Never Give Up 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 2, 2019 at 6:28 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Never Give Up 2019 is taking place this weekend in Santiago, Chile.

A few of the notable names attending include UYU|JB, SB|DoomSnake, Dark, Keoma, PHD|Ishikawa, though there are of course many more as well.

This is a Capcom Pro Tour ranking event with points on the line, so the competition is set to be fierce for sure.

In accordance, over 120 players are participating in Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition.

Other main tournaments at the event are Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Samurai Shodown, Mortal Kombat 11 and Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st]. There will also be a number of side tournaments played.

Streaming is being done at F2G CL, Lag Fighter Chile and Super Turbo CL.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. Keoma (Karin)
2. UYU|JB (Rashid)
3. Patoz|Robinho (Karin, M. Bison)
4. GetGosu|Darlan (Akuma)
5. TUQ|Demitri (R. Mika, Poison)
5. Pikoro (M. Bison)
7. Boonster|Craa (Akuma)
7. Dark (G)

9. Panadero Shippuden (Chun-Li)
9. F2G|BaconStrips (Birdie)
9. Patada Veloz (Cammy)
9. HDG|Younghou (Birdie)
13. BH|SrDonMejias (G)
13. GG Nero (Balrog)
13. NFMS|Baek (Cammy)
13. NFMS|Felipe (Akuma)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Keoma (Karin) eliminated UYU|JB (Rashid) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Keoma (Karin) beat UYU|JB (Rashid) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Keoma (Karin) eliminated Patoz|Robinho (Karin, M. Bison) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Patoz|Robinho (Karin) eliminated GetGosu|Darlan (Akuma) 3-0.

• Winners finals: UYU|JB (Rashid) beat Keoma (Karin) 3-1.

• GetGosu|Darlan (Akuma) eliminated Pikoro (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Patoz|Robinho (Karin) eliminated TUQ|Demitri (Poison, R. Mika) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: UYU|JB (Rashid) beat GetGosu|Darlan (Akuma) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Keoma (Karin) beat TUQ|Demitri (R. Mika) 3-0.

• Pikoro (M. Bison) eliminated Dark (G) 3-2.

• Patoz|Robinho (Karin) eliminated Boonster|Craa (Akuma) 3-0.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. Aracne|Pacaom10 (Kid Buu, Bardock, Goku)
2. NFMS|Moise (Kid Goku, Adult Gohan, Yamcha)
3. LV|Randomfree (Adult Gohan, Kid Goku, Goku Black)
4. NeoGeo (Kid Buu, Frieza, Kid Goku)
5. Instinct|Invicto (Bardock, Kid Goku, Goku)
5. Falco (Android 21, Bardock, Kid Goku)
7. PHD|PumpIt (Teen Gohan, Cell, Frieza)
7. RR|Kakaroto (Cell, Bardock, Goku)

Samurai Shodown — Results

1. BH|MechaBlack (Jubei)
2. DM|SimpleClark (Jubei)
3. NFMS|Isaurito (Darli)
4. Toblipa (Charlotte)
5. Troll (Tam Tam)
5. Migraine|Vortex (Galford)
7. NEM|Jole (Genjuro)
7. LV R.Human (Haohmaru)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. DDC|Kenneth
2. DDC|Firehao
3. Rody
4. NT|Harlonga
5. BFT|Dertolo
5. Tuxedo
7. TEW|Lord
7. PGPS|Meta

Mortal Kombat 11 — Results

1. BH|EternaL_XLD
2. DDC|Lechuga
3. BH|Nicholas-The-GTA
4. CLK|Washincitz
5. BlackRebel
5. BH|Scorpionniprocs
7. UlverBlueRiver
7. Konqueror249

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. Aether
2. Aracne|Vermillion
3. Yawn
4. RDS|Saucy
5. DM|Onemi
5. Snow
7. A Pretty Obnoxious Cat
7. Gvts

Event Schedule

Never Give Up 2019 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

All times listed in EST.

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 3 hours.
UTC: Add 4 hours.
BST: Add 5 hours.
CEST: Add 6 hours.
JST: Add 13 hours.

Load comments (8)