TXT 2018 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 6, 2018 at 6:45 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Today, they're running a huge one-day event in Bogota, Colombia.

The classic Tekken 7 tournament, TXT, which stands for Tekken Xtreme Tournament, is back.

This is a Masters Event on the Tekken World Tour, so a huge amount of points are on the line for the tour.

Roughly 80 players are participating, but we all know it's more about quality than quantity, and some real heavy hitters have shown up.

Some of the names participating include UYU|Fergus, EQNX|Dimeback, PG|Speedkicks, TR|FukoLaMuerte, UYU|Princess Ling, W2W|Binchang, AEG|AbelDelMaestro, and of course many more beyond that.

Streaming is being done at Tekken.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. AEG|AbelDelMaestro (Eddy, Eliza)
2. ESE|RunItBlack (Jin)
3. UYU|Fergus (Asuka, Katarina)
4. HDG|Misterio (Kazumi, Miguel, Leo, Kazuya)
5. TLA|SergieMazter (Kazuya)
5. UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu, Lei)
7. EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka)
7. TF|Sapito (Lei, Xiaoyu)

9. TF|Roynichi (Hwoarang)
9. OSD|DarkAngelMT (Eliza, Geese)
9. TR|FukoLaMuerte (JACK-7)
9. AEG|Hanny-Master (Paul)
13. PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang)
13. AlphaSteve (Lucky Chloe)
13. OSD|AEG-Ariel (Bryan, JACK-7)
13. W2W|Binchang (Claudio, Josie, Paul, Bryan)

17. DM|JacksonFive (JACK-7)
17. BBQ|Kattou667 (Lili)
17. TCL|SR-Kangaxx (Law, Yoshimitsu)
17. One|Lightning (Kazumi, Lars)
17. TT|Rony
17. AR|Caponathan
17. AEG|Marock0303 (Asuka)
17. AR|KaitoKid (Xiaoyu)

25. One|Lawreload
25. Frankazuya
25. XiT|Pepsiman (Lili)
25. PIOSD|Mordrek
25. Kanevsu (Law)
25. TCO|JasonIIPaul
25. PHD|LordTKD (Hwoarang)
25. AR|CamuiKun (Dragunov)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: AEG|AbelDelMaestro (Eddy) eliminated ESE|RunItBlack (Jin) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: ESE|RunItBlack (Jin) beat AEG|AbelDelMaestro (Eliza, Eddy) 3-1.

• Losers finals: ESE|RunItBlack (Jin) eliminated UYU|Fergus (Asuka, Katarina) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: ESE|RunItBlack (Jin) eliminated HDG|Misterio (Leo, Kazuya) 2-0.

• Winners finals: AEG|AbelDelMaestro (Eliza, Eddy) beat UYU|Fergus (Asuka) 3-2.

• ESE|RunItBlack (Jin) eliminated UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu) 2-0.

• HDG|Misterio (Miguel) eliminated TLA|SergieMazter (Kazuya) 2-0.

• ESE|RunItBlack (Jin) eliminated TF|Sapito (Lei) 2-1.

• TLA|SergieMazter (Kazuya) eliminated EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: AEG|AbelDelMaestro (Eddy) beat UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu, Lei) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: UYU|Fergus (Asuka) beat HDG|Misterio (Kazumi, Leo) 2-1.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• ESE|RunItBlack (Jin) eliminated AEG|Hanny-Master (Paul) 2-0.

• TLA|SergieMazter (Kazuya) eliminated TF|Roynichi (Hwoarang) 2-1.

• TF|Sapito (Lei) eliminated TR|FukoLaMuerte (JACK-7) 2-1.

• EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) eliminated OSD|DarkAngelMT (Eliza) 2-0.

• AEG|AbelDelMaestro (Eliza) beat TF|Roynichi (Hwoarang) 2-1.

• UYU|Princess Ling (Xiaoyu) beat EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka) 2-1.

• UYU|Fergus (Asuka) beat TR|FukoLaMuerte (JACK-7) 2-1.

• HDG|Misterio (Kazumi) beat AEG|Hanny-Master (Paul) 2-0.

• ESE|RunItBlack (Jin) eliminated W2W|Binchang (Josie, Claudio) 2-0.

• TF|Sapito (Lei) eliminated OSD|AEG-Ariel (Bryan) 2-1.

• OSD|DarkAngelMT (Eliza) eliminated AlphaSteve (Lucky Chloe) 2-1.

• TLA|SergieMazter (Kazuya) eliminated PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) 2-1.

TXT 2018 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (2)