The Mixup 2019 results

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • April 21, 2019 at 12:59 p.m. PDT

Updated with final results: The Mixup 2019 is starting up now, and it's a Capcom Pro Tour premier and Tekken World Tour Master event, with a very stacked lineup taking place in Lyon, France.

Notable players scheduled to compete this weekend include: Rohto|Tokido, Rec|Punk, CYG|Fuudo, CYG|Daigo Umehara, Fudoh|Fujimura, RZR|Xian, Liquid|Nemo, Mouz|Problem X, GO|Luffy, Victrix|Momochi, FAV|Sako, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, NASR|AngryBird, Liquid|John Takeuchi, GRPT|MOV, UYU|NL, MyWalltet|Verloren, UYU|Oil King, CAG|Dogura, NVD|Phenom, RRQ|Moke, Mago, RISE|K-Brad, EG|Ricki Ortiz, Talon|HotDog29, Takamura, WE-R1|Trashbox, Fnatic|Shakz, Fnatic|Akainu, ROX|Knee, UYU|LowHigh, ROX|Chanel, PG|Speedkicks, Rangchu, among many others.

There's a strong number of FGC members in attendance for this competition. Tekken 7 has 239 attendees, followed by Street Fighter 5 with 197, Soul Calibur 6 104, and Dragon Ball FighterZ has 64.

The Mixup is also a Dead or Alive 6 World Championship event.

You can scope out the results for the past two years from The Mixup here as well. The prior year Phenom took the SF5 tournament playing Necalli and in 2017, Problem X won with M. Bison.

Streams are being hosted by Capcom Fighters, Dead or Alive, Tekken, The Mixup Lyon, The Mixup Lyon #2, The Mixup Lyon #3 and LaDose TV.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. Rec|Punk (Karin)
2. CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile)
3. NASR|AngryBird (Zeku)
4. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison)
5. CAG|Dogura (M. Bison, Urien)
5. Fudoh|Haitani (Akuma)
7. WE-R1|Trashbox (Birdie)
7. CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika, Birdie)

9. Rohto|Tokido (Akuma)
9. Fudoh|Fujimura (Ibuki)
9. MyWallet|Verloren (Ibuki, Cammy)
9. Takumura (Akuma)
13. FAV|Sako (Menat, Kage)
13. UYU|Oil King (Rashid)
13. Mago (Cammy, Karin)
13. Machabo (Necalli)

17. Victrix|Momochi (Kolin, Zeku)
17. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
17. Liquid|Nemo (Urien)
17. UYU|NL (Akuma)
17. NVD|Phenom (Necalli, M. Bison, Karin)
17. GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
17. Fnatic|Shakz (Laura)
17. Aziz (Birdie)

25. Vitality|Hurricane (Cammy)
25. Yoro (Karin)
25. Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison)
25. RISE|K-Brad (Cammy)
25. Akainu|Kilzyou (Karin)
25. Envy|Mister Crimson (Dhalsim)
25. VGIA|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G)
25. Fnatic|Akainu (Guile)

33. Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid)
33. GO|Luffy (R. Mika)
33. Team iXA|StormKubo (Abigail)
33. RRQ|Moke (Rashid)
33. Envy|Layo (Laura)
33. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
33. Vitality|TKR (Chun-Li)
33. IG|Jiewa (Akuma)
33. Shaquille (Ken)
33. Vitality|Linkexelo (Ibuki)
33. Zera (Akuma)
33. RygzNation|JuniorLeo (Ken)
33. Nasty Nas (Balrog)
33. Ladose|Nassim Claw (Vega)
33. Kawano (Kolin)
33. WE-R1|Jimmy1 (Vega)

49. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief)
49. Valmaster (Menat)
49. FB|Hatsume (Cammy)
49. NVD|Veggey (Birdie)
49. Gondo (Birdie)
49. WnH|Moogy Light (Menat)
49. WE-R1|Kumakun (Nash)
49. FairlySadPanda (Birdie)
49. Mkers|Geecko (Juri)
49. Vitality|Verdoyance (Blanka)
49. WE-R1|Kanabata (Ryu)
49. GetGosu|Darlan (Akuma)
49. GinoDacampo (Ibuki)
49. VSLASH|WhiteAshX (Kolin)
49. ASG|AkramVVVV (Kolin, Juri)
49. Talon|Denesis (M. Bison)

Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, set two: Rec|Punk (Karin) eliminated CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) 3-2.

• Grand finals, set one: Rec|Punk (Karin) beat CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Rec|Punk (Karin) eliminated NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Rec|Punk (Karin) eliminated Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Winners finals: CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) beat NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) 3-2.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated CAG|Dogura (Urien) 3-2.

• Rec|Punk (Karin) eliminated Fudoh|Haitani (Akuma) 3-2.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated WE-R1|Trashbox (Birdie) 3-0.

• Fudoh|Haitani (Akuma) eliminated CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) beat Rec|Punk (Karin) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) beat CAG|Dogura (M. Bison) 3-1.

Top 24 battle log

• CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) eliminated MyWallet|Verloren (Ibuki, Cammy) 2-0.

• Fudoh|Haitani (Akuma) eliminated Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) 2-0.

• WE-R1|Trashbox (Birdie) eliminated Takumura (Akuma) 2-0.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated Fudoh|Fujimura (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Fudoh|Haitani (Akuma) eliminated Mago (Karin) 2-1.

• MyWallet|Verloren (Ibuki) eliminated UYU|Oil King (Rashid) 2-0.

• WE-R1|Trashbox (Birdie) eliminated Machabo (Necalli) 2-1.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated FAV|Sako (Kage) 2-1.

• Rec|Punk (Karin) beat Takumura (Akuma) 2-0.

• NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) beat Fudoh|Fujimura (Ibuki) 2-0.

• CAG|Dogura (M. Bison) beat CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) 2-1.

• CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) beat Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) 2-0.

• Fudoh|Haitani (Akuma) eliminated RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Mago (Cammy) eliminated Fnatic|Shakz (Laura) 2-1.

• MyWallet|Verloren (Cammy) eliminated Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-0.

• WE-R1|Trashbox (Birdie) eliminated UYU|NL (Akuma) 2-1.

• UYU|Oil King (Rashid) eliminated GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Machabo (Necalli) eliminated Victrix|Momochi 2-1.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated NVD|Phenom (Karin) 2-1.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) eliminated Aziz (Birdie) 2-1.

Top 48 battle log

• Rec|Punk (Karin) beat Fudoh|Haitani (Akuma) 2-0.

• Takumura (Akuma) beat Mago (Cammy) 2-0.

• NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) beat UYU|Oil King (Rashid) 2-0.

• CAG|Dogura (M. Bison) beat FAV|Sako (Menat, Kage) 2-0.

• Fudoh|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat MyWallet|Verloren (Ibuki) 2-0.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat NVD|Phenom (M. Bison) 2-0.

• CYG|Daigo Umehara (Guile) beat Victrix|Momochi (Zeku) 2-1.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat UYU|NL (Akuma) 2-1.

• WE-R1|Trashbox (Birdie) eliminated RISE|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-1.

• Yoro eliminated Team iXA|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-1.

• Talon|HotDog29 eliminated GO|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-1.

• Machabo (Necalli) eliminated Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-1.

• Akainu|Kilzyou eliminated RRQ|Moke (Rashid) 2-0.

Notable matches from pools

• UYU|NL (Akuma) beat Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-1.

• Mago (Cammy) beat Team iXA|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-0.

• CAG|Dogura (M. Bison) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 2-1.

• NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) beat GO|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-1.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat Fnatic|Shakz (Laura) 2-1.

• Fudoh|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat RISE|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-1.

• Victrix|Momochi (Kolin) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Akainu|Kilzyou eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief eliminated FAV|Ryusei 2-1.

• Vitality|TKR (Chun-Li) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.

• DW|Isou DW beat Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-1.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) beat RRQ|Moke (Rashid) 2-1.

• Takamura (Akuma) beat Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 2-1.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. Crazy|Super Akouma (Akuma)
2. CherryBerryMango (Jin)
3. UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen, Law)
4. CooasGames|Noroma (Dragunov, Steve, Devil Jin, JACK-7)
5. PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang, Miguel, Jin, Devil Jin)
5. ROX|Knee (Paul, Steve, Jin)
7. THY|Chikurin (Geese, Jin)
7. ROX|Chanel (Alisa, Eliza, Julia)

9. DO|Sephiblack (Miguel)
9. Rangchu (Panda, Katarina)
9. Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi, Bob)
9. GetGosu|Abel del Maestro (Eliza, Eddy)
13. Rize|SolidRose
13. CGG|Tissuemon (Master Raven, Marduk)
13. TY|Nobi (Steve, Dragunov)
13. TY|Take (Kazumi)

17. R2F|Nindo (Master Raven)
17. Konix|Gunni (JACK-7)
17. Rize|Chickenmaru (Josie)
17. TY|Yuu (Feng)
17. District G|Asim
17. YMCA|Jopelix
17. Q4G|Devilnin
17. HG|Mitrust Storm (Nina, Xiaoyu)

25. Mat (Kazuya)
25. Deus|DougFromParis (Steve)
25. DS|Shirdel
25. ND|Caiper
25. HG|Danielmado (Jin)
25. HG|ManuelMitraglia
25. Nexus|MeFirst
25. NLE|Bode

33. DanielPhoenix (Hwoarang)
33. Kalak
33. AXL|Fergus
33. Bams
33. Banbino (Dragunov)
33. AlFa (Hwoarang)
33. Mihawk (Dragunov, Devil Jin)
33. UYU|JeonDDing (Lucky Chloe)
33. HGA|ErnieBowl
33. Rip (Law)
33. ManaSkill|Sersambo (Dragunov)
33. DJGhost04 (Eddy)
33. Q4G|Rikimaru (Xiaoyu)
33. Micka 13
33. Doo San
33. Exeed|Ghirlanda

49. Defuse|Lain
49. Oneskull
49. TKT|Letho
49. Karate Swagg22
49. HarryPotterITA
49. LVDTV|La Vie Dure (Kazuya)
49. District G|Roo Kang
49. CRG|iLiink
49. DS|Ronicer
49. NapsiHAHA
49. GetGosu|PBL
49. NoFilter|Elix
49. Fate|Red (King, Negan)
49. TDB|Mirku
49. Q4G|Devilkazuya
49. Arkham|Blackkazama

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. Oplon|Skyll (Mitsurugi)
2. Noobicyde (Azwel)
3. Linkorz (Geralt, Siegfried)
4. SWGA|Jason (Seong Mi-Na)
5. Aelz (Tira)
5. KOA|Sandman (Azwel, Siegfried)
7. GO|Keev (Nightmare)
7. Icychains (Talim, Zasalamel)

9. Minato (Zasalamel, Talim, Groh)
9. Pantocrator (Siegfried)
9. HolyCarp (Ivy)
9. BxA|Party Wolf (Kilik, Seong Mi-Na)
13. Heaton (Siegfried)
13. DS|Myloes (Kilik)
13. CN|Djo972 (Nightmare)
13. Triade|Hayate EIN (Kilik)

17. PG|Shen Chan (Cervantes)
17. DTN (Raphael)
17. YUZU|Ganondeurf (Azwel)
17. Agencimmo|Saitoh (Maxi)
17. Orange|Kayane (2B)
17. Raziel (Voldo)
17. CN|KiraDems (Cervantes)
17. Yin (Maxi)

25. Zero
25. Scud
25. DojoBUN|Docvizzo
25. CN|Sakon
25. Oranji|Sazayel
25. Sanctuaire|M@ster Oz
25. FSD|Rikuto
25. AndyrooSC

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. D4|Wawa (Adult Gohan, Base Goku, Goku)
2. WrNx|Noka (Adult Gohan, Kid Buu, Goku Black)
3. Oplon|Skyll (Base Vegeta, Android 16, Goku)
4. LBC|AkaOni (Gotenks, Vegito, Yamcha)
5. Stimoro (Bardock, Nappa, Goku)
5. Enfant|Easyman (Adult Gohan, Goku, Vegeta)
7. MegaX (Vegito, Base Goku, Yamcha)
7. RN|Kasuga (Android 18, Android 21, Goku Black)

9. Rembrante (Teen Gohan, Yamcha, Adult Gohan)
9. D4|Black Shazam (Cell, Hit, Vegeta)
9. Concasser (Base Vegeta, Cell, Goku)
9. EVO|Lychar GG (Trunks, Goku, Vegeta)
13. MBA|Fulladixon Fury
13. EVO|Banin GG
13. RDZ|Vutta
13. V-Phantomhive

Dead or Alive 6 — Results

1. UGS|XCaliburBladez (Eliot, Phase 4, Hayabusa)
2. Crazy|Gehaktbal (Bass, Phase 4, Christie)
3. Ky-dragon (Kasumi)
4. Bonustage (Nyotengu)
5. FDS|Rikuto (Bayman, Hitomi)
5. Dr. Impact (Diego)
7. Bram's (La Mariposa)
7. Croute Chef (Zack)

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. Kax444 (Aegis, Labrys | Hazama, Jin)
2. FA|Sonic-san (Ruby, Hyde)
3. Gwak|Achorawl (Naoto, Azrael)
4. Kainxspirits (Yuzuriha, Mai)
5. RDZ|Keo (Yu, Jin)
5. Harriers|Harukaze (Ruby, Nu-13)
7. Touki (Es, Weiss)
7. Mute (Yang, Yu)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Machabo (Ky)
2. Glitch|Nyphi7 (Sol)
3. Warbandit (Sin)
4. La Rascasse (Faust)
5. RygzNation|Alvin (Johnny)
5. Gwak|Achorawl (Leo)
7. SWGA|Koba (Axl)
7. Poyo (Ky)

Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo — Results

1. Zagi (Chun-Li)
2. Bansheebot (Blanka)
3. Zarghatt (E. Honda)
4. LaDOSE|Isimorn (Vega)
5. Neo|Er Commander (Blanka)
5. Kouni (Ryu)
7. Soon (Vega)
7. MonPoteVincent (Balrog)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. Mignon Evans (Orie)
2. RygzNation|Alvin (Yuzuriha)
3. PHX|HikenNoGief (Enkidu)
4. LBC|AkaOni (Merkava)
5. FA|Sonic-san (Linne)
5. RDZ|Keo (Yuzuriha)
7. Aphelion (Hyde)
7. M. Le Koune (Seth)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results

1. Enfant|Easyman (Ryu)
2. HR|Direktor (M. Bison)
3. Vitality|Hurricane (Decapre)
4. RygzNation|JuniorLeo (Seth)
5. Vitality|TKR (Gouken)
5. LD|Dawwed (T. Hawk)
7. Damascus (Ibuki)
7. UYU|Tyrant (M. Bison)

Vampire Savior — Results

1. Okenime (Victor)
2. Bansheebot (B.B. Hood)
3. LaDOSE|Vigor (Felicia)
4. BeatBy38lFGHI-ter (Q-Bee, Rikuo)
5. LaDOSE|Double-U (Rikuo)
5. LaDOSE|Isimorn (Demitri)
7. CFQCS|Yusha (Rikuo)
7. Rex (Hsien-Ko)

Skullgirls: 2nd Encore — Results

1. Neffros (Valentine, Squigly)
2. Sanji (Big Band, Peacock, Beowulf)
3. Rex (Painwheel, Double)
4. Waranoi (Squigly)

Garou: Mark of the Wolves — Results

1. M. Le Koune (Grant)
2. LaDose|Mitsu (Khushnood Butt)
3. PHX|HikenNoGief (Gato)
4. Zarghatt (Bonne Jenet)

The Mixup 2019 schedule image #1 The Mixup 2019 schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images by AceKingOffSuit. Contributions to this story by Zekayasd, AkramVVVV and Achoral.

Load comments (66)