REV Major 2018 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 16, 2018 at 5:43 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

There's another tour event taking place this weekend, namely REV Major 2018.

It's happening in Manila, Philippines, and although unfortunately some of the top players set to attend were forced to drop out because of the ongoing super typhoon, there are still many others who have made the trip and will compete.

This is a Tekken World Tour Challenger event, with almost 200 players set to fight it out for the points.

Besides this, the event will also feature tournament play for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, Super Smash Bros. 4, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle and Super Smash Bros. Melee.

Players attending include UYU|Jeondding, UYU|Qudans, Fursan|LowHigh, Kkokkoma, AR|Book, Ulsan, UYU|Yuyu, MulGold, Dee-On Grey, DoToRing, AG|R-Tech and many more.

Streaming is being done at Playbook PH and Gariath TV.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. Fursan|LowHigh (Law, Steve, Bryan, Shaheen)
2. Ulsan (Kazumi, Bob)
3. UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin)
4. Fursan|Rangchu (Panda, Anna, Lucky Chloe)
5. PBE|AK (Shaheen, JACK-7)
5. UYU|Jeondding (Lucky Chloe, Eddy)
7. Kkokkoma (Dragunov)
7. ELITE|SenDC (Feng)

9. Rest (Hwoarang)
9. MulGold (Claudio)
9. PBE|Doujin (Shaheen, Lars)
9. CGP|LegionHaji (Anna, Lucky Chloe)
13. Dee-On Grey (JACK-7)
13. CoffeePrinz (Steve)
13. UFTC|Gogoy (Xiaoyu)
13. Legion|Hapon (Eddy)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Fursan|LowHigh (Bryan, Law) eliminated Ulsan (Kazumi) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Ulsan (Kazumi) eliminated UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin) eliminated Fursan|Rangchu (Anna) 2-1.

• Winners finals: Fursan|LowHigh (Law, Steve, Shaheen) beat Ulsan (Bob, Kazumi) 3-2.

• Fursan|Rangchu (Panda) eliminated UYU|Jeondding (Eddy, Lucky Chloe) 2-0.

• UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin) eliminated PBE|AK (JACK-7) 2-1.

• Fursan|Rangchu (Panda) eliminated ELITE|SenDC (Feng) 2-0.

• UYU|Qudans (Devil Jin) eliminated Kkokkoma (Dragunov) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Ulsan (Bob) beat UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Fursan|LowHigh (Steve) beat PBE|AK (Shaheen) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. PBE|Jamse (Kolin)
2. Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
3. UYU|Jeondding (Cammy)
4. SB|Ace (Birdie)
5. PBE|Don (Akuma)
5. PBE|DrJimmy
7. PBE|Bully
7. SB|Jason

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results

1. CGP|PsiForce (Ness)
2. BKNR|Regerets (Palutena, Donkey Kong, Greninja)
3. PBE|Godz (Mario, Falco, Captain Falcon, Diddy Kong)
4. BKNR|Polaroid (Fox, King Dedede)
5. PBE|MasterBetty
5. PBE|Cheese (Diddy Kong)
7. PBE|NerfDon
7. CGP|Mania (Zero Suit Samus)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. CGP|Alden (Adult Gohan, Goku Black, Kid Buu)
2. MicPerez (Vegito, Blue Vegeta, Base Vegeta)
3. PBE|Noob (Hit, Cell, Goku Black)
4. EHADA|Insan (Bardock, Cell, Android 16)
5. Tsinoboynextdoor
5. CGP|Champo
7. TC|Vhaeraun
7. Kontoru

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Teresa (Jam)
2. PBE|Noob (Zato-1)
3. Seikenshi (Ky)
4. Yat (Elphelt)
5. AG|DivisionRing
5. PBE|Draqqe
7. Roblarg
7. CG|Riel

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. AG|DivisionRing (ν -No.13-, Waldstein)
2. NTR|PineappleOnPizza (Carmine, Yang)
3. CGP|Typhoon (Waldstein, Es)
4. CGP|Champo (Weiss, Yu)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results

1. Filipino Champ (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix)
2. Anton (Magneto, Dr. Doom, Phoenix | Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
3. Arc (Zero, Vergil, Strider)
4. ECX|Divekickcity (Nova, Super-Skrull, Dr. Strange)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1. Xardov (Fox)
2. Yat (Peach)
3. Junkyarddude (Fox)
4. Kaizen (Marth)

Event Schedule

REV Major 2018 Event Schedule image #1 REV Major 2018 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (8)