Canada Cup 2018 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 28, 2018 at 3:37 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The big one is finally upon us. One of the most noteworthy and hype-filled events in the entire FGC is taking place this weekend.

Yes, that's right, it's time yet again for Canada Cup to occur, this time in its 2018 edition.

This is a massive event by all counts, and it's one of the last Capcom Pro Tour Premier events as well as the last Tekken World Tour event, though it's a Challenger event for that game. It's also a NeoGeo World Tour event for the King of Fighters titles present and features the Tournament of Legends for Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo. Also, let's not forget the massive international 5v5 tournament we see each year for the main Street Fighter game.

Besides Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition and Tekken 7, you can also look forward to tournament play in Super Smash Bros. 4, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Soul Calibur 6, Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle, Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, Ultra Street Fighter 4, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st], Sailor Moon S, Pokkén Tournament DX, BlazBlue: Central Fiction, Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, King of Fighters 14, Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite, Injustice 2 and King of Fighters '98: The Slugfest.

Players attending include FOX|SonicFox, FOX|Tokido, Liquid|Hungrybox, FD|Fujimura, Ghost|NuckleDu, CYG|Daigo, TSM|Leffen, FOX|Justin Wong, CYG|Fuudo, GGP|Kazunoko, Liquid|Nemo, Mouz|Problem X, CO|Dogura, Gachikun, DouyuTV|Xiao Hai, NVD|Phenom, NRG|HookGangGod, CYG|Chris Tatarian, FAV|Sako, Yamasa|Nobi, Ponos|Moke, CYG|GamerBee, EQNX|JoeyFury, FOX|Momochi, ALG|n0ne, EQNX|Dimeback, LostSoul, EMG|Mistake, BC|Mr. R, AB|StormKubo, Yamasa|Take, UYU|Fergus, ESE|Duck, 1UP|PepperySplash, PG|Speedkicks, FNATIC|Akainu, ESE|ANTi, Ally, NRG|Supernoon, Fiction, Shadow20z, AE|Pekos, W2W|Bladewise, Teemo, ESE|RunItBlack, EMG|Moky, Binchang, MnT|Trungy, Joonya20z, Abel Del Maestro, Ryan Ford and many, many more.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters, Canada Cup Gaming, Canada Cup Gaming 2, Canada Cup Gaming 3 and Canada Cup Gaming 4.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
2. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy)
3. FOX|Justin Wong (Menat)
4. CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika)
5. Mago (Cammy, Rashid)
5. FD|Fujimura (Ibuki)
7. FD|Haitani (Akuma)
7. REC|Punk (Karin)

9. GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
9. NVD|Phenom (Necalli)
9. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy)
9. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison, Abigail)
13. RobTV (Guile)
13. Ponos|Moke (Rashid)
13. CYG|Daigo (Guile)
13. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail)

17. Terrence (Chun-Li)
17. GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy, Ibuki)
17. Rise|Smug (Balrog)
17. WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy)
17. CO|Dogura (Urien)
17. Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid)
17. LPN (Abigail)
17. EG|NYChrisG (Guile, Ibuki)

25. CYG|GamerBee (Cammy)
25. Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile)
25. Sin (M. Bison)
25. CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken)
25. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
25. AB|StormKubo (Abigail)
25. Liquid|Nemo (Urien)
25. Pnoy (M. Bison)

33. Jot (Menat)
33. DS|Stupendous (Zangief)
33. GeneralLuke (M. Bison)
33. NVD|Momi (Cammy)
33. Trashbox (Birdie)
33. Rise|Mono (F.A.N.G)
33. 801 Strider (G)
33. ElChakotay (R. Mika)
33. EFGC|Cairos (Kolin)
33. Danslip (Cammy)
33. Nephew (Kolin, G)
33. XSK Samurai (Akuma)
33. Mo-Joe (R. Mika)
33. Tommy2Step (Urien)
33. Dankadillas (Dhalsim)
33. Rise|Marn (R. Mika, Ibuki, G)

49. END|Shine (Ibuki)
49. CE|FGC Carlos (Karin)
49. ESE|CoolKid93 (Abigail)
49. FAV|Sako (Menat)
49. MJ|Gama (Cammy)
49. STR8Rippin|DrDannyPham (Zangief)
49. UYU|Brian_F (Balrog)
49. BCF|Commander Jesse (Dhalsim)
49. ESE|K-Brad (Cammy)
49. Nicory (Nash)
49. TOSFHQ|Sabour (Urien)
49. WP|Vanao (Balrog)
49. Zaferino (Cammy)
49. Fq_Polite (R. Mika)
49. SilverRupee (Ed)
49. iG|Jiewa (Akuma)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat FOX|Tokido (Akuma) 3-2.

• Losers finals: DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-1.

• Winners finals: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) 3-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) eliminated Mago (Cammy) 3-1.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) 3-2.

• Mago (Cammy) eliminated FD|Haitani (Akuma) 3-0.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) eliminated REC|Punk (Karin) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 16 battle log

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) eliminated Mouz|Problem X (Abigail) 2-0.

• REC|Punk (Karin) eliminated Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-1.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) eliminated NVD|Phenom (Necalli) 2-0.

• Mago (Cammy) eliminated GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 2-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) beat Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) 2-1.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat FD|Haitani (Akuma) 2-0.

• REC|Punk (Karin) eliminated CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-1.

• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) eliminated Ponos|Moke (Rashid) 2-0.

• Mago (Cammy) eliminated RobTV (Guile) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 32 battle log

• Ponos|Moke (Rashid) eliminated WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy) 2-0.

• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) eliminated Rise|Smug (Balrog) 2-0.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated LPN (Abigail) 2-0.

• REC|Punk (Karin) eliminated CO|Dogura (Urien) 2-0.

• Mago (Cammy) eliminated GGP|Kazunoko (Ibuki) 2-0.

• RobTV (Guile) eliminated Terrence (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) eliminated Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Guile) 2-0.

• Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) 2-1.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat CO|Dogura (Urien) 2-0.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat Ponos|Moke (Rashid) 2-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) beat Terrence (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat EG|NYChrisG (Guile) 2-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat Rise|Smug (Balrog) 2-0.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-0.

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) beat LPN (Abigail) 2-0.

• RobTV (Guile) eliminated CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 2-0.

• Mago (Cammy) eliminated Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) 2-0.

• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) eliminated Sin (M. Bison) 2-0.

• WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy) eliminated CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 2-0.

• REC|Punk (Karin) eliminated EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) eliminated AB|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) eliminated Pnoy (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) eliminated Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Notable pools matches battle log

• Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) beat NVD|Phenom (Necalli) 2-0.

• Ponos|Moke (Rashid) beat REC|Punk (Karin) 2-0.

• Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) beat Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-0.

• CO|Dogura (Urien) beat CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 2-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat AB|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-0.

• Terrence (Chun-Li) beat Nephew (Kolin, G) 2-0.

• LPN (Abigail) beat Mago (Rashid) 2-0.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) eliminated 801 Strider (G) 2-1.

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) beat CYG|Daigo (Guile).

• FD|Haitani (Akuma) beat Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) 2-1.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat UTGS|CeroBlast (Ken) 2-0.

• FOX|Justin Wong (Menat) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 2-0.

• CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat MTLSF|Chi-Rithy (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Sin (M. Bison) eliminated NVD|Momi (Cammy) 2-1.

• Sin (M. Bison) eliminated FAV|Sako (Menat) 2-0.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy) beat Mouz|Problem X (Abigail) 2-0.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat NVD|Momi (Cammy).

• DS|Stupendous (Zangief) beat FNATIC|Akainu (Guile).

• FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 2-1.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat FAV|Sako (Menat) 2-1.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) beat END|Shine (Ibuki) 2-1.

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results

1. SDX (Mewtwo)
2. ESE|ANTi (Mario, Meta Knight, Zero Suit Samus, Cloud)
3. BC|Mr. R (Sheik)
4. W2W|Mr. E (Lucina)
5. EMG|SuperGirlKels (Sonic)
5. EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta, Zero Suit Samus)
7. Ally (Mario)
7. SSN|Thunder (Ryu)

9. Mirage|Jayy (Bayonetta)
9. EMG|Blacktwins13 (Mario)
9. MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox)
9. NCG|LimaSlayerxx (Greninja)
13. Poke (Luigi)
13. iModerz (Fox)
13. TS|Pokecheese (R.O.B.)
13. Spencer (Diddy Kong)

17. iStudying (Greninja)
17. Venom (Ryu)
17. Fwed (Fox)
17. RPTBO|RestNow (Ness)
17. Lynx (Sheik)
17. AGN|San (Ike)
17. Smokk (Diddy Kong)
17. ABB|Xyro (Samus)

25. Hunger (Fox)
25. TruBlu (Lucas)
25. Levvy (Rosalina & Luma, Bayonetta)
25. AGN|KidGoggles (Sonic)
25. BOX|DKBill (Donkey Kong)
25. Akashi (Cloud)
25. M9 (Mega Man)
25. Colin North (Luigi)

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: SDX (Mewtwo) eliminated ESE|ANTi (Mario, Zero Suit Samus, Meta Knight) 3-1.

• Losers finals: ESE|ANTi (Mario) eliminated BC|Mr. R (Sheik) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: BC|Mr. R (Sheik) eliminated W2W|Mr. E (Lucina) 3-1.

• Winners finals: SDX (Mewtwo) beat ESE|ANTi (Meta Knight, Cloud, Mario) 3-0.

• BC|Mr. R (Sheik) eliminated EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta) 3-2.

• W2W|Mr. E (Lucina) eliminated EMG|SuperGirlKels (Sonic) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: ESE|ANTi (Mario) beat EMG|Mistake (Zero Suit Samus, Bayonetta) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: SDX (Mewtwo) beat EMG|SuperGirlsKels (Sonic) 3-1.

• W2W|Mr. E (Lucina) eliminated Ally (Mario) 3-1.

• BC|Mr. R (Sheik) eliminated SSN|Thunder (Ryu) 3-1.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
2. ESE|Duck (Samus)
3. ALG|n0ne (Captain Falcon, Ganondorf)
4. EMG|Moky (Fox)
5. Hax (Fox)
5. W2W|Bladewise (Peach)
7. Fiction (Fox)
7. Jamrun (Peach)

9. Soonsay (Fox)
9. Ryan Ford (Fox)
9. SSBMTL|Kyle (Peach)
9. Prince Abu (Jigglypuff)
13. BT|BuckeeTheBortBusDriver (Fox)
13. Oquinn (Ganondorf)
13. BU|Matteo (Captain Falcon)
13. Legend (Jigglypuff)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) eliminated ESE|Duck (Samus) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: ESE|Duck (Samus) beat Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) 3-0.

• Losers finals: ESE|Duck (Samus) eliminated ALG|n0ne (Captain Falcon, Ganondorf) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: ESE|Duck (Samus) eliminated EMG|Moky (Fox) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat ALG|n0ne (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• EMG|Moky (Fox) eliminated Hax (Fox) 3-2.

• ESE|Duck (Samus) eliminated W2W|Bladewise (Peach) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: ALG|n0ne (Captain Falcon) beat EMG|Moky (Fox) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat ESE|Duck (Samus) 3-1.

• Hax (Fox) eliminated Fiction (Fox) 3-1.

• W2W|Bladewise (Peach) eliminated Jamrun (Peach) 3-1.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. Yamasa|Nobi (Steve, Dragunov)
2. Yamasa|Take (Steve, Geese, Paul, Jin)
3. Abel Del Maestro (Eliza, Eddy)
4. EQNX|CuddleCore (Alisa, Xiaoyu)
5. Joonya20z (Eliza, Devil Jin)
5. ESE|RunItBlack (Jin)
7. MnT|Trungy (Geese)
7. EQNX|JoeyFury (Gigas, JACK-7)

9. PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang, Steve)
9. EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka)
9. ITS|Mak (Bob, Jin, JACK-7)
9. MnT|NYCFab (Bob, Feng)
13. UYU|Fergus (Asuka)
13. Disrupt|Shadow20z (Claudio, Anna)
13. FabWill (Law)
13. Mishimized (Devil Jin)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Yamasa|Nobi (Steve) eliminated Yamasa|Take (Steve) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Yamasa|Nobi (Steve) beat Yamasa|Take (Geese) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Yamasa|Nobi (Steve, Dragunov) eliminated Abel Del Maestro (Eddy) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Yamasa|Nobi (Steve) eliminated EQNX|CuddleCore (Alisa) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Yamasa|Take (Jin, Steve) beat Abel Del Maestro (Eliza, Eddy) 3-2.

• EQNX|CuddleCore (Alisa) eliminated ESE|RunItBlack (Jin) 2-1.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Steve) eliminated Joonya20z (Eliza) 2-0.

• ESE|RunItBlack (Jin) eliminated EQNX|JoeyFury (Gigas, JACK-7) 2-1.

• Joonya20z (Eliza) eliminated MnT|Trungy (Geese) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Abel Del Maestro (Eliza) beat Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Yamasa|Take (Steve) beat EQNX|CuddleCore (Alisa, Xiaoyu) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• ESE|RunItBlack (Jin) eliminated PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang, Steve) 2-1.

• EQNX|JoeyFury (Gigas) eliminated EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) 2-1.

• MnT|Trungy (Geese) eliminated ITS|Mak (Bob, JACK-7) 2-0.

• Joonya20z (Eliza) eliminated MnT|NYCFab (Bob) 2-0.

• EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) eliminated Disrupt|Shadow20z (Claudio, Anna) 2-1.

• PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) eliminated UYU|Fergus (Asuka) 2-1.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Steve) beat ESE|RunItBlack (Jin) 2-0.

• Abel Del Maestro (Eddy) beat EQNX|JoeyFury (Gigas) 2-1.

• Yamasa|Take (Paul) beat ITS|Mak (Bob, Jin) 2-0.

• EQNX|CuddleCore (Alisa) beat Joonya20z (Eliza, Devil Jin) 2-1.

• MnT|NYCFab (Feng) eliminated Mishimized (Devil Jin) 2-1.

• MnT|Trungy (Geese) eliminated FabWill (Law).

Tekken 7 — Notable pools matches battle log

• EQNX|CuddleCore (Alisa) beat PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) 2-0.

• ITS|Mak beat EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) 2-0.

• Yamasa|Take (Paul) beat Disrupt|Shadow20z (Claudio).

• Joonya20z (Eliza) beat UYU|Fergus (Asuka) 2-1.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. FOX|SonicFox (Hit, Bardock, Android 16)
2. GGP|Kazunoko (Gotenks, Adult Gohan, Yamcha)
3. TSM|Leffen (Base Vegeta, Android 16, Gotenks)
4. CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Android 16, Cooler)
5. NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta)
5. Teemo (Bardock, Fused Zamasu, Android 16)
7. Xylophone (Hit, Yamcha, Teen Gohan)
7. Artwaltz (Vegito, Blue Vegeta, Vegeta)

9. NRG|Supernoon (Kid Buu, Cell, Bardock)
9. Looke (Adult Gohan, Android 16, Vegeta)
9. VSF|Rudi (Trunks, Kid Buu, Goku)
9. iStudying (Majin Buu, Vegeta, Android 16)
13. RNO|SJ (Bardock, Adult Gohan, Android 16)
13. Kindevu (Gotenks, Android 16, Bardock)
13. Ponos|Moke (Bardock, Kid Buu, Trunks)
13. VastEnd (Goku Black, Teen Gohan, Hit)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|SonicFox (Hit, Bardock, Android 16) eliminated GGP|Kazunoko (Gotenks, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) 3-1.

• Losers finals: GGP|Kazunoko (Gotenks, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) eliminated TSM|Leffen (Base Vegeta, Android 16, Gotenks) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: GGP|Kazunoko (Gotenks, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) eliminated CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Android 16, Cooler) 2-0.

• Winners finals: FOX|SonicFox (Hit, Bardock, Android 16) beat TSM|Leffen (Base Vegeta, Android 16, Gotenks) 3-0.

• CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Android 16, Cooler) eliminated Teemo (Bardock, Fused Zamasu, Android 16) 2-0.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Gotenks, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) eliminated NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta) 2-1.

• Teemo (Bardock, Fused Zamasu, Android 16) eliminated Artwaltz (Vegito, Blue Vegeta, Vegeta) 2-0.

• GGP|Kazunoko (Gotenks, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) eliminated Xylophone (Hit, Yamcha, Teen Gohan) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|SonicFox (Hit, Bardock, Android 16) beat NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: TSM|Leffen (Base Vegeta, Android 16, Gotenks) beat CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Android 16, Cooler) 2-0.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 16 battle log

• Teemo (Bardock, Fused Zamasu, Android 16) eliminated Looke (Adult Gohan, Android 16, Vegeta).

• Xylophone (Hit, Yamcha, Teen Gohan) eliminated VSF|Rudi (Trunks, Kid Buu, Goku).

• GGP|Kazunoko (Gotenks, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) eliminated iStudying (Majin Buu, Vegeta, Android 16) 2-0.

• Artwaltz (Vegito, Blue Vegeta, Vegeta) eliminated NRG|Supernoon (Kid Buu, Cell, Bardock) 2-0.

• Xylophone (Hit, Yamcha, Teen Gohan) eliminated Ponos|Moke (Bardock, Kid Buu, Trunks).

• Artwaltz (Vegito, Blue Vegeta, Vegeta) eliminated RNO|SJ (Bardock, Adult Gohan, Android 16).

• Teemo (Bardock, Fused Zamasu, Android 16) eliminated Kindevu (Gotenks, Android 16, Bardock) 2-0.

• iStudying eliminated VastEnd (Goku Black, Teen Gohan, Hit).

• NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta) beat NRG|Supernoon (Kid Buu, Cell, Bardock) 2-0.

• FOX|SonicFox (Hit, Bardock, Android 16) beat Looke (Adult Gohan, Android 16, Vegeta) 2-0.

• TSM|Leffen (Base Vegeta, Android 16, Gotenks) beat VSF|Rudi (Trunks, Kid Buu, Goku) 2-1.

• CO|Dogura (Kid Buu, Android 16, Cooler) beat GGP|Kazunoko (Gotenks, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) 2-0.

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. FOX|SonicFox (Cervantes, Azwel)
2. Reptile (Nightmare)
3. PyroRaptor (Siegfried, Seong Mi-Na)
4. MoneyMuffins (Sophitia)
5. Dinoz416 (Voldo, Taki)
5. Chu Fye (Astaroth)
7. FE|Oofmatic (Azwel)
7. Karina|IceNinja (Xianghua)

9. Telethon (Ivy)
9. NaizakiNomac
9. Van Nguyen
9. SCPartisan
13. AminaKhonio
13. Moojo
13. Rambro (Taki)
13. CZ|Unreal (Siegfried)

Soul Calibur 6 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: FOX|SonicFox (Azwel) eliminated Reptile (Nightmare) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Reptile (Nightmare) beat FOX|SonicFox (Cervantes) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Raptor (Nightmare) eliminated PyroRaptor (Siegfried) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: PyroRaptor (Siegfried) eliminated MoneyMuffins (Sophitia) 2-1.

• Winners finals: FOX|SonicFox (Cervantes) beat Reptile (Nightmare) 3-1.

• PyroRaptor (Seong Mi-Na) eliminated Chu Fye (Astaroth) 2-0.

• MoneyMuffins (Sophitia) eliminated Dinoz416 (Voldo, Taki) 2-0.

• Chu Fye (Astaroth) eliminated Karina|IceNinja (Xianghua) 2-1.

• MoneyMuffins (Sophitia) eliminated FE|Oofmatic (Azwel) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|SonicFox (Cervantes) beat Dinoz416 (Voldo, Taki) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Reptile (Nightmare) beat PyroRaptor (Siegfried) 2-1.

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Results

1. Susanoo|Nuki (Chun-Li)
2. AfroLegends (Dee Jay, Balrog)
3. Shogatsu (O. E. Honda)
4. UltraCombo (O. Sagat)
5. LordJimmyBones (Balrog)
5. Komoda (Blanka)
7. Orf (Ryu)
7. Osaka|MurasakiVega (M. Bison)

9. KillerMiller (E. Honda)
9. Damdai (O. Ryu)
9. Makiri (Ken)
9. CYG|Daigo (Ryu)
13. RenoMD (M. Bison)
13. JoshC (Vega)
13. Krost (Ken)
13. Mattsun (Ken)

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Susanoo|Nuki (Chun-Li) eliminated AfroLegends (Dee Jay) 3-2.

• Losers finals: AfroLegends (Dee Jay) eliminated Shogatsu (O. E. Honda) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: AfroLegends (Balrog) eliminated UltraCombo (O. Sagat) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Susanoo|Nuki (Chun-Li) beat Shogatsu (O. E. Honda) 3-2.

• UltraCombo (Sagat) eliminated Komoda (Blanka) 3-2.

• AfroLegends (Dee Jay) eliminated LordJimmyBones (Balrog) 3-1.

• Komoda (Blanka) eliminated Osaka|MurasakiVega (M. Bison) 3-0.

• AfroLegends (Balrog) eliminated Orf (Ryu) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Susanoo|Nuki (Chun-Li) beat LordJimmyBones (Balrog) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Shogatsu (O. E. Honda) beat UltraCombo (O. Sagat) 3-0.

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. GGP|Kazunoko (Ruby, Gordeau)
2. FNM|MangeMonPipi (Waldstein, Tager)
3. Karina|IceNinja (Orie, Es)
4. ZomBmu (Orie, Es)
5. Harukaze (ν -No.13-, Yang)
5. FNM|WashedUpPlayer (Jubei, Kanji)
7. Frijole|BramCombo (Ragna, Jin)
7. www.keeponrock.in (Ruby, Gordeau | Mitsuru, Blake)

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: GGP|Kazunoko (Ruby, Gordeau) eliminated FNM|MangeMonPipi (Waldstein, Tager) 3-0.

• Losers finals: FNM|MangeMonPipi (Waldstein, Tager) eliminated Karina|IceNinja (Orie, Es) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: FNM|MangeMonPipi (Waldstein, Tager) eliminated ZomBmu (Orie, Es) 3-0.

• Winners finals: GGP|Kazunoko (Ruby, Gordeau) beat Karina|IceNinja (Orie, Es) 3-1.

• FNM|MangeMonPipi (Waldstein, Tager) eliminated FNM|WashedUpPlayer (Jubei, Kanji) 3-0.

• ZomBmu (Orie, Es) eliminated Harukaze (ν -No.13-, Yang) 3-1.

• FNM|MangeMonPipi (Waldstein, Tager) eliminated www.keeponrock.in (Ruby, Gordeau | Mitsuru, Blake) 3-1.

• ZomBmu (Orie, Es) eliminated Frijole|BramCombo (Ragna, Jin) 3-2.

• Wiinners semi-finals: Karina|IceNinja (Orie, Es) beat Harukaze (ν -No.13-, Yang) 3-0.

• Wiinners semi-finals: GGP|Kazunoko (Ruby, Gordeau) beat FNM|WashedUpPlayer (Jubei, Kanji) 3-0.

Street Figther 3: 3rd Strike — Results

1. Susanoo|Nuki (Chun-Li)
2. GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
3. Susanoo|Kuni (Ryu)
4. FrankieBFG (Ken)
5. WP|Vanao (Ryu)
5. Kindevu (Ken, Chun-Li, Yun)
7. ACK (Urien)
7. FPA|Yuuki (Yun, Ken)

Street Figther 3: 3rd Strike — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Susanoo|Nuki (Chun-Li) eliminated GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat Susanoo|Nuki (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• Losers finals: GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) eliminated Susanoo|Kuni (Ryu) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Susanoo|Kuni (Ryu) eliminated FrankieBFG (Ken) 3-2.

• FrankieBFG (Ken) eliminated Kindevu (Ken) 3-0.

• Susanoo|Kuni (Ryu) eliminated WP|Vanao (Ryu) 3-0.

• Wiinners finals: Susanoo|Nuki (Chun-Li) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• FrankieBFG (Ken) eliminated FPA|Yuuki (Yun, Ken) 3-1.

• WP|Vanao (Ryu) eliminated ACK (Urien) 3-1.

• Wiinners semi-finals: GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat Susanoo|Kuni (Ryu) 3-2.

• Wiinners semi-finals: Susanoo|Nuki (Chun-Li) beat Kindevu (Chun-Li, Ken) 3-0.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. GGP|Kazunoko (Raven)
2. LostSoul (Elphelt)
3. Mr. K (Leo)
4. 1UP|PepperySplash (Venom)
5. Initial T (Kum)
5. GlacialReign (Leo)
7. CO|Dogura (Raven, Sol)
7. Essay (I-No)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: GGP|Kazunoko (Raven) eliminated LostSoul (Elphelt) 3-1.

• Losers finals: LostSoul (Elphelt) eliminated Mr. K (Leo) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: LostSoul (Elphelt) eliminated 1UP|PepperySplash (Venom) 2-0.

• Wiinners finals: GGP|Kazunoko (Raven) beat Mr. K (Leo) 3-2.

• 1UP|PepperySplash (Venom) eliminated GlacialReign (Leo) 2-0.

• LostSoul (Elphelt) eliminated Initial T (Kum) 2-1.

• GlacialReign (Leo) eliminated Essay (I-No) 2-0.

• Initial T (Kum) eliminated CO|Dogura (Raven, Sol) 2-0.

• Wiinners semi-finals: Mr. K (Leo) beat LostSoul (Elphelt) 2-0.

• Wiinners semi-finals: GGP|Kazunoko (Raven) beat 1UP|PepperySplash (Venom) 2-0.

Ultra Street Fighter 4 — Results

1. Pugera (Ibuki, Dudley)
2. BCF|Commander Jesse (Sakura, Dhalsim)
3. AB|StormKubo (Hugo)
4. GeneralLuke (M. Bison)
5. Neon (Rose)
5. MeanSaltine (Zangief)
7. Tali (Poison)
7. GentleStep (Sakura, Dudley)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. Pinupbar|Rikir (Enkidu)
2. SS890|BobbyBoucher (Gordeau)
3. HW|Psykotik (Orie, Seth)
4. Icekin (Nanase)
5. 765|NeverBlock
5. JcT
7. SmartSteer
7. Voltic

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Pinupbar|Rikir (Enkidu) eliminated SS890|BobbyBoucher (Gordeau) 3-1.

• Losers finals: SS890|BobbyBoucher (Gordeau) eliminated HW|Psykotik (Seth) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: HW|Psykotik (Orie) eliminated Icekin (Nanase) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Pinupbar|Rikir (Enkidu) beat SS890|BobbyBoucher (Gordeau) 3-1.

• HW|Psykotik (Orie) eliminated JcT.

• Icekin (Nanase) eliminated 765|NeverBlock.

• Winners semi-finals: SS890|BobbyBoucher (Gordeau) beat HW|Psykotik (Orie) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Pinupbar|Rikir (Enkidu) beat Icekin (Nanase) 2-0.

• JcT eliminated Voltic.

• 765|NeverBlock eliminated SmartSteer.

Sailor Moon S — Results

1. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Sailor Uranus)
2. SMRTSRK|MissingPerson (Sailor Uranus, Sailor Mercury)
3. TTT|NeoRussell (Sailor Pluto)
4. Koushun (Sailor Mars, Sailor Jupiter)
5. TTT|Hououin Kyouma (Sailor Mars, Sailor Mercury)
5. 7PA|QuietAnger (Sailor Neptune)
7. 39s|Kyonmode (Sailor Mercury)
7. PAG|VicViper (Sailor Uranus)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. HW|Psykotik (Carl)
2. Myoro (Relius)
3. Frijole|BramCombo (Ragna)
4. Icekin (Es)
5. ArtWaltz (Ragna)
5. BurningNachos (Ragna)
7. J (Es)
7. AdrothjP (Susanoo)

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai
2. AlvinKOF
3. KM|Karn
4. Secret|TSF
5. Yasanagi
5. TTT|Dangerman
7. RtB|Tenma
7. LeShadowBoy

King of Fighters '98: The Slugfest — Results

1. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai
2. DTR|TrahYawn
3. Secret|TSF
4. AlvinKOF
5. SeiryuuX
5. KM|Karn
7. QuietAnger
7. WD|SuperTiso

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition International 5v5 — Results

1. Team Japan 1
- FOX|Tokido (Akuma)
- CYG|Daigo (Guile)
- Gachikun (Rashid)
- CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika)
- FD|Fujimura (Ibuki)

2. Team USA 2
- Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile)
- WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy)
- ESE|CoolKid93 (Abigail)
- END|Shine (Ibuki)
- 801 Strider (G)

3. Team Toronto
- Brutus (Zangief)
- VastEnd (Vega)
- TOSFHQ|Sabour (Urien)
- TOSFHQ|L.E.S (M. Bison)
- UTGS|CeroBlast (Ken)

4. Team USA 1
- REC|Punk (Karin)
- Nephew (Kolin)
- SB|JB (Rashid)
- Rise|Smug (Balrog)
- Lexx (Guile)

5. Team Japan 2
- WP|Vanao (Balrog)
- Susanoo|Trashbox (Birdie)
- Liquid|Nemo (Urien)
- GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
- Susanoo|Nuki (Chun-Li)

5. Team Japanese 4 Brazil
- DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail)
- Mago (Cammy)
- Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid)
- AB|StormKubo (Abigail)
- FD|Haitani (Akuma)

7. Team Pugera
- Pugera (Balrog)
- CO|Dogura (Urien)
- GGP|Kazunoko (Cammy)
- Ponos|Moke (Rashid)
- Kindevu (Akuma)

7. Team Europe
- Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison)
- NVD|Phenom (Necalli)
- NVD|Momi (Cammy)
- EnVyUS|GinoDaCampo (Ibuki)
- FNATIC|Akainu (Guile)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition International 5v5 — Streamed matches battle log

Team Japanese 4 Brazil vs. Team USA 2
• US2: Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) beat J4B: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail).
• US2: Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) beat J4B: Mago (Cammy).
• US2: Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) beat J4B: FD|Haitani (Akuma).
• US2: Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) beat J4B: Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid).
• J4B: Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) beat USA 2: END|Shine (Ibuki).
• J4B: Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) beat USA 2: WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy).
• J4B: Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) beat USA 2: 801 Strider (G).
• USA 2: 801 Strider (G) beat J4B: AB|StormKubo (Abigail).
• J4B: AB|StormKubo (Abigail) beat USA 2: ESE|CoolKid93 (Abigail).

Winners finals: Team Japan 1 vs. Team Toronto
• Japan 1: Gachikun (Rashid) beat Toronto: UTGS|CeroBlast (Ken).
• Japan 1: Gachikun (Rashid) beat Toronto: VastEnd (Vega).
• Toronto: VastEnd (Vega) beat Japan 1: FOX|Tokido (Akuma).
• Japan 1: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat Toronto: TOSFHQ|Sabour (Urien).
• Japan 1: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat Toronto: Brutus (Zangief).
• Japan 1: FOX|Tokido (Akuma) beat Toronto: TOSFHQ|L.E.S (M. Bison).

Winners semi-finals: Team Japan 1 vs. Team Japan 2
• Japan 1: CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat Japan 2: Liquid|Nemo (Urien).
• Japan 1: CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat Japan 2: GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li).
• Japan 2: GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat Japan 1: CYG|Daigo (Guile).
• Japan 1: CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat Japan 2: Susanoo|Trashbox (Birdie).
• Japan 1: CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat Japan 2: WP|Vanao (Balrog).
• Japan 1: CYG|Daigo (Guile) beat Japan 2: Susanoo|Nuki (Chun-Li).

Super Smash Bros. 4 Doubles — Results

1. ESE|ANTi (Mario) & EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta)
2. Ally (Mario) & Blacktwins13 (Mario)
3. Mr. E (Lucina) & MSF|Larry Lurr (Fox)
4. Smokk (Diddy Kong) & Venom (Ryu)
5. BC|Mr. R (Sheik) & iStudying (Greninja)
5. Spencer (Diddy Kong) & Thunder (Ryu)
7. Jayy (Bayonetta) & EMG|SuperGirlKels (Sonic)
7. Fwed (Fox) & Z (Mewtwo)

Super Smash Bros. Melee Doubles — Results

1. Ryan Ford (Fox) & Moky (Fox)
2. Fiction (Fox) & Prince Abu (Jigglypuff)
3. ALG|n0ne (Captain Falcon) & W2W|Bladewise (Peach)
4. Monib (Luigi) & Matteo (Captain Falcon)
5. Neologism (Falco) & Salami (Sheik)
5. BuckeeTheBortBusDriver (Fox) & Swervo
7. DarkGenex (Fox) & Briefs (Luigi)
7. Luka (Marth) & Sawrik (Sheik)

Event Schedule

Canada Cup 2018 Event Schedule image #1 Canada Cup 2018 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 3 hours.
UTC: Add 4 hours.
BST: Add 5 hours.
CEST: Add 6 hours.
JST: Add 13 hours.

Contributions to this story have been made by SMRTSRK|MissingPerson and ZW|Achorawl.

Load comments (147)