The Big House 8 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 7, 2018 at 7:21 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

One of the biggest Super Smash Bros. events of the year is upon us yet again.

This weekend, The Big House 8 will be taking place in Detroit, Michigan.

With over 1000 entrants for the main game, Super Smash Bros. Melee, it's going to be a huge event as always.

Besides Super Smash Bros. Melee, the event will also have Super Smash Bros. 4 and Super Smash Bros. 64, as well as Doubles competitions for all three games.

Players attending are Liquid|Hungrybox, Alliance|Armada (only for Doubles), TSM|Leffen, C9|Mango, FOX|MKLeo, PG|Plup, Tempo|Axe, Tweek, Wizzrobe, CLG|SFAT, Tempo|S2J, Liquid|Salem, Liquid|ChuDat, IMT|Shroomed, EMG|Mistake, ESE|Duck, OG|Swedish Delight, PG|Cosmos, DIG|Lucky, G2|Westballz, CaptainZack, CLG|VoiD, MSF|LaLuna, ALG|n0ne, uS|Elegant, CLG|PewPewU, PG|Esam, PG|Zain, DIG|HugS, PG|MVD, BC|MikeHaze and many, many more.

Streaming is being done at VG Boot Camp, Even Matchup Gaming and Unrivaled Tournaments.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
2. PG|Plup (Sheik, Fox, Samus)
3. C9|Mango (Falco, Fox)
4. PG|Zain (Marth)
5. MB|Bananas (Ice Climbers)
5. TSM|Leffen (Fox)
7. CLN|AbsentPage (Fox)
7. Tempo|Axe (Pikachu)

9. 20GX|Gahtzu (Captain Falcon)
9. CLG|SFAT (Fox)
9. Fiction (Fox)
9. OG|Swedish Delight (Sheik)
13. Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers)
13. VGBC|Rishi (Marth)
13. ESE|Duck (Samus)
13. MSF|LaLuna (Marth)

17. TNC|ARMY (Ice Climbers)
17. Tempo|S2J (Captain Falcon)
17. DIG|HugS (Samus)
17. VGz|lloD (Peach)
17. Spark (Sheik)
17. UGS|Michael (Jigglypuff)
17. DIG|Lucky (Fox)
17. G2|Westballz (Falco, Fox)

25. Alliance|Android (Sheik)
25. Trifasia (Peach)
25. Balance|KJH (Fox)
25. Balance|Ginger (Falco)
25. IMT|Shroomed (Marth, Sheik)
25. 62-Bit|Bladewise (Peach)
25. ALG|n0ne (Captain Falcon)
25. Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon)

33. GHQ|Kels (Fox)
33. DaShizWiz (Falco)
33. KADP|DizzKidBoogie (Ice Climbers)
33. Iceman (Marth)
33. Prince Abu (Jigglypuff)
33. Cal (Fox)
33. Hax (Fox)
33. Sharkz (Ice Climbers)
33. Overtriforce (Sheik)
33. Rocky (Falco)
33. SmashDaddy (Fox)
33. Spire|Cob (Peach, Young Link, Fox)
33. EMG|Moky (Fox)
33. MKSF|Ryobeat (Peach)
33. CLG|PewPewU (Marth)
33. Kalamazhu (Peach)

49. sm:)e|Boyd (Ice Climbers)
49. MnT|iBDW (Fox)
49. CL|Tai (Marth)
49. Zeo (Captain Falcon)
49. SS|Colbol (Fox)
49. Ryan Ford (Fox)
49. TheRealThing (Falco)
49. Papa (Ice Climbers)
49. OkamiBW (Sheik)
49. BC|MikeHaze (Fox)
49. Spire|Zamu (Fox)
49. WSGP|Flipsy (Ice Climbers, Fox)
49. DarkAtma (Sheik)
49. Magi (Falco)
49. 42nd (Jigglypuff)
49. Quang (Ice Climbers)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) eliminated PG|Plup (Fox) 3-1.

• Losers finals: PG|Plup (Sheik) eliminated C9|Mango (Falco) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: PG|Plup (Sheik) eliminated PG|Zain (Marth) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat C9|Mango (Fox) 3-0.

• PG|Plup (Sheik, Samus) eliminated TSM|Leffen (Fox) 3-1.

• PG|Zain (Marth) eliminated MB|Bananas (Ice Climbers) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: C9|Mango (Falco) beat TSM|Leffen (Fox) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat MB|Bananas (Ice Climbers) 3-0.

• PG|Plup (Sheik) eliminated Tempo|Axe (Pikachu) 3-0.

• PG|Zain (Marth) eliminated CLN|AbsentPage (Fox) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 16 battle log

• PG|Plup (Sheik, Fox) eliminated OG|Swedish Delight (Sheik) 3-1.

• Tempo|Axe (Pikachu) eliminated Fiction (Fox) 3-1.

• PG|Zain (Marth) eliminated CLG|SFAT (Fox) 3-1.

• CLN|AbsentPage (Fox) eliminated 20GX|Gahtzu (Captain Falcon) 3-1.

• C9|Mango (Fox, Falco) beat 20GX|Gahtzu (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• TSM|Leffen (Fox) beat CLG|SFAT (Fox) 3-1.

• MB|Bananas (Ice Climbers) beat Fiction (Fox) 3-2.

• Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat OG|Swedish Delight (Sheik) 3-0.

• PG|Plup (Sheik) eliminated MSF|LaLuna (Marth) 3-1.

• Tempo|Axe (Pikachu) eliminated ESE|Duck (Samus) 3-1.

• PG|Zain (Marth) eliminated VGBC|Rishi (Marth) 3-2.

• CLN|AbsentPage (Fox) eliminated Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers) 3-2.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 32 battle log

• PG|Plup (Sheik, Fox) eliminated DIG|Lucky (Fox) 3-1.

• MSF|LaLuna (Marth) eliminated G2|Westballz (Falco) 3-2.

• ESE|Duck (Samus) eliminated Spark (Sheik) 3-0.

• PG|Zain (Marth) eliminated DIG|HugS (Samus) 3-1.

• Tempo|Axe (Pikachu) eliminated UGS|Michael (Jigglypuff) 3-0.

• CLN|AbsentPage (Fox) eliminated Tempo|S2J (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• VGBC|Rishi (Marth) eliminated VGz|lloD (Peach) 3-2.

• Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers) eliminated TNC|ARMY (Ice Climbers) 3-0.

• 20GX|Gahtzu (Captain Falcon) beat DIG|Lucky (Fox) 3-0.

• TSM|Leffen (Fox) beat ESE|Duck (Samus) 3-0.

• CLG|SFAT (Fox) beat Tempo|Axe (Pikachu) 3-1.

• MB|Bananas (Ice Climbers) beat DIG|HugS (Samus) 3-0.

• Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat TNC|ARMY (Ice Climbers) 3-0.

• Fiction (Fox) beat VGBC|Rishi (Marth) 3-2.

• C9|Mango (Falco) beat MSF|LaLuna (Marth) 3-0.

• OG|Swedish Delight (Sheik) beat Tempo|S2J (Captain Falcon) 3-1.

• PG|Zain (Marth) eliminated Balance|KJH (Fox) 3-1.

• CLN|AbsentPage (Fox) eliminated Trifasia (Peach) 3-1.

• PG|Plup (Sheik) eliminated ALG|n0ne (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• VGz|lloD (Peach) eliminated Balance|Ginger (Falco) 3-2.

• Spark (Sheik) eliminated IMT|Shroomed (Marth, Sheik) 3-0.

• G2|Westballz (Falco) eliminated Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon) 3-1.

• Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers) eliminated Alliance|Android (Sheik) 3-1.

• UGS|Michael (Jigglypuff) eliminated 62-Bit|Bladewise (Peach) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 64 battle log

• PG|Plup (Fox) eliminated EMG|Moky (Fox) 3-1.

• Trifasia (Peach) eliminated KADP|DizzKidBoogie (Ice Climbers) 3-0.

• Balance|KJH (Fox) eliminated Prince Abu (Jigglypuff) 3-0.

• Spark (Sheik) eliminated Overtriforce (Sheik) 3-0.

• Balance|Ginger (Falco) eliminated Hax (Fox) 3-1.

• PG|Zain (Marth) eliminated Cal (Fox) 3-0.

• Alliance|Android (Sheik) eliminated DaShizWiz (Falco) 3-0.

• G2|Westballz (Falco) eliminated CLG|PewPewU (Marth) 3-2.

• IMT|Shroomed (Sheik) eliminated Rocky (Falco) 3-0.

• ALG|n0ne (Captain Falcon) eliminated MKSF|Ryobeat (Peach) 3-2.

• 62-bit|Bladewise (Peach) eliminated SmashDaddy (Fox) 3-0.

• Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers) eliminated GHQ|Kels (Fox) 3-1.

• Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon) eliminated Kalamazhu (Peach) 3-0.

• UGS|Michael (Jigglypuff) eliminated Spire|Cob (Peach, Young Link, Fox) 3-0.

• VGz|lloD (Peach) eliminated Sharkz (Ice Climbers) 3-1.

• CLN|AbsentPage (Fox) eliminated Iceman (Marth) 3-0.

• DIG|Lucky (Fox) beat Balance|KJH (Fox) 3-2.

• Fiction (Fox) beat Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• TSM|Leffen (Fox) beat Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers) 3-1.

• Tempo|S2J (Captain Falcon) beat 62-bit|Bladewise (Peach) 3-1.

• TNC|ARMY (Ice Climbers) beat IMT|Shroomed (Marth) 3-1.

• VGBC|Rishi (Marth) beat CLG|PewPewU (Marth) 3-1.

• DIG|HugS (Samus) beat ALG|n0ne (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• ESE|Duck (Samus) beat DaShizWiz (Falco) 3-2.

• MSF|LaLuna (Marth) beat VGz|lloD (Peach) 3-1.

• MB|Bananas (Ice Climbers) beat PG|Plup (Samus, Fox) 3-0.

• CLG|SFAT (Fox) beat Trifasia (Peach) 3-0.

• OG|Swedish Delight (Sheik) beat UGS|Michael (Jigglypuff) 3-0.

• Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat Overtriforce (Sheik) 3-0.

• Tempo|Axe (Pikachu) beat CLN|AbsentPage (Fox) 3-1.

• 20GX|Gahtzu (Captain Falcon) beat PG|Zain (Marth) 3-2.

• C9|Mango (Falco) beat Balance|Ginger (Falco) 3-0.

• MKSF|Ryobeat (Peach) eliminated Magi (Falco) 3-2.

• EMG|Moky (Fox) eliminated DarkAtma (Sheik) 3-1.

• Spark (Sheik) eliminated OkamiBW (Sheik) 3-2.

• Hax (Fox) eliminated TheRealThing (Falco) 3-0.

• Prince Abu (Jigglypuff) eliminated SS|Colbol (Fox) 3-2.

• GHQ|Kels (Fox) eliminated sm:)e|Boyd (Ice Climbers) 3-0.

• Alliance|Android (Sheik) eliminated MnT|iBDW (Fox) 3-1.

• Iceman (Marth) eliminated Zeo (Captain Falcon) 3-1.

• Rocky (Falco) eliminated BC|MikeHaze (Fox) 3-2.

• SmashDaddy (Fox) eliminated Spire|Zamu (Fox) 3-1.

• KADP|DizzKidBoogie (Ice Climbers) eliminated CL|Tai (Marth) 3-2.

• Kalamazhu (Peach) eliminated Quang (Ice Climbers) 3-1.

• Spire|Cob (Peach) eliminated WSGP|Flipsy (Ice Climbers, Fox) 3-1.

• G2|Westballz (Fox, Falco) eliminated 42nd (Jigglypuff) 3-2.

• Sharkz (Ice Climbers) eliminated Papa (Ice Climbers) 3-1.

• Cal (Fox) eliminated Ryan Ford (Fox) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Results

1. PG|Cosmos (Corrin)
2. PG|Esam (Pikachu, Samus)
3. DMG|Tweek (Bayonetta, Cloud, Donkey Kong)
4. DB|Yeti (Mega Man, Toon Link)
5. SDX (Mewtwo)
5. FS|DarkShad (Ryu)
7. US|Elegant (Luigi)
7. Liquid|Salem (Bayonetta)

9. EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta)
9. SSN|Thunder (Ryu)
9. CLG|VoiD (Sheik)
9. AMB|8BitMan (R.O.B., Diddy Kong)
13. KJS|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch)
13. tR|K9sBruce (Sheik, Diddy Kong)
13. AR|BestNess (Ness)
13. Compact (Mewtwo)

17. Blade (Sheik)
17. Tiger (Fox)
17. PandaBair (Villager)
17. Runes (Captain Falcon)
17. EMG|BlackTwins13 (Cloud, Fox)
17. Hive|Vinnie (Sheik, Rosalina & Luma)
17. Smasher1001 (Mega Man)
17. PG|MVD (Diddy Kong)

25. SYN|Miloni (Cloud)
25. QD (Lucario)
25. EMG|MaxKetchum (Cloud)
25. C2F|DarkWizzy (Mario)
25. Komota (Kirby)
25. Gackt (Ness)
25. Pandarian (Meta Knight)
25. Daybreak (Cloud)

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: PG|Cosmos (Corrin) eliminated PG|Esam (Pikachu, Samus) 3-1.

• Losers finals: PG|Esam (Pikachu) eliminated DMG|Tweek (Bayonetta, Cloud) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: DMG|Tweek (Bayonetta) eliminated DB|Yeti (Mega Man) 3-1.

• Winners finals: PG|Cosmos (Corrin) beat PG|Esam (Pikachu) 3-2.

• DB|Yeti (Mega Man) eliminated FS|DarkShad (Ryu) 3-0.

• DMG|Tweek (Bayonetta) eliminated SDX (Mewtwo) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Cosmos (Corrin) beat FS|DarkShad (Ryu) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Esam (Pikachu) beat DMG|Tweek (Bayonetta, Donkey Kong, Cloud) 3-0.

• DB|Yeti (Toon Link) eliminated Liquid|Salem (Bayonetta) 3-0.

• SDX (Mewtwo) eliminated US|Elegant (Luigi) 3-1.

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Top 16 battle log

• SDX (Mewtwo) eliminated EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta) 3-0.

• US|Elegant (Luigi) eliminated SSN|Thunder (Ryu) 3-2.

• DB|Yeti (Mega Man) eliminated CLG|VoiD (Sheik) 3-2.

• Liquid|Salem (Bayonetta) eliminated AMG|8BitMan (Diddy Kong) 3-1.

• DMG|Tweek (Bayonetta) beat CLG|VoiD (Sheik) 3-2.

• PG|Esam (Pikachu) beat Liquid|Salem (Bayonetta) 3-1.

• PG|Cosmos (Corrin) beat EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta) 3-2.

• FS|DarkShad (Ryu) beat US|Elegant (Luigi) 3-2.

• SDX (Mewtwo) eliminated KJS|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch) 3-2.

• SSN|Thunder (Ryu) eliminated tR|K9sBruce (Sheik) 3-1.

• DB|Yeti (Toon Link) eliminated AR|BestNess (Ness) 3-1.

• AMG|8BitMan (Diddy Kong, R.O.B.) eliminated Compact (Mewtwo) 3-1.

Super Smash Bros. 4 — Top 32 battle log

• KJS|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch) eliminated Blade (Sheik) 3-0.

• SDX (Mewtwo) eliminated Tiger (Fox) 3-0.

• tR|K9sBruce (Sheik) eliminated PandaBair (Villager) 3-1.

• SSN|Thunder (Ryu) eliminated Runes (Captain Falcon) 3-1.

• DB|Yeti (Toon Link) eliminated EMG|BlackTwins13 (Cloud) 3-2.

• AR|BestNess (Ness) eliminated Hive|Vinnie (Sheik) 3-1.

• Compact (Mewtwo) eliminated Smasher1001 (Mega Man) 3-0.

• AMG|8BitMan (R.O.B.) eliminated PG|MVD (Diddy Kong) 3-2.

• DMG|Tweek (Bayonetta) beat KJS|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch) 3-1.

• CLG|VoiD (Sheik) beat SDX (Mewtwo) 3-1.

• Liquid|Salem (Bayonetta) beat tR|K9sBruce (Sheik, Diddy Kong) 3-0.

• PG|Esam (Pikachu) beat Runes (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• PG|Cosmos (Corrin) beat EMG|BlackTwins13 (Fox, Cloud) 3-2.

• EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta) beat Hive|Vinnie (Sheik, Rosalina & Luma) 3-0.

• FS|DarkShad (Ryu) beat Smasher1001 (Mega Man) 3-0.

• US|Elegant (Luigi) beat PG|MVD (Diddy Kong) 3-1.

• Blade (Sheik) eliminated SYN|Miloni (Cloud) 3-2.

• Tiger (Fox) eliminated QD (Lucario) 3-0.

• PandaBair (Villager) eliminated EMG|MaxKetchum (Cloud) 3-2.

• SSN|Thunder (Ryu) eliminated C2F|DarkWizzy (Mario) 3-1.

• DB|Yeti (Toon Link) eliminated Komota (Kirby) 3-0.

• AR|BestNess (Ness) eliminated Gackt (Ness) 3-1.

• Compact (Mewtwo) eliminated Pandarian (Meta Knight) 3-0.

• AMG|8BitMan (R.O.B.) eliminated Daybreak (Cloud) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. 64 — Results

1. PG|SuPeRbOoMfAn (Captain Falcon)
2. FCK|Josh Brody (Pikachu)
3. EG (Captain Falcon)
4. TLOC|CTG (Jigglypuff)
5. Raychu (Ness)
5. ND64|DogsJohnson (Captain Falcon, Pikachu)
7. MSD|Kort (Pikachu, Donkey Kong)
7. BDSM|Shears (Yoshi)

Super Smash Bros. Melee Doubles — Results

1. CLG|SFAT (Fox) & CLG|PewPewU (Marth)
2. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) & Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers)
3. PG|Plup (Fox) & G2|Westballz (Falco)
4. CLN|AbsentPage (Fox) & Fiction (Fox)
5. Alliance|Armada (Fox, Peach) & Alliance|Android (Sheik)
5. VGBC|Rishi (Marth) & Liquid|Chillin (Fox)
7. Colbol (Fox) & KADP|DizzKidBoogie (Ice Climbers)
7. BleaGelo (Luigi) & DaShizWiz (Falco)

Super Smash Bros. 4 Doubles — Results

1. US|Elegant (Luigi) & AR|BestNess (Ness)
2. DMG|Tweek (Bayonetta) & PG|Cosmos (Corrin)
3. CLG|Nakat (Ness, Jigglypuff) & CLG|VoiD (Sheik)
4. Liquid|Salem (Bayonetta) & C2F|DarkWizzy (Mario)
5. CaptainZack (Peach, Bayonetta) & EMG|Mistake (Bayonetta)
5. PG|MVD (Cloud) & PG|Esam (Pikachu)
7. AMG|8BitMan (Diddy Kong) & DB|Yeti (Mega Man)
7. RF|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch) & Nuhuh (Pikachu)

Super Smash Bros. 64 Doubles — Results

1. Shears (Luigi) & Josh Brody (Pikachu)
2. Dogs Johnson (Pikachu, Captain Falcon, Luigi) & B33F (Pikachu)
3. ScoBack (Jigglypuff) & Kort (Pikachu)
4. EG (Pikachu) & Andykins (Pikachu)
5. WoK (Kirby) & Velocity Jones (Kirby)
5. Mando (Pikachu) & Lordtoko (Pikachu)
7. Moustasher & Raychu
7. Hack & Rocket

Super Smash Bros. Melee Crews — Results

1. Central Florida
- PG|Plup (Fox)
- Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon)
- Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
- 20GX|Gahtzu (Captain Falcon)
- DrunkSloth (Ice Climbers)

2. NorCal
- CLG|PewPewU (Marth)
- CLG|SFAT (Fox)
- IMT|Shroomed (Sheik)
- KADP|DizzKidBoogie (Ice Climbers)
- Rocky (Falco)
- Spark (Sheik)

3. Midwest
- ESE|Duck (Samus)
- CLN|AbsentPage (Fox)
- Balance|KJH (Fox)
- Balance|Ginger (Falco)
- UGS|Michael (Jigglypuff)
- Prince Abu (Jigglypuff)

3. SoCal
- C9|Mango (Falco)
- G2|Westballz (Falco)
- TNC|ARMY (Ice Climbers)
- Tempo|S2J (Captain Falcon)
- DIG|Lucky (Fox)
- Fiction (Fox)

The Big House 8 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 3 hours.
UTC: Add 4 hours.
UK Time: Add 5 hours.
CEST: Add 6 hours.
JST: Add 13 hours.

Load comments (5)