Fighting Fest 2018 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 1, 2018 at 1:40 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The Dominican Republic's hype fighting game event returns agin this year, with Fighting Fest happening in Santo Domingo.

This is a ranking event for the Capcom Pro Tour, meaning that points are on the line for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition.

Besides this, a bunch of other games are being played as well.

You can expect tournament play for Super Smash Bros. 4, Mortal Kombat XL, Dragon ball FighterZ, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Injustice 2, Tekken 7, King of Fighters 14, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 and BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle.

Players attending include, but are not limited to, Rise|MenaRD, Rise|Caba, SB|DoomSnake, DR Ray, Crossover, Jochy, TDT|Pikoro, MJ|Gama and Tiger|Luiman20.

Streaming is being done at Quien Online RD, The Mikeysan, Top Siete Games, Dragon Ball FighterZ RD, Stryker DR and Mr Connor TV 1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. Rise|MenaRD (Birdie)
2. SB|DoomSnake (Vega)
3. Jochy (Akuma)
4. ESPR|Mono (F.A.N.G)
5. CrossoverRD (Akuma)
5. Tigers|LuiMan20 (Dhalsim, Blanka)
7. MrEstrella (Rashid)
7. Rise|Caba (Guile)

9. Lilo24k (Balrog)
9. Juanfraroth (Alex)
9. AZE|Maximof (Rashid)
9. RD|Erickof1 (R. Mika, Juri)
13. DT|Pikoro (M. Bison)
13. DR Mandrake (Urien)
13. NCFoX07 (Chun-Li)
13. MJ|Gama (Cammy)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) eliminated SB|DoomSnake (Vega) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) beat SB|DoomSnake (Vega) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) eliminated Jochy (Akuma) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) eliminated ESPR|Mono (F.A.N.G) 3-0.

• Winners finals: SB|DoomSnake (Vega) beat Jochy (Akuma) 3-1.

• ESPR|Mono (F.A.N.G) eliminated Tigers|LuiMan20 (Dhalsim) 3-0.

• Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) eliminated CrossoverRD (Akuma) 3-2.

• ESPR|Mono (F.A.N.G) eliminated Rise|Caba (Guile) 3-2.

• CrossoverRD (Akuma) eliminated MrEstrella (Rashid) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Jochy (Akuma) beat Rise|MenaRD (Birdie) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: SB|DoomSnake (Vega) beat Tigers|LuiMan20 (Dhalsim, Blanka) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results

1. LGCY|Sonix (Sonic)
2. LGCY|Sharpyzard (Charizard)
3. SIN|Shakaomega (Mewtwo)
4. PC|Headshot (Samus)
5. Capitancito (Luigi)
5. Naranja (Corrin)
7. S-X|SinXero (Bayonetta, Lucina)
7. Tigers|TripleA (Ryu)

Mortal Kombat XL — Results

1. PEG|YoungChicuelo (Shinnok - Bone Shaper)
2. T7G|Rafux (Kung Lao - Tempest)
3. KD|OscarBroly (Kitana - Mournful, Jason - Relentless)
4. MBD|Sandy (Tri-Borg - Sektor)
5. SFGT|Romer-DC (Kenshi - Possessed)
5. PEG|E1A (Predator - Hish-Qu-Ten)
7. DR Gross (D'Vorah - Swarm Queen, Takeda - Shirai Ryu)
7. PEG|Jhonkelin (Kung Jin - Shaolin)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1. Tono (Marth)
2. Gliscor (Peach)
3. MRCTV|Elie (Fox)
4. Zellhs (Fox)
5. Cuenti (Fox)
5. Lein (Sheik)
7. BabyFox (Fox)
7. Jnew (Jigglypuff)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. PEG|ShockZ (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta)
2. T7G|LungsterX (Cell, Vegeta, Goku Black)
3. T7G|ElvioFox (Bardock, Goku Black, Vegeta)
4. DR Gross (Bardock, Goku Black, Vegeta)
5. PEG|ChokoboyDR (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta)
5. BigButtJackson (Adult Gohan, Android 16, Tien)
7. DB|Tezuka (Android 21, Cell, Tien)
7. MBD|Carlitin

Injustice 2 — Results

1. DR Gross (Black Adam)
2. PEG|YoungChicuelo (Starfire, Deadshot)
3. KD|OscarBroly (Atom)
4. MBD|Sandy (Black Adam)
5. MBD|Carlitin (Superman)
5. MBD|Grandmaster (Batman, Michaelangelo, Black Adam)
7. T7G|Rafux (Catwoman)
7. MBD|Leatherface0001 (Starfire)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. PKO|Eliax
2. Karak19
3. EricksonShine
4. WGH|JacksAlien
5. BigButtJackson
5. LeoDLGG
7. Kamaitachi
7. ChocoDandy

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. RD|Erickof1 (Athena, Heidern, Kim)
2. DR Ray (Nakoruru, Kula, Terry)
3. TitoTKO (Kensou, Heidern, King)
4. NGE|Podosto (Alice, Yuri, King)
5. MuMalo (Andy, Leona, Kukri)
5. DarkX (Angel, Maxima, Clark)
7. NGE|Kyo (Shun'ei, Mai, Chin)
7. Mazorca (Clark, Daimon, Vice)

Tekken 7 — Results

1. EnergieMarduk
2. DPGL|Loan
3. RoyTekken
4. MesPower
5. Kiki
5. YamMetrallaDR
7. Elyod
7. Bryan Baez

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. DeadlyHound
2. T7G|LungsterX
3. Mido
4. ShockZ

Event Schedule

Fighting Fest 2018 Event Schedule image #1 Fighting Fest 2018 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (22)