 2-0
• Storm: Tommy2Step (Urien) beat Inferno: Punk (Lucia) 2-1
• Storm: Mo-Joe (Poison) beat Inferno: BrolyLegs (Chun-Li) 2-0

Week 2 — Battle Log

Spirit defeats Psycho 3-0
(Bans - Cammy and G)
• Spirit: CJ Truth (Karin0 beat Psycho: Smug (Balrog) 2-0
• Spirit: iDom (Laura) beat Psycho: Dankadillas (Dhalsim) 2-0
• Spirit: Sabin (Dhalsim) beat Psycho: AutoMattock (Sagat) 2-1

Frost defeats Storm 3-2
(Bans - G and Rashid)
• Frost: Samurai (Akuma) beat Storm: Tommy2Step (Urien) 2-1
• Frost: Samurai (Akuma) beat Storm: 801 Strider (Lucia) 2-1
• Frost: Samurai (Akuma) beat Storm: Mo-Joe (R. Mika) 2-1
• Storm: Tommy2Step (Urien) best Frost: DualKevin (Ryu) 2-0
• Storm: 801 Strider (Lucia) beat Frost: Sherryjenix (Necalli) 2-1

Gale defeats Inferno 3-1
(Bans - Ibuki and Rashid)
• Gale: NuckleDu (G) beat Inferno: Punk (Karin) 2-1
• Gale: RobTV (Karin) beat Inferno: JB (Birdie) 2-1
• Gale: NuckleDu (G) beat Inferno: BrolyLegs (Chun-Li) 2-1
• Inferno: Punk (Karin) beat Gale: Shine (Kolin) 2-0

Team Listings

Gale
* FOX|NuckleDu
- END|Shine
- RobTV

Spirit
* CJ Truth
- iDom
- TS|Sabin

Inferno
* REC|Punk
- DE|JB
- AG|BrolyLegs

Storm
* 801 Strider
- Mo-Joe
- Tommy2Step

Psycho
* Rise|Smug
- Dankadillas
- AutoMattock

Frost
* Dual Kevin
- Samurai
- Sherryjenix

* Indicates Captain status for each team

Draft Results Log

• Pick 8 - CJ Truth chooses TS|Sabin

• Pick 7 - Dual Kevin chooses Sherryjenix

• Pick 6 - 801 Strider chooses Tommy2Step

• Pick 5 - Smug chooses AutoMattock

• Pick 4 - Smug chooses Dankadillas

• Pick 3 - 801 Strider chooses Mo-Joe

• Pick 2 - Dual Kevin chooses Samurai

• Pick 1 - CJ Truth chooses iDom

Load comments (139)