Tokyo Game Show 2018 CPT Premier Event results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 23, 2018 at 2:12 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Tokyo Game Show 2018 is in full swing, with tons of game announcements and other fun stuff going on at the venue, as it's one of (if not the very) biggest gaming expos in all of Japan.

As has become tradition by now, it's also hosting a Premier Event for the Capcom Pro Tour, so there's some serious Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition action coming up this weekend.

With a whopping 723 entrants, I'm fairly sure that this makes it the biggest Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition event of the year besides EVO events, though correct me in the comments if I'm wrong.

Among these 700+ names, you can find familiar faces such as FOX|Tokido, UYU|NL, FD|Fujimura, UYU|OilKing, Fursan|Verloren, CYG|Daigo, RZR|Xian, FOX|Justin Wong, Liquid|Nemo, CYG|Fuudo, FAV|Sako, RB|Bonchan, Gachikun, Ghost|NuckleDu, FOX|Momochi, DouyuTV|Xiao Hai, Mago, OC|Gafro, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, GRPT|MOV, Surugaya|Machabo, FD|Haitani, GGP|Kazunoko, SZY|Mizuha, FAV|Ryuusei, AB|Poongko, Ponos|Moke, WP|Daikokugo, AB|StormKubo, CO|Go1, YHC-Mochi, Trashbox, UYU|Jeondding, Nishikin, Talon|HotDog29, AB|Kichipa-mu, Mishie, Talon|Denesis, AB|Gunfight, FD|Johnny, FD|Haku, EG|Ricki Ortiz, Xiaobao, FD|Otani, CYG|PR Balrog, P2G|Harumy, Reiketsu and Saisak... But of course, many more besides them as well.

This year is also special, as an extra prize pot has been added — which is probably why so many people have gathered. Over $90,000 is up for grabs, and you can read more about the details of the prizing here.

Streaming will be done, as is customary for Premier Events, at Capcom Fighters.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
2. CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika)
3. Liquid|Nemo (Urien)
4. Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile, R. Mika)
5. UYU|OilKing (Rashid)
5. UYU|NL (Cammy)
7. Trashbox (Birdie)
7. ROWY|ZJZ (Menat)

9. AB|StormKubo (Abigail)
9. RB|Bonchan (Karin, Sagat, Nash)
9. FOX|Justin Wong (Menat, Karin)
9. LP|Qiuqiu (Urien)
13. SZY|Mizuha (Kolin)
13. Gachikun (Rashid)
13. FOX|Momochi (Kolin)
13. WP|Daikokugo (Birdie)

17. Surugaya|Machabo (Necalli)
17. Xiaobao (Cammy)
17. BCF|Commander Jesse (Dhalsim)
17. GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
17. FAV|Ryuusei (Urien)
17. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail)
17. Fursan|Verloren (Cammy)
17. AB|Poongko (Kolin)

25. Mago (Cammy)
25. Yuzuponzu (M. Bison)
25. Brook|Tamsui (Laura)
25. Nishikin (Blanka)
25. Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison)
25. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy)
25. CYG|Daigo (Guile)
25. Narikun (Ibuki)

33. FANG|Dusk (F.A.N.G)
33. AB|Kichipa-mu (Zangief)
33. FightClub|UD (Cammy)
33. SPZ|Sandbag (Akuma)
33. Powell (Cammy)
33. Xyzzy (Birdie)
33. Mishie (Laura)
33. Crusher (Birdie)
33. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
33. Mega Kacho (Chun-Li)
33. ORDER|ROF (Birdie)
33. FD|Haku (Guile)
33. Inaba (Urien, G)
33. UYU|Jeondding (Cammy)
33. Yoshimoto|Jyobin (Necalli)
33. Ponzaman (Rashid)

49. Blizzard (M. Bison)
49. SZY|Zumi (Juri)
49. Save (Dhalsim)
49. Mohamedo (M. Bison)
49. VX (Menat)
49. Yukimayu (Laura)
49. Pugera (Cammy)
49. Talon|Denesis (M. Bison)
49. Toshi-Serie (Cammy)
49. KoreanWrestlingMan (R. Mika)
49. Sato|SugarOsato (Laura)
49. Kenpi (Ken)
49. Gunyan (Ken)
49. Ginonyan (Ibuki)
49. Kindevu (Akuma)
49. COMP|Hatsume (Cammy)

65. AB|Gunfight (Alex)
65. OC|Gafro (Balrog)
65. Ponos|Moke (Cammy)
65. GGP|Nauman (Ken)
65. YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim)
65. EnariKazuki (Abigail)
65. WP|Vanao (Balrog)
65. Sunao (Karin)
65. AE|Kosaku (Necalli)
65. Lopez (F.A.N.G)
65. Kagami220 (Ibuki)
65. FD|Yamaguchi (Ken)
65. Udondon (Vega)
65. Gaigii (R. Mika)
65. Surume (Necalli)
65. Jimmy1 (Vega)
65. Fujii (Ryu)
65. Shiba_D (Vega)
65. Bbyongbbyong (Birdie)
65. FD|Haitani (Akuma)
65. CYG|PR Balrog (Akuma)
65. Naon (Akuma)
65. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
65. Aiai (Juri)
65. GRPT|Gllty (Menat)
65. Unsung (Zeku)
65. Kreymore (Menat)
65. ORDER|TravisStyles (Balrog)
65. Persia (Ken)
65. Kaz
65. Uosuke (Kolin)
65. Horumon (Cammy)

97. Kudo (Akuma)
97. Jazzy2nd (Ken)
97. No27 (Cammy)
97. Majorboy (Zeku)
97. Cafesan (Cammy)
97. Yossan (Juri)
97. Sho
97. Metro (Ryu)
97. Yashiroppusu (Zangief)
97. SZY|Anman (Urien)
97. UMR|Duke (Cody, Blanka)
97. Donpachi (Alex)
97. Shinya (Ken)
97. 3y3s (Abigail)
97. Zaki
97. LP|Dayao (Urien)
97. Yoro (Karin)
97. Rinta (Akuma)
97. VS|ZG (Vega)
97. Evatan (Urien)
97. FAV|Sako (Menat)
97. Abe
97. QDOPP|Suika (Laura)
97. Hikawa Shoumei (Vega)
97. Noguti (Guile)
97. Sousuke (Vega)
97. Poifuru94 (Cody)
97. Fushimo (Kolin)
97. Fjwr1024 (Akuma)
97. BreastPantyHip (Sakura)
97. Tosei
97. Albart

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-0.

• Losers finals: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated Ghost|NuckleDu (R. Mika, Guile) 3-1.

• Winners finals: CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 3-0.

• Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated UYU|NL (Cammy) 3-0.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 3-2.

• UYU|NL (Cammy) eliminated ROWY|ZJZ (Menat) 3-1.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated Trashbox (Birdie) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 16 battle log

• ROWY|ZJZ (Menat) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Sagat, Nash) 2-1.

• Trashbox (Birdie) eliminated LP|Qiuqiu (Urien) 2-1.

• UYU|NL (Cammy) eliminated FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) 2-0.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated AB|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-0.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat ROWY|ZJZ (Menat) 2-0.

• Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) beat Trashbox (Birdie) 2-1.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat UYU|NL (Cammy) 2-1.

• Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat AB|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) eliminated FOX|Momochi (Kolin) 2-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Karin) eliminated Gachikun (Rashid) 2-0.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) 2-1.

• LP|Qiuqiu (Urien) eliminated WP|Daikokugo (Birdie) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 32 battle log

• FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 2-1.

• RB|Bonchan (Karin) eliminated GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• WP|Daikokugo (Birdie) eliminated Fursan|Verloren (Cammy) 2-1.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated Xiaobao (Cammy) 2-0.

• LP|Qiuqiu (Urien) eliminated AB|Poongko (Kolin) 2-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Kolin) eliminated FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) 2-1.

• Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated BCF|Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) eliminated Surugaya|Machabo (Necalli) 2-1.

• ROWY|ZJZ (Menat) beat RB|Bonchan (Karin) 2-0.

• Trashbox (Birdie) beat WP|Daikokugo (Birdie) 2-0.

• Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) beat AB|Poongko (Kolin) 2-1.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) 2-0.

• UYU|NL (Cammy) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 2-1.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat Gachikun (Rashid) 2-1.

• AB|StormKubo (Abigail) beat FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 2-0.

• Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat Surugaya|Machabo (Necalli) 2-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) eliminated DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 2-1.

• LP|Qiuqiu (Urien) eliminated Narikun (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Fursan|Verloren (Cammy) eliminated CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Kolin) eliminated Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-0.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) eliminated Nishikin (Blanka) 2-0.

• BCF|Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) eliminated Brook|Tamsui (Laura) 2-0.

• Xiaobao (Cammy) eliminated Yuzuponzu (M. Bison) 2-1.

• SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) eliminated Mago (Cammy) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 64 battle log

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated Crusher (Birdie) 2-1.

• Fursan|Verloren (Cammy) eliminated Inaba (Urien) 2-0.

• Nishikin (Blanka) eliminated FD|Haku (Guile) 2-1.

• Mago (Cammy) eliminated Ponzaman (Rashid) 2-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Kolin) eliminated Yoshimoto|Jyobin (Necalli) 2-0.

• SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) eliminated FANG|Dusk (F.A.N.G) 2-1.

• Brook|Tamsui (Laura) eliminated UYU|Jeondding (Cammy) 2-0.

• Narikun (Ibuki) eliminated ORDER|ROF (Birdie) 2-0.

• Yuzuponzu (M. Bison) eliminated Mega Kacho (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Xiaobao (Cammy) eliminated RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 2-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) eliminated Mishie (Laura) 2-0.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) eliminated Xyzzy (Birdie) 2-0.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) eliminated Powell (Cammy) 2-0.

• LP|Qiuqiu (Urien) eliminated SPZ|Sandbag (Akuma) 2-0.

• Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) eliminated FightClub|UD (Cammy) 2-1.

• BCF|Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) eliminated AB|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 2-0.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 2-1.

• Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) beat Fursan|Verloren (Cammy) 2-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat FOX|Momochi (Kolin) 2-1.

• Surugaya|Machabo (Necalli) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 2-0.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) 2-0.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• AB|Poongko (Kolin) beat CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-1.

• UYU|NL (Cammy) beat Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-1.

• FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Menat, Karin) 2-0.

• WP|Daikokugo (Birdie) beat ORDER|ROF (Birdie) 2-1.

• Gachikun (Rashid) beat FD|Haku (Guile) 2-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Karin) beat Brook|Tamsui (Laura) 2-0.

• Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat Mega Kacho (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• ROWY|ZJZ (Menat) beat BCF|Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• AB|StormKubo (Abigail) beat Mago (Cammy) 2-0.

• Trashbox (Birdie) beat LP|Qiuqiu (Urien) 2-1.

• Narikun (Ibuki) eliminated Sato|SugarOsato (Laura) 2-0.

• Nishikin (Blanka) eliminated Kenpi (Ken) 2-0.

• Ponzaman (Rashid) eliminated COMP|Hatsume (Cammy) 2-0.

• Yoshimoto|Jyobin (Necalli) eliminated Kindevu (Akuma) 2-1.

• UYU|Jeondding (Cammy) eliminated Ginonyan (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Inaba (Urien) eliminated Gunyan (Ken) 2-0.

• Xiaobao (Cammy) eliminated Toshi-Serie (Cammy) 2-0.

• Crusher (Birdie) eliminated Talon|Denesis (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Mishie (Laura) eliminated Pugera (Cammy) 2-1.

• SPZ|Sandbag (Akuma) eliminated Mohamedo (M. Bison) 2-0.

• AB|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) eliminated SZY|Zumi (Juri) 2-1.

• FANG|Dusk (F.A.N.G) eliminated Blizzard (M. Bison) 2-1.

• Yuzuponzu (M. Bison) eliminated KoreanWrestlingMan (R. Mika) 2-0.

• Xyzzy (Birdie) eliminated Yukimayu (Laura) 2-0.

• Powell (Cammy) eliminated VX (Menat) 2-1.

• FightClub|UD (Cammy) eliminated Save (Dhalsim) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Partial Top 128 battle log

• Nishikin (Blanka) eliminated GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 2-0.

• AB|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) eliminated Ponos|Moke (Cammy) 2-0.

• FANG|Dusk (F.A.N.G) eliminated OC|Gafro (Balrog) 2-1.

• Sato|SugarOsato (Laura) eliminated FAV|Sako (Menat) 2-1.

• KoreanWrestlingMan (R. Mika) eliminated FD|Haitani (Akuma) 2-0.

• Save (Dhalsim) eliminated YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• AB|Poongko (Kolin) beat Xyzzy (Birdie) 2-0.

• ORDER|ROF (Birdie) beat Narikun (Ibuki) 2-1.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat FD|Yamaguchi (Ken) 2-0.

• SZY|Mizuha (Kolin) beat AB|Gunfight (Alex) 2-1.

• Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) beat YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• BCF|Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) beat Ponos|Moke (Cammy) 2-0.

• FD|Haku (Guile) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 2-0.

• FOX|Momochi (Kolin) beat Yoshimoto|Jyobin (Necalli) 2-0.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat Powell (Cammy) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Notable pools matches battle log

• FightClub|UD (Cammy) eliminated Sakagami (Balrog) 2-0.

• Talon|Denesis (M. Bison) eliminated Isiiipro (Laura) 2-0.

• Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) beat Sakagami (Balrog) 2-1.

• ORDER|ROF (Birdie) beat Karory (Birdie) 2-0.

• YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) beat Yossan (Juri) 2-0.

• WP|Daikokugo (Birdie) beat Youshikibi (Cammy) 2-0.

• Gunyan (Ken) beat Inaba (Urien, G) 2-1.

• Pugera (Cammy) beat Mishie (Laura) 2-0.

• ORDER|ROF (Birdie) beat FAV|Sako (Menat) 2-0.

• No27 (Cammy) eliminated P2G|Harumy (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Kreymore (Menat) eliminated Fubarduck (R. Mika) 2-0.

• AB|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) eliminated FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) 2-1.

• COMP|Hatsume (Cammy) eliminated WP|Aki (Urien, Abigail) 2-0.

• BCF|Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) beat Majorboy (Zeku) 2-1.

• MEGA-Kacho (Chun-Li) beat FD|Haitani (Akuma) 2-1.

• ORDER|TravisStyles (Balrog) beat Fubarduck (R. Mika) 2-1.

• FD|Haku (Guile) beat Aiai (Juri) 2-1.

• ROWY|ZJZ (Menat) beat FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Ginonyan (Ibuki) beat UYU|Jeondding (Cammy) 2-1.

• Horumon (Cammy) beat COMP|Hatsume (Cammy) 2-1.

• Brook|Tamsui (Laura) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Kenpi (Ken) beat Nishikin (Blanka) 2-1.

• Gachikun (Rashid) beat Sawasama (Guile) 2-0.

• Toshi beat FD|Otani (Akuma) 2-1.

• Powell (Cammy) beat FD|Johnny (Karin) 2-1.

• AB|Gunfight (Alex) beat OC|Gafro (Balrog) 2-0.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat AB|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 2-1.

Event Schedule

Tokyo Game Show 2018 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Note: The above schedule also contains the times for EGX 2018 since it is happening on the same stream this weekend.

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (94)