Shine 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • August 25, 2019 at 8:16 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Shine 2019 is taking place in Worcester, Massachusetts.

As always, it's a huge event, and some of the top players set to attend include FOX|MkLeo, TSM|Tweek, TSM|Leffen, Liquid|Hungrybox, PG|Marss, eU|Samsora, NRG|Nairo, PG|Plup, HLC|S2J, Rogue|Light, Liquid|Dabuz, PG|Esam, CLG|SFAT, AG|WaDi, SpS|LeoN, CLG|VoiD, Ace|iBDW, OG|Swedish Delight, MVG|Dark Wizzy, NVR|Elegant, Lui$, TG|MVD, Fiction, EMG|Moky, Zenmda|Puppeh, MVG|ScAtt, Salem, Wishes, BC|Mr. R, CLG|PewPewU, Liquid|ChuDat, DIG|Lucky, Timor|Raffi-X and many more.

This is a Super Smash Bros. focused event, with Super Smash Bros. Ultimate and Super Smash Bros. Melee being the main games, with over 850 entrants for Ultimate and over 650 entrants for Melee, respectively.

There will also be tournament play in Super Smash Bros. 64 and Brawlhalla.

Each game will feature both Singles and Doubles events, while the two main games will also have Crews events.

Streaming is being done at BTS Smash, BTS Smash 2, BTS Smash 3, BTS Smash 4, Beyond the Summit 5, C Star League and Brawlhalla.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. eU|Samsora (Peach)
2. FOX|MkLeo (Joker)
3. NRG|Nairo (Palutena, Robin)
4. PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus, Mega Man, Ike)
5. MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario)
5. Liquid|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma, Olimar)
7. Timor|Raffi-X (R.O.B., Inkling)
7. TSM|Tweek (Wario, Pokémon Trainer)

9. Africa|Jakal (Wolf, Sonic)
9. EMG|Blacktwins13 (Pichu)
9. SPS|LeoN (Bowser, Mr. Game & Watch)
9. PG|Esam (Pikachu)
13. NCG|Jw (Greninja)
13. lluZ|Juice (Falco, Zero Suit Samus)
13. NickC (Captain Falcon)
13. Stroder (Greninja, Joker, Cloud, Roy, Mario)

17. Suarez (Yoshi)
17. APE|Goblin (Roy)
17. Armada|BestNess (Ness)
17. Welfare Pickles (Snake)
17. 3D|Juuuuul (Robin)
17. MVG|ScAtt (Mega Man, Snake)
17. Ho3K|Gen (Palutena)
17. NVR|Elegant (Luigi)

25. Rogue|Light (Fox)
25. Demise|Mr. E (Lucina)
25. dB|Yeti (Mega Man)
25. Armada|Myran (Olimar)
25. WC|Sandstorm (Ken, Ryu)
25. Lui$ (Fox, Mario)
25. FSharp (Ken)
25. NPT|BlazingPasta (Peach)

33. Timor|DM (Pikachu)
33. Venom (Ken, Ryu, Joker)
33. Roxas (Joker)
33. AMG|8BitMan (R.O.B.)
33. TSM|Leffen (Pokémon Trainer)
33. Zenma|Puppeh (Pokémon Trainer)
33. Wishes (Joker)
33. Zenma|Pandarian (Pokémon Trainer)
33. Hero (Joker)
33. LingLing (Peach)
33. UTDe|Orex (Peach)
33. Zenma|Riddles (Richter, Ken)
33. Axiom XL (Wario)
33. FOX|Mew2King (Bowser)
33. BAA|Phantom (Palutena, Joker)
33. Duwang (Mario)

49. DJB|MattyG (Wolf, Chrom, Joker)
49. John Fortnite Kennedy (Falco, Samus)
49. Pugwest (Lucina)
49. CLG|VoiD (Joker)
49. DA|Prof3ssorMGW (Greninja)
49. TG|MVD (Snake)
49. Fwed (Fox)
49. Tony Pajamas (Ness)
49. Squerk (Yoshi)
49. Salem (Hero)
49. DJB|Laid (Lucina)
49. DA|Venia (Greninja)
49. CG|T3 Dome (Richter)
49. BCe|Beast (Pokémon Trainer)
49. HNTI|Magister (Incineroar)
49. SNHU|Duffy (Yoshi)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: eU|Samsora (Peach) eliminated FOX|MkLeo (Joker) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|MkLeo (Joker) beat eU|Samsora (Peach) 3-2.

• Losers finals: FOX|MkLeo (Joker) eliminated NRG|Nairo (Palutena) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: NRG|Nairo (Palutena) eliminated PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) 3-0.

• Winners finals: eU|Samsora (Peach) beat FOX|MkLeo (Joker) 3-1.

• NRG|Nairo (Palutena) eliminated Liquid|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) 3-2.

• PG|Marss (Ike, Zero Suit Samus) eliminated MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: eU|Samsora (Peach) beat Liquid|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|MkLeo (Joker) beat PG|Marss (Mega Man, Zero Suit Samus) 3-0.

• NRG|Nairo (Palutena) eliminated TSM|Tweek (Wario) 3-2.

• MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) eliminated Timor|Raffi-X (R.O.B.) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Top 16 battle log

• TSM|Tweek (Wario) eliminated PG|Esam (Pikachu) 3-1.

• NRG|Nairo (Robin) eliminated SPS|LeoN (Bowser, Mr. Game & Watch) 3-0.

• Timor|Raffi-X (R.O.B.) eliminated EMG|Blacktwins13 (Pichu) 3-2.

• MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) eliminated Africa|Jakal (Wolf, Sonic) 3-1.

• PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) beat NRG|Nairo (Palutena) 3-0.

• FOX|MkLeo (Joker) beat PG|Esam (Pikachu) 3-2.

• eU|Samsora (Peach) beat Africa|Jakal (Wolf) 3-0.

• Liquid|Dabuz (Olimar) beat EMG|Blacktwins13 (Pichu) 3-1.

• Timor|Raffi-X (R.O.B.) eliminated Stroder (Roy, Greninja) 3-2.

• MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) eliminated NickC (Captain Falcon) 3-2.

• TSM|Tweek (Wario) eliminated lluZ|Juice (Falco) 3-0.

• SpS|LeoN (Bowser) eliminated NCG|Jw (Greninja) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
2. HLC|S2J (Captain Falcon)
3. Ace|iBDW (Fox)
4. Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers, Fox)
5. EMG|Moky (Fox)
5. TSM|Leffen (Fox)
7. OG|Swedish Delight (Sheik)
7. CLG|SFAT (Fox)

9. Fiction (Fox)
9. EMG|Hax$ (Fox)
9. VGz|lloD (Peach)
9. Kevin Maples (Fox)
13. CLG|PewPewU (Marth)
13. 2Saint (Jigglypuff)
13. DIG|Lucky (Fox)
13. Spark (Sheik)

17. BC|Mikehaze (Fox)
17. Lint (Falco)
17. HLC|KJH (Fox)
17. PG|Plup (Sheik)
17. Ginger (Falco)
17. MKSF|Nicki (Fox)
17. Jakenshaken (Marth)
17. Slox (Fox)

25. Captain Faceroll (Sheik)
25. Damian Tyson (Fox)
25. Cool Lime (Ice Climbers)
25. 42nd (Jigglypuff)
25. Rishi (Marth)
25. TGL|Albert (Falco)
25. HTwa (Sheik)
25. sm:)e|Boyd (Ice Climbers)

33. Wally (Peach)
33. DIG|HugS (Samus)
33. SFS|A Rookie (Mario)
33. g00p|Mot$ (Fox)
33. MKSF|Ryobeat (Peach)
33. KoDoRiN (Marth)
33. HTL|Unsure (Fox)
33. HoG|Tiramisu (Fox)
33. Joyboy (Fox)
33. crit|Polish (Peach)
33. Shabo (Fox)
33. Vortex (Sheik)
33. MoG (Peach)
33. TNS|Misu (Jigglypuff)
33. UMarth (Marth)
33. A2M|TheSwooper (Samus)

49. Liquid|Crunch (Fox)
49. M. Peacecraft (Marth)
49. Captain Smuckers (Captain Falcon)
49. HABS|BonkCushy (Pikachu)
49. E-Tie (Jigglypuff)
49. Dudutsai (Jigglypuff)
49. ATK|Atomsk (Jigglypuff)
49. Kalvar (Marth)
49. NGG|Jflex (Sheik)
49. Squible (Fox)
49. BluesClues (Peach)
49. FalcoCapacitor (Falco)
49. SODMG|HDHR (Fox)
49. Ringler (Donkey Kong)
49. Hoss Delgado (Falco)
49. Crispy|Chango (Jigglypuff)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) eliminated HLC|S2J (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• Losers finals: HLC|S2J (Captain Falcon) eliminated Ace|iBDW (Fox) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Ace|iBDW (Fox) eliminated Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat HLC|S2J (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• Ace|iBDW (Fox) eliminated TSM|Leffen (Fox) 3-2.

• Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers) eliminated EMG|Moky (Fox) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat Ace|iBDW (Fox) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: HLC|S2J (Captain Falcon) beat EMG|Moky (Fox) 3-2.

• TSM|Leffen (Fox) eliminated CLG|SFAT (Fox) 3-0.

• Liquid|ChuDat (Fox, Ice Climbers) eliminated OG|Swedish Delight (Sheik) 3-2.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 16 battle log

• TSM|Leffen (Fox) eliminated Kevin Maples (Fox) 3-0.

• CLG|SFAT (Fox) eliminated VGz|lloD (Peach) 3-0.

• OG|Swedish Delight (Sheik) eliminated EMG|Hax$ (Fox) 3-2.

• Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers) eliminated Fiction (Fox) 3-1.

• HLC|S2J (Captain Falcon) beat CLG|SFAT (Fox) 3-0.

• EMG|Moky (Fox) beat TSM|Leffen (Fox) 3-2.

• Ace|iBDW (Fox) beat Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers) 3-2.

• Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat OG|Swedish Delight (Sheik, Fox) 3-2.

• EMG|Hax$ (Fox) eliminated Spark (Sheik) 3-2.

• Fiction (Fox) eliminated DIG|Lucky (Fox) 3-0.

• Kevin Maples (Fox) eliminated 2Saint (Jigglypuff) 3-2.

• VGz|lloD (Peach) eliminated CLG|PewPewU (Marth) 3-2.

Super Smash Bros. 64 — Results

1. Robert (Pikachu)
2. Shine|Shalaka (Pikachu)
3. Raychu (Ness, Pikachu)
4. Fireblaster (Mario, Yoshi, Pikachu)
5. FN|Spongy (Kirby)
5. VGBC|Darkhorse (Captain Falcon, Jigglypuff, Donkey Kong)
7. Hotline (Yoshi)
7. DFX (Captain Falcon)

Brawlhalla — Results

1. WC|Wrenchd (Asuri)
2. WC|Sandstorm (Mordex)
3. InC|Ethan (Hattori, Asuri, Val, Mirage)
4. Tempo|Boomie (Ada)
5. Pugsyxd (Jhala, Xull)
5. RCG|Lil Capped (Bödvar)
7. noeL (Asuri)
7. Simba (Hattori)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Doubles — Results

1. FOX|MkLeo (Joker) & MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario)
2. PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) & Rogue|Light (Fox)
3. NRG|Nairo (Palutena, Hero) & eU|Samsora (Peach, Hero)
4. Armada|BestNess (Ness) & NVR|Elegant (Luigi)
5. Pandarian (Pokémon Trainer) & Duwang (Mario)
5. NickC (Captain Falcon) & Venia (Greninja)
7. Timor|Raffi-X (R.O.B.) & Exciled (Bowser)
7. Kiwi (Pac-Man) & Pelca (Snake)

Super Smash Bros. Melee Doubles — Results

1. FOX|Mew2King (Marth) & PG|Plup (Sheik)
2. Fiction (Fox) & Ace|iBDW (Fox)
3. CLG|SFAT (Fox) & CLG|PewPewU (Marth)
4. Captain Faceroll (Sheik) & Rich Boi Rich (Fox)
5. EMG|Hax$ (Fox) & EMG|Moky (Fox)
5. MikeHaze (Fox) & TGL|Albert (Falco)
7. A2M|TheSwooper (Samus) & 2Saint (Jigglypuff)
7. DJ Nintendo (Fox) & G$ (Falco)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Crews — Results

1. Schlap
- AMG|8BitMan (R.O.B.)
- MuteAce (Peach)
- dB|Yeti (Mega Man)
- Lui$ (Fox)
- Armada|BestNess (Ness)

2. TDOR
- Puppeh (Pokémon Trainer)
- ZD (Fox)
- Squerk (Yoshi)
- Excalibur! (Inkling)
- Sauce (Mario)

3. Raffi&TheCheps
- Sharp (Wolf)
- DM (Pikachu)
- Pelca (Snake)
- Timor|Raffi-X (R.O.B.)
- LingLing (Peach)

3. Team NYC
- Prof3ssorMGW (Greninja)
- NickC (Captain Falcon)
- Ho3K|Gen (Palutena)
- Venia (Greninja)
- Jul (Robin)

5. Techsylvania
- BONK! (Meta Knight)
- BlazingPasta (Peach)
- Sandstorm (Ryu)
- Beast (Pokémon Trainer)
- Juice (Zero Suit Samus)

5. Camper's Crew II
- Alchemy
- Ubi (Greninja)
- Zyvon (Bowser)
- BobbyWasabi (Villager)
- Chippy (Inkling)

5. Q World Order
- Season (Pokémon Trainer)
- Playz (Donkey Kong)
- Supercuts (Isabelle)
- Captain Q (Incineroar)
- DreadFighter (Chrom)

5. Camper's Crew
- Wildfire (Robin)
- Pilgrim (Olimar)
- Nuggetz (Peach)
- John Fortnite Kennedy (Falco)
- Exciled (Bowser)

Super Smash Bros. Melee Crews — Results

1. Hax's Harem
- EMG|Hax$ (Fox)
- Slox (Fox)
- PG|Plup (Fox)
- Fiction (Fox)
- EMG|Moky (Fox)

2. Smile Army
- sm:)e|Boyd (Ice Climbers)
- Drephen (Sheik)
- Jakenshaken (Marth)
- crit|Polish (Peach)
- Bobby Big Ballz (Falco)

3. Cancel Tri-State
- Twisty (Jigglypuff)
- JFlex (Sheik)
- A2M|TheSwooper (Samus)
- MoG (Peach)
- BigKid (Jigglypuff)

3. Jessie's Angels
- Ghettowarmachine420 (Fox)
- Ace|iBDW (Fox)
- TGL|Albert (Falco)
- 2Saint (Jigglypuff)
- JoyBoy (Fox)

5. Wa-Oh Alliance
- Mikey (Marth)
- DeepFox (Fox)
- Chango (Jigglypuff)
- Misu (Jigglypuff)
- Majersk (Captain Falcon)

5. Kevin Und Die Riesigen Pfirsiche
- Nicki (Fox)
- Yort (Falco)
- HTwa (Sheik)
- Kevin Maples (Fox)
- jeTTTTTTTTTTTT (Falco)

5. The Wobblers (Rocky Decided To Stay Home)
- Spark (Sheik)
- Captain Faceroll (Sheik)
- Cool Lime (Ice Climbers)
- MKSF|Ryobeat (Peach)
- UMarth (Marth)

5. The Smiths "This Charming Man" Nightcore Remix HD1080P
- Kalvar (Marth)
- Bonfire10 (Sheik)
- Tartox (Fox)
- JNaut (Sheik)
- Glock In My Toyota (Mr. Game & Watch)

Event Schedule

Shine 2019 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

All times listed are EST.

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 3 hours.
UTC: Add 4 hours.
BST: Add 5 hours.
CEST: Add 6 hours.
JST: Add 13 hours.

Load comments (7)