East Coast Throwdown 2018 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 21, 2018 at 6:06 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

East Coast Throwdown 2018 is taking place this weekend in New Jersey, U.S.A.

This is a Capcom Pro Tour Ranking event, in fact, it's the final offline Ranking Event of the season, with only a few Premiers, Regional Finals and one online CPT event left besides it.

Also, this is the Last Chance Qualifier for the Injustice 2 Pro Series this year, the finals of which are happening on November 13th, so this is a very important event to grab that final spot.

It's not just about Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition and Injustice 2, though. This event will also feature tournament play in Dragon Ball FighterZ, Soul Calibur 6, Tekken 7, Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo, Street Fighter Alpha 2, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, Fighting EX Layer, Capcom vs. SNK 2, Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike, Vampire Savior (Darkstalkers) and Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite.

Notable players participating include FOX|SonicFox, Ghost|NuckleDu, REC|Punk, NRG|HookGangGod, EG|NYChrisG, CYG|GamerBee, CYG|Chris Tatarian, FOX|Dekillsage, SB|JB, PG|Nakkiel, Toi, Idom and many, many more.

Streaming is being done at Team Spooky, NetherRealm, KPB Live, NYC Furby and TSB Blaze.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile, R. Mika, Cammy)
2. Idom (Laura)
3. REC|Punk (Karin)
4. CYG|GamerBee (Cammy)
5. Terrence (Chun-Li)
5. Dieminion (Ed)
7. Toi (M. Bison)
7. XSK Samurai (Akuma)

9. UYU|Brian_F (Balrog)
9. GoldenCen (Dhalsim, Blanka)
9. Nephew (Kolin)
9. END|Shine (Ibuki)
13. EG|NYChrisG (Ibuki)
13. SB|JB (Rashid)
13. CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken)
13. WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy)

17. Kreymore (Menat)
17. Burkish (Urien)
17. RobTV (Guile)
17. Eric C (F.A.N.G)
17. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy)
17. THG|Ludovic (Chun-Li)
17. UYU|Kami (Birdie)
17. Princess Slim (F.A.N.G)

25. BFGC|K-Money (Dhalsim)
25. UTGS|CeroBlast (Ken)
25. MasterMikee21 (F.A.N.G)
25. EMP|Sanford Kelly (Zeku)
25. Ultimate WPN (Balrog)
25. LPN (Abigail)
25. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
25. Awhile (Kolin)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) eliminated Idom (Laura) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) beat Idom (Laura) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Ghost|NuckleDu (Cammy) eliminated REC|Punk (Karin) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: REC|Punk (Karin) eliminated CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Idom (Laura) beat Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) 3-0.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) eliminated Dieminion (Ed) 3-1.

• REC|Punk (Karin) eliminated Terrence (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• Dieminion (Ed) eliminated XSK Samurai (Akuma) 3-2.

• REC|Punk (Karin) eliminated Toi (M. Bison) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Idom (Laura) beat Terrence (Chun-Li) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Ghost|NuckleDu (Guile) beat CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 16 battle log

• REC|Punk (Karin) eliminated END|Shine (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Toi (M. Bison) eliminated Nephew (Kolin) 2-0.

• Dieminion (Ed) eliminated GoldenCen (Dhalsim, Blanka) 2-0.

• XSK Samurai (Akuma) eliminated UYU|Brian_F (Balrog) 2-1.

• REC|Punk (Karin) eliminated WBG|CJ Truth (Cammy) 2-1.

• Nephew (Kolin) eliminated CYG|Chris Tatarian (Ken) 2-0.

• Dieminion (Ed) eliminated SB|JB (Rashid) 2-1.

• XSK Samurai (Akuma) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Idom (Laura) beat UYU|Brian_F (Balrog) 2-1.

• Terrence (Chun-Li) beat GoldenCen (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• CYG|GamerBee (Cammy) beat Toi (M. Bison) 2-1.

• Liquid|NuckleDu (R. Mika) beat END|Shine (Ibuki) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Notable pools matches battle log

• REC|Punk (Karin) eliminated Eric C (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• Eric C (F.A.N.G) beat REC|Punk (Karin) 2-0.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. FOX|SonicFox (Hit, Bardock, Android 16)
2. NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta)
3. FOX|Dekillsage (Adult Gohan, Tien, Android 16)
4. PG|Nakkiel (Gotenks, Adult Gohan, Yamcha)
5. EBM|Jerry (Bardock, Android 16, Vegeta)
5. sM|SuperHotGarbage (Kid Buu, Captain Ginyu, Vegeta)
7. Yohosie (Gotenks, Bardock, Android 16)
7. BC|LordKnight (Captain Ginyu, Android 16, Goku)

9. Silvezio (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta)
9. MonkeyMadness (Cell, Piccolo, Tien)
9. W2W|KnowKami (Cell, Frieza, Goku Black | Android 21, Cell, Goku Black | Cell, Bardock, Goku Black)
9. NicoMaki (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta)
13. PAG|Grover (Adult Gohan, Goku, Vegeta)
13. LegendaryyPred (Adult Gohan, Gotenks, Android 16)
13. SplashFGC (Piccolo, Bardock, Android 16)
13. SupernaturalHaste (Adult Gohan, Hit, Goku Black)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|SonicFox (Hit, Bardock, Android 16) eliminated NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta) 3-0.

• Losers finals: NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta) eliminated FOX|Dekillsage (Adult Gohan, Tien, Android 16) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: FOX|Dekillsage (Adult Gohan, Tien, Android 16) eliminated PG|Nakkiel (Gotenks, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) 2-0.

• Winners finals: FOX|SonicFox (Hit, Bardock, Android 16) beat NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta) 3-1.

• FOX|Dekillsage (Adult Gohan, Tien, Android 16) eliminated sM|SuperHotGarbage (Kid Buu, Captain Ginyu, Vegeta) 2-0.

• PG|Nakkiel (Gotenks, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) eliminated EBM|Jerry (Bardock, Android 16, Vegeta) 2-1.

• sM|SuperHotGarbage (Kid Buu, Captain Ginyu, Vegeta) eliminated BC|LordKnight (Captain Ginyu, Android 16, Goku) 2-0.

• EBM|Jerry (Bardock, Android 16, Vegeta) eliminated Yohosie (Gotenks, Bardock, Android 16) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta) beat PG|Nakkiel (Gotenks, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|SonicFox (Hit, Bardock, Android 16) beat FOX|Dekillsage (Adult Gohan, Tien, Android 16) 2-0.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 16 battle log

• BC|LordKnight (Captain Ginyu, Android 16, Goku) eliminated MonkeyMadness (Cell, Piccolo, Tien) 2-0.

• sM|SuperHotGarbage (Kid Buu, Captain Ginyu, Vegeta) eliminated Silvezio (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) 2-1.

• Yohosie (Gotenks, Bardock, Android 16) eliminated W2W|KnowKami (Android 21, Cell, Goku Black | Cell, Bardock, Goku Black) 2-0.

• EBM|Jerry (Bardock, Android 16, Vegeta) eliminated NicoMaki (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) 2-1.

• PG|Nakkiel (Gotenks, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) beat sM|SuperHotGarbage (Kid Buu, Captain Ginyu, Vegeta) 2-0.

• FOX|Dekillsage (Adult Gohan, Tien, Android 16) beat W2W|KnowKami (Cell, Frieza, Goku Black) 2-0.

• NRG|HookGangGod (Cell, Piccolo, Vegeta) beat BC|LordKnight (Captain Ginyu, Android 16, Goku) 2-1.

• FOX|SonicFox (Hit, Bardock, Android 16) beat NicoMaki (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) 2-0.

• MonkeyMadness (Cell, Piccolo, Tien) eliminated LegendaryyPred (Adult Gohan, Gotenks, Android 16).

• Silvezio (Cell, Bardock, Vegeta) eliminated PAG|Grover (Adult Gohan, Goku, Vegeta).

• Yohosie (Gotenks, Bardock, Android 16) eliminated SplashFGC (Piccolo, Bardock, Android 16).

• EBM|Jerry (Bardock, Android 16, Vegeta) eliminated SupernaturalHaste (Adult Gohan, Hit, Goku Black).

Tekken 7 — Results

1. FightingGM (Geese)
2. DPS|Sayco (Dragunov)
3. Komanda (Asuka)
4. DPS|Mr. Taxi (Anna)
5. EMP|TheGame (Heihachi, Law)
5. TCOL|SourPiggy (Katarina)
7. JayGeorgeM20z (Asuka, Lars)
7. TCOL|Mr. Whooppee (Leo)

9. BxA|PartyWolf (Lars, Noctis)
9. DTS|King (King)
9. BloodHawk (Kazumi, Leo)
9. BxUkiyo (Yoshimitsu)
13. AfroThunder (Kazuya)
13. Nameless (Bob)
13. FredDistance20z (Miguel)
13. The B.A.D. Exalted (Lei)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FightingGM (Geese) eliminated DPS|Sayco (Dragunov) 3-1.

• Losers finals: DPS|Sayco (Dragunov) eliminated Komanda (Asuka) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Komanda (Asuka) eliminated DPS|Mr. Taxi (Anna) 2-1.

• Winners finals: FightingGM (Geese) beat DPS|Sayco (Dragunov) 3-0.

• Komanda (Asuka) eliminated TCOL|SourPiggy (Katarina) 2-0.

• DPS|Mr. Taxi (Anna) eliminated EMP|TheGame (Heihachi) 2-0.

• Komanda (Asuka) eliminated TCOL|Mr. Whooppee (Leo) 2-1.

• DPS|Mr. Taxi (Anna) eliminated JayGeorgeM20z (Asuka) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: DPS|Sayco (Dragunov) beat EMP|TheGame (Law, Heihachi) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: FightingGM (Geese) beat TCOL|SourPiggy (Katarina) 2-0.

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. Linkorz (Siegfried)
2. FOX|SonicFox (Azwel)
3. EMP|KDZ (Maxi, Nightmare, Seong Mi-na, Astaroth)
4. OlcadansWrathX9 (Grøh)
5. Boom (Yoshimitsu)
5. Saiyne (Ivy)
7. KOA|Sandman (Siegfried)
7. Thermidor (Nightmare)

9. BxA|PartyWolf (Kilik)
9. TS|Bibulus (Grøh)
9. Jonnitti (Zasalamel)
9. 8WayRun|Jaxel (Talim)
13. Incendiate (Ivy)
13. KOA|HappyToki (Xianghua)
13. BFGC|ChaCha (Tira, Maxi)
13. Aya (Nightmare)

Soul Calibur 6 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Linkorz (Siegfried) eliminated FOX|SonicFox (Azwel) 3-1.

• Losers finals: FOX|SonicFox (Azwel) eliminated EMP|KDZ (Seong Mi-na, Nightmare, Astaroth) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: EMP|KDZ (Nightmare) eliminated OlcadansWrathX9 (Grøh) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Linkorz (Siegfried) beat FOX|SonicFox (Azwel) 3-0.

• OlcadansWrathX9 (Grøh) eliminated Saiyne (Ivy) 2-0.

• EMP|KDZ (Maxi, Nightmare) eliminated Boom (Yoshimitsu) 2-1.

• OlcadansWrathX9 (Grøh) eliminated Termidor (Nightmare) 2-1.

• EMP|KDZ (Seong Mi-na, Maxi) eliminated KOA|Sandman (Siegfried) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Linkorz (Siegfried) beat Boom (Yoshimitsu) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|SonicFox (Azwel) beat Saiyne (Ivy) 2-0.

Injustice 2 — Results

1. DsV_BasicS (Atom, Brainiac)
2. CLN|Nubcakes (Batman)
3. WhiteBoi (Scarecrow, Atom)
4. TSS|Deoxys (Blue Beetle, Catwoman)
5. KingGambler (Doctor Fate, Green Lantern, Green Arrow)
5. Burrito Voorhees (Swamp Thing, Gorilla Grodd)
7. MF|Slayer (Black Adam)
7. EmperorKombat (Firestorm)

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. Doonpa (Orie, Es | Mai, Gordeau)
2. Flux (Mitsuru, ν -No.13-)
3. Boom (Ruby, Gordeau)
4. PunishedShotty (Hyde, Jin)
5. 973|Diaphone (Mai, Blake)
5. UGS|BBoyDragon (Ruby, Blake)
7. Antiquarian (Mitsuru, Gordeau)
7. InC|DanteThomas (Hyde, Carmine)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. PG|MarlinPie (I-No)
2. W2W|KnowKami (Zato-1)
3. BC|LordKnight (Millia)
4. TSB|DreadedRuffian (Sin)
5. Alex Y (Slayer)
5. Elle (Venom)
7. SpaceBoy (Baiken)
7. GC|MalphiteThicc (Faust)

Fighting EX Layer — Results

1. SR|18Go (Jack)
2. D44Bas (Shirase)
3. SR|CeroT (Shirase)
4. HZRDS|ForeverKing (Shadowgeist)
5. HiddenGem (Sanane)
5. SUCC|AyoItsDave (Garuda)
7. FLY|D'Nyc3 (Vulcano Rosso)
7. OhHeyDanny (Skullomania)

Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo — Results

1. IFM|TechnicalMonkey (Chun-Li)
2. D44Bas (O. Sagat)
3. Psychochronic (Chun-Li)
4. Comeback386 (E. Honda, Balrog)
5. SixButtons (Dhalsim)
5. Superrv (Balrog)
7. GoldenCen (Balrog)
7. MegamanX (Zangief, Ken)

Street Fighter Alpha 2 — Results

1. D44Bas (Akuma)
2. PAG|VicViper (Sakura)
3. SR|18Go (Rolento, Akuma, Ken)
4. HardBread (Rolento)
5. TS|NerdJosh (Ken)
5. Apollo (Sakura)
7. Psychochronic (Chun-Li)
7. DPS|Sayco (Chun-Li)

Street Fighter 3: 3rd Strike — Results

1. EG|NYChrisG (Sean, Remy, Ibuki, Ryu)
2. DrSteelHammer (Urien, Yun)
3. Zohta (Ken, Dudley)
4. HardBread (Dudley)
5. KenInBlack (Dudley)
5. Deznere (Ken)
7. Comeback386 (Chun-Li)
7. LoveExpert (Alex)

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite — Results

1. EG|NYChrisG (Morrigan, Monster Hunter)
2. Hentai (Nova, Firebrand)
3. AT|Geobraun (Spider-Man, Hawkeye)
4. Concrete (Strider, Monster Hunter)
5. TamnSon (Morrigan, Dormammu)
5. Timber (Dr. Strange, Dante)
7. WG|BeanUno (Captain Marvel, Monster Hunter)
7. PAG|VicViper (Jedah, Sigma)

Street Fighter EX 2 Plus — Results

1. SR|18Go (Vulcano Rosso, Darun, M. Bison, Skullomania, Nanase)
2. SR|CeroT (Area)
3. Apollo (Area)
4. TS|NerdJosh (Garuda, Ken)
5. PAG|VicViper (Chun-Li)
5. Dbus (Dhalsim)
7. SupernautTheBest (Shadowgeist)
7. OhHeyDanny (Pullum)

Capcom vs. SNK 2 — Results

1. D44Bas (A-Groove: M. Bison, Vega, Blanka)
2. TS|NerdJosh (K-Groove: Cammy, Blanka, Sagat | K-Groove: Kyo, Mai, Sagat)
3. Psychochronic (P-Groove: Raiden, Cammy, Blanka)
4. PAG|VicViper (K-Groove: Morrigan, Kyo, Sagat)
5. FishBarZombie
5. IslandBoy (K-Groove: Kyo, Rock, Cammy)
7. EG|NYChrisG
7. XDSC|Hitman (C-Groove: Sagat, Ryu, Chang & Choi)

Vampire Savior (Darkstalkers) — Results

1. JayOneTheSk8 (Sasquatch)
2. PAG|VicViper (Lord Raptor)
3. HardBread (J. Talbain)
4. Apollo (Lord Raptor)
5. Dbus (Hsien-Ko)
5. DaiAndOh (Rikuo)
7. Wind'sHowlin (Demitri)
7. SoulFood (Q-Bee)

Event Schedule

East Coast Throwdown 2018 Event Schedule image #1 East Coast Throwdown 2018 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (23)