April Annihilation 2019 results

Posted by Jonathan 'Catalyst' Grey • April 14, 2019 at 7:48 p.m. PDT

Updated with final results: April Annihilation 2019 is taking place in Cherry Hill, New Jersey this weekend, and is Capcom Pro Tour ranking event. Big E is running the show once again, so we know we're in for a lot of hype.

Some of the notable players in attendance include REC|Punk, Mouz|Problem X, FOX|NuckleDu, RISE|Smug, The Cool Kid93, TGS|CeroBlast, RB|Snake Eyez, END|Shine, Terrence, SB|Doomsnake, TGS|ElChakotay, Nephew, UYU|Kami, Ranmasama, EG|NYChrisG, EG|Ricki Ortiz, THG|Ludovic, Kreymore, and Linkorz.

The event runs from April 12-14, 2019, ending Sunday evening with the Tekken 7 top 8, but there are currently no plans to stream Friday's team events.

There are a total of 430 CPT points available for competitors at this event, distributed through the 1st through tied for 7th place positions. 1st will score 200 points, as opposed to the 700 they'd win for taking the top spot at a premier event.

2nd place will earn 100 points, and 3rd 80, with 4th being 20 and 5th and 7th place ties awarding 10 and 5 points, respectively.

Streams are being hosted by Bifuteki, FunkyP, Kombat Network, KPBLive and TSB Blaze.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison)
2. Terrence (Chun-Li)
3. THG|Ludovic (Chun-Li)
4. FOX|NuckleDu (Cammy, R. Mika, Guile, G)
5. TGS|ElChakotay (R. Mika)
5. RISE|K-Brad (Cammy)
7. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
7. REC|Punk (Kolin, Karin)

9. END|Shine (Ibuki)
9. TGS|CeroBlast (Ken)
9. SB|GetWrecked (Ed)
9. EG|NYChrisG (Ibuki)
13. Danslip (Cammy)
13. UYU|Kami (Akuma, Necalli)
13. BFGC|Rage O. (Kage)
13. K-Money (Dhalsim)

17. Kreymore (Menat, Juri)
17. Ranmasama (Rashid)
17. Diego V (Ken)
17. Moons (Cody)
17. TCOL|56k (Karin)
17. Cheezy T (Laura)
17. TrueGod (Dhalsim)
17. DeAnthrax (M. Bison)

25. The Cool Kid93 (Abigail, Rashid)
25. Princess Slim (Rashid)
25. BxA|Lexx (Guile)
25. Slob Murph (Zangief)
25. Awhile (Kolin)
25. JxK|Zano (Nash)
25. Kugelblitz
25. Thomahawk (Zeku)

Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, set two: Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated Terrence (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• Grand finals, set one: Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat Terrence (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated THG|Ludovic (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated FOX|NuckleDu (Cammy) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Terrence (Chun-Li) beat THG|Ludovic (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• FOX|NuckleDu (Cammy) eliminated TGS|ElChakotay (R. Mika) 3-2.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated RISE|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-0.

• FOX|NuckleDu (R. Mika) eliminated EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated REC|Punk (Kolin, Karin) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Terrence (Chun-Li) beat TGS|ElChakotay (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: THG|Ludovic (Chun-Li) beat RISE|K-Brad (Cammy) 3-0.

Top 16 battle log

• REC|Punk (Kolin) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Ibuki) 2-0.

• FOX|NuckleDu eliminated END|Shine (Ibuki).

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated SB|GetWrecked (Ed) 2-0.

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) eliminated TGS|CeroBlast (Ken).

• Terrence (Chun-Li) beat EG|NYChrisG (Ibuki) 2-0.

• TGS|ElChakotay (R. Mika) beat SB|GetWrecked (Ed) 2-0.

• RISE|K-Brad (Cammy) beat TGS|CeroBlast (Ken) 2-1.

• THG|Ludovic (Chun-Li) beat END|Shine (Ibuki) 2-0.

• REC|Punk (Kolin) eliminated BFGC|Rage O. (Kage).

• FOX|NuckleDu eliminated Danslip (Cammy).

• EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) eliminated UYU|Kami (Akuma).

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated K-Money (Dhalsim) 0-0.

Notable matches from pools

• Danslip (Cammy) eliminated The Cool Kid93 (Abigail).

• Danslip (Cammy) eliminated RISE|Smug (G).

• TGS|ElChakotay (R. Mika) beat RISE|Smug (G) 2-1.

• TrueGod (Dhalsim) beat The Cool Kid93 (Rashid, Abigail) 2-0.

• RISE|K-Brad (Cammy) beat Rec|Punk (Kolin) 2-1.

• FOX|NuckleDu (G, R. Mika) eliminated Kreymore (Menat, Juri) 2-1.

• THG|Ludovic (Chun-Li) beat Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 2-1.

• SB|GetWrecked (Ed) beat FOX|NuckleDu (Guile) 2-1.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. TCOL|SourPiggy (Julia)
2. TCOL|Komanda (Asuka)
3. TCOL|Victim of Ritual (Nina)
4. ITS|Mak (Bob, Dragunov, Armor King)
5. Natecore (Nina)
5. DTownsKing (Nina)
7. Fred Distance20z (Julia, Miguel)
7. JayGeorgeM 20z (Asuka)

9. 4H|Real Law (Law)
9. HT|MrFlubbs (Eliza)
9. PepperBeef2Spicey (Lei)
9. Dancer (Asuka)
13. THG|Ludovic (Asuka)
13. WD|Corona17 (JACK-7)
13. DTS|Death Samurai (Paul)
13. F101|BuffLars (Lars)

17. Oni Jin
17. Romeo
17. NI3 83 (Paul)
17. Tyman
17. MTS|Swool Cthulhu (Negan)
17. USA|Showmatic
17. Carlito6120
17. Atomics

25. WD|Big Dame (Xiaoyu)
25. UGS|Blackmoonrisingx
25. PaluShina
25. BFGC|ChaCha
25. Sake (Kazmui)
25. Black Yoshi
25. NASA8|Vega
25. MTS|Flattop Lighting

Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, set two: TCOL|SourPiggy (Julia) eliminated TCOL|Komanda (Asuka) 3-1.

• Grand finals, set one: TCOL|SourPiggy (Julia) beat TCOL|Komanda (Asuka) 3-1.

• Losers finals: TCOL|SourPiggy (Julia) eliminated TCOL|Victim of Ritual (Nina) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: TCOL|Victim of Ritual (Nina) eliminated ITS|Mak (Armor King, Bob) 2-1.

• Winners finals: TCOL|Komanda (Asuka) beat TCOL|SourPiggy (Julia) 3-2.

• ITS|Mak (Dragunov) eliminated Natecore (Nina) 2-1.

• TCOL|Victim of Ritual (Nina) eliminated DTownsKing (Nina) 2-0.

• Natecore (Nina) eliminated Fred Distance20z (Julia) 2-1.

• TCOL|Victim of Ritual (Nina) eliminated JayGeorgeM 20z (Asuka) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: TCOL|SourPiggy (Julia) beat DTownsKing (Nina) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: TCOL|Komanda (Asuka) beat ITS|Mak (Bob) 2-0.

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. Linkorz (Siegfried, Geralt, Groh)
2. Bluegod (Azwel)
3. FSD|Rikuto (Astaroth)
4. KOA|OmegaXCN (Taki)
5. TSF|Ramon (Sophitia, Azwel)
5. BxA|Party Wolf (Seong Mi-Na, Tira, Amy, Kilik)
7. Thermidor (Nightmare)
7. BxA|Xephukai (Sophitia)

9. BFGC|Chacha (2B)
9. AXL|Boom (Yoshimitsu)
9. OSO|Olcadan's Wrath (2B, Groh)
9. Incendiate (Ivy)
13. Nova (Seong Mi-Na)
13. KOA|HappyToki (Xianghua)
13. DF|Saiyne (Ivy)
13. KOA|Sandman (Azwel, Siegfried)

17. TaiChiFlow91
17. Reptile
17. Alevi|Irmaxi
17. Atlas
17. HETAP|Scavenger (Siegfried)
17. InsaneKhent (Seong Mi-Na)
17. Shakugan (Seong Mi-Na)
17. Attic Ghost (Tira)

Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, set two: Linkorz (Geralt) eliminated Bluegod (Azwel) 3-2.

• Grand finals, set one: Linkorz (Geralt) beat Bluegod (Azwel) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Linkorz (Siegfried) eliminated FSD|Rikuto (Astaroth) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Linkorz (Geralt, Siegfried) eliminated KOA|OmegaXCN (Taki) 2-1.

• Winners finals: Bluegod (Azwel) beat FSD|Rikuto (Astaroth) 3-0.

• Linkorz (Geralt) eliminated TSF|Ramon (Sophitia, Azwel) 2-0.

• KOA|OmegaXCN (Taki) eliminated BxA|Party Wolf (Amy, Kilik) 2-1.

• TSF|Ramon (Sophitia) eliminated Thermidor (Nightmare) 2-0.

• KOA|OmegaXCN (Taki) eliminated BxA|Xephukai (Sophitia) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Bluegod (Azwel) beat Linkorz (Siegfried, Groh) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: FSD|Rikuto (Astaroth) beat BxA|Party Wolf (Tira) 2-0.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. Africa|Jrx (Mega Man, Isabelle)
2. WD|Daigon (Lucario, Mewtwo, Peach)
3. WD|Corona17 (Chrom, Wolf)
4. BCE|Deli (King Dedede, Snake, Pokemon Trainer)
5. Black Yoshi (Yoshi, Bayonetta, Dark Samus, Bowser Jr.)
5. BCE|Luck (Falco, Olimar, Lucina)
7. LVC|Zoey (Fox)
7. BCE|Moosh Da Moosh (Simon, Richter)

9. EG|NYChrisG (Richter)
9. BC|Coach Pun (Olimar, Wario)
9. Steftendo (Link)
9. Yung Falcon (Lucina, Fox)
13. C9|Taph (Pichu)
13. Vyers (Lucina)
13. SX|Kairi Conti (Snake)
13. Ghost (Marth, Roy)

17. Tek!
17. Fran (Wario)
17. Stephmicky (Sonic)
17. Gcciazsnicboom
17. LVC|Swause (Ridley)
17. Kumo (Snake, Piranha Plant)
17. Geist (Duck Hunt, R.O.B., Ike)
17. Burrito Voorhees (King Dedede)

Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals: Africa|Jrx (Mega Man) eliminated WD|Daigon (Mewtwo, Lucario) 3-0.

• Losers finals: WD|Daigon (Lucario, Mewtwo) eliminated WD|Corona17 (Chrom, Wolf) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: WD|Daigon (Lucario) eliminated BCE|Deli (Snake) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Africa|Jrx (Mega Man) beat WD|Corona17 (Chrom) 3-1.

• BCE|Deli (King Dedede) eliminated Black Yoshi (Bowser Jr., Bayonetta) 2-1.

• WD|Daigon (Lucario) eliminated BCE|Luck (Olimar, Falco) 2-1.

• BCE|Deli (King Dedede) eliminated LVC|Zoey (Fox) 2-0.

• BCE|Luck (Lucina, Falco) eliminated BCE|Moosh Da Moosh (Simon) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Africa|Jrx (Mega Man) beat Black Yoshi (Yoshi, Dark Samus) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: WD|Corona17 (Chrom) beat WD|Daigon (Lucario, Peach) 2-0.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. EG|NYChrisG (Teen Gohan, Tien, Yamcha)
2. Jace (Android 21, Bardock, Goku)
3. BC|LordKnight (Bardock, Trunks, Yamcha)
4. ESE|Coach Steve (Vegito, Jiren, Bardock)
5. Grover (Gotenks, Goku, Adult Gohan)
5. Sage (Kid Buu, Bardock, Trunks)
7. The Cool Kid93 (Broly, Blue Goku, Gotenks)
7. WD|Daigon (Android 21, Goku Black, Android 16)

9. WD|RiceMaster (Android 21, Vegito, Kid Buu)
9. Power Tak (Cooler, Blue Vegeta, Vegeta)
9. Childish Vegito (Vegito, Gotenks, Yamcha)
9. BigBagMill (Gotenks, Adult Gohan, Tien)
13. EMP|RogueYoshi (Nappa, Gotenks, Vegeta)
13. Vyers (Bardock, Vegeta, Yamcha)
13. KPBGerry (Cooler, Broly, Tien)
13. EMP|KDZ (Piccolo, Adult Gohan, Goku)

Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals: EG|NYChrisG (Teen Gohan, Tien, Yamcha) eliminated Jace (Android 21, Bardock, Goku) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Jace (Android 21, Bardock, Goku) eliminated BC|LordKnight (Bardock, Trunks, Yamcha) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: BC|LordKnight (Bardock, Trunks, Yamcha) eliminated ESE|Coach Steve (Vegito, Jiren, Bardock) 2-0.

• Winners finals: EG|NYChrisG (Teen Gohan, Tien, Yamcha) beat Jace (Android 21, Bardock, Goku) 3-0.

• BC|LordKnight (Bardock, Trunks, Yamcha) eliminated Grover (Gotenks, Goku, Adult Gohan) 2-0.

• ESE|Coach Steve (Vegito, Jiren, Bardock) eliminated Sage (Kid Buu, Bardock, Trunks) 2-1.

• Grover (Gotenks, Goku, Adult Gohan) eliminated The Cool Kid93 (Broly, Blue Goku, Gotenks) 2-0.

• ESE|Coach Steve (Vegito, Jiren, Bardock) eliminated WD|Daigon (Android 21, Goku Black, Android 16) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Jace (Android 21, Bardock, Goku) beat BC|LordKnight (Bardock, Trunks, Yamcha) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|NYChrisG (Teen Gohan, Tien, Yamcha) beat Sage (Kid Buu, Bardock, Trunks) 2-0.

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. W2W|Rino (Carmine, Jin)
2. Boom (Ruby, Gordeau)
3. Flux (Mitsuru, Nu-13)
4. Grover (Yu, Hyde)
5. Rec|Punk (Yu, Jin)
5. Punished Shotty (Hyde, Jin)
7. BP|Sevy (Ruby, Hyde)
7. UGS|BBoy Dragon (Ruby, Blake)

Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals: W2W|Rino (Carmine, Jin) eliminated Boom (Ruby, Gordeau) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Boom (Ruby, Gordeau) eliminated Flux (Mitsuru, Nu-13) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Flux (Mitsuru, Nu-13) eliminated Grover (Yu, Hyde) 3-2.

• Winners finals: W2W|Rino (Carmine, Jin) beat Boom (Ruby, Gordeau) 3-2.

• Grover (Yu, Hyde) eliminated Rec|Punk (Yu, Jin) 3-0.

• Flux (Mitsuru, Nu-13) eliminated Punished Shotty (Hyde, Jin) 3-0.

• Rec|Punk (Yu, Jin) eliminated BP|Sevy (Ruby, Hyde) 3-1.

• Flux (Mitsuru, Nu-13) eliminated UGS|BBoy Dragon (Ruby, Blake) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Boom (Ruby, Gordeau) beat Grover (Yu, Hyde) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: W2W|Rino (Carmine, Jin) beat Punished Shotty (Hyde, Jin) 3-1.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. TSB|Blaze (Raven)
2. BC|LordKnight (Millia)
3. Space Boy (Baiken)
4. GC|Malphite Thicc (Faust)
5. WFS|Limbo (Leo)
5. TSB|DreadedRuffian (Ky)
7. Punished Shotty (Ky)
7. Alex Smith (May)

Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals: TSB|Blaze (Raven) eliminated BC|LordKnight (Millia) 3-1.

• Losers finals: BC|LordKnight (Millia) eliminated Space Boy (Baiken) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: BC|LordKnight (Millia) eliminated GC|Malphite Thicc (Faust) 2-1.

• Winners finals: TSB|Blaze (Raven) beat Space Boy (Baiken) 3-2.

• GC|Malphite Thicc (Faust) eliminated WFS|Limbo (Leo) 2-1.

• BC|LordKnight (Millia) eliminated TSB|DreadedRuffian (Ky) 2-1.

• GC|Malphite Thicc (Faust) eliminated Punished Shotty (Ky) 2-0.

• BC|LordKnight (Millia) eliminated Alex Smith (May) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Space Boy (Baiken) beat WFS|Limbo (Leo) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: TSB|Blaze (Raven) beat TSB|DreadedRuffian (Ky) 2-1.

Dead or Alive 6 — Results

1. UGS|XCaliburBladez (Eliot, Phase 4)
2. PAG|Blackberry (Nico, Christie, Ayane)
3. UGS|Blackmoonrisingx (Leifang)
4. UGS|Sly Bass (Zack, Brad Wong)
5. FSD|Matt Ponton (Bass)
5. FSD|Rikuto (Bayman, Hitomi)
7. Dragon Ninja (Hayabusa)
7. UGS|BBoy Dragon (Nico)

Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals: UGS|XCaliburBladez (Eliot) eliminated PAG|Blackberry (Nico, Christie) 3-0.

• Losers final: PAG|Blackberry (Nico) eliminated UGS|Blackmoonrisingx (Leifang) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: PAG|Blackberry (Nico) eliminated UGS|Sly Bass (Brad Wong, Zack) 3-0.

• Winners finals: UGS|XCaliburBladez (Eliot) beat UGS|Blackmoonrisingx (Leifang) 3-0.

• UGS|Sly Bass (Brad Wong) eliminated FSD|Matt Ponton (Bass) 3-0.

• PAG|Blackberry (Ayane, Nico) eliminated FSD|Rikuto (Bayman, Hitomi) 3-1.

• UGS|Sly Bass (Zack) eliminated Dragon Ninja (Hayabusa) 3-1.

• FSD|Rikuto (Bayman) eliminated UGS|BBoy Dragon (Nico) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: UGS|XCaliburBladez (Eliot) beat PAG|Blackberry (Nico) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: UGS|Blackmoonrisingx (Leifang) beat FSD|Matt Ponton (Bass) 3-0.

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. AXL|Boom (Nanase, Seth)
2. RVRSL|Kattermari (Orie)
3. Thomahawk (Enkidu)
4. Space Boy (Wagner)
5. Pagan (Merkava)
5. RVRSL|Bacardi (Merkava)
7. S2|Kazukii Kaze (Phonon)
7. LVC|Albertshawn5 (Yuzuriha)

Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, set two: AXL|Boom (Nanase) eliminated RVRSL|Kattermari (Orie) 3-0.

• Grand finals, set one: AXL|Boom (Nanase) beat RVRSL|Kattermari (Orie) 3-0.

• Losers finals: AXL|Boom (Nanase) eliminated Thomahawk (Enkidu) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: AXL|Boom (Nanase) eliminated Space Boy (Wagner) 2-1.

• Winners finals: RVRSL|Kattermari (Orie) beat Thomahawk (Enkidu) 3-1.

• AXL|Boom (Seth, Nanase) eliminated RVRSL|Bacardi (Merkava) 2-1.

• Space Boy (Wagner) eliminated Pagan (Merkava) 2-1.

• AXL|Boom (Nanase, Seth) eliminated LVC|Albertshawn5 (Yuzuriha) via a disqualification.

• Space Boy (Wagner) eliminated S2|Kazukii Kaze (Phonon) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RVRSL|Kattermari (Orie) beat Pagan (Merkava) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Thomahawk (Enkidu) beat RVRSL|Bacardi (Merkava) 2-1.

Pokken Tournament — Results

1. Rokso (Garchomp)
2. 4Y|Euclase (Aegislash)
3. PM|Ashgreninja1 (Aegislash, Mewtwo, Pikachu Libre)
4. ReyDelEmpire (Blaziken)
5. InC|Flegar (Lucario)
5. Shippo (Braixen)
7. Gcciazsnicboom (Machamp)
7. Son Dula (Sceptile)

Mortal Kombat XL — Results

1. Burrito Voorhees
2. BFGC|Neuby
3. MingledJester38
4. Splash

Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown — Results

1. Terra Crush (Aoi)
2. Akira Zero (Akira)
3. Harpooneer (Jeffry)

April Annihilation 2019 schedule image #1 April Annihilation 2019 schedule image #2 April Annihilation 2019 schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Latter two schedule images by AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (35)