FV Cup 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • August 25, 2019 at 6:02 a.m. PDT | Comments: 8

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

FV Cup 2019 is taking place this weekend in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Some of the notable names set to attend the event are ROX|Knee, THY|Chikurin, Talon|Book, UYU|Jeondding, Yamasa|Nobi, ROX|Chanel, Fate|Ulsan, MVP|Pekos, Tejan, GG|Dee-On Grey, ReaperRabbit, Loveneet, ROX|Puma and more.

This is a Tekken World Tour Challenger event with points on the line, so players will be fighting to earn their spot in the finals in December.

There are over 100 people signed up, so it's going to be a fierce battle to reach the end.

Outside of Tekken 7, the event will also host tournament play for Samurai Shodown, Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, Mortal Kombat 11, King of Fighters 14, King of Fighters '98 and Super Smash Bros. Ultimate.

Streaming is being done at Versus Asia.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma)
2. ROX|Knee (Steve, Marduk, Kazuya, Kazumi)
3. Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov, Steve, Feng)
4. Fate|Khan (Geese)
5. MVP|Pekos (Geese)
5. Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi)
7. THY|Chikurin (Geese, Jin)
7. Fate|Bilal (Akuma, Bryan)

9. ROX|Eyemusician (Yoshimitsu)
9. ROX|Chanel (Julia, Alisa, Eliza)
9. Talon|Book (Jin, Paul)
9. UYU|Jeondding (Eddy)
13. ROX|Puma (King, Armor King)
13. Darkway (Josie, Eliza)
13. Tejan (Alisa)
13. Shrimboo (Kazuya)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) eliminated ROX|Knee (Kazuya) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) beat ROX|Knee (Marduk) 3-0.

• Losers finals: GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) eliminated Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov, Feng) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) eliminated Fate|Khan (Geese) 2-0.

• Winners finals: ROX|Knee (Kazumi, Steve) beat Yamasa|Nobi (Steve) 3-2.

• GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) eliminated Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi) 2-0.

• Fate|Khan (Geese) eliminated MVP|Pekos (Geese) 2-1.

• GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) eliminated Fate|Bilal (Akuma) 2-0.

• Fate|Khan (Geese) eliminated THY|Chikurin (Jin) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) beat MVP|Pekos (Geese) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: ROX|Knee (Steve) beat Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi) 2-1.

Event Schedule

FV Cup 2019 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

All times listed are in the local time zone.

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 15 hours.
EST: Subtract 12 hours.
UTC: Subtract 8 hours.
BST: Subtract 7 hours.
CEST: Subtract 6 hours.
JST: Add 1 hour.

Load comments (8)