Never Give Up 2018 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 24, 2018 at 12:36 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend is seeing a lot of tournament action across the globe, and the Latin American region is no different.

Never Give Up 2018 is taking place in Santiago, Chile, and will have a lot of tournament action going on.

This is a Ranking Event for the Capcom Pro Tour, so points are on the line to try and grab one of those qualification spots for the Capcom Cup.

Besides this, the event will also be hosting tournaments in Dragon Ball FighterZ and King of Fighters 14.

Players attending include CYG|Chris Tatarian, SB|DoomSnake, TPT|Stunner, DM|Misterio, NFMS|Moise, DM|Baek, AAG|BabyBrasil, Raptor|Pikoro and of course many more.

Streaming will be done at F2G CL.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken, Akuma)
2. 2DR|Younghou (Birdie)
3. Boonster|Craa (Akuma, Sagat)
4. DM|Misterio (Kolin)
5. SB|DoomSnake (Vega)
5. Raptor|Pikoro (M. Bison)
7. TPT|Stunner (Cammy)
7. NFMS|Moise (Laura)

9. NG|PatadaVeloz (Cammy)
9. PHD|Shaka22 (Dhalsim)
9. DM|Baek (Cammy)
9. AAG|BabyBrasil (F.A.N.G)
13. DM|Randomfree (Ibuki)
13. Raptor|Elmer
13. NFMS|Magho (Ibuki)
13. Mr. Fénix

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken) eliminated 2DR|Younghou (Birdie) 3-2.

• Losers finals: 2DR|Younghou (Birdie) eliminated Boonster|Craa (Sagat) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Boonster|Craa (Akuma) eliminated DM|Misterio (Kolin) 3-2.

• Winners finals: CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken) beat 2DR|Younghou (Birdie) 3-0.

• DM|Misterio (Kolin) eliminated Raptor|Pikoro (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Boonster|Craa (Akuma) eliminated SB|DoomSnake (Vega) 3-2.

• DM|Misterio (Kolin) eliminated NFMS|Moise (Laura) 3-2.

• SB|DoomSnake (Vega) eliminated TPT|Stunner (Cammy) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken) beat Boonster|Craa (Akuma) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: 2DR|Younghou (Birdie) beat Raptor|Pikoro (M. Bison) 3-0.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. Aracne|Zion (Bardock, Fused Zamasu, Android 16)
2. Aracne|Pacaor9 (Adult Gohan, Cell, Android 16)
3. DM|Vermillion (Captain Ginyu, Teen Gohan, Vegeta | Teen Gohan, Vegeta, Goku Black)
4. DM|Randomfree (Adult Gohan, Android 21, Goku Black)
5. Aracne|Chuckistico (Nappa, Broly, Goku)
5. NFMS|Moise (Adult Gohan, Base Vegeta, Yamcha)
7. Falco
7. Classy|Barclant

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. DM|JavierYagami (King, Hein, Iori)
2. U26|Gio (Yuri, Sylvie, Daimon)
3. LV|Rigosam (Gang-Il, Kukri, Shun'ei)
4. MiChLKoF (Clark, Heidern, Vice)
5. LV|BadKoF (Leona, Ralf, Geese)
5. SimpleClark (Leona, Clark, Vice)
7. ON|Tortita (Najd, Sylvie, Alice)
7. U26|J2Jin (Leona, Yuri, Iori)

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results

1. DM|GCMatoss (Abel)
2. NFMS|Magho (Ibuki)
3. ETC|Gatoss (Blanka)
4. OT|Sicario (M. Bison)

Event Schedule

Never Give Up 2018 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 4 hours.
EST: Subtract 1 hour.
UTC: Add 3 hours.
UK Time: Add 4 hours.
CEST: Add 5 hours.
JST: ADd 12 hours.

Load comments (4)