JAM Festival 2018 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 21, 2018 at 4:59 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

JAM Festival 2018 is taking place this weekend in Lago Norte, Brazil.

This is the final Capcom Pro Tour Ranking event in the Latin American region, meaning that this will solidify most of the ranks in advance of the Latin American Regional Finals, with only the Last Chance Qualifier left for hopeful players.

Although it's mainly a Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition event, with over 60 players participating, there will be other games played as well.

You can look forward to tournament play in Dragon Ball FighterZ, Tekken 7, Super Smash Bros. Melee and King of Fighters 13 as well. They will also be playing the Top 16 of a local Brazilian league, called Jam Pro League 2018, for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition on the Friday.

Players attending include DNG|Itabashi Zangief, Brolynho, FURIA|HKDash, Keoma, SB|DoomSnake, Paulow3b, AAG|Pr3da, TPT|Stunner, Umbrella|Dark, AAG|BabyBrasil, Shodown|ChuChu, FCBR|Ramon, Shodown|Zenith and many more.

Streaming is being done at JAM Play.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail)
2. Arthuro-Ray (Akuma)
3. TPT|Stunner (Cammy)
4. Keoma (Karin)
5. AAG|Pr3da (Urien)
5. FSN|Shingolex (Balrog)
7. Shodown|Chuchu (Chun-Li)
7. Brolynho (Ibuki)

9. Paulow3b (Laura)
9. NebrakaSF (Balrog)
9. SB|DoomSnake (Vega)
9. BCBR|Ramon (R. Mika)
13. Z4|Al0ne (Birdie, Dhalsim)
13. Ludo (Akuma)
13. Umbrella|Dark (G)
13. RTN|Demitri (R. Mika)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) eliminated Arthuro-Ray (Akuma) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Arthuro-Ray (Akuma) eliminated TPT|Stunner (Cammy) 3-1.

• Winners finals: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat Arthuro-Ray (Akuma) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: TPT|Stunner (Cammy) eliminated Keoma (Karin) 3-0.

• Keoma (Karin) eliminated FSN|Shingolex (Balrog) 3-1.

• TPT|Stunner (Cammy) eliminated AAG|Pr3da (Urien) 3-2.

• FSN|Shingolex (Balrog) eliminated Brolynho (Ibuki) 3-1.

• TPT|Stunner (Cammy) eliminated Shodown|Chuchu (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Arthuro-Ray (Akuma) beat AAG|Pr3da (Urien) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat Keoma (Karin) 3-2.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. Shodown|Chuchu (Teen Gohan, Android 18, Goku)
2. Rymaru (Adult Gohan, Goku, Goku Black)
3. AAG|Lemon (Cell, Bardock, Goku Black)
4. ALN|SemAmigos (Kid Buu, Cell, Vegeta)

Tekken 7 — Results

1. DarkStalker (Hwoarang, Devil Jin)
2. ALN|SemAmigos (Anna, Kazumi, Gigas)
3. AOP|Clejunio (Eddy, Lucky Chloe)
4. KMT|FKang (Kazuya, Dragunov)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition JAM Pro League — Results

1. NebrakaSF (Balrog)
2. FCBR|Ramon (R. Mika, Cammy)
3. Z4|Al0ne (Birdie, Dhalsim)
4. Z4|Wadnerdf (Guile)
5. JdashDf (Akuma)
5. Whes Ryoran (Chun-Li)
7. RTN|Astuty (Akuma, Ryu, Ken)
7. Z4|Rasputia (Balrog, M. Bison)

9. Black Padilha (Ed)
9. PMF|Fabão (Dhalsim)
9. STKF|JoaoVictor (Zangief)
9. NxG|Alucard (Birdie)
13. Vinícus Zangetsu (M. Bison)
13. Mineirinho (Laura)
13. NxG|Marcello Filho (Karin, Blanka)
13. Skeiter0 (Menat)

Event Schedule

JAM Festival 2018 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 4 hours.
EST: Subtract 1 hour.
UTC: Add 3 hours.
BST: Add 4 hours.
CEST: Add 5 hours.
JST: Add 12 hours.

Load comments (7)