EGX 2018 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 23, 2018 at 10:09 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The European Regional Finals for the Capcom Pro Tour 2018 are upon us this weekend.

They're taking place at EGX 2018, in Birmingham, United Kingdom, and the vast majority of European competitors have come out to compete, though a few out-of-towners will be showing up as well.

This year, the Regional Open Event effectively functions as its own Premier event, with points on the line, and players not eligible for the Europe finals are still allowed to partake. This portion of the event will end on Saturday, while Sunday hosts the European finals themselves, in a top 8 bracket.

Players set to compete at this event are Mouz|Problem X, NVD|Phenom, RB|Luffy, CYG|GamerBee, FNATIC|Shakz, NASR|BigBird, Liquid|John Takeuchi, FNATIC|Akainu, NASR|AngryBird, exceL|Hurricane, Method|Broski, iG|Jiewa, NVD|SaltyKid, FE|Humanbomb, NVD|Momi, exceL|Infexious, Method|Packz, Will2Pac, Ryan Hart, JonesArcade, ROGDSC|RASS, EnVyUS|MisterCrimson, Cobelcog, exceL|Isam, Konsollsport|Ixion, Shivryuken, EnVyUS|NassimClaw, exceL|Brian, ImStillDaDaddy, NVD|Veggey, GunSlinga, EnVyUS|Layo, Unilad|Boltstrike, Atrosh, Gen1us and of course, many more.

The players currently set to compete in the European grand finals on Sunday are, in order of seeding — NVD|Phenom, RB|Luffy, Mouz|Problem X, NASR|AngryBird, exceL|Hurricane, ROGDSC|RASS, FNATIC|Akainu and NVD|Momi. This is because the 4th placer, SSYSDR|SwagSkheletor, could not make it to the event.

Streaming will all be done over at Capcom Fighters.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition European Finals — Results

1. NASR|AngryBird (Zeku, Akuma)
2. FNATIC|Akainu (Guile)
3. exceL|Hurricane (Cammy)
4. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
5. NVD|Phenom (Necalli, Guile)
5. ROGDSC|RASS (Balrog)
7. NVD|Momi (Cammy, Nash)
7. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison, Abigail)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition European Finals — Battle log

• Grand finals, first set: NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) eliminated FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) 3-2.

• Losers finals: FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) eliminated exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-2.

• Winners finals: NASR|AngryBird (Akuma) beat exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) 3-1.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated NVD|Phenom (Guile) 3-2.

• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) eliminated ROGDSC|RASS (Balrog) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) beat FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) 3-0.

• ROGDSC|RASS (Balrog) eliminated Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 3-2.

• NVD|Phenom (Necalli, Guile) eliminated NVD|Momi (Cammy, Nash) 3-1.

• First round match: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat ROGDSC|RASS (Balrog) 3-0.

• First round match: exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) beat Mouz|Problem X (Abigail) 3-0.

• First round match: NASR|AngryBird (Zeku, Akuma) beat NVD|Momi (Cammy) 3-2.

• First round match: FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) beat NVD|Phenom (Necalli) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition Open Premier — Results

1. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
2. NVD|Momi (Cammy)
3. Atrosh (Birdie)
4. exceL|Brian (Blanka, Menat)
5. NASR|BigBird (Rashid, Ken)
5. FNATIC|Akainu (Guile)
7. iG|Jiewa (Akuma)
7. exceL|Infexious (Zeku, Necalli, Zangief)

9. EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim)
9. Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid)
9. NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika)
9. CYG|GamerBee (Cammy, Blanka)
13. Afii (Laura, G)
13. RST|Naught (Urien)
13. FNATIC|Shakz (Laura, Cammy)
13. Method|Packz (Karin)

17. Unilad|BoltStrike (Vega)
17. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison, Abigail)
17. NVD|Veggey (Birdie, Cammy)
17. Method|Broski (Dhalsim)
17. EnVyUS|Layo (Laura)
17. NVD|Phenom (Necalli, Guile)
17. exceL|Hurricane (Cammy)
17. Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile)

25. Cobelcog (Cammy)
25. Suleymon (Zeku)
25. Kymprecision (Birdie)
25. Konsollsport|Ixion (Nash)
25. Ryan Hart (Guile)
25. NASR|AngryBird (Akuma, Zeku)
25. NFC|ADTerminal (Urien)
25. Shivryuken (Laura)

33. Iron Sikh (Blanka)
33. JonesArcade (Ken)
33. EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega)
33. Will2Pac (Laura)
33. GinoDaCampo (Ibuki)
33. TheColonel (Guile)
33. ROGDSC|RASS (Balrog)
33. MFGC|InspectorGeek (Falke)
33. FE|Humanbomb (Chun-Li)
33. exceL|Isam (M. Bison)
33. AfroSaiyan (Necalli)
33. Loubd0gg (Kolin)
33. Mossmossmoss (Menat)
33. StrtFighterSteve (R. Mika)
33. GunSlinga (Zeku)
33. Yemster (Ed)

49. Presto (Juri)
49. DHEvil (Abigail)
49. CrossCounter
49. P2|Baka (Ed)
49. UniqueDarkness (Ryu)
49. Incognitus (Abigail)
49. NFC|SoundBoi (Cody)
49. TomB (Cammy)
49. FairlySadPanda (Birdie)
49. Bongchan (Birdie)
49. WMF|Guerilla (Zeku)
49. Starbreak (Zeku)
49. FrikMonster (Zangief, Alex)
49. SirTao (Chun-Li)
49. DoR (Necalli)
49. TheHiloKid (Abigail)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition Open Premier — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated NVD|Momi (Cammy) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat NVD|Momi (Cammy) 3-2.

• Losers finals: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated Atrosh (Birdie) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated exceL|Brian (Blanka) 3-2.

• Winners finals: NVD|Momi (Cammy) beat Atrosh (Birdie) 3-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) 3-0.

• exceL|Brian (Blanka, Menat) eliminated NASR|BigBird (Rashid, Ken) 3-2.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated exceL|Infexious (Zangief, Zeku) 3-1.

• exceL|Brian (Blanka) eliminated iG|Jiewa (Akuma) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Atrosh (Birdie) beat NASR|BigBird (Rashid) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: NVD|Momi (Cammy) beat FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition Open Premier — Top 32 Pool 3 and 4 battle log

• iG|Jiewa (Akuma) eliminated CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 2-0.

• exceL|Infexious (Zeku) eliminated NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) 2-0.

• iG|Jiewa (Akuma) eliminated Method|Packz (Karin) 2-0.

• exceL|Infexious (Zeku) eliminated FNATIC|Shakz (Cammy) 2-0.

• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) beat CYG|GamerBee (Blanka, Cammy) 2-0.

• Atrosh (Birdie) beat NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) 2-1.

• Method|Packz (Karin) eliminated exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) 2-1.

• iG|Jiewa (Akuma) eliminated Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) 2-1.

• exceL|Infexious (Necalli) eliminated EnVyUS|Layo (Laura) 2-0.

• FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) eliminated NVD|Phenom (Necalli, Guile) 2-1.

• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) beat Method|Packz (Karin) 2-1.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) beat Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) 2-1.

• Atrosh (Birdie) beat EnVyUS|Layo (Laura) 2-1.

• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) beat FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) 2-1.

• exceL|Infexious (Zeku) eliminated Ryan Hart (Guile) 2-1.

• iG|Jiewa (Akuma) eliminated Shivryuken (Laura) 2-0.

• exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) eliminated NFC|ADTerminal (Urien) 2-0.

• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) eliminated NASR|AngryBird (Akuma) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition Open Premier — Top 32 Pool 1 and 2 battle log

• exceL|Brian (Blanka) eliminated EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-1.

• Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) eliminated RST|Naught (Urien) 2-1.

• exceL|Brian (Balnka) eliminated Afii (Laura) 2-0.

• NVD|Momi (Cammy) beat EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-0.

• Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) eliminated NVD|Veggey (Birdie) 2-0.

• exceL|Brian (Blanka) eliminated Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 2-0.

• RST|Naught (Urien) eliminated Method|Broski (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Afii (Laura) eliminated Unilad|BoltStrike (Vega) 2-1.

• NVD|Momi (Cammy) beat Mouz|Problem X (Abigail) 2-1.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-0.

• EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) beat Afii (G) 2-1.

• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) beat Method|Broski (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• RST|Naught (Urien) eliminated Konsollsport|Ixion (Nash) 2-0.

• NVD|Veggey (Birdie) eliminated Kymprecision (Birdie) 2-0.

• Unilad|BoltStrike (Vega) eliminated Cobelcog (Cammy) 2-1.

• exceL|Brian (Blanka) eliminated Suleymon (Zeku) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition Open Premier — Notable pools matches battle log

• KymPrecision (Birdie) eliminated GunSlinga (Zeku) 2-1.

• Cobelcog (Cammy) eliminated Yemster (Ed) 2-0.

• exceL|Infexious (Zeku) eliminated StrtFighterSteve (R. Mika) 2-0.

• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) beat GunSlinga (Zeku) 2-0.

• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) beat StrtFighterSteve (R. Mika) 2-0.

• exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) eliminated Mossmossmoss (Menat) 2-1.

• NVD|Momi (Cammy) beat Cobelcog (Cammy) 2-0.

• Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) beat exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) 2-0.

• StrtFighterSteve (R. Mika) beat exceL|Infexious (Necalli) 2-1.

• RST|Naught (Urien) eliminated exceL|Isam (M. Bison) 2-0.

• iG|Jiewa (Akuma) eliminated Loubd0gg (Kolin) 2-0.

• Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) beat RST|Naught (Urien) 2-1.

• Method|Packz (Karin) beat iG|Jiewa (Akuma) 2-0.

• Loubd0gg (Kolin) eliminated BSC|MetalQueerSolid (F.A.N.G) 2-1.

• Suleymon (Zeku) eliminated FE|Humanbomb (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Atrosh (Birdie) beat NVD|Phenom (Necalli) 2-1.

• EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) beat FE|Humanbomb (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• iG|Jiewa (Akuma) beat BSC|MetalQueerSolid (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• RST|Naught (Urien) beat exceL|Isam (M. Bison) 2-1.

• exceL|Brian (Blanka) eliminated MFGC|InspectorGeek (Falke) 2-0.

• Konsollsport|Ixion (Nash) eliminated ROGDSC|RASS (Balrog) 2-1.

• Shivryuken (Laura) eliminated GinoDaCampo (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Afii (Laura) beat MFGC|InspectorGeek (Falke) 2-1.

• exceL|Brian (Blanka) eliminated TomB (Cammy) 2-0.

• NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) eliminated TheColonel (Guile) 2-1.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) beat Konsollsport|Ixion (Nash) 2-0.

• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) beat GinoDaCampo (Ibuki) 2-0.

• EnVyUS|Layo (Laura) beat TheColonel (Guile) 2-0.

• ROGDSC|RASS (Balrog) eliminated NFC|SoundBoi (Cody) 2-1.

• Afii (Laura) beat exceL|Brian (Blanka) 2-0.

• NASR|AngryBird (Akuma) eliminated Incognitus (Abigail) 2-0.

• Konsollsport|Ixion (Nash) beat NFC|SoundBoi (Cody) 2-1.

• GinoDaCampo (Ibuki) beat Shivryuken (Laura) 2-1.

• EnVyUS|Layo (Laura) beat Incognitus (Abigail) 2-0.

• TheColonel (Guile) beat NASR|AngryBird (Akuma) 2-0.

• NFC|SoundBoi (Cody) beat ROGDSC|RASS (Balrog) 2-0.

• Afii (Laura) beat TomB (Cammy) 2-0.

• Ryan Hart (Guile) eliminated EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) 2-1.

• NVD|Veggey (Birdie) eliminated JonesArcade (Ken) 2-1.

• NFC|ADTerminal (Urien) eliminated Will2Pac (Laura) 2-0.

• FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) beat EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) 2-0.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) beat NFC|ADTerminal (Urien) 2-0.

• Will2Pac (Laura) eliminated P2|Baka (Ed) 2-0.

• Will2Pac (Laura) eliminated China II (Abigail) 2-0.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) beat China II (Abigail) 2-1.

• Method|Broski (Dhalsim) beat NVD|Veggey (Cammy) 2-0.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat Unilad|Boltstrike (Vega) 2-0.

• EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) beat Ryan Hart (Guile) 2-0.

• P2|Baka (Ed) beat Will2Pac (Laura) 2-1.

• NVD|Veggey (Birdie) beat JonesArcade (Ken) 2-1.

Event Schedule

Friday, September 21st
11am - 12.45pm: Groups: 1, 2, 3, 4
1pm - 2.45pm: Groups: 5, 6, 7, 8
3pm - 4.45pm: Groups: 9, 10, 11, 12
5pm - 6.45pm: Groups: 13, 14, 15, 16

Saturday, September 22nd
11am - 2.45pm: Top 32
3pm - 6.30pm: Top 8

Sunday, September 23rd
1pm – 5pm: EU Top 8

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 8 hours.
EST: Subtract 5 hours.
UTC: Subtract 1 hour.
CEST: Add 1 hour.
JST: Add 8 hours.

Load comments (43)