2GG: SwitchFest 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 2, 2019 at 5:55 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The latest event from 2GG is upon us, and this time it's the extravagant 2GG: SwitchFest 2019 which will be happening in La Mirada, California.

A lot of big players are showing up for this event, including (but not limited to) PG|Marss, Solary|Glutonny, R2G|Kameme, Rogue|Light, SST|Shuton, TG|MVD, Tea, Geki|Hikaru, AG|WaDi, CLG|VoiD, Umeki, Zenma|Rivers, Zenma|Puppeh, BC|Mr. R, NB|Ryuga and XTR|Sparg0.

The main event here is, of course, Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, for which there will be both Singles and Doubles competitions.

There are around 450 people signed up for the Super Smash Bros. Ultimate tournament, so there'll undoubtedly be a whole slew of hype matches going on throughout the weekend.

The fun part about this being a SwitchFest, though, is that it's a celebration of all kinds of different Nintendo Switch titles, and will be hosting tournaments in two other Switch fighting games, Pokkén Tournament DX and ARMS, as well as all manners of non-fighting games like Mario Kart 8 Deluxe, Super Mario Party, Mario Tennis Aces, Puyo Puyo Tetris, Splatoon 2 and even Super Mario Maker 2.

Streaming is being done at 2GGaming.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. R2G|Kameme (Mega Man, Wario)
2. Tea (Pac-Man)
3. Kome (Shulk)
4. SST|Shuton (Olimar)
5. Solary|Glutonny (Wario)
5. Rogue|Light (Fox, Falco, Joker)
7. PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus)
7. CE|Joker (Samus, Ridley, Piranha Plant)

9. TG|MVD (Snake)
9. BC|Mr. R (Chrom, Snake, Young Link)
9. T1|Larry Lurr (Wolf)
9. AG|WaDi (R.O.B.)
13. POW|MastaMario (Mario)
13. CE|Meme (Yoshi)
13. CLG|VoiD (Joker)
13. Zenma|Rivers (Chrom)

17. CharlieDaKing (Wolf)
17. Puppeh (Pokémon Trainer)
17. Sugoi|Snoop (Yoshi)
17. Scarz|Xzax (Inkling)
17. AC (Snake, Meta Knight)
17. RockstarAce (Wii Fit Trainer)
17. Geki|Hikaru (Pokémon Trainer)
17. Demise|Nicko (Shulk)

25. YoshiFreak (Mr. Game & Watch)
25. XTR|AlexDisC (Sonic)
25. Nito (Ken)
25. VaLoR (Inkling)
25. FS|Eon (Fox)
25. Sugoi|Ven (Zelda)
25. KiraFlax (R.O.B., Dark Pit)
25. XTR|Sparg0 (Cloud, Pokémon Trainer)

33. Umeki (Daisy)
33. T3Dome (Richter)
33. UCO|Ben (Shulk)
33. Jumpsteady (Palutena, Zero Suit Samus)
33. KH|Taternator (Bowser Jr.)
33. SilentRain (Mario)
33. EMP|D. Haki (Mii Brawler)
33. HNC|Zace (Pikachu, Cloud)
33. Chag (Inkling, Palutena)
33. EVIL|Speclar (Jigglypuff)
33. BTH|Vintendo (Duck Hunt)
33. CG|SweetT (Pokémon Trainer)
33. CG|Rafi (Bowser, Palutena)
33. lluZ|Enzo (Pokémon Trainer)
33. Nitro (Richter)
33. PL (Zero Suit Samus)

49. Scizor
49. Lappy
49. TCL|Poww
49. FroZn
49. Lumbre
49. TLOC|Dakpo
49. SC|TremendoDude
49. DCG|Ki
49. FS|Dynomyte
49. 710
49. DH|DanTheMan (Pokémon Trainer)
49. Paulzerrss
49. DCG|Kswz
49. Zan
49. ATK|Twerkmastr (Mr. Game & Watch)
49. Tru4

Pokkén Tournament DX — Results

1. BDG|Mewtater
2. Riskk|Kamon
3. TEC
4. Marx
5. NGI|Rubs
5. EveryDamnDay
7. Lite The Iron Man
7. G&D|Forest

ARMS — Results

1. KK|AstroNinja0
2. HanukkahJamboree
3. TwinedFive0
4. Para
5. Illuz|Mileve
5. Flo|Dartremix
7. SiA|Kookiez
7. RT|Hamma

Event Schedule

2GG: SwitchFest 2019 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

All times listed are PST.

Time Zone Conversion:
EST: Add 3 hours.
UTC: Add 7 hours.
BST: Add 8 hours.
CEST: Add 9 hours.
JST: Add 16 hours.

Load comments (2)