Gfinity Elite Series Season 4 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • December 9, 2018 at 5:55 a.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The Gfinity Elite Series is back for another season, which will be taking place during the winter.

This is the fourth season in a row, and while some players have stepped out, some have switched sponsors, and a few new ones have joined the fray, you'll likely be quite familiar with the names here, since they're all top European players.

It's a team-based league, with 10 teams participating, meaning it's going to go on for quite a few weeks, so keep checking back in every week.

As usual, it's taking place in the United Kingdom and will start at 6 PM local time on Saturday every week. You can find a time zone conversion chart further down in the story.

Some of the notable players participating are NVD|Phenom, FNATIC|Akainu, FNATIC|Shakz, NVD|Momi, Method|Packz, NVD|SaltyKid, exceL|Infexious, Method|Broski, exceL|Hurricane, Epsilon|Takamura, FNATIC|Atrosh, but there are many more where they came from.

They have once again chosen streaming to be done via Facebook, so tune in if you're so inclined.

Gfinity Elite Series Season 4 Finals — Results

1. Vitality

Vitality|TKR (Chun-Li)
Vitality|Verdoyance (Blanka, Birdie)
Vitality|ApolloSteed (Kolin)
Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken)
Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli, Ibuki)
Vitality|Konvy (Karin)

2. exceL

exceL|OneStepLayered (Karin)
exceL|Brian (Blanka, Menat, Rashid)
exceL|Infexious (Necalli, Zeku)
exceL|Hurricane (Cammy)
exceL|ADTerminal (Urien)
exceL|Irissia (Cammy)

3. FNATIC

FNATIC|Kilzyou (Karin)
FNATIC|Shakz (Laura)
FNATIC|Atrosh (Birdie)
FNATIC|Brick (Zangief, Necalli)
FNATIC|Akainu (Guile)
FNATIC|Suleymon (Zeku)

3. Nordavind

NVD|GingerV1king (Urien)
NVD|Momi (Cammy)
NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika)
NVD|TheColonel (Guile)
NVD|Phenom (Necalli)
NVD|Veggey (Birdie)

5. Method

Method|Packz (Ibuki)
Method|Bongchan (Birdie)
Method|Quiggy (R. Mika)
Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile, Blanka)
Method|Broski (Dhalsim)
Method|RealMenace (Cammy)

5. Hashtag United

HU|MetalQueerSolid (F.A.N.G)
HU|Naught (Urien)
HU|JokerJokez (Dhalsim, Ibuki)
HU|JeStErPoWeR (Vega)
HU|Gamachan (Balrog)
HU|DarkMoonHado (Cammy)

Gfinity Elite Series Season 4 Finals — Battle log

Grand finals: Vitality vs. exceL
• Vitality|TKR (Chun-Li) beat exceL|Infexious (Necalli).
• Vitality|Verdoyance (Blanka) beat exceL|Brian (Rashid).
• exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) beat Vitality|TKR (Chun-Li).
• exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) beat Vitality|Verdoyance (Birdie).
• exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) beat Vitality|TKR (Chun-Li).
• Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli) beat exceL|Infexious (Necalli).
• Vitality|Verdoyance (Blanka) beat exceL|Brian (Menat).

Semi-finals: Vitality vs. Nordavind
• Vitality|Verdoyance (Birdie) beat NVD|Momi (Cammy).
• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) beat Vitality|TKR (Chun-Li).
• Vitality|TKR (Chun-Li) beat NVD|Momi (Cammy).
• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) beat Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli).
• Vitality|TKR (Chun-Li) beat NVD|Momi (Cammy).
• Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli) beat NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika).
• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) beat Vitality|Verdoyance (Blanka).

Semi-finals: exceL vs. FNATIC
• exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) beat FNATIC|Kilzyou (Karin).
• exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) beat FNATIC|Akainu (Guile).
• exceL|Infexious (Zeku) beat FNATIC|Kilzyou (Karin).
• exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) beat FNATIC|Kilzyou (Karin).
• FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) beat exceL|Brian (Blanka).
• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) beat exceL|Infexious (Necalli).

Quarter-finals: Method vs. FNATIC
• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) beat Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Blanka).
• FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) beat Method|Packz (Ibuki).
• Method|Broski (Dhalsim) beat FNATIC|Akainu (Guile).
• Method|Broski (Dhalsim) beat FNATIC|Kilzyou (Karin).
• Method|Broski (Dhalsim) beat FNATIC|Akainu (Guile).
• FNATIC|Kilzyou (Karin) beat Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile).
• FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) beat Method|Packz (Ibuki).

Quarter-finals: Vitality vs. Hashtag United
• Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli) beat HU|JokerJokez (Ibuki).
• HU|Naught (Urien) beat Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli).
• HU|JokerJokez (Dhalsim) beat Vitality|TKR (Chun-Li).
• Vitality|TKR (Chun-Li) beat HU|DarkMoonHado (Cammy).
• Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli) beat HU|JokerJokez (Dhalsim).
• Vitality|Verdoyance (Blanka) beat HU|Naught (Urien).

Overall standings — Gfinity Elite Series Season 4 Group A


# Team Name Wins Losses Points
1 exceL 4 0 12
2 Vitality 3 1 9
3 Method 2 2 6
4 Team EnVyUS 1 3 3
5 Reason Gaming 0 4 2

Overall standings — Gfinity Elite Series Season 4 Group B


# Team Name Wins Losses Points
1 Nordavind 4 0 12
2 FNATIC 3 1 10
3 Epsilon 1 3 4
4 Hashtag United 1 3 4
5 ASUS ROG Army 1 3 4

Week 5, December 1st — Battle Log

Vitality vs. EnVyUS
• Vitality|TKR (Chun-Li) beat EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim).
• EnVyUS|Abdess (Akuma) beat Vitality|Verdoyance (Birdie).
• Vitality|Linkexelo (Ibuki) beat EnVyUS|Layo (Laura).
• Vitality|Verdoyance (Blanka) beat EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim).
• Vitality|TKR (Chun-Li) beat EnVyUS|Abdess (Akuma).

FNATIC vs. Hashtag United
• FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) beat HU|Naught (Urien).
• HU|DarkMoonHado (Cammy) beat FNATIC|Suleymon (Zeku).
• FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) beat HU|DarkMoonHado (Cammy).
• HU|Naught (Urien) beat FNATIC|Suleymon (Zeku).
• FNATIC|Suleymon (Zeku) beat HU|JokerJokez (Ibuki).
• HU|Naught (Urien) beat FNATIC|Shakz (Laura).
• FNATIC|Kilzyou (Karin) beat HU|DarkMoonHado (Cammy).

Nordavind vs. ASUS ROG Army
• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) beat ASUS|Shivryuken (Menat).
• ASUS|FlawlessDeku (Necalli) beat NVD|Veggey (Birdie).
• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) beat ASUS|JonesArcade (Ken).
• ASUS|JonesArcade (Ken) beat NVD|Veggey (Birdie).
• ASUS|Shivryuken (Menat) beat NVD|Veggey (Birdie).
• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) beat ASUS|FlawlessDeku (Necalli).
• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) beat ASUS|JonesArcade (Ken).

exceL vs. Reason Gaming
• exceL|OneStepLayered (Karin) beat Reason|KI113R7 (Akuma).
• Reason|BoltStrike (Vega) beat exceL|Adterminal (Urien).
• exceL|OneStepLayered (Karin) beat Reason|KI113R7 (Akuma).
• exceL|OneStepLayered (Karin) beat Reason|KingNashor (Laura).
• Reason|KI113R7 (Akuma) beat exceL|Irissia (Cammy).
• exceL|Adterminal (Urien) beat Reason|BoltStrike (Vega).

Week 4, November 24th — Battle Log

FNATIC vs. Nordavind
• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) beat FNATIC|Shakz (Laura).
• FNATIC|Atrosh (Birdie) beat NVD|Veggey (Birdie).
• FNATIC|Akainu (Guile) beat NVD|Phenom (Necalli).
• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) beat FNATIC|Atrosh (Birdie).
• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) beat FNATIC|Atrosh (Birdie).
• FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) beat NVD|Veggey (Birdie).
• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) beat FNATIC|Akainu (Guile).

exceL vs. Vitality
• exceL|Infexious (Necalli) beat Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken).
• exceL|Infexious (Necalli) beat Vitality|ApolloSteed (Kolin).
• exceL|Brian (Menat) beat Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken).
• exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) beat Vitality|TKR (Abigail).

Method vs. Reason Gaming
• Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) beat Reason|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G).
• Reason|Poizesto (Cammy) beat Method|Broski (Dhalsim).
• Reason|BoltStrike (Vega) beat Method|Packz (Ibuki).
• Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) beat Reason|Poizesto (Cammy).
• Reason|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) beat Method|Broski (Dhalsim).
• Method|Packz (Ibuki) beat Reason|BoltStrike (Vega).
• Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) beat Reason|Poizesto (Cammy).

Epsilon vs. Hashtag United
• Epsilon|GunSlinga (Zeku) HU|JeStErPoWeR (Vega).
• Epsilon|Isam (M. Bison) beat HU|Naught (Urien).
• HU|Naught (Urien) beat Epsilon|NastyNas (Balrog).
• Epsilon|Isam (M. Bison) beat HU|JeStErPoWeR (Vega).
• HU|Naught (Urien) beat Epsilon|GunSlinga (Zeku).
• Epsilon|NastyNas (Balrog) beat HU|DarkMoonHado (Cammy).

Week 3, November 10th — Battle Log

Team EnVyUS vs. exceL
• exceL|Infexious (Zeku) beat EnVyUS|Abdess (Akuma).
• exceL|Infexious (Zeku) beat EnVyUS|Abdess (Akuma).
• exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) beat EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim).
• exceL|Brian (Blanka) beat EnVyUS|Layo (Laura).

Method vs. Vitality
• Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli) beat Method|Broski (Dhalsim).
• Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli) beat Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile).
• Vitality|ApolloSteed (Kolin) beat Method|Packz (Karin).
• Vitality|Verdoyance (Blanka) beat Method|Broski (Dhalsim).

FNATIC vs. ASUS ROG Army
• FNATIC|Kilzyou (Karin) beat ASUS|Confz (Akuma).
• FNATIC|Brick (Zangief) beat ASUS|JonesArcade (Ken).
• FNATIC|Kilzyou (Karin) beat ASUS|Confz (Akuma).
• FNATIC|Atrosh (Birdie) beat ASUS|Shivryuken (Menat).

Nordavind vs. Epsilon
• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) beat Epsilon|Isam (M. Bison).
• NVD|Momi (Cammy) beat Epsilon|Mossmossmoss (Menat).
• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) beat Epsilon|Isam (M. Bison).
• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) beat Epsilon|GunSlinga (Zeku).

Week 2, November 3rd — Battle Log

Team EnVyUS vs. Method
• Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) beat EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega).
• Method|Broski (Dhalsim) beat EnVyUS|Abdess (Akuma).
• Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) beat EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega).
• EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) beat Method|Broski (Dhalsim).
• Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) beat EnVyUS|Abdess (Akuma).
• EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) beat Method|Packz (Karin).

Nordavind vs. Hashtag United
• NVD|Veggey (Birdie) beat HU|JokerJokez (Dhalsim).
• NVD|Momi (Cammy) beat HU|JokerJokez (Ibuki).
• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) beat HU|DarkMoonHado (Cammy).
• NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika) beat HU|JokerJokez (Dhalsim).
• HU|Naught (Urien) beat NVD|Veggey (Birdie).
• HU|DarkMoonHado (Cammy) beat NVD|Momi (Cammy).

Epsilon vs. ASUS Rog Army
• ASUS|Confz (Akuma) beat Epsilon|Isam (M. Bison).
• ASUS|JonesArcade (Ken) beat Epsilon|NastyNas (Balrog).
• ASUS|Shivryuken (Laura) beat Epsilon|Isam (M. Bison).
• Epsilon|GunSlinga (Zeku) beat ASUS|JonesArcade (Ken).
• ASUS|Confz (Akuma) beat Epsilon|NastyNas (Balrog).

Reason Gaming vs. Vitality
• Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli) beat Reason|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G).
• Vitality|TKR (Chun-Li) beat Reason|Undacuva (Necalli).
• Reason|AngryMojoSan (Akuma) beat Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli).
• Vitality|TKR (Chun-Li) beat Reason|Undacuva (Necalli).
• Vitality|Verdoyance (Blanka) beat Reason|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G).

Week 1, October 27th — Battle Log

Hashtag United vs. ASUS Rog Army
• HU|DarkMoonHado (Cammy) beat ASUS|Shivryuken (Menat).
• HU|JokerJokez (Dhalsim) beat ASUS|FlawlessDeku (Necalli).
• HU|JeStErPoWeR (Vega) beat ASUS|Shivryuken (Laura).
• ASUS|Shivryuken (Laura) beat HU|JokerJokez (Dhalsim).
• ASUS|JonesArcade (Ken) beat HU|JeStErPoWeR (Vega).
• HU|DarkMoonHado (Cammy) beat ASUS|FlawlessDeku (Necalli).

Epsilon vs. FNATIC
• FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) beat Epsilon|NastyNas (Balrog).
• Epsilon|GunSlinga (Zeku) beat FNATIC|Kilzyou (Karin).
• FNATIC|Brick (Zangief) beat Epsilon|Isam (M. Bison).
• FNATIC|Kilzyou (Karin) beat Epsilon|GunSlinga (Zeku).
• Epsilon|Isam (M. Bison) beat FNATIC|Brick (Zangief).
• Epsilon|NastyNas (balrog) beat FNATIC|Kilzyou (Karin).
• FNATIC|Shakz (Laura) beat Epsilon|GunSlinga (Zeku).

Reason Gaming vs. Team EnVyUS
• EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) beat Reason|AngryMojoSan (Akuma).
• EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) beat Reason|Poizesto (Cammy).
• Reason|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) beat EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim).
• Reason|Poizesto (Cammy) beat EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega).
• EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega) beat Reason|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G).
• EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) beat Reason|AngryMojoSan (Akuma).
• Reason|Poizesto (Cammy) beat EnVyUS|Layo (Laura).

Method vs. exceL eSports
• exceL|Infexious (Necalli) beat Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile).
• exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) beat Method|Broski (Dhalsim).
• Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) beat exceL|Infexious (Zeku).
• exceL|Infexious (Zeku) beat Method|Packz (Ibuki).
• exceL|Hurricane (Cammy) beat Method|Broski (Dhalsim).
• Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile) beat exceL|Brian (Blanka).

Team List

Epsilon

Epsilon|NastyNas (Balrog)
Epsilon|GunSlinga (Zeku)
Epsilon|Mossmossmoss (Menat)
Epsilon|Takamura (Akuma)
Epsilon|KymPrecision (Birdie)
Epsilon|Isam (M. Bison)

Hashtag United

HU|MetalQueerSolid (F.A.N.G)
HU|Naught (Urien)
HU|JokerJokez (Dhalsim, Ibuki)
HU|JeStErPoWeR (Vega)
HU|Gamachan (Balrog)
HU|DarkMoonHado (Cammy)

Team EnVyUS

EnVyUS|GinoDaCampo (Ibuki)
EnVyUS|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim)
EnVyUS|NassimClaw (Vega)
EnVyUS|Layo (Laura)
EnVyUS|Abdess (Akuma)
EnVyUS|Will2Pac (Laura)

exceL

exceL|OneStepLayered (Karin)
exceL|Brian (Blanka, Menat, Rashid)
exceL|Infexious (Necalli, Zeku)
exceL|Hurricane (Cammy)
exceL|ADTerminal (Urien)
exceL|Irissia (Cammy)

Reason Gaming

Reason|Undacova (Necalli)
Reason|KingNashor (R. Mika)
Reason|AngryMojoSan (Akuma)
Reason|Poizesto (Cammy)
Reason|BoltStrike (Vega)
Reason|Ki113r (Vega)
Reason|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G)

Method

Method|Packz (Ibuki)
Method|Bongchan (Birdie)
Method|Quiggy (R. Mika)
Method|ImStillDaDaddy (Guile, Blanka)
Method|Broski (Dhalsim)
Method|RealMenace (Cammy)

ASUS ROG Army

ASUS|Shivryuken (Laura, Menat)
ASUS|Rivarsal (Karin)
ASUS|JonesArcade (Ken)
ASUS|Confz (Akuma)
ASUS|Alex Sieg (Nash)
ASUS|FlawlessDeku (Necalli)

FNATIC

FNATIC|Kilzyou (Karin)
FNATIC|Shakz (Laura)
FNATIC|Atrosh (Birdie)
FNATIC|Brick (Zangief, Necalli)
FNATIC|Akainu (Guile)
FNATIC|Suleymon (Zeku)

Nordavind

NVD|GingerV1king (Urien)
NVD|Momi (Cammy)
NVD|SaltyKid (R. Mika)
NVD|TheColonel (Guile)
NVD|Phenom (Necalli)
NVD|Veggey (Birdie)

Vitality

Vitality|TKR (Chun-Li)
Vitality|Verdoyance (Blanka, Birdie)
Vitality|ApolloSteed (Kolin)
Vitality|JuniorLéo (Ken)
Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli, Ibuki)
Vitality|Konvy (Karin)

Time Zone Conversion

PST: Subtract 8 hours.
EST: Subtract 5 hours.
UTC: Subtract 1 hour.
CEST: Add 1 hour.
JST: Add 8 hours.

Load comments (10)